Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason681472025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportEgyptian Premier League 2025/26

ZED FC

A balanced-territory side, passive / low-block out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #5 of 21 on 49 points (12-13-8, 39:31). Tactical profile below is built from 32 matches of ball-by-ball event data, a sample of the full season, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territorypassive / low-blockmoderate attack
L
W
D
W
W
D
D
D
D
L
W
L
W
D
L
49
points
#5 of 21 · 33 games
39:31
goals
+8 GD
12-13-8
record
W-D-L
1.48
points/game
#5 in the league
1.02
xG for/game
rank #11
1.11
xG against/game
rank #15
#21
press rank
of 21 · most aggressive
47%
field tilt
#16
Record, points, goals and league position come from the league table as it stands today — 33 games played, season in progress. Every tactical metric — xG, PPDA, field tilt, progression, zone maps — is measured from the 32 matches of detailed event data currently loaded, so those samples may not span the whole season.
ZED FC
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.021.05
Expected goals against / game
1.111.03
Field tilt
47%50%
Pass retention
76%73%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is ZED FC and how good was the season?
Read. ZED FC currently sit #5 of 21 on 49 points (12W-13D-8L, 1.48 pts/game), scoring 39 and conceding 31 for a goal difference of +8. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (47% field tilt, #16 in the league); off it they defend with a passive / low-block (#21 of 21 for press intensity). Across the 32 matches of event data, they create 1.02 xG/game (#11) and concede 1.11 (#15), a net of -0.09 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did ZED FC actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on ZED FC.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
2Pyramids FC2616644321+2254
3Al Ahly FC2615834424+2053
4Wadi Degla33131464229+1353
5ZED FC33121383931+849
6National Bank of Egypt33111573830+848
7El Gouna FC33101672624+246
8Petrojet33101583938+145

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 32 matches: ZED FC against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-2.7 xG). Hover a point for that match.

013263832.735.5Arab Contractors FC (A) 2-0 · xG 1.75 to 0.67Cleopatra FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.78 to 0.97Smouha (A) 1-1 · xG 0.44 to 1.83Wadi Degla (H) 1-2 · xG 1.42 to 2.34El Gouna FC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.62 to 1.45Ismaily (H) 1-0 · xG 0.78 to 0.49Pyramids FC (A) 0-1 · xG 0.28 to 1.02Al-Ittihad Alexandria (H) 1-0 · xG 1.33 to 0.63Haras El Hodoud (H) 0-1 · xG 1.20 to 0.40ENPPI (A) 0-1 · xG 2.13 to 0.86Tala'ea El-Gaish (A) 2-2 · xG 0.42 to 2.28National Bank of Egypt (H) 1-1 · xG 0.44 to 1.14Ismailia Electricity Club (A) 2-1 · xG 1.95 to 1.10Pharco FC (A) 2-0 · xG 1.62 to 0.92Al-Masry (H) 1-1 · xG 0.25 to 2.47Ghazl El Mahalla FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.86 to 0.11Zamalek SC (H) 1-2 · xG 0.64 to 1.17Al Ahly FC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.27 to 2.43Modern Sport FC (H) 2-0 · xG 0.69 to 0.86Tala'ea El-Gaish (H) 1-0 · xG 0.92 to 0.31Arab Contractors FC (H) 0-0 · xG 1.20 to 0.53Petrojet (A) 1-2 · xG 1.37 to 1.40Al-Ittihad Alexandria (A) 1-2 · xG 0.63 to 1.28Modern Sport FC (A) 3-1 · xG 2.11 to 1.39National Bank of Egypt (A) 1-2 · xG 0.64 to 1.35Pharco FC (H) 1-0 · xG 0.86 to 0.54El Gouna FC (H) 2-2 · xG 1.60 to 0.53Haras El Hodoud (A) 2-1 · xG 1.63 to 0.83Ghazl El Mahalla FC (H) 3-2 · xG 0.93 to 1.13Ismaily (A) 0-0 · xG 0.70 to 0.25Wadi Degla (A) 2-2 · xG 1.09 to 2.03Ismailia Electricity Club (H) 1-1 · xG 1.20 to 0.74M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29
ZED FCOpponents against ZED FC

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is ZED FC's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

45
Build-Up
possession control from the back
36
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
56
Creation
manufacturing chances
12
Press
winning the ball high & hard
29
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
ZED FC are defined most by their Creation DNA (56/100 · average at manufacturing chances), and least by their Press DNA (12/100). Percentiles vs the 21 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess60Disrupt47Finish53Press19Defend32
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
58%
Field tilt
38%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
42%
Dribble tendency
50%
Progressive passes
50%
Finish
Final-third patience
17%
Shot quality
75%
Open-play xG
67%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
12%
High regains
17%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
29%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
25%
High line ~proxy
38%
PAdj defensive actions
33%
ZED FC is defined most by Possess (60% in the league) and weakest on Press (19%). Percentiles vs the 24 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball5 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does ZED FC actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across ZED FC's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; ZED FC highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Zamalek SC: 50% tilt, 2.12 pts/gAl Ahly FC: 65% tilt, 2.08 pts/gPyramids FC: 62% tilt, 2.08 pts/gCleopatra FC: 51% tilt, 1.79 pts/gWadi Degla: 55% tilt, 1.56 pts/gAl-Masry: 51% tilt, 1.54 pts/gNational Bank of Egypt: 55% tilt, 1.45 pts/gZED FC: 47% tilt, 1.44 pts/gPetrojet: 49% tilt, 1.41 pts/gENPPI: 47% tilt, 1.40 pts/gEl Gouna FC: 45% tilt, 1.34 pts/gSmouha: 48% tilt, 1.19 pts/gTala'ea El-Gaish: 53% tilt, 1.16 pts/gArab Contractors FC: 52% tilt, 1.15 pts/gAl-Ittihad Alexandria: 47% tilt, 1.12 pts/gModern Sport FC: 51% tilt, 1.12 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC: 47% tilt, 1.09 pts/gIsmailia Electricity Club: 43% tilt, 0.91 pts/gHaras El Hodoud: 45% tilt, 0.84 pts/gPharco FC: 44% tilt, 0.75 pts/gIsmaily: 47% tilt, 0.61 pts/gZED FC43%50%57%65%0.61.11.62.1FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
ZED FC post 47% field tilt, ranking #16 of 21 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.44 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Mostafa Saad ↔ Mahmoud Saber: 396 passes, 13.1 combined xTMahmoud Saber ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 365 passes, 3.9 combined xTAli Lotfi ↔ Ahmed El-Saghiri: 329 passes, 14.4 combined xTAhmed El-Saghiri ↔ Ahmed Tarek: 290 passes, 2.7 combined xTAhmed El-Saghiri ↔ Ahmed Adel: 215 passes, 3.1 combined xTAhmed Tarek ↔ Shady Hussein: 193 passes, 3.7 combined xTAhmed Tarek ↔ Mostafa Saad: 160 passes, 2.3 combined xTAhmed Atef ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 140 passes, -2.1 combined xTMahmoud Saber ↔ Ahmed Atef: 106 passes, 0.5 combined xTAhmed Tarek ↔ Mahmoud Saber: 101 passes, 2.4 combined xTAhmed Adel ↔ Ahmed Tarek: 94 passes, 0.8 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Abdelrahman El Banouby: 84 passes, 2.5 combined xTMostafa Saad ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 73 passes, 2.0 combined xTRafaat Khalil ↔ Abdelrahman El Banouby: 49 passes, -1.0 combined xTAhmed El-Saghiri ↔ Mahmoud Saber: 45 passes, 1.8 combined xTMostafa Saad ↔ Ahmed Atef: 42 passes, 1.6 combined xTAhmed Tarek ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 39 passes, 0.7 combined xTMohamed Rabia ↔ Rafaat Khalil: 39 passes, 0.0 combined xTAli Lotfi ↔ Ahmed Tarek: 35 passes, 0.9 combined xTShady Hussein ↔ Mostafa Saad: 33 passes, -0.2 combined xTAhmed El-Saghiri ↔ Mohamed Rabia: 32 passes, 1.4 combined xTMahmoud Saber ↔ Abdelrahman El Banouby: 20 passes, 0.0 combined xTMahmoud Saber ↔ Rafaat Khalil: 11 passes, 0.1 combined xTAli Lotfi ↔ Ahmed Adel: 7 passes, 0.2 combined xTAmr Hossam — isolate this player's connectionsHossamMahmoud Ouka — isolate this player's connectionsOukaMohamed Ezz — isolate this player's connectionsEzzMostafa Saad — isolate this player's connectionsSaadMahmoud Saber — isolate this player's connectionsSaberMohamed Rabia — isolate this player's connectionsRabiaMohamed Ibrahim — isolate this player's connectionsIbrahimAhmed El-Saghiri — isolate this player's connectionsEl-SaghiriAhmed Tarek — isolate this player's connectionsTarekAbdelrahman El Banouby — isolate this player's connectionsBanoubyAhmed Adel — isolate this player's connectionsAdelAli Lotfi — isolate this player's connectionsLotfiRafaat Khalil — isolate this player's connectionsKhalilMostafa Ziko — isolate this player's connectionsZikoAhmed Atef — isolate this player's connectionsAtefShady Hussein — isolate this player's connectionsHussein
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Saad ↔ Saber
396p · 13.1xT
Saber ↔ Rabia
365p · 3.9xT
Lotfi ↔ El-Saghiri
329p · 14.4xT
El-Saghiri ↔ Tarek
290p · 2.7xT
El-Saghiri ↔ Adel
215p · 3.1xT
Tarek ↔ Hussein
193p · 3.7xT
Tarek ↔ Saad
160p · 2.3xT
Atef ↔ Rabia
140p · -2.1xT
Saber ↔ Atef
106p · 0.5xT
Tarek ↔ Saber
101p · 2.4xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Mostafa Saad ↔ Mahmoud Saber (396 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Ali Lotfi ↔ Ahmed El-Saghiri (0.04 xT/pass over 329 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where ZED FC had the ball

Every touch across 314 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does ZED FC actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
12102
ACTIONS
5%6%12%7%5%9%10%11%10%8%6%3%2%3%4%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
2655
ACTIONS
3%7%9%7%3%9%10%12%10%8%5%4%3%4%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (11.3% of all actions). 65% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 35% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 33% defensive, 48% middle, 18% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. ZED FC leaned on their right (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

35%Left side24%Middle41%Right sideATTACKING →
ZED FC
35%24%41%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. ZED FC made 1137 this season (35.5 a match); 27% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 249 entries (22%)24922%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 189 entries (17%)18917%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 168 entries (15%)16815%CENTRERight half-space: 219 entries (19%)21919%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 312 entries (27%)31227%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing2497.822%27%
Left half-space1895.917%17%
Centre1685.215%15%
Right half-space2196.819%16%
Right wing3129.827%25%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does ZED FC progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

4121build-up passes attempted
75%completed
34%reach the middle third
3%go long into the final third

Pass types

1696CB · 55%
209Long Wide · 7%
35Long Central · 1%
886Wide → FB · 29%
269Central · 9%
CB1696 · 55%
left: 919 passes, most from Tarek919right: 777 passes, most from Castelo777
Long Wide209 · 7%
right: 136 passes, most from Lotfi136left: 73 passes, most from Lotfi73
Long Central35 · 1%
left: 18 passes, most from Lotfi18right: 17 passes, most from Lotfi17
Wide → FB886 · 29%
right: 455 passes, most from Lotfi455left: 431 passes, most from Lotfi431
Central269 · 9%
right: 141 passes, most from Lotfi141left: 128 passes, most from Lotfi128
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC build predominantly down the left, with Tarek as the fulcrum (534 build-up passes). Only 37% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (168×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of ZED FC’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1359 progressive passes across 32 matches (42.5/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
30%
Right half-space
19%
Central
16%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
20%
Progression is right-dominant: 49% right side · 16% central · 36% left.

Who generates it

Mostafa Saad
138 · 10%
Ahmed Castelo
113 · 8%
Mahmoud Saber
110 · 8%
Mohamed Rabia
104 · 8%
Ahmed El-Saghiri
100 · 7%
Top two — Mostafa Saad & Ahmed Castelo — account for 18% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
42.5 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
36% reach final third
19% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 64% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 36% of progressive passes reached the final third and 19% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 18% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once ZED FC have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

5823progression passes attempted
81%completed
19%break into the final third
14%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

1434CB · 31%
178Long Wide · 4%
52Long Central · 1%
2350Wide → FB · 50%
682Central · 15%
CB1434 · 31%
left: 765 passes, most from Rabia765right: 669 passes, most from Castelo669
Long Wide178 · 4%
right: 109 passes, most from Saber109left: 69 passes, most from El-Saghiri69
Long Central52 · 1%
left: 27 passes, most from El-Saghiri27right: 25 passes, most from El-Saghiri25
Wide → FB2350 · 50%
right: 1245 passes, most from El-Saghiri1245left: 1105 passes, most from El-Saghiri1105
Central682 · 15%
left: 361 passes, most from Saber361right: 321 passes, most from El-Saghiri321
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC progress predominantly down the left, with El-Saghiri the busiest midfield outlet (565 progression passes). Only 19% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (66%) is recycled back into midfield or (14%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (233×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
17%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
33%
18% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 82% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does ZED FC actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

479 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (19% of 2573 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 54m. Most active carrier: Saad (53). Filter to one player below.

First (149)Second (135)Third (100)Fourth (95)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation1 section

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does ZED FC consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

24CB · 10%
12Long Wide · 5%
32Long Central · 13%
84Wide → FB · 34%
96Central · 39%

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB24 · 10%
right: 13 passes, most from Castelo13left: 11 passes, most from Rabia11
Long Wide12 · 5%
left: 6 passes, most from Saad6right: 6 passes, most from Saber6
Long Central32 · 13%
left: 21 passes, most from Saber21right: 11 passes, most from Saber11
Wide → FB84 · 34%
right: 50 passes, most from Saad50left: 34 passes, most from Saber34
Central96 · 39%
left: 53 passes, most from Saber53right: 43 passes, most from Adel43

Who creates — volume × threat

42Saber
32Saad
22Adel
15Ibrahim
14El-Saghiri
14Banouby
12Magassa
248key passes #5 of 21
10.7box entries/game #9 of 21
30.8final-3rd entries/game #13 of 21
1.02xG/game #11 of 21
37goals #6 of 21
+4.3finishing vs xG #4 of 21
◆ Vision AI Insight
ZED FC lean right — 45% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (112 of 248), most often from Saad (20). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (31 key passes, most often from Saber). Saber is the primary source overall. They generate 1.02 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ahmed Atef (7G), Mahmoud Saber (5G), Rafaat Khalil (5G).
Finishing2 sections

Shot Map

348 shots for 32.7 xG (1.02/game, #11 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 10.9 shots/game at 0.094 xG/shot. Box entries 11/game (#9). Threat created 10.0 xT/game (#12).

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal ZED FC scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
29 · 78%
Set pieces
6 · 16%
Penalties
2 · 5%

By finish

Right foot
19 · 51%
Left foot
12 · 32%
Header
6 · 16%
Vision AI Model Insight
37 goals scored. 78% come in open play; set pieces add 16%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

166 of 564 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%166/564Castelo162 of 748 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%162/748Castelo360 of 1412 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%360/1412Lotfi172 of 805 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%172/805Tarek166 of 592 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%166/592Rabia234 of 1030 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%234/1030Saad243 of 1246 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%243/1246El-Saghiri241 of 1338 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%241/1338El-Saghiri209 of 1242 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%209/1242Saber200 of 967 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%200/967Rabia261 of 667 pass attempts lost here (39%).39%261/667Saad141 of 392 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%141/392Saad84 of 294 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%84/294Saber102 of 323 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%102/323Saber178 of 492 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%178/492Adelattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
766
Failed forward pass
512
Failed take-on
210
Lost in the defensive third
1026
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 39% of 667 pass attempts there are lost (261 times). Separately, 26% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing1 section

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does ZED FC press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

16
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity0
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height5
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness19
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption48
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
14%
RHS
20%
C
31%
LHS
22%
LW
13%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 69%
Mid 27%
Att 4%
Read
Ranked #21 of 21 for press intensity, this is a low block. 31% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 26. Of recoveries, 43% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#21/21lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game88#15/21
High-press share8%#21/21def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)26.7#20/21avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game17.4#19/21ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share43%#15/21share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed75%#18/21lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed11.0%#4/21of opp passes, lower = better
Honest limit — no transition timing
This source has no cross-event clock or possession sequences, so genuine transition metrics — 5-second counterpress, time-to-recover, press→shot within 10s, and xG/xT generated after a high regain — cannot be computed and are deliberately left out rather than estimated. Every number above is a direct read of recorded defensive actions and opponent passes.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against ZED FC? 1334 opponent progressive passes and 363 shots faced (35.5 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into ZED FC)

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
18%
Central
19%
Left half-space
16%
Left wing
20%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (27% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against ZED FC actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal ZED FC conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in ZED FC's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (254 total)

2%3%6%4%17%16%15%17%17%Joseph OchayaOmar El WahshOmar El WahshShokry NaguibMohamed HeshamKahrabaKahrabaAhmed El TayeebAhmed El TayeebIslam MoharebIslam MoharebKarim TarekKarim TarekKarim TarekKarim TarekKarim TarekAhmed Abdel Rahman ZolaHamed Khaled El GabryHamed Khaled El GabryIsmail Ouro-AgoroAli HamdyMostafa KhawagaRached ArfaouiAhmed ShoushaMohamed AshrafMahmoud TrézéguetZizoZizoZizoZizoZizoAchraf BencharkiMohamed HanyMohamed HanyHussein El ShahatHussein El ShahatHussein El ShahatYoussef BelammariEmam AshourEmam AshourEmam AshourEmam AshourEmam AshourHussein SayedHussein SayedHussein SayedAhmed BelhadjiFagrie LakayIslam IssaIslam IssaAmr KalawaAyman MokaAyman MokaMohamed DabashKhaled El GhandourKhaled El GhandourKhaled El GhandourSamir FekriSamir FekriSamir FekriHesham HafezAhmed FawziSamuel AmadiSamuel AmadiPape BadjiPape BadjiMohamed Abdel AatiMohamed Abdel AatiMohamed Abdel AatiMohamed Abdel AatiAhmed AymanAhmed AymanMahmoud DiastyYoussef OyaAlieu JattaMohamed El NahassMohamed El NahassHafiz IbrahimAlpha TurayAlpha TurayEric TraoréMohamed AmmarMohamed IhabKarim HafezWalid El KartiWalid El KartiOsama GalalOsama GalalMohanad LasheenAhmed SamyMarwan HamdyAbdel Rahman MagdiAbdel Rahman MagdiMohamed RedaMohamed ChibiMohamed ChibiMohamed Metwally CanariaMohamed Metwally CanariaMohamed Metwally CanariaMohamed Metwally CanariaFady FaridAbubakar LidayMohamed Ashraf RoqaFawzi El HenawyFawzi El HenawyAhmed El SheikhAhmed El SheikhMahmoud OukaRafik KabouZiad KamalZiad KamalMostafa ShakshakMarwan DawoudIssahaku YakubuAhmed MadbouliAhmed MadbouliOsama FaisalMohamed OunajemMohamed OunajemIslam AbdelnaimMohamed ShikaMohamed GaberMohamed GaberMohamed GaberAhmed ShabaanAhmed ShabaanMahmoud FarahatMahmoud FarahatYassin El MallahAmr SaadawyAmr SaadawyAmr SaadawyMohamed El ShamyMohamed HashemMahmoud HamadaMahmoud HamadaMahmoud HamadaSalah MohsenKingsley EduwoMounder TemineMounder TemineOmar El SaaiyAhmed SharafOmar GaberAbdallah El-SaidAbdallah El-SaidAhmed FatouhAhmed FatouhNaser MansiNaser MansiNaser MansiChico BanzaMohamed ShehataAhmed SherifAhmed SherifMahmoud BentaygAli FawziAli FawziMohamed DesoukiMohamed DesoukiArnold EbaMahmoud MamdouhMohammed MossadRagab OmranKhaled StouhiKhaled AwadAhmed TarekAhmed TarekHussein FaisalMostafa GamalMohamed SalemAhmed Mohamed FouadAhmed Mohamed FouadAmmar HamdyMostafa El GamalMostafa El-BadryIslam AbdallahIslam AbdallahMohamed OkashaMohamed ToniAbdel Rahman MagdiAbdel Rahman MagdiAbdel Rahman MagdiKarim El DeebAbdelrahman BodyIsaac SaviourIsaac SaviourMohamed HelalMahmoud ShaabanMahmoud ShaabanAli El FilAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziArnold EbaArnold EbaRashad MetwalyGodwin OkwaraYaw AnnorAhmed Yasser RayanOsama FaisalAhmed MetebSayed AbdallahSalah Abd Etouab BouchamaMohamed AshrafMohamed GaberMohamed GaberMohab YasserHassan YassinFathy MohamedMarwan MohsenNour El SayedOjo TolulopeHafiz IbrahimMohamed Hamdy ZakiMohamed Hamdy ZakiMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaFawzi El HenawyFawzi El HenawyMohamed MagliMohamed BayoumiMohamed BayoumiMohamed Adham El NegelyMahmoud OukaRached ArfaouiMahmoud Bolbol NabilYehia ZakariaAhmed EtmanMahmoud SalahMahmoud SalahMostafa Medhat OufaKhaled AlnabrisiMohamed AbdelsamiaAbdel Karim MostafaAnwar AbdelsalamDanijel MiškićMees KaandorpAhmed El ShimiAhmed El ShimiAhmed AymanAhmed AymanZizoIslam AbdelnaimIslam AbdelnaimAli SuliemanAli SuliemanSeif ElkhashabMohamed FaroukEssam El Fayoumi← own goal

By situation

Open play
18 · 60%
Set pieces
6 · 20%
Penalties
6 · 20%
Vision AI Model Insight
30 goals conceded. 60% come in open play; set pieces account for only 20%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 13% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (17% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
29 g · 23.0 xG
Set pieces
6 g · 7.4 xG
Penalties
2 g
16% of goals come from set pieces (6 of 37), worth 7.4 xG from 92 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do ZED FC's corners go?

119 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (76)

21%13%29%14%1%3%9%4%1%
Delivered into the box 96%Short 4%

Left side (43)

16%26%9%9%5%19%5%
Delivered into the box 88%Short 12%

Where opponents attack ZED FC from set pieces

43 shots from opponent corners against ZED FC, 3 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (20)

30%25%20%15%10%
Shot 20Goals 1

Left flag (23)

13%35%39%4%9%
Shot 23Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 75.90 (67th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 15.62 (0th pct)
  • field tilt % — 46.68 (24th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.11 (29th pct)
  • progression /game — 42.47 (29th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Reactive low-block counter. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Modern Sport FC
51%
Al-Masry
46%
Pharco FC
43%
Ismailia Electricity C
40%
Ismaily
33%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how ZED FC results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching ZED FC's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (10m)1.301.101.50
vs mid-block opponents (10m)0.700.501.40
vs low-block opponents (12m)1.421.171.42

Behaviour — how ZED FC actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents69%23%357.87.3
vs mid-block opponents75%17%4210.112.6
vs low-block opponents80%15%4911.611.9
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 69% vs 80% against a low block (10pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 23% when pressed vs 15% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. ZED FC are balanced-territory with a passive / low-block. Their attack creates 1.02 xG a game and they concede 1.11 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from ZED FC’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

ZED FC
across 32 matches this season
Progressive passesat ENPPI · 0-1 · 2025-10-0582avg 42
PPDAat Pyramids FC · 0-1 · 2025-09-1835.5avg 15.6
Defensive actionsat Haras El Hodoud · 2-1 · 2026-05-07145avg 88
Final-third entriesvs El Gouna FC · 2-2 · 2026-05-0370avg 36
Threat from passingat ENPPI · 0-1 · 2025-10-0511.04avg 5.86
Pass accuracyat Pyramids FC · 0-1 · 2025-09-1857%avg 75%
Passesat Tala'ea El-Gaish · 2-2 · 2025-10-26562avg 378
Progressive carriesat Wadi Degla · 2-2 · 2026-05-2117avg 6

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers ZED FC’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 119 corners taken, most by Mahmoud Saber (45); 58 shots from corners and free kicks, 4 goals, led by Ali Gamal (1 goals, 0.69 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Mahmoud Saber4537 (82%)9—0.4860/1
Mostafa Saad3019 (63%)1—0.041—
Maata Magassa——8—0.67——
Kabaka1311 (85%)3—0.082—
Abdelrahman El Banouby20 (0%)610.35——
Ali Gamal——410.69—1/1
Shady Hussein——510.581—
Ahmed Tarek——410.51——
Mohamed Rabia——4—0.16——
Abdallah Bakri——3—0.1221/1
Ahmed El-Saghiri88 (100%)1—0.05——
Ahmed Castelo10 (0%)2—0.06——
Tarek Alaa32 (67%)1—0.03——
Ahmed Atef——2—0.27——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Tarek AlaaFB8603.3Ball-Carrying 74%Ball-Winning 26%
Abdallah BakriCB11053.1Ball-Carrying 56%Progression 40%Aerial & Box Defending 36%Ball-Winning 26%
Mohamed RabiaCB21353.0Ball-Winning 75%Progression 44%Aerial & Box Defending 24%Ball-Carrying 18%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Mahmoud SaberM17612.154726.6
Mostafa SaadM20251.425727.2
Ahmed AdelM12931.53318.7
Ahmed El-SaghiriM19520.651926.8
Sameh IbrahimD7611.771710.6
Abdelrahman El BanoubyF13560.93179.6
KabakaM10520.942012.8
Maata MagassaM16840.641212.6

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Mostafa SaadW202551 (37%)24 (42%)
Ahmed AdelW129322 (32%)15 (47%)
Sameh IbrahimFB76114 (43%)9 (33%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Ahmed TarekD2142238172166
Mohamed RabiaD2135221411773
Ali LotfiG207020910164
Ahmed CasteloD1821194151157
Ahmed El-SaghiriM19521761911105
Maata MagassaM1684175371783
Ali GamalD1149156311029
Mahmoud SaberM176113418984

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (33 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Ahmed TarekD24214210.627423822.4
Mohamed RabiaD24213510.6510422123.0
Ali LotfiG23207000.017320916.8
Mostafa SaadM25202541.63213812527.2
Ahmed El-SaghiriM24195200.41410017626.8
Ahmed CasteloD23182100.1511319425.4
Mahmoud SaberM25176154.34211013426.6
Maata MagassaM22168412.0124017512.6
Abdelrahman El BanoubyF24135653.91453769.6
Ahmed AdelM23129311.72242848.7
Ahmed AtefF22121674.0714613.3
Ali GamalD20114932.957015615.6
Shady HusseinF22112333.488514.0
Abdallah BakriD15110521.115311313.7
KabakaM16105200.511567412.8
Tarek AlaaD1286000.5639658.6
Rafaat KhalilF2383853.2912523.2
Sameh IbrahimD1676100.415498310.6
Peter Zilu MutumosiM1265500.4523675.5
Mohamed MazzikaG763000.0114744.2
Hamdy AlaaM1556200.1115544.4
Ahmed Sayed AbdelnabyD755600.0541568.0
Abdel Rahman EmadM1553910.7613393.4
Amara KeitaD637000.1421364.1
Ziad TarekD936400.2110602.0
Sulahmana Mamadu BahF1032200.812110.6
Youssef Osama NabihM728400.4611182.1
Abdallah BostangyD327000.107252.1
Mazen YasserF822200.1410222.3
Ahmed Nader El SayedG218000.007201.6
Mohamed AwadD218000.116161.3
Karim GomaaD410300.01590.8
Mohamed AshrafD410100.011181.9

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Ahmed Tarek
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2142
goals · xG1 · 0.6
prog passes /903.1
key passes /900.08
def actions /9010.0
pass accuracy83%
Mohamed Rabia
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2135
goals · xG1 · 0.6
prog passes /904.4
key passes /900.21
def actions /909.3
pass accuracy77%
Ali Lotfi
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes2070
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.2
key passes /900.04
def actions /909.1
pass accuracy69%
Mostafa Saad
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes2025
goals · xG4 · 1.6
prog passes /906.1
key passes /901.42
def actions /905.6
pass accuracy70%
Ahmed El-Saghiri
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1952
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /904.6
key passes /900.65
def actions /908.1
pass accuracy80%
Ahmed Castelo
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes1821
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /905.6
key passes /900.25
def actions /909.6
pass accuracy80%
Mahmoud Saber
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes1761
goals · xG5 · 4.3
prog passes /905.6
key passes /902.15
def actions /906.8
pass accuracy73%
Maata Magassa
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes1684
goals · xG1 · 2.0
prog passes /902.1
key passes /900.64
def actions /909.4
pass accuracy79%
Abdelrahman El Banouby
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1356
goals · xG5 · 3.9
prog passes /903.5
key passes /900.93
def actions /905.0
pass accuracy74%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (0th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (15.62, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: field tilt % (24th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (46.68, 24th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: xG conceded /game (29th pct)
Sign a defensive organiser / shot-suppressing centre-back. The data flags this because too much xG is conceded (1.11, 29th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report