Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason681472025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportEgyptian Premier League 2026

ZED FC

A balanced-territory side, moderate-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #8 of 20 on 11 points (3-2-2, 8:8). Tactical profile below is built from 7 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territorymoderate-pressmoderate attack
L
W
D
W
W
D
D
D
D
L
W
L
W
D
W
11
points
#8 of 20 · 7 games
8:8
goals
+0 GD
3-2-2
record
W-D-L
1.57
points/game
#8 in the league
1.13
xG for/game
rank #11
1.04
xG against/game
rank #10
#8
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
50%
field tilt
#11
ZED FC
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.131.11
Expected goals against / game
1.041.11
Field tilt
50%50%
Pass retention
77%75%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is ZED FC and how good was the season?
Read. ZED FC currently sit #8 of 20 on 11 points (3W-2D-2L, 1.57 pts/game), scoring 8 and conceding 8 for a goal difference of +0. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (50% field tilt, #11 in the league); off it they defend with a moderate-press (#8 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 7 matches of event data, they create 1.13 xG/game (#11) and concede 1.04 (#10), a net of +0.08 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did ZED FC actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on ZED FC.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
5Modern Sport FC7412129+313
6Al-Ittihad Alexandria741296+313
7Arab Contractors FC7322106+411
8ZED FC732288+011
9National Bank of Egypt731388+010
10Smouha731344+010
11Canal SC715199+08

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 7 matches: ZED FC against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+0.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

03697.97.3Wadi Degla (A) 0-0 · xG 0.42 to 0.39Al Ahly FC (H) 0-2 · xG 1.10 to 1.25Tala'ea El-Gaish (A) 1-0 · xG 1.17 to 0.84ENPPI (A) 1-2 · xG 1.73 to 2.01Canal SC (H) 2-1 · xG 0.89 to 1.33Arab Contractors FC (A) 1-1 · xG 1.64 to 0.47Modern Sport FC (H) 3-2 · xG 0.92 to 1.00M1M2M3M4M5M6M7
ZED FCOpponents against ZED FC

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is ZED FC's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

55
Build-Up
possession control from the back
42
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
55
Creation
manufacturing chances
52
Press
winning the ball high & hard
50
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
ZED FC are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (55/100 · average at possession control from the back), and least by their Progression DNA (42/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess60Disrupt43Finish51Press19Defend33
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
58%
Field tilt
38%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
42%
Dribble tendency
38%
Progressive passes
50%
Finish
Final-third patience
17%
Shot quality
71%
Open-play xG
67%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
12%
High regains
17%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
29%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
29%
High line ~proxy
38%
PAdj defensive actions
33%
ZED FC is defined most by Possess (60% in the league) and weakest on Press (19%). Percentiles vs the 24 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball5 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does ZED FC actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across ZED FC's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; ZED FC highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Pyramids FC: 57% tilt, 3.00 pts/gAl Ahly FC: 62% tilt, 2.43 pts/gZamalek SC: 53% tilt, 2.29 pts/gCleopatra FC: 56% tilt, 2.14 pts/gAl-Ittihad Alexandria: 47% tilt, 1.86 pts/gModern Sport FC: 46% tilt, 1.86 pts/gArab Contractors FC: 41% tilt, 1.57 pts/gZED FC: 50% tilt, 1.57 pts/gNational Bank of Egypt: 57% tilt, 1.43 pts/gSmouha: 51% tilt, 1.43 pts/gCanal SC: 38% tilt, 1.14 pts/gAl-Masry: 61% tilt, 1.14 pts/gPetrojet: 58% tilt, 1.14 pts/gWadi Degla: 51% tilt, 1.00 pts/gTala'ea El-Gaish: 46% tilt, 1.00 pts/gAsyut Petroleum: 37% tilt, 0.71 pts/gAbu Qir Fertilizers SC: 39% tilt, 0.57 pts/gENPPI: 49% tilt, 0.57 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC: 49% tilt, 0.57 pts/gEl Gouna FC: 50% tilt, 0.29 pts/gZED FC37%46%54%62%0.31.22.13.0FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
ZED FC post 50% field tilt, ranking #11 of 20 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.57 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Mostafa Saad ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 74 passes, 1.9 combined xTTarek Alaa ↔ Mahmoud Ouka: 70 passes, 0.2 combined xTAbdelrahman El Banouby ↔ Tarek Alaa: 48 passes, 0.5 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Abdallah Bakri: 44 passes, 0.9 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Ali Lotfi: 32 passes, 1.3 combined xTAhmed Adel ↔ Mostafa Saad: 28 passes, 0.6 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Mohamed Hussein: 28 passes, 0.7 combined xTMarwane Hajij ↔ Abdelrahman El Banouby: 27 passes, 0.8 combined xTAbdallah Bakri ↔ Ali Lotfi: 25 passes, 0.7 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Marwane Hajij: 21 passes, 0.5 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Tarek Alaa: 21 passes, 0.4 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Mahmoud Ouka: 19 passes, 0.4 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Tarek Alaa: 17 passes, 0.5 combined xTMahmoud Ouka ↔ Mohamed Hussein: 15 passes, -0.2 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 13 passes, 0.7 combined xTMostafa Saad ↔ Mahmoud Ouka: 12 passes, -0.3 combined xTAbdallah Bakri ↔ Mohamed Hussein: 10 passes, 0.1 combined xTMohamed Ibrahim ↔ Mahmoud Ouka: 8 passes, 0.3 combined xTAbdallah Bakri ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 7 passes, 0.2 combined xTAli Lotfi ↔ Mostafa Saad: 6 passes, 0.3 combined xTMarwane Hajij ↔ Tarek Alaa: 5 passes, 0.0 combined xTMostafa Saad ↔ Mohamed Hussein: 3 passes, 0.4 combined xTAhmed Adel ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 3 passes, 0.4 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Abdelrahman El Banouby: 2 passes, 0.1 combined xTAmr Hossam — isolate this player's connectionsHossamAli Lotfi — isolate this player's connectionsLotfiMohamed Ismail — isolate this player's connectionsIsmailAhmed Adel — isolate this player's connectionsAdelMostafa Saad — isolate this player's connectionsSaadAbdelrahman El Banouby — isolate this player's connectionsBanoubyTarek Alaa — isolate this player's connectionsAlaaMahmoud Ouka — isolate this player's connectionsOukaMohamed Hussein — isolate this player's connectionsHusseinMarwane Hajij — isolate this player's connectionsHajijAbdallah Bakri — isolate this player's connectionsBakriShady Hussein — isolate this player's connectionsHusseinMahmoud Saber — isolate this player's connectionsSaberMohamed Rabia — isolate this player's connectionsRabiaMohamed Ibrahim — isolate this player's connectionsIbrahimAli Gamal — isolate this player's connectionsGamal
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Saad ↔ Rabia
74p · 1.9xT
Alaa ↔ Ouka
70p · 0.2xT
Banouby ↔ Alaa
48p · 0.5xT
Ibrahim ↔ Bakri
44p · 0.9xT
Ibrahim ↔ Lotfi
32p · 1.3xT
Adel ↔ Saad
28p · 0.6xT
Ibrahim ↔ Hussein
28p · 0.7xT
Hajij ↔ Banouby
27p · 0.8xT
Bakri ↔ Lotfi
25p · 0.7xT
Rabia ↔ Hajij
21p · 0.5xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Mostafa Saad ↔ Mohamed Rabia (74 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Mohamed Ibrahim ↔ Ali Lotfi (0.04 xT/pass over 32 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where ZED FC had the ball

Every touch across 70 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does ZED FC actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
2801
ACTIONS
4%6%11%7%6%8%11%10%11%9%5%3%2%3%4%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
937
ACTIONS
2%7%8%7%5%7%9%12%11%9%6%3%3%4%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left half-space of the middle third (11.2% of all actions). 64% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 36% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 33% defensive, 49% middle, 18% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. ZED FC leaned on their left (39%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

39%Left side23%Middle38%Right sideATTACKING →
ZED FC
39%23%38%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. ZED FC made 274 this season (39.1 a match); 30% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 81 entries (30%)8130%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 49 entries (18%)4918%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 32 entries (12%)3212%CENTRERight half-space: 38 entries (14%)3814%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 74 entries (27%)7427%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing8111.630%27%
Left half-space497.018%17%
Centre324.612%15%
Right half-space385.414%16%
Right wing7410.627%26%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does ZED FC progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

939build-up passes attempted
75%completed
33%reach the middle third
3%go long into the final third

Pass types

394CB · 56%
46Long Wide · 7%
7Long Central · 1%
206Wide → FB · 29%
50Central · 7%
CB394 · 56%
left: 237 passes, most from Bakri237right: 157 passes, most from Bakri157
Long Wide46 · 7%
right: 24 passes, most from Lotfi24left: 22 passes, most from Lotfi22
Long Central7 · 1%
right: 4 passes, most from Alaa4left: 3 passes, most from Ibrahim3
Wide → FB206 · 29%
left: 121 passes, most from Lotfi121right: 85 passes, most from Lotfi85
Central50 · 7%
left: 32 passes, most from Lotfi32right: 18 passes, most from Alaa18
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC build predominantly down the left, with Bakri as the fulcrum (135 build-up passes). Only 36% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (47×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of ZED FC’s last 7 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 309 progressive passes across 7 matches (44.1/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
18%
Central
11%
Left half-space
18%
Left wing
26%
Progression is right-dominant: 45% right side · 11% central · 44% left.

Who generates it

Mostafa Saad
47 · 15%
Mohamed Rabia
34 · 11%
Tarek Alaa
28 · 9%
Mohamed Ibrahim
26 · 8%
Ahmed El-Saghiri
24 · 8%
Top two — Mostafa Saad & Mohamed Rabia — account for 26% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.1 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
32% reach final third
23% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 68% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 32% of progressive passes reached the final third and 23% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 26% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once ZED FC have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1381progression passes attempted
82%completed
18%break into the final third
14%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

401CB · 35%
51Long Wide · 4%
14Long Central · 1%
540Wide → FB · 48%
129Central · 11%
CB401 · 35%
left: 239 passes, most from Rabia239right: 162 passes, most from Hussein162
Long Wide51 · 4%
right: 27 passes, most from El-Saghiri27left: 24 passes, most from Saad24
Long Central14 · 1%
left: 7 passes, most from El-Saghiri7right: 7 passes, most from El-Saghiri7
Wide → FB540 · 48%
right: 285 passes, most from Saad285left: 255 passes, most from Ouka255
Central129 · 11%
right: 68 passes, most from Ibrahim68left: 61 passes, most from El-Saghiri61
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC progress predominantly down the left, with El-Saghiri the busiest midfield outlet (118 progression passes). Only 18% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (68%) is recycled back into midfield or (14%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (72×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
17%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
34%
18% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 82% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does ZED FC actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

203 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (22% of 937 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 38m. Most active carrier: Bakri (21). Filter to one player below.

First (62)Second (57)Third (50)Fourth (34)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation1 section

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does ZED FC consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

5CB · 7%
7Long Wide · 10%
13Long Central · 19%
16Wide → FB · 23%
29Central · 41%

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB5 · 7%
left: 3 passes, most from Rabia3right: 2 passes, most from Rabia2
Long Wide7 · 10%
right: 4 passes, most from El-Saghiri4left: 3 passes, most from Saad3
Long Central13 · 19%
left: 8 passes, most from Saad8right: 5 passes, most from El-Saghiri5
Wide → FB16 · 23%
left: 10 passes, most from Adel10right: 6 passes, most from Banouby6
Central29 · 41%
left: 19 passes, most from Ibrahim19right: 10 passes, most from Saad10

Who creates — volume × threat

14Saad
6Adel
6Ibrahim
5Banouby
5Nabhan
5Hajij
5Alaa
70key passes #7 of 20
12.6box entries/game #6 of 20
31.4final-3rd entries/game #12 of 20
1.13xG/game #11 of 20
8goals #10 of 20
+0.1finishing vs xG #9 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC lean left — 49% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (34 of 70), most often from Adel (6). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (13 key passes, most often from Nabhan). Saad is the primary source overall. They generate 1.13 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ahmed Atef (2G), Ahmed Adel (1G), Rafaat Khalil (1G).
Finishing2 sections

Shot Map

86 shots for 7.9 xG (1.13/game, #11 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 12.3 shots/game at 0.092 xG/shot. Box entries 13/game (#6). Threat created 10.4 xT/game (#11).

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal ZED FC scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
6 · 75%
Set pieces
2 · 25%
Penalties
0 · 0%

By finish

Right foot
3 · 38%
Left foot
2 · 25%
Header
2 · 25%
Other
1 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
8 goals scored. 75% come in open play, but 25% from set pieces — a genuine dead-ball weapon that bypasses the open-play build-up.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

36 of 108 pass attempts lost here (33%).33%36/108Hussein50 of 173 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%50/173Hussein64 of 298 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%64/298Lotfi40 of 198 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%40/198Bakri46 of 162 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%46/162Rabia51 of 237 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%51/237Saad55 of 299 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%55/299Hussein47 of 269 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%47/269Ibrahim51 of 315 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%51/315Ibrahim42 of 261 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%42/261Rabia48 of 139 pass attempts lost here (35%).35%48/139Saad21 of 75 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%21/75Alaa14 of 61 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%14/61Atef27 of 88 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%27/88Adel45 of 120 pass attempts lost here (38%).38%45/120Adelattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
155
Failed forward pass
99
Failed take-on
45
Lost in the defensive third
236
Their weakest zone is the left wing in the attacking third: 38% of 120 pass attempts there are lost (45 times). Separately, 24% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing1 section

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does ZED FC press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

42
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity42
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height55
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness22
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption60
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
14%
RHS
20%
C
28%
LHS
20%
LW
17%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 64%
Mid 32%
Att 5%
Read
Ranked #8 of 20 for press intensity, this is a mid block. 36% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 29. Of recoveries, 43% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#8/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game83#15/20
High-press share10%#13/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)29.3#9/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game16.9#16/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share43%#15/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed75%#13/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed10.1%#3/20of opp passes, lower = better
Honest limit — no transition timing
This source has no cross-event clock or possession sequences, so genuine transition metrics — 5-second counterpress, time-to-recover, press→shot within 10s, and xG/xT generated after a high regain — cannot be computed and are deliberately left out rather than estimated. Every number above is a direct read of recorded defensive actions and opponent passes.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against ZED FC? 252 opponent progressive passes and 86 shots faced (7.3 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into ZED FC)

Right wing
28%
Right half-space
15%
Central
22%
Left half-space
18%
Left wing
18%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (28% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against ZED FC actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal ZED FC conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in ZED FC's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (55 total)

4%5%4%9%5%4%24%11%11%13%11%Mahmoud DiastyAhmed El ShimiMohamed Abdel AatiIslam MoharebAhmed Abdel Rahman ZolaAhmed Abdel Rahman ZolaHamed Khaled El GabryKhaled StouhiKhaled StouhiMohamed AtefAhmed WahidHussein El ShahatMarwan AttiaMarwan AttiaTaher MohamedTaher MohamedSoufiane BenjdidaAli MahmoudAhmed RedaAqtay AbdallahAqtay AbdallahZizoZizoAchraf BencharkiAchraf BencharkiMohamed SherifMohamed SherifZiad KamalMohamed HamdiSeif ElkhashabMohamed AntarMohamed AntarHossam GreishaMawuli WayoHazem Abou SenaMohab SamyMody ShalataOmar El WahshOmar El WahshMostafa GamalIdrissa ThiamMohamed AbdelnasserAhmed Ouled BehiAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziAhmed YoussefAli ZaazaaMohamed SabryMohammed MossadMohammed MossadKamel KaboriaKamel Kaboria← own goal

By situation

Open play
4 · 50%
Set pieces
2 · 25%
Penalties
2 · 25%
Vision AI Model Insight
8 goals conceded. 50% come in open play, and 25% from set pieces — a genuine defensive frailty at dead balls to fix on the training ground. 25% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (24% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
6 g · 6.3 xG
Set pieces
2 g · 1.6 xG
Penalties
0 g
25% of goals come from set pieces (2 of 8), worth 1.6 xG from 19 shots. A genuine set-piece weapon — defend the box seriously.

Where do ZED FC's corners go?

33 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (15)

7%33%20%13%20%
Delivered into the box 93%Short 7%

Left side (18)

6%6%28%17%6%11%17%6%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Where opponents attack ZED FC from set pieces

10 shots from opponent corners against ZED FC, 2 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (2)

100%
Shot 2Goals 0

Left flag (8)

38%25%38%
Shot 8Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • box entries /game — 12.57 (65th pct)
  • pass retention % — 77.27 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Reactive low-block counter. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Cleopatra FC
86%
National Bank of Egypt
78%
Zamalek SC
70%
Al Ahly FC
64%
Pyramids FC
57%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how ZED FC results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching ZED FC's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (2m)1.000.502.00
vs mid-block opponents (2m)2.002.001.50
vs low-block opponents (3m)0.671.001.33

Behaviour — how ZED FC actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents72%23%368.911.0
vs mid-block opponents76%18%4810.814.5
vs low-block opponents80%18%4711.212.3
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 72% vs 80% against a low block (8pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 23% when pressed vs 18% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. ZED FC are balanced-territory with a moderate-press. Their attack creates 1.13 xG a game and they concede 1.04 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers ZED FC’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 33 corners taken, most by Tarek Alaa (14); 15 shots from corners and free kicks, 2 goals, led by Mohamed Hussein (1 goals, 0.22 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Tarek Alaa1413 (93%)——0.00——
Wajdi Nabhan——3—0.133—
Mostafa Saad76 (86%)——0.00——
Mohamed Rabia——2—0.27——
Mohamed Hussein——210.22——
Rafaat Khalil——2—0.36——
Ahmed El-Saghiri54 (80%)——0.00——
Marwan Hegy43 (75%)——0.00——
Mohamed Ibrahim11 (100%)1—0.07——
Omar Khedr11 (100%)1—0.10——
Abdo Gouda——1—0.04——
Abdelrahman El Banouby——1—0.06——
Moussa Mohamed——110.15——
Ahmed Atef——1—0.04——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 189 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Mahmoud OukaCM5054.0Successful Dribble 81%Ball-Carrying 81%Chance Creation 44%Progression 25%
Tarek AlaaFB5543.3Ball-Carrying 74%Ball-Winning 26%
Abdallah BakriCB4953.1Ball-Carrying 56%Progression 40%Aerial & Box Defending 36%Ball-Winning 26%
Mohamed RabiaCB4693.0Ball-Winning 75%Progression 44%Aerial & Box Defending 24%Ball-Carrying 18%
Mohamed HusseinCB4841.4Aerial & Box Defending 30%Ball-Carrying 20%Ball-Winning 18%Progression 16%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Mostafa SaadM5702.21269.4
Mohamed IbrahimM3321.6385.5
Marwane HajijM2531.7893.2
Tarek AlaaD5540.8185.3
Abdelrahman El BanoubyF4271.0562.1
Ahmed El-SaghiriM3830.9456.1
Ahmed AdelM3271.6521.6
Mohamed RabiaD4690.5848.6

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Mostafa SaadW57011 (45%)10 (50%)
Ahmed AdelW3273 (33%)4 (25%)
Tarek AlaaFB5545 (20%)2 (0%)
Wajdi NabhanFB1844 (50%)2 (100%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Mohamed RabiaD4697111932
Ali LotfiG630540050
Abdallah BakriD495502516
Mohamed HusseinD484478412
Mostafa SaadM5704212523
Mahmoud OukaM5054016516
Ahmed El-SaghiriM383375915
Tarek AlaaD554374617

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (17 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Ali LotfiG763000.0012544.0
Mostafa SaadM757001.61447429.4
Tarek AlaaD755400.3528375.3
Mahmoud OukaM750500.449402.6
Abdallah BakriD649500.0119505.9
Mohamed HusseinD748410.2021474.9
Mohamed RabiaD646900.6334718.6
Abdelrahman El BanoubyF742701.559132.1
Ahmed El-SaghiriM538300.0424376.1
Mohamed IbrahimM633200.1626305.5
Ahmed AdelM732710.168301.6
Moussa MohamedD428410.1019304.0
Mohamed EzzM428200.114251.3
Marwane HajijM625300.251493.2
Ahmed AtefF420421.02331.0
Rafaat KhalilF519910.71460.5
Wajdi NabhanD518410.759132.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Ali Lotfi
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes630
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /901.7
key passes /900.00
def actions /907.7
pass accuracy77%
Mostafa Saad
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes570
goals · xG0 · 1.6
prog passes /907.4
key passes /902.21
def actions /906.6
pass accuracy74%
Tarek Alaa
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes554
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /904.5
key passes /900.81
def actions /906.0
pass accuracy70%
Mahmoud Ouka
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes505
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /901.6
key passes /900.71
def actions /907.1
pass accuracy84%
Abdallah Bakri
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes495
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.5
key passes /900.18
def actions /909.1
pass accuracy81%
Mohamed Hussein
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes484
goals · xG1 · 0.2
prog passes /903.9
key passes /900.00
def actions /908.7
pass accuracy73%
Mohamed Rabia
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes469
goals · xG0 · 0.6
prog passes /906.5
key passes /900.58
def actions /9013.6
pass accuracy80%
Abdelrahman El Banouby
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes427
goals · xG0 · 1.5
prog passes /901.9
key passes /901.05
def actions /902.7
pass accuracy72%
Ahmed El-Saghiri
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes383
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /905.6
key passes /900.94
def actions /908.7
pass accuracy82%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — below-average: progression /game (40th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (44.14, 40th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: xG created /game (45th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (1.13, 45th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: field tilt % (45th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (49.76, 45th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report