Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2026

Alaves

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #7 of 20 on 12 points (3-3-4, 14:11). Tactical profile below is built from 10 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
L
D
W
W
L
W
D
W
W
L
L
D
L
L
D
12
points
#7 of 20 · 10 games
14:11
goals
+3 GD
3-3-4
record
W-D-L
1.20
points/game
#7 in the league
1.19
xG for/game
rank #11
1.21
xG against/game
rank #8
#6
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
49%
field tilt
#9
Alaves
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.191.35
Expected goals against / game
1.211.35
Field tilt
49%50%
Pass retention
78%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Alaves and how good was the season?
Read. Alaves currently sit #7 of 20 on 12 points (3W-3D-4L, 1.20 pts/game), scoring 14 and conceding 11 for a goal difference of +3. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (49% field tilt, #9 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#6 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 10 matches of event data, they create 1.19 xG/game (#11) and concede 1.21 (#8), a net of -0.01 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Alaves actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Alaves.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
4Real Betis106221614+220
5Real Sociedad106131918+119
6Sevilla94231416-214
7Alaves103341411+312
8Athletic Club9333129+312
9Celta Vigo10262107+312
10Villarreal103341514+112

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Alaves actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+1.18-1.43
Vision AI Model Insight
Alaves tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -0.46, second-half +0.33. Their strongest period is 16-30' (net +1.18 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net -1.43 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 10 matches: Alaves against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-0.1 xG). Hover a point for that match.

0491311.912.1Getafe (H) 3-0 · xG 1.53 to 0.33Rayo Vallecano (A) 1-1 · xG 1.26 to 0.52Villarreal (H) 1-0 · xG 0.63 to 1.90Osasuna (H) 5-2 · xG 0.85 to 1.85Racing Santander (A) 1-2 · xG 1.70 to 1.34Valencia (H) 0-1 · xG 1.02 to 0.79Athletic Club (A) 0-0 · xG 0.09 to 1.92Atletico (H) 1-2 · xG 1.17 to 1.99Celta Vigo (A) 1-2 · xG 1.27 to 0.72Malaga (H) 1-1 · xG 2.43 to 0.72M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10
AlavesOpponents against Alaves

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Alaves's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

32
Build-Up
possession control from the back
38
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
43
Creation
manufacturing chances
62
Press
winning the ball high & hard
60
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Alaves are defined most by their Press DNA (62/100 · average at winning the ball high & hard), and least by their Build-Up DNA (32/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess28Disrupt65Finish28Press65Defend70
Possess
Deep buildup
4%
Possession
26%
Field tilt
52%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
35%
Dribble tendency
91%
Progressive passes
70%
Finish
Final-third patience
22%
Shot quality
22%
Open-play xG
39%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
74%
High regains
61%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
61%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
65%
High line ~proxy
70%
PAdj defensive actions
74%
Alaves is defined most by Defend (70% in the league) and weakest on Possess (28%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Alaves actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Alaves's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Alaves highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 73% tilt, 2.70 pts/gAtletico: 61% tilt, 2.50 pts/gReal Madrid: 52% tilt, 2.40 pts/gReal Betis: 51% tilt, 2.00 pts/gReal Sociedad: 47% tilt, 1.90 pts/gSevilla: 50% tilt, 1.56 pts/gAthletic Club: 60% tilt, 1.33 pts/gOsasuna: 45% tilt, 1.22 pts/gAlaves: 49% tilt, 1.20 pts/gVillarreal: 64% tilt, 1.20 pts/gCelta Vigo: 50% tilt, 1.20 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gElche: 46% tilt, 1.00 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 47% tilt, 1.00 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGetafe: 43% tilt, 0.90 pts/gEspanyol: 45% tilt, 0.80 pts/gValencia: 39% tilt, 0.60 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gAlaves39%50%61%73%0.51.22.02.7FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Alaves post 49% field tilt, ranking #9 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.20 points/game sits below the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Alaves has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Alaves's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 24.7% of the time on the ball25%Progression: 46.0% of the time on the ball46%Chance creation: 27.4% of the time on the ball27%Attacking transition: 1.9% of the time on the ball46%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up24.7%
Progression46.0%
Chance creation27.4%
Attacking transition1.9%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Alaves spends most of its time on the ball (46% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Nahuel Tenaglia ↔ Pablo Ibáñez: 76 passes, 1.4 combined xTAntonio Sivera ↔ Ville Koski: 71 passes, -0.4 combined xTJonny ↔ Antonio Blanco: 70 passes, -0.2 combined xTNahuel Tenaglia ↔ Antonio Blanco: 70 passes, -0.1 combined xTJonny ↔ Ville Koski: 69 passes, -0.5 combined xTJonny ↔ Nahuel Tenaglia: 65 passes, -1.0 combined xTNahuel Tenaglia ↔ Ville Koski: 62 passes, -0.4 combined xTAntonio Blanco ↔ Abde Rebbach: 55 passes, -0.2 combined xTNahuel Tenaglia ↔ Ángel Pérez: 53 passes, 1.0 combined xTAntonio Blanco ↔ Pablo Ibáñez: 52 passes, 0.4 combined xTAntonio Blanco ↔ Ville Koski: 52 passes, 0.2 combined xTNicolás Valentini ↔ Ville Koski: 49 passes, -0.4 combined xTDenis Suárez ↔ Antonio Blanco: 48 passes, 0.1 combined xTJonny ↔ Abde Rebbach: 47 passes, 0.3 combined xTNicolás Valentini ↔ Abde Rebbach: 46 passes, 0.1 combined xTAntonio Blanco ↔ Nicolás Valentini: 46 passes, -0.3 combined xTDenis Suárez ↔ Abde Rebbach: 44 passes, 1.0 combined xTPablo Ibáñez ↔ Ángel Pérez: 41 passes, 1.1 combined xTCarles Aleñá ↔ Antonio Blanco: 39 passes, 0.0 combined xTVille Koski ↔ Pablo Ibáñez: 39 passes, 0.3 combined xTCarles Aleñá ↔ Abde Rebbach: 36 passes, 0.8 combined xTDenis Suárez ↔ Pablo Ibáñez: 36 passes, 0.5 combined xTAntonio Sivera ↔ Nicolás Valentini: 31 passes, 0.2 combined xTLucas Boyé ↔ Antonio Blanco: 29 passes, 0.5 combined xTAntonio Sivera — isolate this player's connectionsSiveraMariano Díaz — isolate this player's connectionsDíazNahuel Tenaglia — isolate this player's connectionsTenagliaAntonio Blanco — isolate this player's connectionsBlancoVille Koski — isolate this player's connectionsKoskiPablo Ibáñez — isolate this player's connectionsIbáñezAbde Rebbach — isolate this player's connectionsRebbachÁngel Pérez — isolate this player's connectionsPérezToni Martínez — isolate this player's connectionsMartínezDenis Suárez — isolate this player's connectionsSuárezLucas Boyé — isolate this player's connectionsBoyéJonny — isolate this player's connectionsJonnyCarles Aleñá — isolate this player's connectionsAleñáJon Guridi — isolate this player's connectionsGuridiNicolás Valentini — isolate this player's connectionsValentiniYoussef Enríquez — isolate this player's connectionsEnríquez
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Tenaglia ↔ Ibáñez
76p · 1.4xT
Sivera ↔ Koski
71p · -0.4xT
Jonny ↔ Blanco
70p · -0.2xT
Tenaglia ↔ Blanco
70p · -0.1xT
Jonny ↔ Koski
69p · -0.5xT
Jonny ↔ Tenaglia
65p · -1.0xT
Tenaglia ↔ Koski
62p · -0.4xT
Blanco ↔ Rebbach
55p · -0.2xT
Tenaglia ↔ Pérez
53p · 1.0xT
Blanco ↔ Ibáñez
52p · 0.4xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Nahuel Tenaglia ↔ Pablo Ibáñez (76 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Pablo Ibáñez ↔ Ángel Pérez (0.03 xT/pass over 41 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Alaves had the ball

Every touch across 98 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Alaves actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
3941
ACTIONS
4%5%10%5%5%11%9%10%9%11%8%4%2%2%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
977
ACTIONS
5%4%8%5%5%11%10%8%10%11%8%3%2%2%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left wing of the middle third (11.1% of all actions). 55% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 45% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 28% defensive, 49% middle, 23% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Alaves leaned on their right (43%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

36%Left side21%Middle43%Right sideATTACKING →
Alaves
36%21%43%
League
38%23%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Alaves made 375 this season (37.5 a match); 35% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 105 entries (28%)10528%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 44 entries (12%)4412%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 40 entries (11%)4011%CENTRERight half-space: 56 entries (15%)5615%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 130 entries (35%)13035%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing10510.528%29%
Left half-space444.412%15%
Centre404.011%12%
Right half-space565.615%15%
Right wing13013.035%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Alaves progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1124build-up passes attempted
78%completed
32%reach the middle third
4%go long into the final third

Pass types

330CB · 38%
90Long Wide · 10%
22Long Central · 2%
345Wide → FB · 39%
93Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

135build-up sequences this season
8%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
36%turned over with nothing to show
CB330 · 38%
left: 183 passes, most from Koski183right: 147 passes, most from Koski147
Long Wide90 · 10%
right: 52 passes, most from Sivera52left: 38 passes, most from Sivera38
Long Central22 · 2%
right: 14 passes, most from Sivera14left: 8 passes, most from Sivera8
Wide → FB345 · 39%
left: 187 passes, most from Sivera187right: 158 passes, most from Tenaglia158
Central93 · 11%
right: 49 passes, most from Sivera49left: 44 passes, most from Sivera44
◆ Vision AI Insight
Alaves build predominantly down the left, with Sivera as the fulcrum (205 build-up passes). Only 36% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (56×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Alaves’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 420 progressive passes across 10 matches (42.0/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
36%
Right half-space
10%
Central
21%
Left half-space
8%
Left wing
25%
Progression is right-dominant: 46% right side · 21% central · 33% left.

Who generates it

Antonio Sivera
79 · 19%
Ángel Pérez
46 · 11%
Nahuel Tenaglia
43 · 10%
Denis Suárez
40 · 10%
Abde Rebbach
34 · 8%
Top two — Antonio Sivera & Ángel Pérez — account for 30% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
42.0 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
33% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 67% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 33% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 30% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacesterile
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacesterile
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Alaves have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1933progression passes attempted
83%completed
16%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

399CB · 25%
78Long Wide · 5%
17Long Central · 1%
915Wide → FB · 57%
197Central · 12%

Sequence success — progression

164progression sequences this season
26%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show
CB399 · 25%
left: 233 passes, most from Koski233right: 166 passes, most from Jonny166
Long Wide78 · 5%
right: 45 passes, most from Blanco45left: 33 passes, most from Blanco33
Long Central17 · 1%
left: 10 passes, most from Blanco10right: 7 passes, most from Blanco7
Wide → FB915 · 57%
right: 471 passes, most from Tenaglia471left: 444 passes, most from Rebbach444
Central197 · 12%
right: 106 passes, most from Blanco106left: 91 passes, most from Blanco91
◆ Vision AI Insight
Alaves progress predominantly down the right, with Blanco the busiest midfield outlet (260 progression passes). Only 16% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LHS mid → LW mid (86×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
51%
Safe / backward
33%
16% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 84% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Alaves actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

272 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (28% of 977 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 54m. Most active carrier: Suárez (42). Filter to one player below.

First (94)Second (67)Third (65)Fourth (46)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Alaves's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

133shots
11.9xG
0.09xG per shot
6big chances (0.3+ xG)
14goals
#15key passes / game in the league
#13box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 30 shots (23%)23%30Settled attack: 76 shots (57%)57%76Set piece: 27 shots (20%)20%27133SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 23% of shots3052.690.09
Cross710.980.14
Cut-back100.060.06
Long ball300.170.06
Pass into the box / short pass520.280.06
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1421.200.09
Settled attack 57% of shots7676.830.09
Cross2132.570.12
Cut-back310.590.20
Long ball510.280.06
Pass into the box / short pass2621.850.07
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)2101.540.07
Set piece 20% of shots2722.420.09
Corner2111.490.07
Free kick500.130.03
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Ángel Pérez142.874
Denis Suárez80.530
Lucas Boyé60.470
Mariano Díaz50.424
Carles Aleñá50.321

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Lucas Boyé232.455
Toni Martínez182.200
Mariano Díaz131.133
Ángel Pérez141.070
Aitor Mañas20.911
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Alaves's chances, by xG, is settled attack (6.8 of 11.9 xG, 76 of 133 shots), mostly cross. 30 of the 133 shots (23%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 27 of the 133 shots came from set pieces; 14 goals from 11.9 xG (+2.1).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Alaves consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

3CB · 4%
5Long Wide · 7%
10Long Central · 13%
20Wide → FB · 26%
38Central · 50%

Sequence success — final-third

137final-third sequences this season
22%succeed — produce a shot
41%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB3 · 4%
right: 2 passes, most from Jonny2
Long Wide5 · 7%
right: 3 passes, most from Rebbach3left: 2 passes, most from Suárez2
Long Central10 · 13%
left: 7 passes, most from Suárez7right: 3 passes, most from Blanco3
Wide → FB20 · 26%
left: 11 passes, most from Suárez11right: 9 passes, most from Díaz9
Central38 · 50%
right: 21 passes, most from Pérez21left: 17 passes, most from Aleñá17

Who creates — volume × threat

15Suárez
13Pérez
6Aleñá
5Boyé
5Díaz
4Ibáñez
4Blanco
76key passes #15 of 20
10.2box entries/game #13 of 20
29.3final-3rd entries/game #16 of 20
1.19xG/game #11 of 20
14goals #9 of 20
+2.1finishing vs xG #8 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Alaves lean right — 55% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (42 of 76), most often from Pérez (13). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (23 key passes, most often from Suárez). Suárez is the primary source overall. They generate 1.19 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Lucas Boyé (5G), Mariano Díaz (3G), Nahuel Tenaglia (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Alaves deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

160 crosses: 61 found a team-mate (38%), 25 led to a shot (16%). 21 cut-backs: 6 found a team-mate (29%), 4 led to a shot (19%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Alaves actually cross from?

160 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 30% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 4 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 16 crosses (10%)10%16deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1deep left wing: 4 crosses (2%)2%4advanced right wing: 33 crosses (21%)21%33advanced right half-space: 2 crosses (1%)1%2advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left wing: 23 crosses (14%)14%23byline right wing: 48 crosses (30%)30%48byline right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline left wing: 32 crosses (20%)20%32
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing4830%10
advanced · right wing3321%8
byline · left wing3220%2
advanced · left wing2314%4
deep · right wing1610%0
deep · left wing42%0
advanced · right half-space21%1
deep · left half-space11%0
byline · right half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

133 shots for 11.9 xG (1.19/game, #11 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 13.3 shots/game at 0.090 xG/shot. Box entries 10/game (#13). Threat created 9.9 xT/game (#13).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Alaves’s 14 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 14 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Alaves scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
12 · 86%
Set pieces
1 · 7%
Penalties
1 · 7%

By finish

Right foot
8 · 57%
Left foot
3 · 21%
Header
3 · 21%
Vision AI Model Insight
14 goals scored. 86% come in open play; set pieces add 7%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

50 of 154 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%50/154Tenaglia26 of 192 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%26/192Sivera89 of 397 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%89/397Sivera28 of 194 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%28/194Valentini51 of 187 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%51/187Rebbach96 of 432 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%96/432Tenaglia56 of 343 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%56/343Blanco55 of 377 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%55/377Koski43 of 341 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%43/341Valentini77 of 440 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%77/440Rebbach91 of 316 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%91/316Pérez57 of 152 pass attempts lost here (38%).38%57/152Pérez19 of 71 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%19/71Boyé36 of 96 pass attempts lost here (38%).38%36/96Rebbach90 of 249 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%90/249Rebbachattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
293
Failed forward pass
198
Failed take-on
135
Lost in the defensive third
244
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 38% of 152 pass attempts there are lost (57 times). Separately, 34% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Alaves press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

73
Pressing Index
/100 · strong
Intensity83
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height80
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness58
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption72
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
22%
RHS
23%
C
18%
LHS
17%
LW
20%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 46%
Mid 38%
Att 16%
Read
Ranked #6 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 54% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 40. Of recoveries, 55% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#6/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game162#3/20
High-press share25%#2/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)40.2#4/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game21.2#10/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share55%#7/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed83%#8/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.0%#3/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Alaves win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 280 opposition possessions that Alaves ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Alaves step in. Alaves win it after 6.1 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 5.4 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.4passes
median 3 · before Alaves win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 9s · 28.0 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
41%
22%
19%
18%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
6.0
19s
15–30′
6.2
19s
30–45+′
4.6
13s
45–60′
4.4
13s
60–75′
5.9
17s
75–90+′
5.2
15s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Alaves does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Alaves are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,124 passes

attacking the next line

Width of use+0.3621.75
Wide-channel share+0.290.32
Side bias+0.411.70
Pass length+0.6825.15
Long-ball share+0.590.29
Forward gain per pass+0.8715.23
Backward-pass share-0.660.17
Deep-pass share+0.590.34
Completion-0.140.78
Seconds between passes+0.123.40
Side used

left 31% · central 43% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 1,933 passes

played in the channels, touchline to touchline

Width of use+0.8927.46
Wide-channel share+0.980.47
Side bias+0.080.37
Pass length-0.0117.21
Long-ball share+0.380.12
Forward gain per pass+0.464.31
Backward-pass share-0.230.32
Deep-pass share+0.440.18
Completion-0.310.82
Seconds between passes-0.443.00
Side used

left 37% · central 27% · right 36%

Final third 884 passes

touchline to touchline, less recycling

Width of use+0.8633.74
Wide-channel share+0.760.65
Side bias-0.55-4.38
Pass length+0.2215.82
Long-ball share-0.020.10
Forward gain per pass+0.401.58
Backward-pass share-0.850.33
Deep-pass share+0.450.10
Completion-0.460.66
Seconds between passes+0.403.70
Side used

left 39% · central 12% · right 49%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Alaves's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Alaves win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share19%
#5 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share23%
#18 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)15.7s
#3 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.0
#18 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.00
#8 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.58
#5 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain11.4s
#4 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

15attacking transition sequences this season
27%succeed — produce a shot
53%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

47defensive transition sequences this season
57%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
19%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Alaves are a direct, fast-break side: 19% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#5 of 20), against 23% built patiently over 6+ passes (#18 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.00 times a game (#8), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.58 times a game (#5 of 20) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Alaves? 423 opponent progressive passes and 120 shots faced (12.1 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Alaves)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
19%
Central
18%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
21%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Alaves actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Alaves conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Alaves's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (89 total)

1%3%10%6%3%1%15%18%13%15%15%DavinchiRamón TerratsFran PérezUnai LópezUnai LópezUnai LópezJorge de FrutosUnai LópezUnai LópezTajon BuchananNicolas PepeGeorges MikautadzePape GueyeNicolas PepePape GueyeSantiago MouriñoGerard MorenoNicolas PepeGerard MorenoAlex FreemanCarlos RomeroPape GueyeAlberto MoleiroMoi GómezIñigo ArguibideMoi GómezMoi GómezRaúl MoroIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaRobert NavarroMikel JauregizarYuri BerchicheNico WilliamsAitor ParedesOihan SancetJesús AresoNico WilliamsÁlex BerenguerYuri BerchicheIñigo VicenteYassir ZabiriIñigo VicenteSergio CanalesIñigo VicenteIñigo VicenteJorge SalinasIñigo VicenteÁlvaro MantillaStole DimitrievskiArnaut DanjumaArnaut DanjumaArnaut DanjumaArnaut DanjumaJavi GuerraJavi GuerraIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaÁlex BerenguerPeio CanalesGiuliano SimeoneAlejandro GrimaldoKokePablo BarriosAlejandro GrimaldoJonathan DavidJohnny CardosoGiuliano SimeoneAlejandro GrimaldoLee Kang-InAlejandro GrimaldoÁlex BaenaÁlex BaenaKokeLee Kang-InAlejandro GrimaldoÁlex BaenaLee Kang-InHugo ÁlvarezCouhaib DriouechHugo ÁlvarezJavi RodríguezIago AspasIago AspasDani LorenzoAdrián NiñoRamón EnríquezDavid LarrubiaDavid LarrubiaRafa RodríguezChupe← own goal

By situation

Open play
10 · 91%
Set pieces
0 · 0%
Penalties
1 · 9%
Vision AI Model Insight
11 goals conceded. 91% come in open play; set pieces account for only 0%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 18% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (18% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
12 g · 9.5 xG
Set pieces
1 g · 1.6 xG
Penalties
1 g
7% of goals come from set pieces (1 of 14), worth 1.6 xG from 26 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Alaves's corners go?

41 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (23)

4%39%26%9%4%17%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (18)

39%6%11%22%17%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Where opponents attack Alaves from set pieces

24 shots from opponent corners against Alaves, 0 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (13)

15%15%23%31%15%
Shot 13Goals 0

Left flag (11)

18%27%9%27%9%9%
Shot 11Goals 0

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 5.25 (70th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 78.08 (10th pct)
  • box entries /game — 10.20 (30th pct)
  • threat created /game — 9.93 (35th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Espanyol
87%
Osasuna
85%
Sevilla
83%
Getafe
80%
Rayo Vallecano
43%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Alaves results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Alaves's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (3m)0.670.331.67
vs mid-block opponents (3m)2.332.001.00
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.251.001.00

Behaviour — how Alaves actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents74%20%338.18.7
vs mid-block opponents79%15%409.37.3
vs low-block opponents79%14%5111.713.5
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 74% vs 79% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 20% when pressed vs 14% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Alaves are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.19 xG a game and they concede 1.21 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Alaves’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Alaves
across 10 matches this season
Defensive actionsvs Villarreal · 1-0 · 2026-08-28199avg 162
PPDAat Athletic Club · 0-0 · 2026-09-199.1avg 5.2
Expected goalsvs Malaga · 1-1 · 2026-10-232.43avg 1.19
Pass accuracyvs Villarreal · 1-0 · 2026-08-2870%avg 78%
Passesvs Villarreal · 1-0 · 2026-08-28227avg 394
Progressive carriesvs Malaga · 1-1 · 2026-10-2373avg 47
Progressive passesat Celta Vigo · 1-2 · 2026-10-1863avg 42
Threat from passingvs Valencia · 0-1 · 2026-09-159.12avg 6.16

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Alaves’s last 10 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+15.3on-ball value, 10 matches
Where the value came from
Passes3941 actions+4.93
Carries977 actions+0.11
Dribbles209 actions+0.28
Shots133 actions+7.02
Ball wins607 actions+2.92
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Ángel Pérez349+2.28+0.65
Lucas Boyé278+2.09+0.75
Mariano Díaz151+1.28+0.85
Antonio Sivera342+1.15+0.34
Nahuel Tenaglia589+1.12+0.19
Toni Martínez119+1.03+0.87
Pablo Ibáñez538+0.97+0.18
Aitor Mañas35+0.69+1.97
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Aitor Mañas · shot+0.651
2  Lucas Boyé · shot+0.634
3  Lucas Boyé · shot+0.357
4  Mikel Rodríguez · shot+0.304
5  Toni Martínez · shot+0.301
6  Mariano Díaz · pass+0.263

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Alaves’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 41 corners taken, most by Denis Suárez (24); 26 shots from corners and free kicks, 1 goals, led by Ville Koski (1 goals, 0.49 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Denis Suárez2421 (88%)——0.00——
Lucas Boyé——5—0.1531/1
Antonio Blanco32 (67%)3—0.09——
Carles Aleñá66 (100%)1—0.08——
Nahuel Tenaglia——3—0.10——
Pablo Ibáñez——3—0.13——
Nicolás Valentini——3—0.18——
Abde Rebbach77 (100%)——0.00——
Toni Martínez——2—0.071—
Ángel Pérez——2—0.27——
Ville Koski——210.49——
Youssef Enriquez11 (100%)1—0.02——
Mariano Díaz——1—0.031—

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 270 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Antonio SiveraGK9626.7Shot-Stopping 67%
Antonio BlancoCM7775.7Successful Dribble 77%Ball-Carrying 52%Chance Creation 51%Progression 48%
Toni MartínezST5335.5Box Threat 43%Finishing 38%Ball-Carrying 25%Aerial Threat 0%
Denis SuárezAM4625.1Ball-Carrying 74%Chance Creation 58%Box Threat 20%
Lucas BoyéST7474.8Finishing 57%Box Threat 52%Ball-Carrying 51%Aerial Threat 0%
Nahuel TenagliaFB9084.6Breaking Pressure 63%Ball-Winning 53%Ball-Carrying 38%Wide Delivery 29%
Pablo IbáñezCM8974.3Ball-Carrying 60%Successful Dribble 57%Progression 20%Chance Creation 12%
Ángel PérezW6904.2Chance Creation 56%Wide Delivery 35%Ball-Carrying 34%Box Threat 7%
Ville KoskiCB8733.9Breaking Pressure 53%Aerial & Box Defending 37%Ball-Winning 24%Ball-Carrying 15%
JonnyCB6923.3Progression 60%Ball-Carrying 56%Ball-Winning 54%Breaking Pressure 52%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Denis SuárezM4622.92209.0
Ángel PérezM6901.70187.3
Mariano DíazF4820.9361.7
Antonio BlancoM7770.4678.5
Lucas BoyéF7470.6042.5
Abde RebbachM8160.1187.3
Nahuel TenagliaD9080.2079.6
Pablo IbáñezM8970.4045.7

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Nahuel TenagliaFB90814 (29%)6 (33%)
Ángel PérezW6903 (100%)15 (47%)
Youssef EnriquezFB2315 (60%)3 (33%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Nahuel TenagliaD908177241438
Pablo IbáñezM897174221549
Lucas BoyéF74715817027
Abde RebbachM816141211239
Antonio BlancoM777136201443
Ville KoskiD87313281019
JonnyD69210414628
Toni MartínezF53394506

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (19 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Antonio SiveraG1096200.01792015.6
Nahuel TenagliaD1090810.62431779.6
Pablo IbáñezM1089710.74161745.7
Ville KoskiD1087310.60201326.4
Abde RebbachM1081600.31341417.3
Antonio BlancoM1077700.34331368.5
Lucas BoyéF974752.4581582.5
JonnyD869200.22141046.5
Ángel PérezM969001.11346767.3
Toni MartínezF953302.234940.9
Nicolás ValentiniD748200.2127766.7
Mariano DíazF1048231.156551.7
Denis SuárezM946200.31540579.0
Carles AleñáM825500.2613343.1
Youssef EnriquezD723100.0316322.9
Carlos ProtesoniM418600.213430.8
Mikel RodríguezM315610.433290.8
Aitor MañasF715410.912250.4
Ander GuevaraM515200.014291.1

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Antonio Sivera
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes962
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /907.4
key passes /900.09
def actions /901.9
pass accuracy68%
Nahuel Tenaglia
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes908
goals · xG1 · 0.6
prog passes /904.3
key passes /900.20
def actions /9017.5
pass accuracy80%
Pablo Ibáñez
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes897
goals · xG1 · 0.7
prog passes /901.6
key passes /900.40
def actions /9017.5
pass accuracy80%
Ville Koski
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes873
goals · xG1 · 0.6
prog passes /902.1
key passes /900.00
def actions /9013.6
pass accuracy87%
Abde Rebbach
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes816
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /903.8
key passes /900.11
def actions /9015.6
pass accuracy72%
Antonio Blanco
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes777
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /903.8
key passes /900.46
def actions /9015.8
pass accuracy86%
Lucas Boyé
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes747
goals · xG5 · 2.4
prog passes /901.0
key passes /900.60
def actions /9019.0
pass accuracy74%
Jonny
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes692
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /901.8
key passes /900.26
def actions /9013.5
pass accuracy85%
Ángel Pérez
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes690
goals · xG0 · 1.1
prog passes /906.0
key passes /901.70
def actions /909.9
pass accuracy70%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: pass retention % (10th pct)
Sign a secure ball-retaining midfielder. The data flags this because possession is turned over cheaply (78.08, 10th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (30th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (10.20, 30th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: threat created /game (35th pct)
Sign a threat-generating creator between the lines. The data flags this because little threat is manufactured (9.93, 35th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report