Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2026

Real Sociedad

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #5 of 20 on 19 points (6-1-3, 19:18). Tactical profile below is built from 10 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
L
D
D
L
D
L
L
W
D
W
L
W
W
W
W
19
points
#5 of 20 · 10 games
19:18
goals
+1 GD
6-1-3
record
W-D-L
1.90
points/game
#5 in the league
1.33
xG for/game
rank #8
1.45
xG against/game
rank #14
#11
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
47%
field tilt
#11
Real Sociedad
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.331.34
Expected goals against / game
1.451.34
Field tilt
47%50%
Pass retention
84%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Real Sociedad and how good was the season?
Read. Real Sociedad currently sit #5 of 20 on 19 points (6W-1D-3L, 1.90 pts/game), scoring 19 and conceding 18 for a goal difference of +1. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (47% field tilt, #11 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#11 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 10 matches of event data, they create 1.33 xG/game (#8) and concede 1.45 (#14), a net of -0.12 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Real Sociedad actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Real Sociedad.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
2Atletico10811208+1225
3Real Madrid108022510+1524
4Real Betis106221614+220
5Real Sociedad106131918+119
6Sevilla105231616+017
7Alaves103341411+312
8Athletic Club9333129+312

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Real Sociedad actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+1.32-2.70
Vision AI Model Insight
Real Sociedad tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG +2.92, second-half -4.09. Their strongest period is 16-30' (net +1.32 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -2.70 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 10 matches: Real Sociedad against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-1.2 xG). Hover a point for that match.

05101613.314.5Real Betis (A) 0-1 · xG 1.19 to 1.37Real Madrid (A) 1-4 · xG 0.65 to 2.18Espanyol (H) 2-1 · xG 1.88 to 0.71Celta Vigo (H) 0-0 · xG 0.95 to 0.49Elche (A) 3-2 · xG 0.72 to 2.18Atletico (H) 0-3 · xG 0.43 to 1.87Valencia (A) 3-2 · xG 2.41 to 1.74Deportivo (H) 3-2 · xG 1.13 to 2.13Malaga (A) 5-2 · xG 1.90 to 1.33Levante (H) 2-1 · xG 2.05 to 0.49M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10
Real SociedadOpponents against Real Sociedad

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Real Sociedad's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

52
Build-Up
possession control from the back
50
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
50
Creation
manufacturing chances
45
Press
winning the ball high & hard
30
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Real Sociedad are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (52/100 · average at possession control from the back), and least by their Solidity DNA (30/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess58Disrupt52Finish41Press75Defend65
Possess
Deep buildup
30%
Possession
74%
Field tilt
70%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
74%
Dribble tendency
30%
Progressive passes
52%
Finish
Final-third patience
30%
Shot quality
35%
Open-play xG
57%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
65%
High regains
74%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
87%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
74%
High line ~proxy
61%
PAdj defensive actions
61%
Real Sociedad is defined most by Press (75% in the league) and weakest on Finish (41%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Real Sociedad actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Real Sociedad's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Real Sociedad highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 73% tilt, 2.70 pts/gAtletico: 61% tilt, 2.50 pts/gReal Madrid: 52% tilt, 2.40 pts/gReal Betis: 51% tilt, 2.00 pts/gReal Sociedad: 47% tilt, 1.90 pts/gSevilla: 51% tilt, 1.70 pts/gAthletic Club: 60% tilt, 1.33 pts/gVillarreal: 64% tilt, 1.20 pts/gAlaves: 49% tilt, 1.20 pts/gCelta Vigo: 50% tilt, 1.20 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gOsasuna: 45% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gElche: 46% tilt, 1.00 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 47% tilt, 1.00 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGetafe: 43% tilt, 0.90 pts/gEspanyol: 45% tilt, 0.80 pts/gValencia: 39% tilt, 0.60 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gReal Sociedad39%50%61%73%0.51.22.02.7FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Real Sociedad post 47% field tilt, ranking #11 of 20 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.90 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Real Sociedad has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Real Sociedad's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 25.9% of the time on the ball26%Progression: 49.4% of the time on the ball49%Chance creation: 22.8% of the time on the ball23%Attacking transition: 1.9% of the time on the ball49%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up25.9%
Progression49.4%
Chance creation22.8%
Attacking transition1.9%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Real Sociedad spends most of its time on the ball (49% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Álex Remiro ↔ Jon Martín: 101 passes, -0.4 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Sergio Gómez: 88 passes, -0.0 combined xTSergio Gómez ↔ Mamadou Sarr: 85 passes, -0.8 combined xTSergio Gómez ↔ Jon Martín: 77 passes, -0.6 combined xTIgor Zubeldia ↔ Jon Martín: 74 passes, -0.3 combined xTMamadou Sarr ↔ Jon Martín: 72 passes, -0.2 combined xTÁlex Remiro ↔ Mamadou Sarr: 61 passes, -0.6 combined xTGonçalo Guedes ↔ Sergio Gómez: 60 passes, 0.8 combined xTYangel Herrera ↔ Sergio Gómez: 60 passes, 0.4 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Jon Martín: 57 passes, 0.1 combined xTYangel Herrera ↔ Jon Aramburu: 56 passes, 0.3 combined xTIgor Zubeldia ↔ Jon Aramburu: 52 passes, 0.0 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Jon Gorrotxategi: 52 passes, 0.4 combined xTLuka Sucic ↔ Jon Aramburu: 50 passes, 0.1 combined xTÁlex Remiro ↔ Igor Zubeldia: 49 passes, -0.3 combined xTJon Martín ↔ Jon Gorrotxategi: 47 passes, -0.2 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Mamadou Sarr: 46 passes, 0.3 combined xTMikel Oyarzabal ↔ Jon Aramburu: 45 passes, 0.5 combined xTMikel Oyarzabal ↔ Carlos Soler: 40 passes, 0.8 combined xTMikel Oyarzabal ↔ Sergio Gómez: 40 passes, 0.7 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Luka Sucic: 39 passes, 0.7 combined xTYangel Herrera ↔ Luka Sucic: 38 passes, 0.4 combined xTÁlex Remiro ↔ Sergio Gómez: 36 passes, -0.3 combined xTCarlos Soler ↔ Yangel Herrera: 36 passes, 0.2 combined xTMikel Oyarzabal — isolate this player's connectionsOyarzabalSergio Gómez — isolate this player's connectionsGómezAnder Barrenetxea — isolate this player's connectionsBarrenetxeCarlos Soler — isolate this player's connectionsSolerGonçalo Guedes — isolate this player's connectionsGuedesÁlex Remiro — isolate this player's connectionsRemiroUrko González de Zárate — isolate this player's connectionsZárateLuka Sucic — isolate this player's connectionsSucicYangel Herrera — isolate this player's connectionsHerreraOrri Óskarsson — isolate this player's connectionsÓskarssonJon Aramburu — isolate this player's connectionsAramburuJon Martín — isolate this player's connectionsMartínJob Ochieng — isolate this player's connectionsOchiengIgor Zubeldia — isolate this player's connectionsZubeldiaJon Gorrotxategi — isolate this player's connectionsGorrotxateMamadou Sarr — isolate this player's connectionsSarr
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Remiro ↔ Martín
101p · -0.4xT
Soler ↔ Gómez
88p · -0.0xT
Gómez ↔ Sarr
85p · -0.8xT
Gómez ↔ Martín
77p · -0.6xT
Zubeldia ↔ Martín
74p · -0.3xT
Sarr ↔ Martín
72p · -0.2xT
Remiro ↔ Sarr
61p · -0.6xT
Guedes ↔ Gómez
60p · 0.8xT
Herrera ↔ Gómez
60p · 0.4xT
Soler ↔ Martín
57p · 0.1xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Álex Remiro ↔ Jon Martín (101 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Mikel Oyarzabal ↔ Carlos Soler (0.02 xT/pass over 40 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Real Sociedad had the ball

Every touch across 99 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Real Sociedad actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
5180
ACTIONS
3%4%12%5%4%9%11%11%11%9%6%3%3%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
1236
ACTIONS
3%5%12%4%3%9%10%14%11%9%5%3%2%3%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (11.8% of all actions). 63% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 37% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 28% defensive, 52% middle, 20% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Real Sociedad leaned on their right (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

36%Left side22%Middle41%Right sideATTACKING →
Real Sociedad
36%22%41%
League
38%23%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Real Sociedad made 401 this season (40.1 a match); 27% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 108 entries (27%)10827%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 61 entries (15%)6115%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 53 entries (13%)5313%CENTRERight half-space: 72 entries (18%)7218%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 107 entries (27%)10727%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing10810.827%29%
Left half-space616.115%15%
Centre535.313%12%
Right half-space727.218%15%
Right wing10710.727%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Real Sociedad progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1479build-up passes attempted
82%completed
27%reach the middle third
3%go long into the final third

Pass types

490CB · 40%
130Long Wide · 11%
12Long Central · 1%
451Wide → FB · 37%
128Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

136build-up sequences this season
10%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB490 · 40%
right: 247 passes, most from Martín247left: 243 passes, most from Martín243
Long Wide130 · 11%
right: 80 passes, most from Remiro80left: 50 passes, most from Remiro50
Long Central12 · 1%
left: 6 passes, most from Remiro6right: 6 passes, most from Gómez6
Wide → FB451 · 37%
left: 253 passes, most from Gómez253right: 198 passes, most from Remiro198
Central128 · 11%
left: 67 passes, most from Remiro67right: 61 passes, most from Remiro61
◆ Vision AI Insight
Real Sociedad build predominantly down the left, with Remiro as the fulcrum (258 build-up passes). Only 30% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is RHS def → C def (76×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Real Sociedad’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 425 progressive passes across 10 matches (42.5/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
10%
Central
20%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
32%
Progression is left-dominant: 37% right side · 20% central · 43% left.

Who generates it

Sergio Gómez
69 · 16%
Álex Remiro
49 · 12%
Jon Aramburu
41 · 10%
Carlos Soler
37 · 9%
Ander Barrenetxea
27 · 6%
Top two — Sergio Gómez & Álex Remiro — account for 28% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
42.5 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
30% reach final third
14% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 70% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 30% of progressive passes reached the final third and 14% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 28% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Real Sociedad have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

2655progression passes attempted
89%completed
12%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

586CB · 25%
65Long Wide · 3%
11Long Central · 0%
1357Wide → FB · 57%
350Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

225progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB586 · 25%
right: 308 passes, most from Martín308left: 278 passes, most from Sarr278
Long Wide65 · 3%
left: 42 passes, most from Sucic42right: 23 passes, most from Soler23
Long Central11 · 0%
left: 7 passes, most from Marchal7right: 4 passes, most from Gómez4
Wide → FB1357 · 57%
left: 683 passes, most from Gómez683right: 674 passes, most from Aramburu674
Central350 · 15%
right: 182 passes, most from Soler182left: 168 passes, most from Soler168
◆ Vision AI Insight
Real Sociedad progress predominantly down the left, with Gómez the busiest midfield outlet (249 progression passes). Only 12% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (77%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (150×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
12%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
47%
Safe / backward
39%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Real Sociedad actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

242 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (20% of 1236 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 55m. Most active carrier: Oyarzabal (26). Filter to one player below.

First (73)Second (66)Third (63)Fourth (40)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Real Sociedad's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

144shots
13.3xG
0.09xG per shot
5big chances (0.3+ xG)
19goals
#6key passes / game in the league
#12box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 41 shots (28%)28%41Settled attack: 72 shots (50%)50%72Set piece: 31 shots (22%)22%31144SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 28% of shots4154.050.10
Cross100.150.15
Cut-back210.120.06
Long ball100.200.20
Pass into the box / short pass2822.550.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)921.030.11
Settled attack 50% of shots72107.080.10
Cross921.250.14
Cut-back721.110.16
Long ball300.220.07
Pass into the box / short pass3932.920.07
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1431.580.11
Set piece 22% of shots3142.190.07
Corner2731.300.05
Free kick300.100.03
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Mikel Oyarzabal131.162
Luka Sucic131.101
Gonçalo Guedes70.950
Sergio Gómez80.862
Ander Barrenetxea100.820

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Orri Óskarsson193.733
Mikel Oyarzabal201.802
Gonçalo Guedes191.572
Carlos Soler81.281
Luka Sucic161.043
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Real Sociedad's chances, by xG, is settled attack (7.1 of 13.3 xG, 72 of 144 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 41 of the 144 shots (28%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 31 of the 144 shots came from set pieces; 19 goals from 13.3 xG (+5.7).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Real Sociedad consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

6CB · 6%
6Long Wide · 6%
5Long Central · 5%
47Wide → FB · 45%
40Central · 38%

Sequence success — final-third

138final-third sequences this season
25%succeed — produce a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB6 · 6%
right: 5 passes, most from Zubeldia5
Long Wide6 · 6%
left: 5 passes, most from Gómez5
Long Central5 · 5%
left: 3 passes, most from Gómez3right: 2 passes, most from Soler2
Wide → FB47 · 45%
right: 24 passes, most from Soler24left: 23 passes, most from Soler23
Central40 · 38%
left: 21 passes, most from Guedes21right: 19 passes, most from Barrenetxea19

Who creates — volume × threat

15Soler
12Sucic
12Oyarzabal
11Barrenetxea
10Gómez
8Guedes
6Ochieng
104key passes #6 of 20
10.2box entries/game #12 of 20
30.7final-3rd entries/game #12 of 20
1.33xG/game #8 of 20
19goals #4 of 20
+5.7finishing vs xG #2 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Real Sociedad lean right — 41% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (43 of 104), most often from Sucic (7). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (9 key passes, most often from Soler). Soler is the primary source overall. They generate 1.33 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Orri Óskarsson (3G), Luka Sucic (3G), Gonçalo Guedes (2G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Real Sociedad deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

105 crosses: 26 found a team-mate (25%), 11 led to a shot (10%). 34 cut-backs: 13 found a team-mate (38%), 8 led to a shot (24%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Real Sociedad actually cross from?

105 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 26% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 5 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 8 crosses (8%)8%8deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 5 crosses (5%)5%5advanced right wing: 16 crosses (15%)15%16advanced right half-space: 2 crosses (2%)2%2advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1advanced left wing: 20 crosses (19%)19%20byline right wing: 24 crosses (23%)23%24byline right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 2 crosses (2%)2%2byline left wing: 27 crosses (26%)26%27
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing2726%3
byline · right wing2423%2
advanced · left wing2019%1
advanced · right wing1615%3
deep · right wing88%0
deep · left wing55%1
advanced · right half-space22%0
byline · left half-space22%1
advanced · left half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

144 shots for 13.3 xG (1.33/game, #8 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 14.4 shots/game at 0.092 xG/shot. Box entries 10/game (#12). Threat created 10.5 xT/game (#9).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Real Sociedad’s 17 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 17 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Real Sociedad scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
15 · 79%
Set pieces
3 · 16%
Penalties
1 · 5%

By finish

Right foot
9 · 47%
Left foot
9 · 47%
Header
1 · 5%
Vision AI Model Insight
19 goals scored. 79% come in open play; set pieces add 16%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

49 of 180 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%49/180Zubeldia31 of 222 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%31/222Remiro129 of 614 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%129/614Remiro25 of 262 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%25/262Remiro34 of 201 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%34/201Gómez78 of 491 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%78/491Aramburu58 of 574 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%58/574Aramburu47 of 565 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%47/565Soler51 of 569 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%51/569Soler52 of 456 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%52/456Gómez93 of 326 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%93/326Aramburu42 of 157 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%42/157Oyarzabal34 of 136 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%34/136Oyarzabal39 of 146 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%39/146Barrenetxe72 of 281 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%72/281Gómezattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
280
Failed forward pass
172
Failed take-on
102
Lost in the defensive third
268
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 29% of 326 pass attempts there are lost (93 times). Separately, 34% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Real Sociedad press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

54
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity38
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height50
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness70
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption55
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
20%
RHS
16%
C
23%
LHS
20%
LW
21%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 47%
Mid 39%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #11 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 53% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 39. Of recoveries, 56% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#11/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game148#12/20
High-press share21%#13/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)38.3#10/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game22.5#6/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share56%#6/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed84%#13/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.0%#5/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Real Sociedad win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 314 opposition possessions that Real Sociedad ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Real Sociedad step in. Real Sociedad win it after 6.8 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 5.1 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.9passes
median 4 · before Real Sociedad win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
18sec
median 10s · 31.4 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
32%
30%
20%
18%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
7.4
23s
15–30′
6.0
19s
30–45+′
5.9
18s
45–60′
6.1
17s
60–75′
6.6
19s
75–90+′
4.1
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Real Sociedad does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Real Sociedad are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,479 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.6119.74
Wide-channel share-0.620.27
Side bias+0.210.94
Pass length+0.3323.88
Long-ball share+0.240.25
Forward gain per pass+0.1612.13
Backward-pass share+0.240.21
Deep-pass share+0.070.29
Completion+0.120.81
Seconds between passes+0.293.50
Side used

left 27% · central 48% · right 25%

Progression (middle third) 2,655 passes

kept on the floor, circulating, playing short

Width of use-0.3024.93
Wide-channel share-0.410.37
Side bias-0.18-0.66
Pass length-0.9315.93
Long-ball share-1.150.06
Forward gain per pass-1.042.03
Backward-pass share+0.440.35
Deep-pass share-0.960.11
Completion+0.710.89
Seconds between passes-0.223.10
Side used

left 34% · central 30% · right 36%

Final third 1,046 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.1331.93
Wide-channel share+0.240.61
Side bias-0.30-2.56
Pass length-0.2115.15
Long-ball share-0.230.09
Forward gain per pass-0.440.46
Backward-pass share+0.670.43
Deep-pass share-0.380.07
Completion+0.330.72
Seconds between passes+0.273.60
Side used

left 38% · central 17% · right 45%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Real Sociedad's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Real Sociedad win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share18%
#8 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share28%
#10 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)18.6s
#11 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.7
#10 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.31
#4 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.77
#13 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain12.7s
#8 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

10attacking transition sequences this season
20%succeed — produce a shot
50%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

45defensive transition sequences this season
67%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
9%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Real Sociedad are balanced between tempo and patience: 18% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#8 of 20), against 28% built patiently over 6+ passes (#10 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.31 times a game (#4), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.77 times a game (#13 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Real Sociedad? 409 opponent progressive passes and 155 shots faced (14.5 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Real Sociedad)

Right wing
28%
Right half-space
13%
Central
17%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
27%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (28% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Real Sociedad actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Real Sociedad conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Real Sociedad's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (112 total)

6%4%3%3%18%12%14%22%14%Kylian MbappéVinícius JúniorKylian MbappéJude BellinghamKylian MbappéFederico ValverdeArda GülerJude BellinghamArda GülerArda GülerArda GülerBernardo SilvaFederico ValverdeJude BellinghamJude BellinghamArda GülerVinícius JúniorPablo FornalsRodrigo RiquelmeRodrigo RiquelmeAntonyAntonyMarc BartraCucho HernándezFran GarcíaCucho HernándezIscoPablo GarcíaPablo GarcíaPablo FornalsAntonyPablo FornalsNelson DeossaJavi HernándezJavi HernándezTyrhys DolanUnai NúñezTete MorenteFer NiñoGonzalo VillarFer NiñoAbiel OsorioVíctor ChustBuba SangaréLucas CepedaGermán ValeraGermán ValeraLucas CepedaThomas LemarJosanJosanJosanPablo MaffeoArnaut DanjumaJosé GayàDavid OtorbiArnaut DanjumaHugo DuroJustin de HaasAaron MayolJustin de HaasDavid OtorbiHarvey ElliottLuis RiojaHarvey ElliottAdemola LookmanLee Kang-InMarcos LlorenteAdemola LookmanAdemola LookmanJonathan DavidArnau OrtizAlejandro GrimaldoFerran JutglàSergio CarreiraPablo DuránThiago FernándezIván RomeroThiago FernándezIván RomeroVíctor GarcíaDávid HanckoYeremay HernándezGiacomo QuagliataYeremay HernándezBright EdeLuismi CruzLuismi CruzRiki RodríguezAdama TraoréRiki RodríguezMario SorianoMario SorianoBil NsongoMario SorianoYeremay HernándezAdrià AltiMario SorianoDavid LarrubiaPablo MartínezJosé SalinasPablo MartínezCarlos DotorAdrián NiñoPablo MartínezDavid LarrubiaRafitaPablo MartínezAdam AznouDani LorenzoJoaquín MuñozJoaquín Muñoz← own goal

By situation

Open play
13 · 76%
Set pieces
2 · 12%
Penalties
2 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
17 goals conceded. 76% come in open play; set pieces account for only 12%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 0% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (22% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
15 g · 11.1 xG
Set pieces
3 g · 1.4 xG
Penalties
1 g
16% of goals come from set pieces (3 of 19), worth 1.4 xG from 30 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Real Sociedad's corners go?

65 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (38)

13%16%26%8%8%5%13%3%3%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Left side (27)

11%15%4%22%19%15%7%
Delivered into the box 93%Short 7%

Where opponents attack Real Sociedad from set pieces

22 shots from opponent corners against Real Sociedad, 2 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (9)

22%22%44%11%
Shot 9Goals 0

Left flag (13)

23%31%23%8%8%8%
Shot 13Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • none stand out
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.45 (30th pct)
  • box entries /game — 10.20 (30th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Malaga
67%
Elche
61%
Rayo Vallecano
51%
Deportivo
42%
Celta Vigo
39%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Real Sociedad results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Real Sociedad's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (3m)3.002.003.00
vs mid-block opponents (3m)0.670.671.33
vs low-block opponents (4m)2.002.501.50

Behaviour — how Real Sociedad actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents80%15%439.810.7
vs mid-block opponents81%11%379.89.3
vs low-block opponents88%9%4611.510.5
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 80% vs 88% against a low block (8pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 15% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Real Sociedad are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.33 xG a game and they concede 1.45 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Real Sociedad’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Real Sociedad
across 10 matches this season
PPDAat Real Madrid · 1-4 · 2026-08-269.9avg 5.5
Threat from passingvs Celta Vigo · 0-0 · 2026-09-033.11avg 5.10
Progressive carriesat Elche · 3-2 · 2026-09-0723avg 42
Final-third entriesat Elche · 3-2 · 2026-09-0725avg 40
Progressive passesvs Celta Vigo · 0-0 · 2026-09-0327avg 42
Defensive actionsat Real Madrid · 1-4 · 2026-08-26108avg 148
Pass accuracyvs Levante · 2-1 · 2026-10-2591%avg 83%
Field tiltvs Levante · 2-1 · 2026-10-2565%avg 47%

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Real Sociedad’s last 10 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+14.9on-ball value, 10 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5180 actions+4.93
Carries1236 actions+1.23
Dribbles171 actions-0.40
Shots144 actions+6.08
Ball wins600 actions+3.03
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Carlos Soler561+2.11+0.38
Mikel Oyarzabal422+1.99+0.47
Orri Óskarsson139+1.73+1.24
Gonçalo Guedes298+1.48+0.50
Ander Barrenetxea292+0.95+0.33
Jon Martín653+0.89+0.14
Álex Remiro491+0.82+0.17
Beñat Turrientes320+0.59+0.18
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Carlos Soler · shot+0.779
2  Orri Óskarsson · shot+0.380
3  Orri Óskarsson · shot+0.257
4  Mikel Oyarzabal · shot+0.243
5  Gonçalo Guedes · carry+0.237
6  Gonçalo Guedes · shot+0.232

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Real Sociedad’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 65 corners taken, most by Sergio Gómez (23); 30 shots from corners and free kicks, 3 goals, led by Jon Martín (1 goals, 0.27 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Carlos Soler2214 (64%)1—0.02—1/1
Sergio Gómez2319 (83%)1—0.031—
Luka Sucic84 (50%)4—0.22——
Jon Martín——410.27——
Mikel Oyarzabal——3—0.132—
Gonçalo Guedes——3—0.11——
Ander Barrenetxea20 (0%)210.08——
Takefusa Kubo63 (50%)——0.00——
Yangel Herrera——2—0.07——
Job Ochieng——210.10——
Alex Marchal——2—0.06——
Beñat Turrientes22 (100%)1—0.02——
Jon Aramburu——1—0.03——
Orri Óskarsson——1—0.06——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 270 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Carlos SolerCM6606.6Progression 69%Chance Creation 53%Ball-Carrying 49%Successful Dribble 46%
Mikel OyarzabalST7146.5Ball-Carrying 78%Finishing 74%Box Threat 55%Aerial Threat 0%
Jon MartínCB7986.3Ball-Carrying 80%Ball-Winning 60%Progression 36%Aerial & Box Defending 34%
Sergio GómezFB8275.8Ball-Winning 60%Ball-Carrying 56%Wide Delivery 42%
Luka SucicCM7265.5Successful Dribble 68%Ball-Carrying 68%Progression 32%Chance Creation 32%
Álex RemiroGK8535.4Shot-Stopping 54%
Jon AramburuFB6615.2Ball-Winning 80%Wide Delivery 18%Ball-Carrying 9%
Ander BarrenetxeaAM5045.0Ball-Carrying 71%Chance Creation 49%Box Threat 32%
Gonçalo GuedesAM4624.6Box Threat 73%Ball-Carrying 38%Chance Creation 34%
Igor ZubeldiaCB4823.8Ball-Carrying 63%Ball-Winning 44%Aerial & Box Defending 42%Progression 26%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Carlos SolerM6602.051410.1
Mikel OyarzabalF7141.51145.7
Luka SucicM7261.49146.8
Sergio GómezD8271.091212.2
Gonçalo GuedesM4621.56125.3
Ander BarrenetxeaM5041.9664.4
Job OchiengM3201.6951.2
Beñat TurrientesM3351.3454.5

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Sergio GómezFB82710 (20%)11 (27%)
Jon AramburuFB6612 (0%)4 (25%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Jon AramburuD661170231628
Jon MartínD798156171126
Sergio GómezD82713917947
Yangel HerreraM5309018220
Mikel OyarzabalF714857327
Igor ZubeldiaD4828014711
Carlos SolerM660789441
Gonçalo GuedesM462756426

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (21 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Álex RemiroG985300.01492911.9
Sergio GómezD1082700.2106913912.2
Jon MartínD979810.41151567.0
Luka SucicM972631.01226696.8
Mikel OyarzabalF1071421.81217855.7
Jon AramburuD866100.24411706.9
Carlos SolerM966011.315377810.1
Yangel HerreraM953010.327904.4
Ander BarrenetxeaM950420.81127684.4
Orri ÓskarssonF849433.722560.7
Igor ZubeldiaD748200.0215804.6
Gonçalo GuedesM946221.6823755.3
Mamadou SarrD543500.1010704.6
Jon GorrotxategiM734200.0210492.8
Beñat TurrientesM533510.3523424.5
Job OchiengM732010.667531.2
Takefusa KuboM630210.346331.5
Luken BeitiaD328500.237513.3
Héctor FortD414700.1310252.0
Alex MarchalM513500.111110.4
Aihen MuñozD312300.109211.4

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Álex Remiro
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes853
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /905.2
key passes /900.11
def actions /903.1
pass accuracy69%
Sergio Gómez
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes827
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /907.5
key passes /901.09
def actions /9015.1
pass accuracy83%
Jon Martín
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes798
goals · xG1 · 0.4
prog passes /901.7
key passes /900.11
def actions /9017.6
pass accuracy92%
Luka Sucic
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes726
goals · xG3 · 1.0
prog passes /903.2
key passes /901.49
def actions /908.6
pass accuracy88%
Mikel Oyarzabal
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes714
goals · xG2 · 1.8
prog passes /902.1
key passes /901.51
def actions /9010.7
pass accuracy82%
Jon Aramburu
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes661
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /905.6
key passes /900.54
def actions /9023.1
pass accuracy81%
Carlos Soler
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes660
goals · xG1 · 1.3
prog passes /905.0
key passes /902.05
def actions /9010.6
pass accuracy86%
Yangel Herrera
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes530
goals · xG1 · 0.3
prog passes /901.2
key passes /900.34
def actions /9015.3
pass accuracy89%
Ander Barrenetxea
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes504
goals · xG2 · 0.8
prog passes /904.8
key passes /901.96
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy76%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: xG conceded /game (30th pct)
Sign a defensive organiser / shot-suppressing centre-back. The data flags this because too much xG is conceded (1.45, 30th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (30th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (10.20, 30th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: press intensity (PPDA) (45th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (5.53, 45th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report