Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportSerie A 2025/26

Como

A possession-dominant side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #3 of 23 on 91 points (26-13-8, 82:37). Tactical profile below is built from 47 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

possession-dominantaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
L
W
D
W
W
W
D
W
W
W
L
D
W
W
W
91
points
#3 of 23 · 47 games
82:37
goals
+45 GD
26-13-8
record
W-D-L
1.94
points/game
#3 in the league
1.58
xG for/game
rank #3
0.96
xG against/game
rank #3
#3
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
62%
field tilt
#3
Como
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.581.27
Expected goals against / game
0.961.32
Field tilt
62%50%
Pass retention
86%81%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Como and how good was the season?
Read. Como finished #3 of 23 on 91 points (26W-13D-8L, 1.94 pts/game), scoring 82 and conceding 37 for a goal difference of +45. On the ball they are a possession-dominant team (62% field tilt, #3 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#3 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 47 matches of event data, they create 1.58 xG/game (#3) and concede 0.96 (#3), a net of +0.62 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Como actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Como.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter47357511445+69112
2Roma47297118239+4394
3Como47261388237+4591
4Napoli47279117547+2890
5AC Milan47251397146+2588
6Juventus472314107244+2883

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Como actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+7.14
Vision AI Model Insight
Como tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG +11.97, second-half +17.24. Their strongest period is 61-75' (net +7.14 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net +1.79 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 47 matches: Como against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+29.2 xG). Hover a point for that match.

027538074.245.0Lazio (H) 2-0 · xG 1.38 to 0.29Bologna (A) 0-1 · xG 0.77 to 0.95Genoa (H) 1-1 · xG 1.96 to 2.12Fiorentina (A) 2-1 · xG 1.24 to 0.40Cremonese (H) 1-1 · xG 1.02 to 0.43Atalanta (A) 1-1 · xG 1.14 to 1.05Juventus (H) 2-0 · xG 1.25 to 1.06Parma Calcio 1913 (A) 0-0 · xG 0.55 to 0.70Hellas Verona (H) 3-1 · xG 1.01 to 1.63Napoli (A) 0-0 · xG 1.32 to 0.68Cagliari (H) 0-0 · xG 1.10 to 0.52Torino (A) 5-1 · xG 2.23 to 1.60Sassuolo (H) 2-0 · xG 1.43 to 0.78Inter (A) 0-4 · xG 1.24 to 1.54Roma (A) 0-1 · xG 0.76 to 1.19Lecce (A) 3-0 · xG 2.06 to 0.62Udinese (H) 1-0 · xG 1.96 to 0.28Pisa (A) 3-0 · xG 1.73 to 1.59Bologna (H) 1-1 · xG 1.12 to 1.28AC Milan (H) 1-3 · xG 1.51 to 1.28Lazio (A) 3-0 · xG 2.32 to 0.42Torino (H) 6-0 · xG 2.54 to 0.53Atalanta (H) 0-0 · xG 4.34 to 0.87Fiorentina (H) 1-2 · xG 1.23 to 1.47AC Milan (A) 1-1 · xG 1.10 to 0.59Juventus (A) 2-0 · xG 0.80 to 0.86Lecce (H) 3-1 · xG 1.93 to 0.27Cagliari (A) 2-1 · xG 0.67 to 0.47Roma (H) 2-1 · xG 1.84 to 0.94Pisa (H) 5-0 · xG 1.63 to 0.48Udinese (A) 0-0 · xG 0.76 to 1.03Inter (H) 3-4 · xG 3.01 to 0.61Sassuolo (A) 1-2 · xG 0.79 to 1.24Genoa (A) 2-0 · xG 0.74 to 0.56Napoli (H) 0-0 · xG 1.70 to 0.72Hellas Verona (A) 1-0 · xG 0.88 to 1.12Parma Calcio 1913 (H) 1-0 · xG 2.42 to 0.17Cremonese (A) 4-1 · xG 2.22 to 1.10Udinese (A) 1-1 · xG 1.73 to 1.54Napoli (A) 2-1 · xG 1.31 to 1.69Genoa (A) 4-1 · xG 1.40 to 1.00Parma Calcio 1913 (H) 2-1 · xG 3.20 to 1.01Frosinone (A) 0-2 · xG 1.94 to 2.40Roma (H) 0-0 · xG 1.75 to 0.63Fiorentina (A) 3-1 · xG 1.61 to 1.92Sassuolo (H) 2-0 · xG 1.67 to 0.39Torino (A) 3-1 · xG 1.95 to 1.01M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41M46
ComoOpponents against Como

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Como's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

91
Build-Up
possession control from the back
72
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
80
Creation
manufacturing chances
87
Press
winning the ball high & hard
87
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Como are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (91/100 · elite at possession control from the back), and least by their Progression DNA (72/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess88Disrupt59Finish65Press71Defend88
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
96%
Field tilt
87%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
96%
Dribble tendency
22%
Progressive passes
61%
Finish
Final-third patience
48%
Shot quality
65%
Open-play xG
83%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
87%
High regains
57%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
70%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
87%
High line ~proxy
87%
PAdj defensive actions
91%
Como is defined most by Possess (88% in the league) and weakest on Disrupt (59%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Como actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Como's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Como highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Inter: 66% tilt, 2.38 pts/gRoma: 61% tilt, 2.00 pts/gComo: 62% tilt, 1.94 pts/gNapoli: 57% tilt, 1.91 pts/gAC Milan: 51% tilt, 1.87 pts/gJuventus: 63% tilt, 1.77 pts/gFrosinone: 50% tilt, 1.75 pts/gLazio: 51% tilt, 1.68 pts/gAtalanta: 55% tilt, 1.50 pts/gBologna: 54% tilt, 1.43 pts/gTorino: 44% tilt, 1.23 pts/gSassuolo: 44% tilt, 1.21 pts/gCagliari: 38% tilt, 1.19 pts/gUdinese: 48% tilt, 1.17 pts/gGenoa: 45% tilt, 1.09 pts/gParma Calcio 1913: 39% tilt, 1.06 pts/gLecce: 46% tilt, 1.02 pts/gFiorentina: 48% tilt, 1.00 pts/gCremonese: 40% tilt, 0.89 pts/gMonza: 47% tilt, 0.78 pts/gHellas Verona: 44% tilt, 0.55 pts/gPisa: 39% tilt, 0.47 pts/gVenezia: 51% tilt, 0.33 pts/gComo38%47%57%66%0.31.01.72.4FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Como post 62% field tilt, ranking #3 of 23 in the league — a genuinely territory-dominant side, and their 1.94 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Como has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Como's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 28.5% of the time on the ball29%Progression: 49.5% of the time on the ball49%Chance creation: 20.1% of the time on the ball20%Attacking transition: 1.9% of the time on the ball49%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up28.5%
Progression49.5%
Chance creation20.1%
Attacking transition1.9%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Como spends most of its time on the ball (49% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Máximo Perrone ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 505 passes, 14.6 combined xTLucas da Cunha ↔ Máximo Perrone: 481 passes, 12.5 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Jean Butez: 453 passes, 17.6 combined xTMáximo Perrone ↔ Nico Paz: 439 passes, 18.7 combined xTJean Butez ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 419 passes, 19.3 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 379 passes, 6.8 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Lucas da Cunha: 357 passes, 12.2 combined xTDiego Carlos ↔ Jean Butez: 332 passes, 9.3 combined xTLucas da Cunha ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 326 passes, 12.3 combined xTJacobo Ramón ↔ Ivan Smolcic: 321 passes, 9.1 combined xTDiego Carlos ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 320 passes, 4.0 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Máximo Perrone: 304 passes, 9.3 combined xTLucas da Cunha ↔ Álex Valle: 272 passes, 11.5 combined xTDiego Carlos ↔ Máximo Perrone: 267 passes, 7.4 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Álex Valle: 261 passes, 9.3 combined xTLucas da Cunha ↔ Martin Baturina: 251 passes, 8.8 combined xTMarc Oliver Kempf ↔ Diego Carlos: 247 passes, 4.4 combined xTLucas da Cunha ↔ Nico Paz: 235 passes, 9.2 combined xTNico Paz ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 222 passes, 17.4 combined xTMáximo Perrone ↔ Ivan Smolcic: 210 passes, 5.2 combined xTMërgim Vojvoda ↔ Jacobo Ramón: 205 passes, 11.7 combined xTDiego Carlos ↔ Lucas da Cunha: 205 passes, 7.2 combined xTMaxence Caqueret ↔ Máximo Perrone: 197 passes, 6.3 combined xTJean Butez ↔ Máximo Perrone: 190 passes, 16.2 combined xTJean Butez — isolate this player's connectionsButezLucas da Cunha — isolate this player's connectionsCunhaMáximo Perrone — isolate this player's connectionsPerroneNico Paz — isolate this player's connectionsPazTasos Douvikas — isolate this player's connectionsDouvikasJacobo Ramón — isolate this player's connectionsRamónMarc Oliver Kempf — isolate this player's connectionsKempfMërgim Vojvoda — isolate this player's connectionsVojvodaMaxence Caqueret — isolate this player's connectionsCaqueretMartin Baturina — isolate this player's connectionsBaturinaJesús Rodríguez — isolate this player's connectionsRodríguezÁlex Valle — isolate this player's connectionsValleSamuele Ricci — isolate this player's connectionsRicciEmil Audero — isolate this player's connectionsAuderoDiego Carlos — isolate this player's connectionsCarlosIvan Smolcic — isolate this player's connectionsSmolcic
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Perrone ↔ Ramón
505p · 14.6xT
Cunha ↔ Perrone
481p · 12.5xT
Kempf ↔ Butez
453p · 17.6xT
Perrone ↔ Paz
439p · 18.7xT
Butez ↔ Ramón
419p · 19.3xT
Kempf ↔ Ramón
379p · 6.8xT
Kempf ↔ Cunha
357p · 12.2xT
Carlos ↔ Butez
332p · 9.3xT
Cunha ↔ Ramón
326p · 12.3xT
Ramón ↔ Smolcic
321p · 9.1xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Máximo Perrone ↔ Jacobo Ramón (505 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Jean Butez ↔ Máximo Perrone (0.09 xT/pass over 190 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Como had the ball

Every touch across 468 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Como actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
27343
ACTIONS
4%5%11%5%4%8%11%14%10%8%6%4%4%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
7551
ACTIONS
3%5%14%6%3%9%10%13%10%8%6%3%2%3%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (13.4% of all actions). 66% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 34% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 28% defensive, 51% middle, 21% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Como leaned on their right (39%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

33%Left side28%Middle39%Right sideATTACKING →
Como
33%28%39%
League
38%23%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Como made 2311 this season (49.2 a match); 28% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 564 entries (24%)56424%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 322 entries (14%)32214%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 402 entries (17%)40217%CENTRERight half-space: 377 entries (16%)37716%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 646 entries (28%)64628%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing56412.024%28%
Left half-space3226.914%15%
Centre4028.617%13%
Right half-space3778.016%15%
Right wing64613.728%28%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Como progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

7347build-up passes attempted
87%completed
27%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2503CB · 39%
371Long Wide · 6%
68Long Central · 1%
2531Wide → FB · 39%
940Central · 15%

Sequence success — build-up

1096build-up sequences this season
11%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB2503 · 39%
right: 1297 passes, most from Ramón1297left: 1206 passes, most from Kempf1206
Long Wide371 · 6%
right: 190 passes, most from Butez190left: 181 passes, most from Butez181
Long Central68 · 1%
right: 35 passes, most from Butez35left: 33 passes, most from Butez33
Wide → FB2531 · 39%
left: 1291 passes, most from Butez1291right: 1240 passes, most from Butez1240
Central940 · 15%
right: 475 passes, most from Butez475left: 465 passes, most from Butez465
◆ Vision AI Insight
Como build predominantly down the left, with Butez as the fulcrum (1475 build-up passes). Only 28% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (430×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Como’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 2115 progressive passes across 47 matches (45.0/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
16%
Central
14%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
26%
Progression is right-dominant: 47% right side · 14% central · 39% left.

Who generates it

Lucas da Cunha
207 · 10%
Jacobo Ramón
196 · 9%
Nico Paz
188 · 9%
Jean Butez
150 · 7%
Martin Baturina
143 · 7%
Top two — Lucas da Cunha & Jacobo Ramón — account for 19% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
45.0 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 19% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Como have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

14075progression passes attempted
90%completed
14%break into the final third
9%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

3524CB · 28%
337Long Wide · 3%
57Long Central · 0%
6459Wide → FB · 51%
2267Central · 18%

Sequence success — progression

2057progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
36%turned over with nothing to show
CB3524 · 28%
right: 1953 passes, most from Ramón1953left: 1571 passes, most from Kempf1571
Long Wide337 · 3%
right: 177 passes, most from Cunha177left: 160 passes, most from Cunha160
Long Central57 · 0%
right: 31 passes, most from Smolcic31left: 26 passes, most from Perrone26
Wide → FB6459 · 51%
left: 3265 passes, most from Cunha3265right: 3194 passes, most from Perrone3194
Central2267 · 18%
left: 1145 passes, most from Cunha1145right: 1122 passes, most from Perrone1122
◆ Vision AI Insight
Como progress predominantly down the right, with Perrone the busiest midfield outlet (1641 progression passes). Only 14% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (77%) is recycled back into midfield or (9%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (754×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
12%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
38%
13% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 87% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Como actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1468 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (22% of 6604 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 56m. Most active carrier: Butez (176). Filter to one player below.

First (485)Second (371)Third (369)Fourth (243)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Como's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

732shots
74.2xG
0.10xG per shot
41big chances (0.3+ xG)
81goals
#4key passes / game in the league
#7box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 169 shots (23%)23%169Settled attack: 418 shots (57%)57%418Set piece: 145 shots (20%)20%145732SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 23% of shots1692517.700.10
Cross1711.720.10
Cut-back1031.350.14
Long ball600.690.12
Pass into the box / short pass911410.420.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)4573.520.08
Settled attack 57% of shots4184238.660.09
Cross5254.670.09
Cut-back3744.200.11
Long ball1240.980.08
Pass into the box / short pass2252220.970.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)9277.850.09
Set piece 20% of shots1451417.880.12
Corner117811.020.09
Free kick2010.500.03
Penalty856.350.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Nico Paz566.516
Martin Baturina515.134
Jesús Rodríguez334.709
Lucas da Cunha373.584
Maxence Caqueret282.776

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Tasos Douvikas9114.7619
Nico Paz16212.1815
Lucas da Cunha557.176
Jacobo Ramón505.904
Álvaro Morata234.370
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Como's chances, by xG, is settled attack (38.7 of 74.2 xG, 418 of 732 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 169 of the 732 shots (23%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 145 of the 732 shots came from set pieces; 81 goals from 74.2 xG (+6.8).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Como consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

28CB · 5%
19Long Wide · 4%
50Long Central · 10%
169Wide → FB · 32%
257Central · 49%

Sequence success — final-third

1506final-third sequences this season
25%succeed — produce a shot
33%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB28 · 5%
right: 16 passes, most from Ramón16left: 12 passes, most from Ramón12
Long Wide19 · 4%
right: 11 passes, most from Paz11left: 8 passes, most from Moreno8
Long Central50 · 10%
left: 30 passes, most from Cunha30right: 20 passes, most from Cunha20
Wide → FB169 · 32%
right: 102 passes, most from Paz102left: 67 passes, most from Paz67
Central257 · 49%
right: 135 passes, most from Baturina135left: 122 passes, most from Baturina122

Who creates — volume × threat

67Baturina
61Paz
57Cunha
39Perrone
36Rodríguez
34Caqueret
29Vojvoda
523key passes #4 of 23
13.7box entries/game #7 of 23
38.8final-3rd entries/game #3 of 23
1.58xG/game #3 of 23
81goals #2 of 23
+6.8finishing vs xG #3 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Como lean right — 41% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (216 of 523), most often from Paz (30). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (69 key passes, most often from Cunha). Baturina is the primary source overall. They generate 1.58 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Tasos Douvikas (19G), Nico Paz (15G), Martin Baturina (9G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Como deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

599 crosses: 208 found a team-mate (35%), 84 led to a shot (14%). 145 cut-backs: 81 found a team-mate (56%), 54 led to a shot (37%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Como actually cross from?

599 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 25% come from one territory, the advanced right wing; 28 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 23 crosses (4%)4%23deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 1 crosses (0%)0%1deep left wing: 25 crosses (4%)4%25advanced right wing: 147 crosses (25%)25%147advanced right half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 8 crosses (1%)1%8advanced left wing: 119 crosses (20%)20%119byline right wing: 141 crosses (24%)24%141byline right half-space: 10 crosses (2%)2%10byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2byline left wing: 116 crosses (19%)19%116
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
advanced · right wing14725%19
byline · right wing14124%24
advanced · left wing11920%18
byline · left wing11619%18
deep · left wing254%1
deep · right wing234%0
byline · right half-space102%2
advanced · left half-space81%1
advanced · right half-space71%1
byline · left half-space20%0
deep · left half-space10%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

732 shots for 74.2 xG (1.58/game, #3 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 15.6 shots/game at 0.101 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#7). Threat created 11.9 xT/game (#4).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Como’s 82 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 82 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Como scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
67 · 83%
Set pieces
9 · 11%
Penalties
5 · 6%

By finish

Right foot
36 · 44%
Left foot
32 · 40%
Header
13 · 16%
Vision AI Model Insight
81 goals scored. 83% come in open play; set pieces add 11%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

187 of 976 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%187/976Smolcic128 of 1269 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%128/1269Butez315 of 2872 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%315/2872Butez112 of 1260 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%112/1260Butez192 of 970 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%192/970Valle311 of 2312 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%311/2312Smolcic282 of 2970 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%282/2970Ramón286 of 3725 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%286/3725Cunha264 of 2854 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%264/2854Kempf288 of 2214 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%288/2214Valle375 of 1718 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%375/1718Vojvoda265 of 1085 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%265/1085Paz200 of 979 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%200/979Paz226 of 908 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%226/908Rodríguez318 of 1231 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%318/1231Valleattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1384
Failed forward pass
949
Failed take-on
517
Lost in the defensive third
934
Their weakest zone is the left wing in the attacking third: 26% of 1231 pass attempts there are lost (318 times). Separately, 37% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Como press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

75
Pressing Index
/100 · strong
Intensity72
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height87
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness65
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption80
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
18%
RHS
21%
C
23%
LHS
20%
LW
19%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 46%
Mid 39%
Att 15%
Read
Ranked #3 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. 54% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 39. Of recoveries, 57% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#3/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game123#18/23
High-press share22%#5/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)39.2#3/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game21.6#9/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share57%#7/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed78%#2/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.7%#7/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Como win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1411 opposition possessions that Como ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Como step in. Como win it after 4.1 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.3 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
3.8passes
median 2 · before Como win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
11sec
median 5s · 30.0 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
53%
26%
11%
9%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
3.8
11s
15–30′
4.3
12s
30–45+′
4.6
13s
45–60′
3.4
9s
60–75′
3.2
9s
75–90+′
3.4
10s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Como were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

7,118phase segments analysed
13.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#1of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 28.5%Progression 49.5%Chance creation 20.1%Attacking transition 1.9%

Without the ball

How Como defend when the opponent has it.

High press 12.9%Mid block 13.2%Low block 42.3%Unopposed 31.6%

What opponents do against Como

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Como or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 5.4%Mid block 12.2%Low block 49.3%Unopposed 33.1%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,0687.0s3.70.0%41.1%
Progression3,0608.3s4.90.5%43.1%
Chance creation1,8575.5s3.326.4%51.2%
Attacking transition1337.2s4.63.0%33.8%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
progression6760.1%
build_up6530.0%
chance_creation40839.5%
progression → chance_creation36529.3%
build_up → progression3450.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation25230.2%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Como does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Como are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 7,347 passes

safer

Width of use-0.4420.09
Wide-channel share-0.480.28
Side bias-0.14-0.37
Pass length-0.6520.34
Long-ball share-0.770.15
Forward gain per pass-0.778.11
Backward-pass share+0.660.23
Deep-pass share-0.710.22
Completion+0.910.87
Seconds between passes-0.053.30
Side used

left 26% · central 47% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 14,075 passes

playing short, kept on the floor, narrow, central

Width of use-0.8923.69
Wide-channel share-0.780.35
Side bias-0.12-0.40
Pass length-0.8216.09
Long-ball share-0.910.07
Forward gain per pass-0.522.82
Backward-pass share+0.010.33
Deep-pass share-0.950.11
Completion+0.760.89
Seconds between passes-0.492.98
Side used

left 32% · central 36% · right 33%

Final third 5,921 passes

narrow, central

Width of use-0.9229.34
Wide-channel share-0.780.52
Side bias-0.50-4.00
Pass length-0.3314.96
Long-ball share-0.470.08
Forward gain per pass-0.280.67
Backward-pass share+0.270.40
Deep-pass share-0.250.08
Completion+0.730.76
Seconds between passes-0.133.30
Side used

left 34% · central 21% · right 44%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Como's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Como win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share17%
#10 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share37%
#3 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)22.4s
#22 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.8
#3 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game1.06
#8 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.34
#3 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain14.5s
#21 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

105attacking transition sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
32%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

459defensive transition sequences this season
64%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
8%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Como are a patient build-up side: 17% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#10 of 23), against 37% built patiently over 6+ passes (#3 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.06 times a game (#8), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.34 times a game (#3 of 23) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Como? 1505 opponent progressive passes and 462 shots faced (45.0 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Como)

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
10%
Central
18%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
29%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (29% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Como actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Como conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Como's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (306 total)

5%2%6%6%3%15%13%12%18%19%Giacomo CalòAnthony OyonoRomano SchmidGiacomo CalòRomano SchmidGiacomo CalòGiacomo CalòAnthony OyonoGiorgi KvernadzeGiorgi KvernadzeGiacomo CalòRomano SchmidLorenzo PalmisaniGiacomo CalòAnthony OyonoFarès GhedjemisFranco MastantuonoPoteFranco MastantuonoMateo PellegrinoNicolò FagioliNicolò FagioliDodôMarco BrescianiniAlieu NjieCher NdourWilfried GnontoMathías OliveraMatteo PolitanoAmir RrahmaniMatteo PolitanoKevin De BruyneKevin De BruyneLorenzo LuccaKevin De BruyneKevin De BruyneIdrissa GueyeIdrissa GueyeJesper KarlströmJesper KarlströmJurgen EkkelenkampOumar SoletJakub PiotrowskiMërgim VojvodaMërgim VojvodaNicolò ZanioloEnzo EbosseNicolò ZanioloMilutin OsmajicLorenzo ColomboLorenzo ColomboMorten FrendrupMilutin OsmajicDjibril SowTommaso BaldanziLorenzo ColomboKingsley EhizibueEthan MeichtryAlex AmorimNesta ElphegeEnrico DelpratoVincent SierroMandela KeitaEl Bilal TouréEmanuele ValeriEmanuele ValeriMatija FriganMandela KeitaPontus AlmqvistWesleyLorenzo PellegriniManu KonéGianluca ManciniNahuel MolinaPaulo DybalaMattia ZaccagniMatteo CancellieriNuno TavaresLuca PellegriniNikola MoroNicolò CambiaghiSantiago CastroCharalampos LykogiannisGiovanni FabbianCharalampos LykogiannisRiccardo OrsoliniNicolò CambiaghiSantiago CastroSantiago CastroCharalampos LykogiannisCharalampos LykogiannisJuan MirandaAarón MartínAarón MartínCaleb EkubanAarón MartínAarón MartínTeun KoopmeinersKhéphren ThuramFrancisco ConceiçãoKenan YildizManuel LocatelliPierre KaluluJonathan DavidAndrea CambiasoAndrea CambiasoRolando MandragoraHans Nicolussi CavigliaMartín PayeroRomano Floriani MussoliniFranco VázquezFranco VázquezJari VandeputteGiuseppe PezzellaCesare CasadeiChé AdamsEmirhan IlkhanValentino LazaroGuillermo MaripánValentino LazaroGuillermo MaripánAdemola LookmanMario PasalicLazar SamardzicLazar SamardzicMario PasalicAdemola LookmanKamaldeen SulemanaMario PasalicCharles De KetelaereÉdersonLorenzo BernasconiKamaldeen SulemanaLautaro ValentiNahuel EstévezMateo PellegrinoNahuel EstévezSascha BritschgiMateo PellegrinoAdrian BenedyczakOliver SørensenSimone CanestrelliRaúl AlbiolGift OrbanGiovaneMartin FreseGiovaneGiovaneGift OrbanRafik BelghaliAntoine BernedeRafik BelghaliAmin SarrLeonardo SpinazzolaFrank AnguissaDavid NeresScott McTominayMatteo PolitanoEljif ElmasOumar SoletHassane KamaraArthur AttaHassane KamaraArthur AttaOumar SoletJuan ArizalaLennon MillerMarco PalestraGianluca GaetanoNicolò BarellaHakan ÇalhanogluPetar SucicMarcus ThuramM'Bala NzolaKristian ThorstvedtM'Bala NzolaArmand LaurientéStefano TuratiStefano TuratiArmand LaurientéValentino LazaroAdrien TamèzeValentino LazaroAdrien TamèzeNiels NkounkouGvidas GineitisArmand LaurientéAndrea PinamontiDomenico BerardiArmand LaurientéCristian VolpatoJosh DoigNemanja MaticJeff EkhatorLeo ØstigårdStefano SabelliAlex AmorimVítinhaMorten FrendrupMaxwel CornetAlessandro BastoniLautaro MartínezHakan ÇalhanogluHakan ÇalhanogluLuis HenriqueFederico DimarcoFederico DimarcoMarcus ThuramLuis HenriqueFederico DimarcoEvan FergusonMario HermosoMatías SouléManu KonéBryan CristanteManu KonéWesleyWesleyGianluca ManciniMatías SouléMario HermosoStephan El ShaarawyAlexis SaelemaekersAlexis SaelemaekersRafael LeãoLuka ModricRiccardo SottilYlber RamadaniFrancesco CamardaÁlex SalaÁlex SalaKonan N’DriNicolò ZanioloJakub PiotrowskiMattéo TramoniMattéo TramoniMattéo TramoniMattéo TramoniM'Bala NzolaM'Bala NzolaGiovanni FabbianRemo FreulerNadir ZorteaLewis FergusonMattia ZaccagniKenneth TaylorKenneth TaylorPetar RatkovNicolò RovellaArdon JashariZachary AthekameArdon JashariAlexis SaelemaekersDavide BartesaghiArdon JashariNicolò FagioliCher NdourManuel LocatelliAndrea CambiasoLloyd KellyKenan YildizKenan YildizWeston McKennieFrancisco ConceiçãoWalid CheddiraLameck BandaLameck BandaRiccardo SottilNikola StulicIbrahim SulemanaMarco PalestraMarco PalestraYael TrepyIbrahim SulemanaZeki ÇelikManu KonéKevin De BruyneAlisson SantosKevin De BruyneRasmus HøjlundMiguel GutiérrezAlisson SantosFrank AnguissaAntoine BernedeTomás SuslovRafik BelghaliRafik BelghaliSandi LovricSandi LovricEmanuele ValeriGiuseppe PezzellaJari VandeputtePotePoteDomenico BerardiBenja DomínguezDomenico BerardiVasilije AdzicKieron BowieNikola VlasicNikola VlasicKian Fitz-JimNikola VlasicDaniel BragançaGvidas GineitisDaniel Bragança← own goal

By situation

Open play
29 · 78%
Set pieces
3 · 8%
Penalties
5 · 14%
Vision AI Model Insight
37 goals conceded. 78% come in open play; set pieces account for only 8%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 11% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left wing of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
67 g · 56.4 xG
Set pieces
9 g · 11.5 xG
Penalties
5 g
11% of goals come from set pieces (9 of 81), worth 11.5 xG from 137 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Como's corners go?

233 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (129)

12%14%26%12%5%8%10%3%2%
Delivered into the box 92%Short 8%

Left side (104)

4%27%16%12%2%3%8%12%7%
Delivered into the box 90%Short 10%

Where opponents attack Como from set pieces

73 shots from opponent corners against Como, 3 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (35)

14%6%29%34%6%11%
Shot 35Goals 1

Left flag (38)

8%16%34%21%5%16%
Shot 38Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 86.29 (96th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.58 (87th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 0.96 (87th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 5.41 (87th pct)
  • field tilt % — 62.29 (87th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: High-press possession side. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Napoli
94%
Juventus
83%
Roma
81%
Inter
77%
Atalanta
73%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Como results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Como's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (15m)1.530.602.07
vs mid-block opponents (15m)1.870.672.13
vs low-block opponents (17m)1.821.061.65

Behaviour — how Como actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents84%10%3910.311.8
vs mid-block opponents86%9%4512.215.5
vs low-block opponents88%8%5113.013.8
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 84% vs 88% against a low block (4pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 10% when pressed vs 8% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Como are possession-dominant with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.58 xG a game and they concede 0.96 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Como’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Como
across 47 matches this season
Progressive passesvs Atalanta · 0-0 · 2026-02-01100avg 45
Expected goalsvs Atalanta · 0-0 · 2026-02-014.34avg 1.58
Final-third entriesvs Atalanta · 0-0 · 2026-02-01117avg 49
PPDAat Juventus · 2-0 · 2026-02-2111.6avg 5.4
Threat from passingvs Parma Calcio 1913 · 2-1 · 2026-09-1411.37avg 5.94
Pass accuracyat Roma · 0-1 · 2025-12-1577%avg 86%
Passesvs Atalanta · 0-0 · 2026-02-01818avg 582
Field tiltat Fiorentina · 3-1 · 2026-10-1831%avg 62%

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Como’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+22.4on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes7399 actions+8.83
Carries1603 actions-0.22
Dribbles238 actions+0.00
Shots232 actions+9.80
Ball wins656 actions+3.96
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Martin Baturina524+2.68+0.51
Lucas da Cunha1054+2.55+0.24
Assane Diao478+2.29+0.48
Nico Paz699+2.26+0.32
Maxence Caqueret413+2.02+0.49
Jacobo Ramón1003+2.01+0.20
Tasos Douvikas184+1.39+0.75
Kaiki272+1.27+0.47
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Lucas da Cunha · shot+0.819
2  Tasos Douvikas · shot+0.603
3  Jesús Rodríguez · pass+0.583
4  Jacobo Ramón · shot+0.548
5  Kaiki · pass+0.544
6  Luis Milla · pass+0.452

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Como’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 233 corners taken, most by Lucas da Cunha (70); 137 shots from corners and free kicks, 9 goals, led by Jacobo Ramón (3 goals, 2.95 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Nico Paz2718 (67%)2910.96140/2
Lucas da Cunha7046 (66%)3—0.1024/4
Jacobo Ramón——2532.95——
Martin Baturina4939 (80%)5—0.192—
Marc Oliver Kempf——1521.56——
Maxence Caqueret1913 (68%)8—0.341—
Luis Milla3431 (91%)——0.00——
Jesús Rodríguez107 (70%)7—0.33——
Tasos Douvikas——921.29—1/1
Ivan Smolcic——7—0.40——
Mërgim Vojvoda1412 (86%)2—0.09——
Diego Carlos——610.69——
Álvaro Morata——4—0.9510/1
Assane Diao——4—0.27——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Jean ButezGK42637.7Shot-Stopping 77%
Lucas da CunhaCM35016.9Successful Dribble 79%Progression 77%Ball-Carrying 75%Chance Creation 44%
Jacobo RamónCB36816.5Ball-Carrying 90%Progression 86%Ball-Winning 64%Aerial & Box Defending 21%
Luis MillaCM5205.4Successful Dribble 66%Chance Creation 59%Progression 50%Ball-Carrying 40%
Nico PazAM36695.0Box Threat 80%Ball-Carrying 50%Chance Creation 20%
Trevoh ChalobahCB4894.7Ball-Carrying 56%Progression 50%Ball-Winning 44%Aerial & Box Defending 37%
Yan CoutoFB6734.7Ball-Carrying 70%Wide Delivery 46%Ball-Winning 25%
Máximo PerroneCM34154.0Progression 62%Ball-Carrying 46%Chance Creation 28%Successful Dribble 26%
Tasos DouvikasST30863.7Finishing 62%Box Threat 59%Ball-Carrying 26%Aerial Threat 0%
Álex ValleFB26052.9Ball-Winning 52%Ball-Carrying 30%Wide Delivery 4%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Martin BaturinaM20272.977928.4
Nico PazM36691.507645.7
Lucas da CunhaM35011.477655.1
Jesús RodríguezM20261.604914.9
Máximo PerroneM34151.033846.8
Maxence CaqueretM19641.563928.1
Álex ValleD26050.692930.0
Assane DiaoM15341.23277.9

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Jesús RodríguezW202623 (48%)24 (54%)
Álex ValleFB260518 (44%)14 (36%)
Ivan SmolcicFB192721 (52%)11 (27%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Jacobo RamónD36816796844145
Nico PazM366949211533162
Marc Oliver KempfD28854832315103
Lucas da CunhaM35014486720215
Máximo PerroneM34153796928155
Álex ValleD2605334613080
Ivan SmolcicD1927280443162
Maxence CaqueretM1964236481488

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (27 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Jean ButezG45426300.0415017647.3
Jacobo RamónD41368145.91419667958.7
Nico PazM4336691512.26118849245.7
Lucas da CunhaM45350167.25720744855.1
Máximo PerroneM45341532.53912437946.8
Tasos DouvikasF4730861914.825102064.5
Marc Oliver KempfD40288542.397548332.3
Álex ValleD34260511.12013133430.0
Martin BaturinaM37202793.06714321628.4
Jesús RodríguezM35202624.03610117114.9
Maxence CaqueretM38196422.13411123628.1
Ivan SmolcicD33192701.21311028026.5
Assane DiaoM23153443.321401617.9
Alberto MorenoD19128720.9137914617.3
Álvaro MorataF26101904.487923.0
Jayden AddaiM1579631.4726554.4
Nicolas KühnM2373411.01027713.9
Yan CoutoD867300.415498212.1
Sergi RobertoM2062000.8813646.3
Luis MillaM952000.312398010.0
Trevoh ChalobahD648900.3110725.1
Stefan PoschD1445510.6230775.9
KaikiD739710.9614733.2
Robert SánchezG218700.00962.1
Samuele RicciM615211.925151.4
Moise KeanF3141814.422120.5
Mattia LiberaliM311710.611250.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Jean Butez
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes4263
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.2
key passes /900.08
def actions /903.7
pass accuracy83%
Jacobo Ramón
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3681
goals · xG4 · 5.9
prog passes /904.8
key passes /900.34
def actions /9016.6
pass accuracy91%
Nico Paz
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes3669
goals · xG15 · 12.2
prog passes /904.6
key passes /901.50
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy82%
Lucas da Cunha
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3501
goals · xG6 · 7.2
prog passes /905.3
key passes /901.47
def actions /9011.5
pass accuracy88%
Máximo Perrone
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3415
goals · xG3 · 2.5
prog passes /903.3
key passes /901.03
def actions /9010.0
pass accuracy92%
Tasos Douvikas
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes3086
goals · xG19 · 14.8
prog passes /900.3
key passes /900.73
def actions /906.0
pass accuracy75%
Marc Oliver Kempf
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2885
goals · xG4 · 2.3
prog passes /902.3
key passes /900.28
def actions /9015.1
pass accuracy90%
Álex Valle
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2605
goals · xG1 · 1.1
prog passes /904.5
key passes /900.69
def actions /9011.5
pass accuracy84%
Martin Baturina
Creative forward · Forward
minutes2027
goals · xG9 · 3.0
prog passes /906.3
key passes /902.97
def actions /909.6
pass accuracy84%
Vision AI · building report