Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLigue 1 2025/26

Strasbourg

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Finished #8 of 20 on 60 points (17-9-16, 70:65). Tactical profile below is built from 42 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
W
L
W
L
D
W
W
L
W
W
D
L
L
L
L
60
points
#8 of 20 · 42 games
70:65
goals
+5 GD
17-9-16
record
W-D-L
1.43
points/game
#8 in the league
1.32
xG for/game
rank #11
1.31
xG against/game
rank #8
#14
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
50%
field tilt
#9
Strasbourg
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.321.31
Expected goals against / game
1.311.34
Field tilt
50%50%
Pass retention
86%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Strasbourg and how good was the season?
Read. Strasbourg finished #8 of 20 on 60 points (17W-9D-16L, 1.43 pts/game), scoring 70 and conceding 65 for a goal difference of +5. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (50% field tilt, #9 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#14 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 42 matches of event data, they create 1.32 xG/game (#11) and concede 1.31 (#8), a net of +0.01 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Strasbourg actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Strasbourg.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
5Lyon42228126647+1974
6Marseille42225158158+2371
7Monaco42209137161+1069
8Strasbourg42179167065+560
9Paris FC421513146059+158
10Lorient421415135557-257
11Toulouse421413155957+255

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Strasbourg actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+3.81-2.87
Vision AI Model Insight
Strasbourg tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -1.39, second-half +1.78. Their strongest period is 61-75' (net +3.81 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 46-60' (net -2.87 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 42 matches: Strasbourg against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+0.4 xG). Hover a point for that match.

020406055.455.0Metz (A) 1-0 · xG 0.65 to 0.20Nantes (H) 1-0 · xG 1.69 to 0.51Monaco (A) 2-3 · xG 1.58 to 1.74Le Havre (H) 1-0 · xG 1.34 to 0.71Paris FC (A) 3-2 · xG 1.73 to 1.47Marseille (H) 1-2 · xG 0.80 to 1.84Angers (H) 5-0 · xG 3.27 to 0.37PSG (A) 3-3 · xG 1.65 to 2.28Lyon (A) 1-2 · xG 0.49 to 1.46Auxerre (H) 3-0 · xG 3.32 to 0.45Rennes (A) 1-4 · xG 1.58 to 1.83Lille (H) 2-0 · xG 0.41 to 0.30Lens (A) 0-1 · xG 0.45 to 1.63Brest (H) 1-2 · xG 0.94 to 1.14Toulouse (A) 0-1 · xG 0.10 to 0.48Lorient (H) 0-0 · xG 0.82 to 0.43Nice (A) 1-1 · xG 1.25 to 2.26Metz (H) 2-1 · xG 0.90 to 1.10Lille (A) 4-1 · xG 2.65 to 1.66PSG (H) 1-2 · xG 1.79 to 0.92Le Havre (A) 1-2 · xG 0.52 to 0.88Marseille (A) 2-2 · xG 1.62 to 1.12Lyon (H) 3-1 · xG 2.15 to 0.25Lens (H) 1-1 · xG 0.67 to 1.91Auxerre (A) 0-0 · xG 1.06 to 0.96Paris FC (H) 0-0 · xG 1.01 to 0.67Nantes (A) 3-2 · xG 1.70 to 1.23Nice (H) 3-1 · xG 2.31 to 0.50Rennes (H) 0-3 · xG 0.64 to 2.97Lorient (A) 3-2 · xG 1.13 to 2.09Toulouse (H) 1-2 · xG 0.55 to 1.35Angers (A) 1-1 · xG 1.89 to 0.66Brest (A) 2-1 · xG 1.52 to 2.66Monaco (H) 5-4 · xG 1.43 to 1.44Marseille (A) 0-4 · xG 0.26 to 1.93Lens (H) 2-1 · xG 1.64 to 2.58Troyes (A) 6-2 · xG 2.98 to 2.41Monaco (H) 1-1 · xG 0.80 to 0.86Paris FC (A) 1-2 · xG 0.28 to 1.06Nice (A) 1-2 · xG 0.87 to 1.07PSG (H) 1-3 · xG 2.08 to 2.27Rennes (A) 0-3 · xG 0.87 to 1.34M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41
StrasbourgOpponents against Strasbourg

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Strasbourg's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

70
Build-Up
possession control from the back
35
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
43
Creation
manufacturing chances
42
Press
winning the ball high & hard
60
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Strasbourg are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (70/100 · strong at possession control from the back), and least by their Progression DNA (35/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess72Disrupt50Finish65Press35Defend42
Possess
Deep buildup
95%
Possession
65%
Field tilt
55%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
55%
Dribble tendency
80%
Progressive passes
15%
Finish
Final-third patience
50%
Shot quality
85%
Open-play xG
60%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
30%
High regains
50%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
25%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
45%
High line ~proxy
50%
PAdj defensive actions
30%
Strasbourg is defined most by Possess (72% in the league) and weakest on Press (35%). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Strasbourg actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Strasbourg's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Strasbourg highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

PSG: 71% tilt, 2.21 pts/gLens: 55% tilt, 1.98 pts/gLille: 58% tilt, 1.81 pts/gRennes: 53% tilt, 1.79 pts/gLyon: 52% tilt, 1.76 pts/gMarseille: 60% tilt, 1.69 pts/gMonaco: 54% tilt, 1.64 pts/gStrasbourg: 50% tilt, 1.43 pts/gParis FC: 47% tilt, 1.38 pts/gLorient: 42% tilt, 1.36 pts/gToulouse: 49% tilt, 1.31 pts/gBrest: 43% tilt, 1.14 pts/gAngers: 40% tilt, 1.05 pts/gAuxerre: 49% tilt, 1.05 pts/gNice: 46% tilt, 1.02 pts/gLe Havre: 45% tilt, 0.88 pts/gLe Mans: 41% tilt, 0.88 pts/gNantes: 41% tilt, 0.71 pts/gTroyes: 54% tilt, 0.62 pts/gMetz: 43% tilt, 0.50 pts/gStrasbourg40%50%60%71%0.51.11.62.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Strasbourg post 50% field tilt, ranking #9 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.43 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Strasbourg has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Strasbourg's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 32.4% of the time on the ball32%Progression: 48.1% of the time on the ball48%Chance creation: 17.0% of the time on the ball17%Attacking transition: 2.4% of the time on the ball48%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up32.4%
Progression48.1%
Chance creation17.0%
Attacking transition2.4%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Strasbourg spends most of its time on the ball (48% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Andrew Omobamidele ↔ Mike Penders: 432 passes, 12.3 combined xTMike Penders ↔ Ismaël Doukouré: 396 passes, 14.0 combined xTMike Penders ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 395 passes, 10.9 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Samir El Mourabet: 319 passes, 8.1 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Diego Moreira: 300 passes, 18.4 combined xTAndrew Omobamidele ↔ Guéla Doué: 293 passes, 11.0 combined xTIsmaël Doukouré ↔ Samir El Mourabet: 253 passes, 6.1 combined xTAndrew Omobamidele ↔ Ismaël Doukouré: 252 passes, 5.1 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Ismaël Doukouré: 231 passes, 7.1 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Guéla Doué: 220 passes, 9.5 combined xTGuéla Doué ↔ Samir El Mourabet: 202 passes, 6.9 combined xTAndrew Omobamidele ↔ Samir El Mourabet: 197 passes, 5.4 combined xTIsmaël Doukouré ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 186 passes, 5.3 combined xTSamir El Mourabet ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 180 passes, 5.4 combined xTGuéla Doué ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 180 passes, 9.1 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 179 passes, 6.4 combined xTAbdoul Ouattara ↔ Guéla Doué: 172 passes, 10.1 combined xTValentín Barco ↔ Abdoul Ouattara: 171 passes, 9.4 combined xTAndrew Omobamidele ↔ Valentín Barco: 160 passes, 5.1 combined xTDiego Moreira ↔ Guéla Doué: 157 passes, 9.6 combined xTAndrew Omobamidele ↔ Lucas Høgsberg: 150 passes, 3.7 combined xTIsmaël Doukouré ↔ Abdoul Ouattara: 149 passes, 6.0 combined xTGuéla Doué ↔ Sam Amo-Ameyaw: 148 passes, 10.2 combined xTMike Penders ↔ Guéla Doué: 141 passes, 12.0 combined xTSamir El Mourabet — isolate this player's connectionsMourabetMike Penders — isolate this player's connectionsPendersSam Amo-Ameyaw — isolate this player's connectionsAmo-AmeyawAbdoul Ouattara — isolate this player's connectionsOuattaraIsmaël Doukouré — isolate this player's connectionsDoukouréJulio Enciso — isolate this player's connectionsEncisoValentín Barco — isolate this player's connectionsBarcoJunior Mwanga — isolate this player's connectionsMwangaDiego Moreira — isolate this player's connectionsMoreiraJoaquín Panichelli — isolate this player's connectionsPanichelliLucas Høgsberg — isolate this player's connectionsHøgsbergMartial Godo — isolate this player's connectionsGodoGuéla Doué — isolate this player's connectionsDouéAndrew Omobamidele — isolate this player's connectionsOmobamidelSékou Mara — isolate this player's connectionsMaraPape Diop — isolate this player's connectionsDiop
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Omobamidele ↔ Penders
432p · 12.3xT
Penders ↔ Doukouré
396p · 14.0xT
Penders ↔ Høgsberg
395p · 10.9xT
Barco ↔ Mourabet
319p · 8.1xT
Barco ↔ Moreira
300p · 18.4xT
Omobamidele ↔ Doué
293p · 11.0xT
Doukouré ↔ Mourabet
253p · 6.1xT
Omobamidele ↔ Doukouré
252p · 5.1xT
Barco ↔ Doukouré
231p · 7.1xT
Barco ↔ Doué
220p · 9.5xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Andrew Omobamidele ↔ Mike Penders (432 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Mike Penders ↔ Guéla Doué (0.08 xT/pass over 141 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Strasbourg had the ball

Every touch across 378 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Strasbourg actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
22667
ACTIONS
5%6%13%6%4%9%10%12%10%8%5%3%2%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
6431
ACTIONS
3%7%12%9%3%10%9%12%10%10%5%2%2%2%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (13.0% of all actions). 65% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 35% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 34% defensive, 49% middle, 17% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Strasbourg leaned on their right (40%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

38%Left side23%Middle40%Right sideATTACKING →
Strasbourg
38%23%40%
League
39%22%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Strasbourg made 1574 this season (37.5 a match); 31% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 440 entries (28%)44028%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 232 entries (15%)23215%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 211 entries (13%)21113%CENTRERight half-space: 209 entries (13%)20913%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 482 entries (31%)48231%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing44010.528%30%
Left half-space2325.515%15%
Centre2115.013%11%
Right half-space2095.013%14%
Right wing48211.531%31%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Strasbourg progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

7739build-up passes attempted
89%completed
24%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2787CB · 41%
265Long Wide · 4%
52Long Central · 1%
2836Wide → FB · 41%
910Central · 13%

Sequence success — build-up

1011build-up sequences this season
15%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
35%turned over with nothing to show
CB2787 · 41%
left: 1450 passes, most from Doukouré1450right: 1337 passes, most from Omobamidele1337
Long Wide265 · 4%
left: 144 passes, most from Penders144right: 121 passes, most from Penders121
Long Central52 · 1%
left: 27 passes, most from Penders27right: 25 passes, most from Penders25
Wide → FB2836 · 41%
right: 1451 passes, most from Penders1451left: 1385 passes, most from Penders1385
Central910 · 13%
right: 489 passes, most from Penders489left: 421 passes, most from Penders421
◆ Vision AI Insight
Strasbourg build predominantly down the right, with Penders as the fulcrum (1270 build-up passes). Only 24% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (542×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Strasbourg’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1546 progressive passes across 42 matches (36.8/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
13%
Central
15%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
30%
Progression is left-dominant: 41% right side · 15% central · 44% left.

Who generates it

Valentín Barco
162 · 10%
Guéla Doué
142 · 9%
Diego Moreira
123 · 8%
Mike Penders
89 · 6%
Lucas Høgsberg
87 · 6%
Top two — Valentín Barco & Guéla Doué — account for 20% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
36.8 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
28% reach final third
22% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 72% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 28% of progressive passes reached the final third and 22% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 20% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Strasbourg have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

11106progression passes attempted
89%completed
12%break into the final third
12%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2797CB · 28%
275Long Wide · 3%
29Long Central · 0%
5219Wide → FB · 53%
1610Central · 16%

Sequence success — progression

1777progression sequences this season
26%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show
CB2797 · 28%
right: 1427 passes, most from Høgsberg1427left: 1370 passes, most from Doukouré1370
Long Wide275 · 3%
right: 153 passes, most from Doué153left: 122 passes, most from Barco122
Long Central29 · 0%
left: 17 passes, most from Barco17right: 12 passes, most from Barco12
Wide → FB5219 · 53%
right: 2641 passes, most from Doué2641left: 2578 passes, most from Barco2578
Central1610 · 16%
right: 806 passes, most from Mourabet806left: 804 passes, most from Mourabet804
◆ Vision AI Insight
Strasbourg progress predominantly down the right, with Mourabet the busiest midfield outlet (928 progression passes). Only 12% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (76%) is recycled back into midfield or (12%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (522×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
11%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
39%
12% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 88% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Strasbourg actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1248 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (22% of 5679 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 67m. Most active carrier: Doukouré (103). Filter to one player below.

First (360)Second (339)Third (307)Fourth (242)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Strasbourg's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

488shots
55.4xG
0.11xG per shot
32big chances (0.3+ xG)
67goals
#11key passes / game in the league
#10box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 132 shots (27%)27%132Settled attack: 272 shots (56%)56%272Set piece: 84 shots (17%)17%84488SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 27% of shots1322216.180.12
Cross1522.340.16
Cut-back721.030.15
Long ball610.770.13
Pass into the box / short pass74129.060.12
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3052.980.10
Settled attack 56% of shots2723427.900.10
Cross4795.410.12
Cut-back2973.910.13
Long ball1611.410.09
Pass into the box / short pass1211310.220.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)5946.950.12
Set piece 17% of shots841111.310.13
Corner5855.290.09
Free kick1900.460.02
Penalty765.560.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Diego Moreira375.557
Valentín Barco313.945
Julio Enciso243.226
Sebastian Nanasi202.693
Gessime Yassine162.163

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Joaquín Panichelli5912.5216
Martial Godo426.9210
Julio Enciso615.673
Sebastian Nanasi253.157
Emmanuel Emegha173.034
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Strasbourg's chances, by xG, is settled attack (27.9 of 55.4 xG, 272 of 488 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 132 of the 488 shots (27%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 84 of the 488 shots came from set pieces; 67 goals from 55.4 xG (+11.6).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Strasbourg consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

14CB · 4%
22Long Wide · 6%
28Long Central · 8%
118Wide → FB · 35%
159Central · 47%

Sequence success — final-third

1136final-third sequences this season
22%succeed — produce a shot
32%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB14 · 4%
right: 10 passes, most from Doukouré10left: 4 passes, most from Coulibaly4
Long Wide22 · 6%
right: 16 passes, most from Moreira16left: 6 passes, most from Moreira6
Long Central28 · 8%
left: 14 passes, most from Barco14right: 14 passes, most from Enciso14
Wide → FB118 · 35%
left: 63 passes, most from Moreira63right: 55 passes, most from Barco55
Central159 · 47%
right: 84 passes, most from Barco84left: 75 passes, most from Moreira75

Who creates — volume × threat

38Barco
35Moreira
28Enciso
26Mourabet
23Nanasi
21Godo
19Panichelli
341key passes #11 of 20
11.8box entries/game #10 of 20
28.6final-3rd entries/game #13 of 20
1.32xG/game #11 of 20
67goals #6 of 20
+11.6finishing vs xG #2 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Strasbourg lean left — 39% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (134 of 341), most often from Moreira (20). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (43 key passes, most often from Godo). Barco is the primary source overall. They generate 1.32 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Joaquín Panichelli (16G), Martial Godo (10G), Sebastian Nanasi (7G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Strasbourg deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

500 crosses: 172 found a team-mate (34%), 60 led to a shot (12%). 114 cut-backs: 55 found a team-mate (48%), 33 led to a shot (29%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Strasbourg actually cross from?

500 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 24% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 42 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 23 crosses (5%)5%23deep right half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep left wing: 25 crosses (5%)5%25advanced right wing: 101 crosses (20%)20%101advanced right half-space: 15 crosses (3%)3%15advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 10 crosses (2%)2%10advanced left wing: 76 crosses (15%)15%76byline right wing: 119 crosses (24%)24%119byline right half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 8 crosses (2%)2%8byline left wing: 114 crosses (23%)23%114
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing11924%13
byline · left wing11423%17
advanced · right wing10120%11
advanced · left wing7615%8
deep · left wing255%1
deep · right wing235%2
advanced · right half-space153%3
advanced · left half-space102%2
byline · left half-space82%3
byline · right half-space51%0
deep · right half-space20%0
deep · left half-space20%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

488 shots for 55.4 xG (1.32/game, #11 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 11.6 shots/game at 0.114 xG/shot. Box entries 12/game (#10). Threat created 10.2 xT/game (#9).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Strasbourg’s 70 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 70 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Strasbourg scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
56 · 84%
Set pieces
5 · 7%
Penalties
6 · 9%

By finish

Right foot
35 · 52%
Left foot
23 · 34%
Header
8 · 12%
Other
1 · 1%
Vision AI Model Insight
67 goals scored. 84% come in open play; set pieces add 7%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

197 of 1037 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%197/1037Doué116 of 1351 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%116/1351Høgsberg284 of 3023 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%284/3023Penders110 of 1345 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%110/1345Penders182 of 983 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%182/983Chilwell235 of 2035 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%235/2035Doué236 of 2266 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%236/2266Doué250 of 2657 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%250/2657Mourabet217 of 2234 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%217/2234Mourabet238 of 1914 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%238/1914Chilwell296 of 1031 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%296/1031Amo-Ameyaw197 of 600 pass attempts lost here (33%).33%197/600Moreira143 of 524 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%143/524Panichelli198 of 642 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%198/642Barco283 of 1025 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%283/1025Moreiraattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1117
Failed forward pass
778
Failed take-on
503
Lost in the defensive third
889
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 33% of 600 pass attempts there are lost (197 times). Separately, 35% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Strasbourg press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

42
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity38
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height50
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness32
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption55
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
19%
RHS
21%
C
21%
LHS
20%
LW
18%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 49%
Mid 37%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #14 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 51% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 37. Of recoveries, 51% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#14/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game125#17/20
High-press share21%#10/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)37.4#10/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game22.6#12/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share51%#15/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed84%#15/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed7.9%#3/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Strasbourg win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1453 opposition possessions that Strasbourg ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Strasbourg step in. Strasbourg win it after 6.3 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.6 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.4passes
median 3 · before Strasbourg win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 7s · 34.6 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
41%
25%
18%
16%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
6.7
19s
15–30′
5.9
17s
30–45+′
6.6
20s
45–60′
4.5
12s
60–75′
4.8
13s
75–90+′
4.4
13s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Strasbourg were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,173phase segments analysed
12.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.5their passes per defensive action when pressed
#5of 18 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 32.4%Progression 48.1%Chance creation 17.0%Attacking transition 2.4%

Without the ball

How Strasbourg defend when the opponent has it.

High press 9.6%Mid block 14.6%Low block 46.6%Unopposed 29.2%

What opponents do against Strasbourg

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Strasbourg or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 6.9%Mid block 15.2%Low block 46.0%Unopposed 31.9%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up1,9467.3s4.20.2%39.9%
Progression2,6427.9s4.70.5%43.9%
Chance creation1,4565.1s3.025.1%56.7%
Attacking transition1298.2s5.03.1%36.4%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up6130.3%
progression5230.4%
build_up → progression3410.0%
chance_creation31331.6%
progression → chance_creation30923.9%
build_up → progression → chance_creation21230.2%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Strasbourg does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Strasbourg are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 7,739 passes

shorter passing, kept on the floor, playing short

Width of use-0.4420.09
Wide-channel share-0.500.27
Side bias-0.13-0.32
Pass length-1.1718.47
Long-ball share-1.150.12
Forward gain per pass-1.056.89
Backward-pass share+0.690.23
Deep-pass share-1.110.18
Completion+1.060.88
Seconds between passes-0.423.07
Side used

left 26% · central 47% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 11,106 passes

shorter passing, kept on the floor

Width of use-0.4224.67
Wide-channel share-0.400.38
Side bias-0.14-0.50
Pass length-0.9715.87
Long-ball share-0.850.07
Forward gain per pass-0.762.46
Backward-pass share+0.650.36
Deep-pass share-0.610.13
Completion+0.680.89
Seconds between passes-0.283.07
Side used

left 33% · central 32% · right 35%

Final third 3,822 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.4430.52
Wide-channel share-0.300.56
Side bias+0.080.09
Pass length-0.0415.41
Long-ball share-0.080.10
Forward gain per pass+0.271.40
Backward-pass share-0.130.38
Deep-pass share+0.230.10
Completion+0.040.70
Seconds between passes-0.023.38
Side used

left 41% · central 18% · right 41%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Strasbourg's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Strasbourg win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share15%
#15 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share36%
#2 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)21.1s
#17 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.6
#3 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game0.95
#13 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.79
#12 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain15.3s
#20 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

94attacking transition sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

392defensive transition sequences this season
66%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
7%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Strasbourg are a patient build-up side: 15% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#15 of 20), against 36% built patiently over 6+ passes (#2 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 0.95 times a game (#13), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.79 times a game (#12 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Strasbourg? 1643 opponent progressive passes and 558 shots faced (55.0 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Strasbourg)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
13%
Central
16%
Left half-space
11%
Left wing
29%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Strasbourg actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Strasbourg conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Strasbourg's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (402 total)

3%5%3%3%15%16%16%17%17%Dro FernándezOllie WatkinsKhvicha KvaratskheliaKhvicha KvaratskheliaVitinhaVitinhaOusmane DembéléOusmane DembéléVitinhaIllia ZabarnyiAchraf HakimiMatvey SafonovFerran TorresBoulaye DiaBoulaye DiaValentin RongierPrzemyslaw FrankowskiAboubakar NagidaValentin RongierMousa Al TamariSebastian SzymanskiPrzemyslaw FrankowskiDjaoui CisséLudovic BlasLudovic BlasAnis OuzenadjiHugo PicardLucas MaronnierHugo PicardHugo PicardMerwan IfnaouiDermane KarimMerwan IfnaouiRenaud RipartAdrien MonfrayLucas MaronnierAntoine MilleAntoine MilleLucas MaronnierAnis OuzenadjiTimothé NkadaKandet DiawaraAntoine MilleAnis OuzenadjiAnis OuzenadjiKandet DiawaraMostafa MohamedJohann LepenantYassine BenhattabYassine BenhattabYassine BenhattabYassine BenhattabGiorgi TsitaishviliJean-Philippe GbaminAngel GomesAmine GouiriAmine GouiriAmir MurilloMason GreenwoodEmersonPierre-Emile HøjbjergAmir MurilloBenjamin PavardCorentin TolissoMoussa NiakhatéDenis ZakariaLamine CamaraFolarin BalogunJordan TezeLamine CamaraLamine CamaraMika BierethCaio HenriqueGeorge IlenikhenaCaio HenriqueMaghnes AklioucheJordan LefortJustin KalumbaJustin KalumbaProsper PeterWarren Zaïre-EmeryDésiré DouéDésiré DouéIbrahim MbayeWarren Zaïre-EmeryIbrahim MbayeLucas HernándezSenny MayuluLucas HernándezGonçalo RamosLee Kang-InLee Kang-InLee Kang-InQuentin NdjantouIbrahim MbayeLee Kang-InFrancisco SierraltaAssane DiousséElisha OwusuLassine SinayokoIbrahim OsmanLasso CoulibalyFodé DoucouréLoïc NégoYassine KechtaFodé DoucouréYanis ZouaouiReda KhadraReda KhadraMousa Al TamariValentin RongierMousa Al TamariValentin RongierValentin RongierAbdelhamid Aït BoudlalValentin RongierMahdi CamaraPrzemyslaw FrankowskiMohamed MeïtéValentin RongierQuentin MerlinMaxime LopezMoses SimonNhoa SanguiMaxime LopezIlan KebbalNhoa SanguiMaxime LopezAdama CamaraIlan KebbalMaxime LopezMoustapha MbowIlan KebbalJean-Philippe KrassoRomain Del CastilloLudovic AjorqueKenny LalaMama BaldéBenjamin AndréRomain PerraudOlivier GiroudThomas MeunierCalvin VerdonkMatthieu UdolWesley SaïdMatthieu UdolFlorian ThauvinMatthieu UdolMatthieu UdolMorgan GuilavoguiFlorian SotocaMorgan GuilavoguiYann GbohoCristian CásseresYann GbohoPablo PagisLaurent AbergelDarlin YongwaArsène KouassiPablo PagisArsène KouassiTanguy NdombéléJonathan ClaussMelvin BardSofiane DiopTanguy NdombéléJonathan ClaussMorgan SansonMelvin BardJonathan ClaussSofiane DiopGauthier HeinMalick MbayeGiorgi TsitaishviliIbou SanéEthan MbappéRomain PerraudTiago SantosAyyoub BouaddiEthan MbappéMatias Fernandez-PardoOlivier GiroudNgal'ayel MukauMatias Fernandez-PardoOlivier GiroudNgal'ayel MukauTiago SantosAyyoub BouaddiAyyoub BouaddiCalvin VerdonkMarius BroholmIbrahim MbayeNuno MendesJoão NevesBradley BarcolaSenny MayuluNuno MendesNuno MendesLee Kang-InWarren Zaïre-EmerySofiane BoufalLucas Gourna-DouathSofiane BoufalEnzo KoffiSimon EbonogStephan ZagadouSofiane BoufalArouna SanganteArouna SanganteSofiane BoufalRassoul NdiayeBilal NadirAmine GouiriPierre-Emile HøjbjergQuinten TimberPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emile HøjbjergEmersonCorentin TolissoNoah NarteyRoman YaremchukAinsley Maitland-NilesEndrickMatthieu UdolMatthieu UdolAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonSaud AbdulhamidFlorian ThauvinAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonFlorian ThauvinWesley SaïdAdrien ThomassonWesley SaïdFlorian ThauvinAdrien ThomassonOdsonne ÉdouardFlorian ThauvinSaud AbdulhamidMatthieu UdolAllan Saint-MaximinKévin DanoisLassine SinayokoLassine SinayokoKévin DanoisDanny NamasoJonathan IkonéMarshall MunetsiMoses SimonAdama CamaraMoses SimonJean-Philippe KrassoRudy MatondoNhoa SanguiWillem GeubbelsNhoa SanguiMohamed KabaKelvin AmianMatthis AblineMatthis AblineJohann LepenantChidozie AwaziemMohamed KabaHerba GuirassyMatthis AblineFolarin BalogunChristian MawissaMaghnes AklioucheChristian MawissaJordan TezeMaghnes AklioucheSimon AdingraAladji BambaLamine CamaraFolarin BalogunWout FaesAnsu FatiIlane TouréAladji BambaAladji BambaLamine CamaraHicham BoudaouiSofiane DiopCharles VanhoutteMelvin BardCharles VanhoutteDanteCharles VanhoutteJoris ChotardHugo MagnettiKenny LalaDaouda GuindoJunior Dina EbimbeJunior Dina EbimbeLudovic AjorqueHugo MagnettiDaouda GuindoRomain Del CastilloLudovic AjorquePathé MboupRémy Labeau LascarySebastian SzymanskiQuentin MerlinLudovic BlasMousa Al TamariLudovic BlasSebastian SzymanskiQuentin MerlinSebastian SzymanskiMahdi CamaraSebastian SzymanskiEstéban LepaulSebastian SzymanskiLudovic BlasQuentin MerlinMahdi CamaraDjaoui CisséLudovic BlasPablo PagisJean-Victor MakengoJean-Victor MakengoPanos KatserisPablo PagisArsène KouassiPablo PagisNathaniel AdjeiPablo PagisPanos KatserisArsène KouassiArthur AvomYann GbohoAron DønnumSantiago HidalgoCristian CásseresAlexis VossahMark McKenzieMark McKenzieCristian CásseresCristian CásseresAron DønnumEmersonnIlyas AziziBranco van den BoomenMarius LouërJordan LefortBranco van den BoomenHaris BelkeblaBranco van den BoomenLanroy MachinePierrick CapelleLanroy MachineAbdallah SimaFlorian ThauvinFlorian ThauvinMatthieu UdolMichal SkórasMatthieu UdolFlorian ThauvinFlorian ThauvinFlorian ThauvinAndrija BulatovicMezian MesloubRuben AguilarAdama CamaraPierre Lees-MelouMaxime LopezMaxime LopezIlan KebbalLassine SinayokoLuca KoleoshoLassine SinayokoMaxime LopezMaxime LopezPablo PagisJonathan ClaussJonathan ClaussHicham BoudaouiGauthier HeinGauthier HeinMohammed AmouraJonathan ClaussSofiane DiopMohamed AbdelmonemAmine HaritAngel GomesAmine GouiriPierre-Emile HøjbjergAngel GomesTimothy WeahParis BrunnerParis BrunnerAleksandr GolovinVandersonAleksandr GolovinStanis IdumboMatthis AblineLamine CamaraMatthis AblineMatthis AblineAleksandr Golovin← own goal

By situation

Open play
50 · 81%
Set pieces
6 · 10%
Penalties
6 · 10%
Vision AI Model Insight
62 goals conceded. 81% come in open play; set pieces account for only 10%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 10% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (17% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
56 g · 44.1 xG
Set pieces
5 g · 5.7 xG
Penalties
6 g
7% of goals come from set pieces (5 of 67), worth 5.7 xG from 77 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Strasbourg's corners go?

163 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (71)

14%15%23%13%1%14%11%7%
Delivered into the box 99%Short 1%

Left side (92)

1%27%21%13%8%1%4%12%4%4%
Delivered into the box 96%Short 4%

Where opponents attack Strasbourg from set pieces

101 shots from opponent corners against Strasbourg, 6 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (51)

16%4%33%27%12%8%
Shot 51Goals 3

Left flag (50)

8%20%30%24%6%12%
Shot 50Goals 3

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 85.96 (85th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • progression /game — 36.81 (15th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 7.29 (30th pct)
  • shots /game — 11.62 (35th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Paris FC
74%
Marseille
64%
Lyon
56%
Lorient
48%
Metz
47%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Strasbourg results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Strasbourg's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (14m)1.792.211.21
vs mid-block opponents (14m)1.571.431.29
vs low-block opponents (14m)1.641.001.79

Behaviour — how Strasbourg actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents83%12%338.910.9
vs mid-block opponents85%9%3610.312.7
vs low-block opponents88%6%4111.411.7
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 83% vs 88% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 12% when pressed vs 6% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Strasbourg are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.32 xG a game and they concede 1.31 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Strasbourg’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Strasbourg
across 42 matches this season
Defensive actionsat Troyes · 6-2 · 2026-09-06178avg 125
Progressive carriesat Angers · 1-1 · 2026-05-1098avg 52
PPDAat PSG · 3-3 · 2025-10-1713.1avg 7.3
Expected goalsvs Auxerre · 3-0 · 2025-10-293.32avg 1.32
Progressive passesvs Angers · 5-0 · 2025-10-0558avg 37
Passesat Toulouse · 0-1 · 2025-12-06819avg 540
Threat from passingvs Rennes · 0-3 · 2026-04-191.84avg 5.27
Final-third entriesvs Lorient · 0-0 · 2025-12-1463avg 37

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Strasbourg’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+18.8on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5972 actions+7.92
Carries1617 actions-0.10
Dribbles265 actions+0.62
Shots147 actions+6.32
Ball wins784 actions+4.04
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Julio Enciso172+2.82+1.64
Sebastian Nanasi352+2.35+0.67
Gessime Yassine466+2.03+0.44
Oso483+1.20+0.25
Diogo Sousa303+1.02+0.34
Jeyland Mitchell630+0.88+0.14
Filip Jörgensen516+0.81+0.16
Dário Essugo174+0.78+0.45
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Julio Enciso · shot+0.843
2  Sebastian Nanasi · pass+0.619
3  Julio Enciso · pass+0.382
4  Jeyland Mitchell · shot+0.375
5  Sebastian Nanasi · pass+0.362
6  Julio Enciso · pass+0.348

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Strasbourg’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 163 corners taken, most by Valentín Barco (52); 77 shots from corners and free kicks, 5 goals, led by Abdoul Ouattara (1 goals, 0.56 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Valentín Barco5247 (90%)6—0.134—
Julio Enciso2724 (89%)6—0.2941/1
Joaquín Panichelli——9—0.49—5/6
Sebastian Nanasi2918 (62%)1—0.08——
Diego Moreira33 (100%)810.263—
Samir El Mourabet65 (83%)510.12——
Guéla Doué——7—0.56——
Félix Lemaréchal66 (100%)2—0.042—
Andrew Omobamidele——410.39——
Kendry Páez55 (100%)2—0.052—
Sam Amo-Ameyaw43 (75%)210.09——
Jeyland Mitchell——3—1.07——
Lucas Høgsberg——3—0.17——
Pape Diop——3—0.092—

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Giovanni ReynaCM5216.2Successful Dribble 81%Ball-Carrying 62%Progression 56%Chance Creation 49%
Jeyland MitchellCB6495.4Ball-Winning 74%Progression 65%Ball-Carrying 54%Aerial & Box Defending 22%
OsoFB5703.8Ball-Carrying 52%Ball-Winning 38%Wide Delivery 24%
Pape DiopCM6093.6Progression 56%Ball-Carrying 32%Chance Creation 30%Successful Dribble 26%
Gessime YassineAM12343.3Ball-Carrying 50%Chance Creation 30%Box Threat 18%
Diogo SousaCM5333.1Chance Creation 48%Progression 45%Successful Dribble 16%Ball-Carrying 14%
Filip JörgensenGK7642.5Shot-Stopping 25%
Genesis AntwiFB7451.9Ball-Winning 50%Ball-Carrying 7%Wide Delivery 0%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Valentín BarcoM23231.477145.2
Diego MoreiraM21201.495425.9
Julio EncisoM19501.295617.8
Martial GodoM17221.104511.4
Sebastian NanasiM14981.383214.3
Samir El MourabetM24790.942727.1
Gessime YassineM12341.24299.7
Sam Amo-AmeyawM14500.932411.1

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Sam Amo-AmeyawW145022 (27%)16 (38%)
Martial GodoW172211 (55%)17 (59%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Guéla DouéD22844265127101
Samir El MourabetM24793678429147
Ismaël DoukouréD25443252425113
Joaquín PanichelliF2336295261271
Diego MoreiraM2120271442196
Valentín BarcoM23232625414128
Lucas HøgsbergD2108262241495
Ben ChilwellD1675228252273

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (37 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Mike PendersG33317400.00899627.2
Ismaël DoukouréD28254400.536532524.5
Samir El MourabetM39247910.7268236727.1
Joaquín PanichelliF2723361612.519102954.0
Valentín BarcoM27232322.53816226245.2
Guéla DouéD25228421.71714242631.8
Diego MoreiraM27212041.63512327125.9
Lucas HøgsbergD28210800.338726229.2
Julio EncisoM27195035.7286116917.8
Abdoul OuattaraM28190622.255922513.6
Martial GodoM291722106.9215714911.4
Andrew OmobamideleD27167710.501722316.7
Ben ChilwellD20167500.377422819.6
Sebastian NanasiM24149873.1236511814.3
Sam Amo-AmeyawM32145041.6155212711.1
Mamadou SarrD15139400.114021314.7
Gessime YassineM20123422.117471919.7
Filip JörgensenG876400.0043269.5
Genesis AntwiD874500.02171044.6
Rafael LuísM1265700.2621676.0
Jeyland MitchellD764901.12321208.9
Pape DiopM860911.67211196.9
Félix LemaréchalM1159100.6614833.7
OsoD657000.4732917.7
Diogo SousaM753311.3620665.1
Giovanni ReynaM852120.71016683.7
Emmanuel EmeghaF1049843.021190.3
Kendry PáezM1548610.6317574.2
Maxi OyedeleM847410.1114694.4
Mathis AmougouM1144300.2516553.8
Jacobo OrtegaF837711.141390.6
Karim CoulibalyD632900.118432.4
Dário EssugoM632610.944542.2
Conrad HarderF630410.953310.5
Yaya DiéméF623100.301160.3
David Datro FofanaF518400.510130.2
Fabio BaldéM410700.11180.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Mike Penders
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3174
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.5
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.7
pass accuracy87%
Ismaël Doukouré
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2544
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /902.3
key passes /900.11
def actions /9011.5
pass accuracy91%
Samir El Mourabet
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2479
goals · xG1 · 0.7
prog passes /903.0
key passes /900.94
def actions /9013.3
pass accuracy89%
Joaquín Panichelli
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2336
goals · xG16 · 12.5
prog passes /900.4
key passes /900.73
def actions /9011.4
pass accuracy73%
Valentín Barco
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes2323
goals · xG2 · 2.5
prog passes /906.3
key passes /901.47
def actions /9010.2
pass accuracy83%
Guéla Doué
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2284
goals · xG2 · 1.7
prog passes /905.6
key passes /900.67
def actions /9016.8
pass accuracy85%
Diego Moreira
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2120
goals · xG4 · 1.6
prog passes /905.2
key passes /901.49
def actions /9011.5
pass accuracy77%
Lucas Høgsberg
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2108
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /903.7
key passes /900.13
def actions /9011.2
pass accuracy92%
Julio Enciso
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1950
goals · xG3 · 5.7
prog passes /902.8
key passes /901.29
def actions /907.8
pass accuracy80%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: progression /game (15th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (36.81, 15th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (30th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (7.29, 30th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (35th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (11.62, 35th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report