Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLigue 1 2026

Lorient

A territorially-dominated side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a low-output attack. Currently #9 of 18 on 12 points (3-3-2, 7:6). Tactical profile below is built from 8 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

territorially-dominatedaggressive high-presslow-output attack
D
L
W
L
D
W
L
D
L
W
D
L
W
W
D
12
points
#9 of 18 · 8 games
7:6
goals
+1 GD
3-3-2
record
W-D-L
1.50
points/game
#9 in the league
0.96
xG for/game
rank #17
1.05
xG against/game
rank #3
#18
press rank
of 18 · most aggressive
40%
field tilt
#18
Lorient
League average
Expected goals for / game
0.961.41
Expected goals against / game
1.051.41
Field tilt
40%50%
Pass retention
84%83%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Lorient and how good was the season?
Read. Lorient currently sit #9 of 18 on 12 points (3W-3D-2L, 1.50 pts/game), scoring 7 and conceding 6 for a goal difference of +1. On the ball they are a territorially-dominated team (40% field tilt, #18 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#18 of 18 for press intensity). Across the 8 matches of event data, they create 0.96 xG/game (#17) and concede 1.05 (#3), a net of -0.09 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Lorient actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Lorient.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
6Paris FC8422139+414
7Lens84131612+413
8Marseille84041813+512
9Lorient833276+112
10Nice8323810-211
11Toulouse82421211+110
12Auxerre83141218-610

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Lorient actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+0.79-0.69
Vision AI Model Insight
Lorient tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -1.55, second-half +0.80. Their strongest period is 61-75' (net +0.79 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 16-30' (net -0.69 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 8 matches: Lorient against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-0.8 xG). Hover a point for that match.

03697.68.4Nice (A) 0-0 · xG 1.13 to 0.94Troyes (H) 1-2 · xG 1.13 to 1.83Lens (A) 1-0 · xG 0.86 to 1.11Toulouse (H) 2-2 · xG 0.87 to 1.32Le Mans (A) 1-2 · xG 0.69 to 0.82Paris FC (H) 1-0 · xG 0.58 to 1.11Monaco (H) 1-0 · xG 1.70 to 0.82Angers (A) 0-0 · xG 0.68 to 0.45M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8
LorientOpponents against Lorient

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Lorient's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

19
Build-Up
possession control from the back
39
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
6
Creation
manufacturing chances
0
Press
winning the ball high & hard
83
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Lorient are defined most by their Solidity DNA (83/100 · strong at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Press DNA (0/100). Percentiles vs the 18 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess33Disrupt30Finish48Press8Defend2
Possess
Deep buildup
50%
Possession
35%
Field tilt
15%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
15%
Dribble tendency
55%
Progressive passes
20%
Finish
Final-third patience
45%
Shot quality
65%
Open-play xG
35%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
10%
High regains
15%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
0%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
0%
High line ~proxy
0%
PAdj defensive actions
5%
Lorient is defined most by Finish (48% in the league) and weakest on Defend (2%). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Lorient actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Lorient's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Lorient highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

PSG: 74% tilt, 2.12 pts/gRennes: 50% tilt, 2.00 pts/gLille: 44% tilt, 1.88 pts/gMonaco: 52% tilt, 1.88 pts/gLyon: 49% tilt, 1.75 pts/gParis FC: 46% tilt, 1.75 pts/gLens: 55% tilt, 1.62 pts/gLorient: 40% tilt, 1.50 pts/gMarseille: 58% tilt, 1.50 pts/gNice: 53% tilt, 1.38 pts/gToulouse: 51% tilt, 1.25 pts/gAuxerre: 52% tilt, 1.25 pts/gBrest: 44% tilt, 1.12 pts/gAngers: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gStrasbourg: 42% tilt, 0.88 pts/gLe Mans: 41% tilt, 0.88 pts/gTroyes: 54% tilt, 0.62 pts/gLe Havre: 51% tilt, 0.25 pts/gLorient40%52%63%74%0.20.91.52.1FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Lorient post 40% field tilt, ranking #18 of 18 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.50 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Lorient has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Lorient's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 36.5% of the time on the ball37%Progression: 44.3% of the time on the ball44%Chance creation: 17.5% of the time on the ball18%Attacking transition: 1.7% of the time on the ball44%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up36.5%
Progression44.3%
Chance creation17.5%
Attacking transition1.7%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Lorient spends most of its time on the ball (44% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Montassar Talbi ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 124 passes, -0.7 combined xTYvon Mvogo ↔ Montassar Talbi: 111 passes, -0.7 combined xTArthur Avom ↔ Arsène Kouassi: 105 passes, 1.4 combined xTNoah Cadiou ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 97 passes, -0.2 combined xTMontassar Talbi ↔ Noah Cadiou: 91 passes, -0.6 combined xTArthur Avom ↔ Noah Cadiou: 91 passes, 0.7 combined xTMontassar Talbi ↔ Dembo Sylla: 81 passes, -1.0 combined xTNoah Cadiou ↔ Arsène Kouassi: 81 passes, 0.4 combined xTYvon Mvogo ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 80 passes, -0.2 combined xTNathaniel Adjei ↔ Arsène Kouassi: 77 passes, 0.4 combined xTMontassar Talbi ↔ Arthur Avom: 70 passes, -0.1 combined xTJean-Victor Makengo ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 66 passes, -0.5 combined xTDembo Sylla ↔ Noah Cadiou: 64 passes, 0.8 combined xTArthur Avom ↔ Dembo Sylla: 57 passes, 0.6 combined xTJean-Victor Makengo ↔ Dembo Sylla: 56 passes, 1.8 combined xTArthur Avom ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 54 passes, 0.0 combined xTYvon Mvogo ↔ Noah Cadiou: 50 passes, -0.2 combined xTDembo Sylla ↔ Nathaniel Adjei: 47 passes, -0.0 combined xTJean-Victor Makengo ↔ Noah Cadiou: 46 passes, 0.1 combined xTJean-Victor Makengo ↔ Arsène Kouassi: 43 passes, 1.0 combined xTJean-Victor Makengo ↔ Arthur Avom: 42 passes, 1.0 combined xTThéo Le Bris ↔ Dembo Sylla: 40 passes, -0.8 combined xTDembo Sylla ↔ Gabin Bernardeau: 34 passes, 0.9 combined xTSouleymane Faye ↔ Arsène Kouassi: 33 passes, 0.7 combined xTYvon Mvogo — isolate this player's connectionsMvogoJean-Victor Makengo — isolate this player's connectionsMakengoMontassar Talbi — isolate this player's connectionsTalbiPablo Pagis — isolate this player's connectionsPagisArthur Avom — isolate this player's connectionsAvomDembo Sylla — isolate this player's connectionsSyllaNoah Cadiou — isolate this player's connectionsCadiouNathaniel Adjei — isolate this player's connectionsAdjeiGabin Bernardeau — isolate this player's connectionsBernardeauArsène Kouassi — isolate this player's connectionsKouassiMamadou Koné — isolate this player's connectionsKonéDermane Karim — isolate this player's connectionsKarimIbrahima Baldé — isolate this player's connectionsBaldéIsak Jensen — isolate this player's connectionsJensenSouleymane Faye — isolate this player's connectionsFayeThéo Le Bris — isolate this player's connectionsBris
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Talbi ↔ Adjei
124p · -0.7xT
Mvogo ↔ Talbi
111p · -0.7xT
Avom ↔ Kouassi
105p · 1.4xT
Cadiou ↔ Adjei
97p · -0.2xT
Talbi ↔ Cadiou
91p · -0.6xT
Avom ↔ Cadiou
91p · 0.7xT
Talbi ↔ Sylla
81p · -1.0xT
Cadiou ↔ Kouassi
81p · 0.4xT
Mvogo ↔ Adjei
80p · -0.2xT
Adjei ↔ Kouassi
77p · 0.4xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Montassar Talbi ↔ Nathaniel Adjei (124 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Jean-Victor Makengo ↔ Dembo Sylla (0.03 xT/pass over 56 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Lorient had the ball

Every touch across 72 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Lorient actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
4203
ACTIONS
6%5%12%6%7%8%9%10%10%9%5%2%2%4%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
1025
ACTIONS
3%7%12%7%5%8%9%13%10%9%4%2%1%3%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (12.5% of all actions). 61% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 39% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 36% defensive, 47% middle, 18% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Lorient leaned on their left (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

41%Left side23%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Lorient
41%23%36%
League
38%22%40%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Lorient made 308 this season (38.5 a match); 32% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 100 entries (32%)10032%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 49 entries (16%)4916%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 34 entries (11%)3411%CENTRERight half-space: 40 entries (13%)4013%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 85 entries (28%)8528%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing10012.532%30%
Left half-space496.116%13%
Centre344.211%11%
Right half-space405.013%14%
Right wing8510.628%32%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Lorient progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1514build-up passes attempted
83%completed
25%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

488CB · 39%
71Long Wide · 6%
13Long Central · 1%
535Wide → FB · 42%
152Central · 12%

Sequence success — build-up

61build-up sequences this season
10%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB488 · 39%
left: 278 passes, most from Talbi278right: 210 passes, most from Talbi210
Long Wide71 · 6%
right: 40 passes, most from Mvogo40left: 31 passes, most from Mvogo31
Long Central13 · 1%
left: 11 passes, most from Mvogo11right: 2 passes, most from Mvogo2
Wide → FB535 · 42%
left: 288 passes, most from Mvogo288right: 247 passes, most from Mvogo247
Central152 · 12%
right: 80 passes, most from Mvogo80left: 72 passes, most from Mvogo72
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lorient build predominantly down the left, with Mvogo as the fulcrum (246 build-up passes). Only 27% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (78×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Lorient’s last 8 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 342 progressive passes across 8 matches (42.8/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
14%
Central
14%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
29%
Progression is central-dominant: 43% right side · 14% central · 43% left.

Who generates it

Arsène Kouassi
48 · 14%
Dembo Sylla
46 · 13%
Arthur Avom
39 · 11%
Nathaniel Adjei
33 · 10%
Yvon Mvogo
28 · 8%
Top two — Arsène Kouassi & Dembo Sylla — account for 27% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
42.8 prog passes/game
mostly central
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
20% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 20% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 27% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the central side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Lorient have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1929progression passes attempted
89%completed
12%break into the final third
14%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

504CB · 30%
69Long Wide · 4%
4Long Central · 0%
867Wide → FB · 51%
264Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

70progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB504 · 30%
left: 294 passes, most from Adjei294right: 210 passes, most from Talbi210
Long Wide69 · 4%
right: 35 passes, most from Cadiou35left: 34 passes, most from Cadiou34
Long Central4 · 0%
right: 4 passes, most from Cadiou4
Wide → FB867 · 51%
right: 435 passes, most from Sylla435left: 432 passes, most from Kouassi432
Central264 · 15%
right: 133 passes, most from Cadiou133left: 131 passes, most from Cadiou131
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lorient progress predominantly down the left, with Cadiou the busiest midfield outlet (238 progression passes). Only 12% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (14%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (107×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
12%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
39%
13% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 87% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Lorient actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

245 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (24% of 1025 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 54m. Most active carrier: Talbi (35). Filter to one player below.

First (80)Second (68)Third (57)Fourth (40)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Lorient's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

79shots
7.6xG
0.10xG per shot
1big chances (0.3+ xG)
7goals
#17key passes / game in the league
#16box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 15 shots (19%)19%15Settled attack: 51 shots (65%)65%51Set piece: 13 shots (16%)16%1379SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 19% of shots1531.670.11
Cross200.270.14
Cut-back100.170.17
Pass into the box / short pass520.700.14
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)710.530.08
Settled attack 65% of shots5134.420.09
Cross1121.020.09
Cut-back1101.460.13
Long ball100.110.11
Pass into the box / short pass1600.960.06
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1210.870.07
Set piece 16% of shots1311.560.12
Corner1000.720.07
Free kick200.040.02
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Panos Katseris50.932
Mamadou Koné90.720
Arsène Kouassi80.711
Jean-Victor Makengo50.651
Arthur Avom50.370

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Mamadou Koné121.291
Noah Cadiou91.221
Jean-Victor Makengo101.131
Ibrahima Baldé70.841
Gabin Bernardeau90.791
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Lorient's chances, by xG, is settled attack (4.4 of 7.6 xG, 51 of 79 shots), mostly cut-back. 15 of the 79 shots (19%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 13 of the 79 shots came from set pieces; 7 goals from 7.6 xG (-0.6).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Lorient consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

3CB · 5%
4Long Wide · 7%
4Long Central · 7%
14Wide → FB · 25%
31Central · 55%

Sequence success — final-third

31final-third sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB3 · 5%
left: 2 passes, most from Touré2
Long Wide4 · 7%
left: 2 passes, most from Bris2right: 2 passes, most from Cadiou2
Long Central4 · 7%
right: 4 passes, most from Kouassi4
Wide → FB14 · 25%
left: 8 passes, most from Kouassi8right: 6 passes, most from Koné6
Central31 · 55%
left: 18 passes, most from Kouassi18right: 13 passes, most from Avom13

Who creates — volume × threat

13Kouassi
7Avom
6Koné
5Makengo
5Katseris
5Bernardeau
4Cadiou
56key passes #17 of 18
10.6box entries/game #16 of 18
28.8final-3rd entries/game #14 of 18
0.96xG/game #17 of 18
7goals #17 of 18
-0.6finishing vs xG #13 of 18
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lorient lean left — 50% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (28 of 56), most often from Kouassi (12). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LW att → C att (8 key passes, most often from Kouassi). Kouassi is the primary source overall. They generate 0.96 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Jean-Victor Makengo (1G), Noah Mbamba (1G), Isak Jensen (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Lorient deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

96 crosses: 35 found a team-mate (36%), 14 led to a shot (15%). 25 cut-backs: 13 found a team-mate (52%), 9 led to a shot (36%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Lorient actually cross from?

96 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 27% come from one territory, the advanced left wing; 2 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 3 crosses (3%)3%3deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 3 crosses (3%)3%3advanced right wing: 16 crosses (17%)17%16advanced right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1advanced left wing: 26 crosses (27%)27%26byline right wing: 23 crosses (24%)24%23byline right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline left wing: 23 crosses (24%)24%23
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
advanced · left wing2627%3
byline · right wing2324%4
byline · left wing2324%4
advanced · right wing1617%1
deep · right wing33%0
deep · left wing33%1
advanced · left half-space11%0
byline · left half-space11%1
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

79 shots for 7.6 xG (0.96/game, #17 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Low-output attack. 9.9 shots/game at 0.097 xG/shot. Box entries 11/game (#16). Threat created 10.7 xT/game (#10).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Lorient’s 7 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 7 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Lorient scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
6 · 86%
Set pieces
0 · 0%
Penalties
1 · 14%

By finish

Right foot
4 · 57%
Left foot
3 · 43%
Header
0 · 0%
Vision AI Model Insight
7 goals scored. 86% come in open play; set pieces add 0%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

72 of 248 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%72/248Talbi19 of 217 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%19/217Bernardeau83 of 524 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%83/524Mvogo32 of 245 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%32/245Cadiou49 of 280 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%49/280Kouassi41 of 330 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%41/330Sylla39 of 372 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%39/372Cadiou48 of 439 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%48/439Cadiou52 of 417 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%52/417Cadiou41 of 371 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%41/371Kouassi65 of 207 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%65/207Katseris29 of 94 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%29/94Bernardeau24 of 81 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%24/81Bernardeau43 of 149 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%43/149Kouassi48 of 229 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%48/229Kouassiattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
209
Failed forward pass
141
Failed take-on
78
Lost in the defensive third
255
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 31% of 207 pass attempts there are lost (65 times). Separately, 31% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Lorient press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

4
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity0
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height0
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness0
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption22
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
14%
RHS
21%
C
21%
LHS
21%
LW
22%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 58%
Mid 31%
Att 12%
Read
Ranked #18 of 18 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 58% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (17% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 40% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#18/18lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game155#10/18
High-press share17%#18/18def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)34.2#18/18avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game16.5#18/18ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share40%#18/18share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed85%#15/18lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.8%#13/18of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Lorient win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 274 opposition possessions that Lorient ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Lorient step in. Lorient win it after 6.1 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 7.0 after the hour mark (later).

PASSES THEY GET
6.6passes
median 4 · before Lorient win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
18sec
median 9s · 34.2 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
38%
21%
17%
24%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
6.3
16s
15–30′
5.8
16s
30–45+′
7.4
21s
45–60′
5.5
15s
60–75′
8.5
23s
75–90+′
6.1
18s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Lorient does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Lorient are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,514 passes

played in the channels

Width of use+0.6922.43
Wide-channel share+0.930.36
Side bias+0.321.36
Pass length-0.7120.12
Long-ball share-0.680.16
Forward gain per pass-0.668.58
Backward-pass share+0.640.23
Deep-pass share-0.620.23
Completion+0.470.83
Seconds between passes+0.083.38
Side used

left 31% · central 42% · right 28%

Progression (middle third) 1,929 passes

more recycling, circulating

Width of use-0.4224.67
Wide-channel share-0.300.38
Side bias+0.301.23
Pass length-0.0417.17
Long-ball share-0.600.08
Forward gain per pass-0.912.24
Backward-pass share+1.190.39
Deep-pass share-0.300.15
Completion+0.610.88
Seconds between passes-0.163.12
Side used

left 36% · central 31% · right 33%

Final third 760 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.2231.07
Wide-channel share-0.090.58
Side bias+0.513.13
Pass length+0.3015.94
Long-ball share-0.310.09
Forward gain per pass-0.310.62
Backward-pass share+0.450.42
Deep-pass share+0.090.09
Completion+0.370.73
Seconds between passes+0.143.50
Side used

left 46% · central 17% · right 37%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Lorient's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Lorient win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share15%
#17 of 18 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share32%
#7 of 18 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.2s
#13 of 18 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.0
#7 of 18
Counter-attack shots /game0.76
#17 of 18 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.40
#17 of 18 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain14.6s
#15 of 18 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — defensive transition

14defensive transition sequences this season
86%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
7%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Lorient are a patient build-up side: 15% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#17 of 18), against 32% built patiently over 6+ passes (#7 of 18). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 0.76 times a game (#17), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.40 times a game (#17 of 18) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Lorient? 429 opponent progressive passes and 106 shots faced (8.4 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Lorient)

Right wing
35%
Right half-space
15%
Central
10%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
25%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (35% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Lorient actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Lorient conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Lorient's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (71 total)

4%4%1%4%3%18%20%14%15%15%Sofiane DiopXavier MandzaSofiane DiopSofiane DiopJonathan ClaussXavier MandzaMelvin BardSofiane DiopDjibril CoulibalyMichal SkórasMichal SkórasAbdallah SimaThorgan HazardFlorian ThauvinFlorian ThauvinRuben AguilarKyllian AntonioFlorian ThauvinMerwan IfnaouiAntoine MilleMerwan IfnaouiHugo PicardMerwan IfnaouiAntoine MilleRafik MessaliJacen Russell-RoweCristian CásseresCristian CásseresIlyas AziziCristian CásseresCristian CásseresCristian CásseresCasper TengstedtNiklas SchmidtNiko SigurJacen Russell-RoweMichaël CuisanceMichaël CuisanceFlorian SotocaMichal SkórasProsper PeterJoseph KaluluMerwan IfnaouiHugo PicardHugo PicardRayan BambaAdil BourabaaVandersonLamine CamaraTakumi MinaminoDenis ZakariaAleksandr GolovinAleksandr GolovinAleksandr GolovinVandersonEdan DiopFlávio NazinhoPierre Lees-MelouLuca KoleoshoLassine SinayokoAdama CamaraLassine SinayokoMaxime LopezHamari TraoréHamari TraoréJoseph KaluluJoseph KaluluLucas BretelleAdil BourabaaLucas BretelleBillal Brahimi← own goal

By situation

Open play
3 · 50%
Set pieces
2 · 33%
Penalties
1 · 17%
Vision AI Model Insight
6 goals conceded. 50% come in open play, and 33% from set pieces — a genuine defensive frailty at dead balls to fix on the training ground. 33% are headers — a real weakness in the air. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (20% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
6 g · 6.1 xG
Set pieces
0 g · 0.8 xG
Penalties
1 g
0% of goals come from set pieces (0 of 7), worth 0.8 xG from 12 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Lorient's corners go?

25 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (13)

8%15%38%8%15%8%
Delivered into the box 92%Short 8%

Left side (12)

17%17%17%17%33%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Where opponents attack Lorient from set pieces

19 shots from opponent corners against Lorient, 2 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (9)

11%56%22%11%
Shot 9Goals 1

Left flag (10)

20%40%20%20%
Shot 10Goals 1

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.05 (83th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 8.21 (0th pct)
  • field tilt % — 40.35 (0th pct)
  • shots /game — 9.88 (0th pct)
  • xG created /game — 0.96 (6th pct)
  • box entries /game — 10.62 (11th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Lyon
66%
Lille
62%
Strasbourg
58%
Paris FC
50%
Nice
32%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Lorient results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Lorient's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (2m)1.001.001.50
vs mid-block opponents (2m)0.500.002.00
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.001.001.25

Behaviour — how Lorient actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents83%11%4410.48.5
vs mid-block opponents83%11%409.610.0
vs low-block opponents84%11%4411.412.0
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 83% vs 84% against a low block (2pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 11% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — their passing style barely changes regardless of how the opponent sets up, for better or worse.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Lorient are territorially-dominated with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 0.96 xG a game and they concede 1.05 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Lorient’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Lorient
across 8 matches this season
Passesvs Troyes · 1-2 · 2026-08-29729avg 525
Expected goalsvs Monaco · 1-0 · 2026-10-181.70avg 0.96
PPDAvs Paris FC · 1-0 · 2026-10-1013.5avg 8.2
Threat from passingvs Paris FC · 1-0 · 2026-10-102.57avg 5.04
Pass accuracyat Angers · 0-0 · 2026-10-2588%avg 83%
Progressive carriesat Angers · 0-0 · 2026-10-2594avg 52
Final-third entriesvs Troyes · 1-2 · 2026-08-2959avg 38
Defensive actionsat Angers · 0-0 · 2026-10-25126avg 155

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Lorient’s last 8 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+10.5on-ball value, 8 matches
Where the value came from
Passes4203 actions+3.86
Carries1025 actions-0.04
Dribbles134 actions+0.64
Shots79 actions+3.95
Ball wins500 actions+2.12
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Panos Katseris121+1.31+1.09
Arthur Avom612+1.28+0.21
Jean-Victor Makengo427+1.23+0.29
Mamadou Koné120+0.85+0.71
Montassar Talbi670+0.80+0.12
Arsène Kouassi573+0.78+0.14
Nathaniel Adjei605+0.70+0.12
Yvon Mvogo403+0.62+0.15
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Noah Cadiou · shot+0.852
2  Panos Katseris · pass+0.478
3  Souleymane Faye · pass+0.444
4  Panos Katseris · pass+0.409
5  Aiyegun Tosin · shot+0.342
6  Panos Katseris · pass+0.276

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Lorient’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 25 corners taken, most by Arthur Avom (8); 12 shots from corners and free kicks, 0 goals. “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Arsène Kouassi66 (100%)1—0.031—
Isak Jensen66 (100%)1—0.011—
Montassar Talbi——3—0.17——
Arthur Avom86 (75%)——0.00——
Gabin Bernardeau53 (60%)1—0.02——
Ibrahima Baldé——2—0.11——
Isaak Touré——2—0.13——
Jean-Victor Makengo——1—0.25——
Mamadou Koné——1—0.03——
Noah Cadiou————0.00—1/1

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 216 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Yvon MvogoGK7547.3Shot-Stopping 73%
Arsène KouassiCM7546.8Successful Dribble 76%Ball-Carrying 64%Progression 51%Chance Creation 46%
Montassar TalbiCB7546.7Ball-Carrying 85%Aerial & Box Defending 43%Progression 42%Ball-Winning 32%
Arthur AvomCM5436.3Ball-Carrying 72%Chance Creation 62%Progression 61%Successful Dribble 57%
Dembo SyllaFB7266.3Ball-Winning 56%Ball-Carrying 34%Wide Delivery 2%
Jean-Victor MakengoCM7055.4Successful Dribble 78%Ball-Carrying 74%Progression 26%Chance Creation 24%
Noah CadiouCM7445.0Ball-Carrying 77%Successful Dribble 62%Progression 38%Chance Creation 23%
Gabin BernardeauCM4713.4Chance Creation 39%Progression 38%Successful Dribble 32%Ball-Carrying 24%
Nathaniel AdjeiCB7313.2Progression 55%Ball-Carrying 42%Ball-Winning 38%Aerial & Box Defending 28%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Arsène KouassiM7541.55208.8
Arthur AvomM5431.161512.8
Jean-Victor MakengoM7050.64105.1
Gabin BernardeauM4710.9683.0
Dembo SyllaD7260.2569.0
Mamadou KonéF3811.4220.7
Noah CadiouM7440.4837.6
Isaak TouréD2720.6634.6

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Panos KatserisW1833 (0%)8 (50%)
Dembo SyllaFB7267 (14%)3 (67%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Nathaniel AdjeiD731145121338
Montassar TalbiD75413871026
Noah CadiouM74412011950
Jean-Victor MakengoM7051139535
Dembo SyllaD726113141515
Arsène KouassiM7541018841
Arthur AvomM54398181236
Gabin BernardeauM471617313

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (18 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Yvon MvogoG875400.0028118.5
Montassar TalbiD875400.50201387.6
Arsène KouassiM875400.213481018.8
Noah CadiouM874411.24271207.6
Nathaniel AdjeiD873100.01331458.9
Dembo SyllaD872600.12461139.0
Jean-Victor MakengoM870511.15261135.1
Arthur AvomM854300.27399812.8
Gabin BernardeauM847110.8514613.0
Mamadou KonéF838111.364480.7
Ibrahima BaldéF632010.812420.6
Théo Le BrisM528900.3214461.6
Isaak TouréD327200.3213604.6
Panos KatserisM518300.1511421.4
Isak JensenM617810.215101.4
Souleymane FayeM515400.213251.3
Noah MbambaM314410.103291.0
Alec GeorgenM210000.014111.2

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Yvon Mvogo
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes754
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.00
def actions /901.3
pass accuracy74%
Montassar Talbi
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes754
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /902.4
key passes /900.00
def actions /9016.5
pass accuracy91%
Arsène Kouassi
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes754
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /905.7
key passes /901.55
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy82%
Noah Cadiou
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes744
goals · xG1 · 1.2
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.48
def actions /9014.5
pass accuracy84%
Nathaniel Adjei
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes731
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /904.1
key passes /900.12
def actions /9017.9
pass accuracy92%
Dembo Sylla
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes726
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /905.7
key passes /900.25
def actions /9014.0
pass accuracy85%
Jean-Victor Makengo
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes705
goals · xG1 · 1.1
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.64
def actions /9014.4
pass accuracy84%
Arthur Avom
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes543
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /906.5
key passes /901.16
def actions /9016.2
pass accuracy87%
Gabin Bernardeau
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes471
goals · xG1 · 0.8
prog passes /902.7
key passes /900.96
def actions /9011.7
pass accuracy65%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (0th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (8.21, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: field tilt % (0th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (40.35, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (0th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (9.88, 0th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report