Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Bournemouth

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #7 of 23 on 66 points (15-21-10, 70:67). Tactical profile below is built from 46 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
W
W
D
W
W
D
D
L
D
D
D
L
L
W
W
66
points
#7 of 23 · 46 games
70:67
goals
+3 GD
15-21-10
record
W-D-L
1.43
points/game
#7 in the league
1.55
xG for/game
rank #4
1.35
xG against/game
rank #10
#4
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
51%
field tilt
#9
Bournemouth
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.551.31
Expected goals against / game
1.351.37
Field tilt
51%49%
Pass retention
78%79%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Bournemouth and how good was the season?
Read. Bournemouth finished #7 of 23 on 66 points (15W-21D-10L, 1.43 pts/game), scoring 70 and conceding 67 for a goal difference of +3. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (51% field tilt, #9 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#4 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 46 matches of event data, they create 1.55 xG/game (#4) and concede 1.35 (#10), a net of +0.20 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Bournemouth actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Bournemouth.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
4Aston Villa462210146561+476
5Liverpool462112137461+1375
6Brighton461912157553+2269
7Bournemouth461521107067+366
8Chelsea461811177567+865
9Brentford461616146961+864
10Newcastle46179206569-460

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Bournemouth actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+3.24-0.90
Vision AI Model Insight
Bournemouth tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG +3.43, second-half +5.87. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +3.24 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 16-30' (net -0.90 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 46 matches: Bournemouth against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+9.3 xG). Hover a point for that match.

026517771.462.1Liverpool (A) 2-4 · xG 1.10 to 2.09Wolves (H) 1-0 · xG 1.64 to 0.43Tottenham (A) 1-0 · xG 1.71 to 0.27Brighton (H) 2-1 · xG 1.59 to 0.34Newcastle (H) 0-0 · xG 0.61 to 0.26Leeds (A) 2-2 · xG 0.85 to 1.64Fulham (H) 3-1 · xG 1.00 to 1.15Crystal Palace (A) 3-3 · xG 1.97 to 3.48Nottingham Forest (H) 2-0 · xG 0.81 to 0.53Man City (A) 1-3 · xG 0.71 to 2.01Aston Villa (A) 0-4 · xG 1.59 to 1.73West Ham (H) 2-2 · xG 3.25 to 0.59Sunderland (A) 2-3 · xG 1.87 to 1.54Everton (H) 0-1 · xG 0.41 to 1.87Chelsea (H) 0-0 · xG 1.43 to 0.93Man Utd (A) 4-4 · xG 1.25 to 3.11Burnley (H) 1-1 · xG 1.54 to 0.24Brentford (A) 1-4 · xG 3.17 to 2.03Chelsea (A) 2-2 · xG 2.80 to 2.36Arsenal (H) 2-3 · xG 0.93 to 1.00Tottenham (H) 3-2 · xG 1.23 to 1.20Brighton (A) 1-1 · xG 1.41 to 1.14Liverpool (H) 3-2 · xG 2.72 to 1.14Wolves (A) 2-0 · xG 1.28 to 1.27Aston Villa (H) 1-1 · xG 1.68 to 0.55Everton (A) 2-1 · xG 1.13 to 2.60West Ham (A) 0-0 · xG 0.61 to 3.68Sunderland (H) 1-1 · xG 2.11 to 0.95Brentford (H) 0-0 · xG 1.54 to 0.38Burnley (A) 0-0 · xG 1.97 to 1.58Man Utd (H) 2-2 · xG 1.84 to 1.83Arsenal (A) 2-1 · xG 1.11 to 2.63Newcastle (A) 2-1 · xG 2.98 to 1.51Leeds (H) 2-2 · xG 1.62 to 1.04Crystal Palace (H) 3-0 · xG 2.09 to 0.76Fulham (A) 1-0 · xG 0.76 to 1.47Man City (H) 1-1 · xG 1.65 to 1.32Nottingham Forest (A) 1-1 · xG 0.96 to 1.52Man City (A) 1-2 · xG 0.47 to 1.67Everton (H) 1-1 · xG 2.47 to 1.59Newcastle (A) 2-2 · xG 1.27 to 0.66Brentford (H) 2-2 · xG 1.93 to 0.52Liverpool (H) 0-1 · xG 0.88 to 1.23Chelsea (A) 1-5 · xG 1.70 to 0.81Sunderland (H) 2-0 · xG 2.67 to 0.12Man Utd (A) 3-0 · xG 1.07 to 1.34M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41M46
BournemouthOpponents against Bournemouth

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Bournemouth's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

50
Build-Up
possession control from the back
74
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
71
Creation
manufacturing chances
72
Press
winning the ball high & hard
57
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Bournemouth are defined most by their Progression DNA (74/100 · strong at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Build-Up DNA (50/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess61Disrupt77Finish57Press78Defend72
Possess
Deep buildup
70%
Possession
52%
Field tilt
61%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
74%
Dribble tendency
65%
Progressive passes
91%
Finish
Final-third patience
22%
Shot quality
65%
Open-play xG
83%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
83%
High regains
91%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
61%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
83%
High line ~proxy
39%
PAdj defensive actions
96%
Bournemouth is defined most by Press (78% in the league) and weakest on Finish (57%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Bournemouth actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Bournemouth's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Bournemouth highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.30 pts/gMan City: 66% tilt, 2.15 pts/gMan Utd: 52% tilt, 1.70 pts/gAston Villa: 49% tilt, 1.65 pts/gLiverpool: 59% tilt, 1.63 pts/gBrighton: 56% tilt, 1.50 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.43 pts/gChelsea: 54% tilt, 1.41 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gFulham: 50% tilt, 1.30 pts/gNewcastle: 52% tilt, 1.30 pts/gSunderland: 44% tilt, 1.28 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.28 pts/gLeeds: 45% tilt, 1.26 pts/gIpswich: 43% tilt, 1.25 pts/gHull City: 33% tilt, 1.25 pts/gCrystal Palace: 44% tilt, 1.13 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.09 pts/gTottenham: 52% tilt, 1.09 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gCoventry: 39% tilt, 0.75 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gBournemouth33%44%55%66%0.51.11.72.3FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Bournemouth post 51% field tilt, ranking #9 of 23 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.43 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Bournemouth has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Bournemouth's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 25.1% of the time on the ball25%Progression: 46.9% of the time on the ball47%Chance creation: 25.6% of the time on the ball26%Attacking transition: 2.4% of the time on the ball47%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up25.1%
Progression46.9%
Chance creation25.6%
Attacking transition2.4%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Bournemouth spends most of its time on the ball (47% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Marcos Senesi ↔ Adrien Truffert: 725 passes, 42.8 combined xTMarcos Senesi ↔ Djordje Petrovic: 414 passes, 14.7 combined xTMarcus Tavernier ↔ Adrien Truffert: 341 passes, 20.2 combined xTMarcos Senesi ↔ James Hill: 327 passes, 4.4 combined xTTyler Adams ↔ Marcos Senesi: 315 passes, 8.3 combined xTMarcos Senesi ↔ Alex Scott: 315 passes, 10.5 combined xTAdrien Truffert ↔ Alex Scott: 252 passes, 8.2 combined xTTyler Adams ↔ Adrien Truffert: 237 passes, 7.5 combined xTMarcos Senesi ↔ Marcus Tavernier: 236 passes, 19.2 combined xTAlex Scott ↔ Álex Jiménez: 215 passes, 6.3 combined xTJames Hill ↔ Djordje Petrovic: 214 passes, 8.6 combined xTJames Hill ↔ Alex Scott: 210 passes, 6.5 combined xTAntoine Semenyo ↔ Adrien Truffert: 206 passes, 13.5 combined xTMarcus Tavernier ↔ Alex Scott: 181 passes, 9.3 combined xTJames Hill ↔ Álex Jiménez: 176 passes, 9.7 combined xTRyan Christie ↔ Adrien Truffert: 157 passes, 6.5 combined xTTyler Adams ↔ Alex Scott: 152 passes, 4.2 combined xTRyan Christie ↔ Marcos Senesi: 143 passes, 7.3 combined xTMarcus Tavernier ↔ Álex Jiménez: 130 passes, 8.0 combined xTDavid Brooks ↔ Marcus Tavernier: 127 passes, 8.2 combined xTAdrien Truffert ↔ Djordje Petrovic: 121 passes, 9.0 combined xTLewis Cook ↔ Marcos Senesi: 120 passes, 3.6 combined xTMarcus Tavernier ↔ Evanilson: 119 passes, 6.0 combined xTMarcos Senesi ↔ Antoine Semenyo: 111 passes, 17.1 combined xTAdrien Truffert — isolate this player's connectionsTruffertDjordje Petrovic — isolate this player's connectionsPetrovicAntoine Semenyo — isolate this player's connectionsSemenyoEvanilson — isolate this player's connectionsEvanilsonMarcus Tavernier — isolate this player's connectionsTavernierAlex Scott — isolate this player's connectionsScottMarcos Senesi — isolate this player's connectionsSenesiJames Hill — isolate this player's connectionsHillDavid Brooks — isolate this player's connectionsBrooksTyler Adams — isolate this player's connectionsAdamsRyan Christie — isolate this player's connectionsChristieAmine Adli — isolate this player's connectionsAdliJunior Kroupi — isolate this player's connectionsKroupiÁlex Jiménez — isolate this player's connectionsJiménezJustin Kluivert — isolate this player's connectionsKluivertLewis Cook — isolate this player's connectionsCook
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Senesi ↔ Truffert
725p · 42.8xT
Senesi ↔ Petrovic
414p · 14.7xT
Tavernier ↔ Truffert
341p · 20.2xT
Senesi ↔ Hill
327p · 4.4xT
Adams ↔ Senesi
315p · 8.3xT
Senesi ↔ Scott
315p · 10.5xT
Truffert ↔ Scott
252p · 8.2xT
Adams ↔ Truffert
237p · 7.5xT
Senesi ↔ Tavernier
236p · 19.2xT
Scott ↔ Jiménez
215p · 6.3xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Marcos Senesi ↔ Adrien Truffert (725 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Marcos Senesi ↔ Antoine Semenyo (0.15 xT/pass over 111 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Bournemouth had the ball

Every touch across 460 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Bournemouth actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
21106
ACTIONS
4%5%10%5%5%9%8%10%10%11%6%4%3%5%8%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
5415
ACTIONS
3%5%8%6%4%8%8%11%10%12%7%3%2%4%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left wing of the middle third (10.9% of all actions). 58% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 42% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 28% defensive, 48% middle, 24% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Bournemouth leaned on their left (44%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

44%Left side22%Middle34%Right sideATTACKING →
Bournemouth
44%22%34%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Bournemouth made 2058 this season (44.7 a match); 33% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 673 entries (33%)67333%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 376 entries (18%)37618%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 230 entries (11%)23011%CENTRERight half-space: 267 entries (13%)26713%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 512 entries (25%)51225%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing67314.633%29%
Left half-space3768.218%16%
Centre2305.011%12%
Right half-space2675.813%14%
Right wing51211.125%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Bournemouth progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

5923build-up passes attempted
75%completed
28%reach the middle third
2%go long into the final third

Pass types

1739CB · 39%
274Long Wide · 6%
33Long Central · 1%
1996Wide → FB · 45%
429Central · 10%

Sequence success — build-up

1381build-up sequences this season
9%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB1739 · 39%
left: 881 passes, most from Senesi881right: 858 passes, most from Hill858
Long Wide274 · 6%
left: 142 passes, most from Petrovic142right: 132 passes, most from Petrovic132
Long Central33 · 1%
left: 17 passes, most from Petrovic17right: 16 passes, most from Petrovic16
Wide → FB1996 · 45%
left: 1117 passes, most from Petrovic1117right: 879 passes, most from Petrovic879
Central429 · 10%
left: 232 passes, most from Petrovic232right: 197 passes, most from Petrovic197
◆ Vision AI Insight
Bournemouth build predominantly down the left, with Petrovic as the fulcrum (950 build-up passes). Only 30% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (308×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Bournemouth’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 2085 progressive passes across 46 matches (45.3/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
25%
Right half-space
12%
Central
12%
Left half-space
17%
Left wing
34%
Progression is left-dominant: 36% right side · 12% central · 51% left.

Who generates it

Adrien Truffert
327 · 16%
Marcos Senesi
318 · 15%
Marcus Tavernier
144 · 7%
James Hill
137 · 7%
Djordje Petrovic
130 · 6%
Top two — Adrien Truffert & Marcos Senesi — account for 31% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
45.3 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
31% reach final third
20% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 69% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 31% of progressive passes reached the final third and 20% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 31% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Bournemouth have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

10024progression passes attempted
83%completed
18%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2293CB · 28%
325Long Wide · 4%
55Long Central · 1%
4533Wide → FB · 55%
1090Central · 13%

Sequence success — progression

2281progression sequences this season
26%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show
CB2293 · 28%
left: 1321 passes, most from Senesi1321right: 972 passes, most from Hill972
Long Wide325 · 4%
left: 174 passes, most from Truffert174right: 151 passes, most from Smith151
Long Central55 · 1%
left: 32 passes, most from Truffert32right: 23 passes, most from Smith23
Wide → FB4533 · 55%
left: 2498 passes, most from Truffert2498right: 2035 passes, most from Jiménez2035
Central1090 · 13%
right: 574 passes, most from Scott574left: 516 passes, most from Scott516
◆ Vision AI Insight
Bournemouth progress predominantly down the left, with Senesi the busiest midfield outlet (999 progression passes). Only 18% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (71%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (477×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
36%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Bournemouth actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1289 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 5119 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 71m. Most active carrier: Senesi (185). Filter to one player below.

First (415)Second (327)Third (308)Fourth (239)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Bournemouth's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

640shots
71.4xG
0.11xG per shot
47big chances (0.3+ xG)
68goals
#9key passes / game in the league
#11box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 185 shots (29%)29%185Settled attack: 345 shots (54%)54%345Set piece: 110 shots (17%)17%110640SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 29% of shots1851819.290.10
Cross1612.860.18
Cut-back801.020.13
Long ball410.350.09
Pass into the box / short pass100910.550.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)5774.510.08
Settled attack 54% of shots3453836.500.11
Cross5544.890.09
Cut-back3243.680.12
Long ball1311.100.08
Pass into the box / short pass1532015.940.10
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)92910.880.12
Set piece 17% of shots1101215.610.14
Corner79510.110.13
Free kick2520.730.03
Penalty654.760.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Marcus Tavernier626.185
Adrien Truffert353.745
Rayan183.352
David Brooks253.343
Justin Kluivert253.331

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Evanilson9112.159
Marcus Tavernier879.8212
Junior Kroupi527.6713
Antoine Semenyo497.0310
Rayan545.266
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Bournemouth's chances, by xG, is settled attack (36.5 of 71.4 xG, 345 of 640 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 185 of the 640 shots (29%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 110 of the 640 shots came from set pieces; 68 goals from 71.4 xG (-3.4).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Bournemouth consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

44CB · 10%
18Long Wide · 4%
23Long Central · 5%
135Wide → FB · 32%
201Central · 48%

Sequence success — final-third

1443final-third sequences this season
24%succeed — produce a shot
41%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB44 · 10%
left: 24 passes, most from Senesi24right: 20 passes, most from Hill20
Long Wide18 · 4%
left: 14 passes, most from Scott14right: 4 passes, most from Kluivert4
Long Central23 · 5%
left: 12 passes, most from Tavernier12right: 11 passes, most from Truffert11
Wide → FB135 · 32%
right: 71 passes, most from Tavernier71left: 64 passes, most from Tavernier64
Central201 · 48%
left: 107 passes, most from Tavernier107right: 94 passes, most from Tavernier94

Who creates — volume × threat

69Tavernier
37Truffert
35Evanilson
34Scott
28Brooks
26Kluivert
25Semenyo
421key passes #9 of 23
12.9box entries/game #11 of 23
34.8final-3rd entries/game #5 of 23
1.55xG/game #4 of 23
68goals #7 of 23
-3.4finishing vs xG #15 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Bournemouth lean left — 38% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (161 of 421), most often from Truffert (35). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (49 key passes, most often from Evanilson). Tavernier is the primary source overall. They generate 1.55 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Junior Kroupi (13G), Marcus Tavernier (12G), Antoine Semenyo (10G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Bournemouth deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

760 crosses: 228 found a team-mate (30%), 72 led to a shot (9%). 158 cut-backs: 72 found a team-mate (46%), 43 led to a shot (27%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Bournemouth actually cross from?

760 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 27% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 38 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 36 crosses (5%)5%36deep right half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 1 crosses (0%)0%1deep left wing: 54 crosses (7%)7%54advanced right wing: 127 crosses (17%)17%127advanced right half-space: 8 crosses (1%)1%8advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 8 crosses (1%)1%8advanced left wing: 174 crosses (23%)23%174byline right wing: 124 crosses (16%)16%124byline right half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 12 crosses (2%)2%12byline left wing: 207 crosses (27%)27%207
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing20727%16
advanced · left wing17423%23
advanced · right wing12717%14
byline · right wing12416%9
deep · left wing547%3
deep · right wing365%0
byline · left half-space122%4
advanced · right half-space81%1
advanced · left half-space81%1
byline · right half-space71%1
deep · right half-space20%0
deep · left half-space10%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

640 shots for 71.4 xG (1.55/game, #4 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 13.9 shots/game at 0.112 xG/shot. Box entries 13/game (#11). Threat created 10.3 xT/game (#10).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Bournemouth’s 70 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 70 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Bournemouth scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
56 · 82%
Set pieces
7 · 10%
Penalties
5 · 7%

By finish

Right foot
33 · 49%
Left foot
29 · 43%
Header
6 · 9%
Vision AI Model Insight
68 goals scored. 82% come in open play; set pieces add 10%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

297 of 825 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%297/825Hill203 of 981 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%203/981Hill463 of 2088 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%463/2088Petrovic191 of 1008 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%191/1008Senesi298 of 1021 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%298/1021Truffert368 of 1805 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%368/1805Jiménez304 of 1773 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%304/1773Hill333 of 2029 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%333/2029Senesi331 of 2172 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%331/2172Senesi392 of 2245 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%392/2245Truffert371 of 1167 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%371/1167Tavernier229 of 744 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%229/744Jiménez144 of 642 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%144/642Evanilson307 of 954 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%307/954Truffert516 of 1652 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%516/1652Truffertattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1567
Failed forward pass
1085
Failed take-on
518
Lost in the defensive third
1452
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the defensive third: 36% of 825 pass attempts there are lost (297 times). Separately, 33% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Bournemouth press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

58
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity62
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height39
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness76
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption46
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
17%
RHS
18%
C
22%
LHS
22%
LW
21%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 51%
Mid 35%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #4 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 51% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (21% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 54% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#4/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game158#2/23
High-press share21%#14/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)37.1#14/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game24.7#2/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share54%#9/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed77%#2/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed9.7%#23/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Bournemouth win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1660 opposition possessions that Bournemouth ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Bournemouth step in. Bournemouth win it after 4.9 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.4 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.2passes
median 3 · before Bournemouth win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
12sec
median 6s · 36.1 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
46%
30%
14%
10%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.1
13s
15–30′
4.8
14s
30–45+′
4.6
13s
45–60′
4.1
12s
60–75′
3.5
11s
75–90+′
3.3
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Bournemouth were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

7,237phase segments analysed
6.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#4of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 25.1%Progression 46.9%Chance creation 25.6%Attacking transition 2.4%

Without the ball

How Bournemouth defend when the opponent has it.

High press 9.4%Mid block 13.8%Low block 49.9%Unopposed 26.9%

What opponents do against Bournemouth

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Bournemouth or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 8.9%Mid block 11.5%Low block 50.3%Unopposed 29.3%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2184.2s2.80.2%52.7%
Progression3,0305.7s3.70.8%50.8%
Chance creation1,8575.1s3.325.5%53.8%
Attacking transition1326.7s4.21.5%43.2%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up9540.3%
progression9380.4%
chance_creation47733.5%
progression → chance_creation37831.5%
build_up → progression3700.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation20931.1%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Bournemouth does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Bournemouth are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 5,923 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.4421.91
Wide-channel share+0.370.33
Side bias+0.341.42
Pass length+0.3123.80
Long-ball share+0.240.25
Forward gain per pass+0.4013.18
Backward-pass share-0.300.19
Deep-pass share+0.330.32
Completion-0.540.75
Seconds between passes+0.143.41
Side used

left 30% · central 43% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 10,024 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.4326.49
Wide-channel share+0.280.42
Side bias+0.692.81
Pass length+0.6118.08
Long-ball share+0.460.12
Forward gain per pass+0.614.53
Backward-pass share-0.130.33
Deep-pass share+0.610.19
Completion-0.370.82
Seconds between passes+0.493.41
Side used

left 40% · central 28% · right 32%

Final third 5,159 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.1531.24
Wide-channel share-0.210.57
Side bias+0.764.91
Pass length+0.4116.10
Long-ball share+0.230.11
Forward gain per pass-0.180.81
Backward-pass share+0.190.40
Deep-pass share+0.090.09
Completion-0.130.69
Seconds between passes+0.083.46
Side used

left 48% · central 17% · right 35%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Bournemouth's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Bournemouth win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share17%
#11 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share23%
#13 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)16.4s
#10 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.1
#14 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game1.35
#1 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.26
#6 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain11.6s
#3 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

179attacking transition sequences this season
23%succeed — produce a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

471defensive transition sequences this season
62%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
9%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Bournemouth are balanced between tempo and patience: 17% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#11 of 23), against 23% built patiently over 6+ passes (#13 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.35 times a game (#1), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.26 times a game (#6 of 23) — a modest but real source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Bournemouth? 2068 opponent progressive passes and 564 shots faced (62.1 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Bournemouth)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
13%
Central
20%
Left half-space
11%
Left wing
25%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Bournemouth actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Bournemouth conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Bournemouth's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (382 total)

3%3%4%2%1%19%19%17%15%13%Bryan MbeumoCasemiroMason MountAmad DialloBryan MbeumoMatheus CunhaDiogo DalotBruno FernandesBruno FernandesMason MountDiogo DalotMatheus CunhaMatheus CunhaBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBruno FernandesAyden HeavenKobbie MainooJosh CullenMarcus EdwardsPhil FodenPhil FodenNico O'ReillyRúben DiasElliot AndersonRayan CherkiRayan CherkiMarc GuéhiRayan CherkiRayan CherkiJames TarkowskiKiernan Dewsbury-HallTyrique GeorgeKiernan Dewsbury-HallIliman NdiayeKiernan Dewsbury-HallHarrison ArmstrongKiernan Dewsbury-HallFlorian WirtzAlexander IsakCody GakpoFlorian WirtzCody GakpoFlorian WirtzCody GakpoVíctor MuñozCody GakpoHugo EkitikéMohamed SalahFlorian WirtzAlexis Mac AllisterCody GakpoCody GakpoFlorian WirtzHugo EkitikéFlorian WirtzDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiCurtis JonesMohamed SalahWataru EndoJosé SáKi-Jana HoeverJackson TchatchouaHugo BuenoDjed SpenceMohammed KudusGeorginio RutterYankuba MintehJoël VeltmanLewis DunkSandro TonaliSandro TonaliLewis MileyTimothy CastagneTom CairneySaša LukicSaša LukicHarry WilsonSamuel ChukwuezeSaša LukicSamuel ChukwuezeRyan SessegnonSean LongstaffNoah OkaforJayden BogleSean LongstaffPascal StruijkSean LongstaffDominic Calvert-LewinSean LongstaffSean LongstaffIsmaïla SarrYéremy PinoAdam WhartonMarc GuéhiAdam WhartonDaniel MuñozDaichi KamadaMarc GuéhiDaniel MuñozMarc GuéhiChris RichardsEddie NketiahCallum Hudson-OdoiIgor JesusMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonOmari HutchinsonElliot AndersonNicolás DomínguezJérémy DokuNico GonzálezRayan CherkiJérémy DokuPhil FodenRayan CherkiJérémy DokuJérémy DokuNico O'ReillyPhil FodenPhil FodenSavinhoSavinhoBoubacar KamaraJohn McGinnJohn McGinnJohn McGinnEmiliano BuendíaOllie WatkinsJadon SanchoEvann GuessandRoss BarkleyAlphonse AreolaLuis GuilhermeJean-Clair TodiboAaron Wan-BissakaEnzo Le FéeBertrand TraoréNordi MukieleBertrand TraoréGranit XhakaGranit XhakaEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeTrai HumeJake O'BrienJames GarnerJake O'BrienCharly AlcarazThierno BarryJames GarnerJames TarkowskiCharly AlcarazJack GrealishPedro NetoPedro NetoCole PalmerPedro NetoMarc GuiuPedro NetoMarc CucurellaMarc GuiuXavi SimonsRandal Kolo MuaniMathys TelDjed SpenceWilson OdobertMathys TelCristian RomeroPedro PorroCristian RomeroMathys TelCristian RomeroJoão GomesAndréHwang Hee-ChanHwang Hee-ChanHugo BuenoEmmanuel AgbadouJean-Ricner BellegardeHugo BuenoMateus ManéMateus ManéJadon SanchoMorgan RogersEmiliano BuendíaMorgan RogersJadon SanchoDouglas LuizRoss BarkleyJan Paul van HeckeBrajan GrudaFerdi KadiogluPascal GroßBrajan GrudaPascal GroßDanny WelbeckKaoru MitomaYankuba MintehJan Paul van HeckeKaoru MitomaOlivier BoscagliIgor ThiagoMichael KayodeKeane Lewis-PotterVitaly JaneltYehor YarmoliukKeane Lewis-PotterYehor YarmoliukIgor ThiagoMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardFlorian WirtzMilos KerkezRyan GravenberchDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoDominik SzoboszlaiAndy RobertsonDominik SzoboszlaiMohamed SalahHugo EkitikéMohamed SalahHugo EkitikéFlorian WirtzIliman NdiayeVitalii MykolenkoIliman NdiayeJames GarnerVitalii MykolenkoIdrissa Gana GueyeJames GarnerAlejandro GarnachoEstêvãoAlejandro GarnachoAlejandro GarnachoCole PalmerCole PalmerPedro NetoPedro NetoEstêvãoMoisés CaicedoPedro NetoMartín ZubimendiJurriën TimberNoni MaduekeMartin ØdegaardBukayo SakaDeclan RiceBukayo SakaJurriën TimberBukayo SakaChris WoodOmari HutchinsonElliot AndersonOmari HutchinsonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteOmari HutchinsonNikola MilenkovicWilliam OsulaJacob RamseyJacob RamseySven BotmanBruno GuimarãesAo TanakaGabriel GudmundssonBrenden AaronsonLukas NmechaEthan AmpaduWilfried GnontoJarrod BowenValentín CastellanosMateus FernandesTomás SoucekMateus FernandesJarrod BowenKonstantinos MavropanosJarrod BowenJarrod BowenJarrod BowenEl Hadji Malick DioufAaron Wan-BissakaCallum WilsonCrysencio SummervilleCallum WilsonCrysencio SummervilleDan BallardGranit XhakaEnzo Le FéeTyrick MitchellIsmaïla SarrJørgen Strand LarsenJefferson LermaJean-Philippe MatetaAdam WhartonIgor ThiagoMikkel DamsgaardKevin SchadeMathias JensenMathias JensenHarry WilsonTimothy CastagneTom CairneyHarry WilsonTom CairneyCalvin BasseySamuel AmissahCalvin BasseyAntonee RobinsonOscar BobbHannibal MejbriKyle WalkerBashir HumphreysZian FlemmingJames Ward-ProwseJames Ward-ProwseHannibal MejbriJaidon AnthonyJaidon AnthonyAntoine SemenyoRodriBernardo SilvaRodriErling HaalandJérémy DokuJérémy DokuSavinhoDiogo DalotBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoDiogo DalotBruno FernandesMatheus CunhaKobbie MainooCasemiroDiogo DalotBruno FernandesManuel UgarteDeclan RiceGabriel MartinelliBen WhiteLeandro TrossardMax DowmanEberechi EzeDeclan RiceGabriel JesusAnthony ElangaLewis HallNico GonzálezAnthony ElangaAnthony ElangaMalick ThiawJaidon AnthonyVitaly JaneltYehor YarmoliukIgor ThiagoMichael KayodeCole PalmerCole PalmerJordan HendersonJordan HendersonPedro NetoPep ChavarríaMason MountMason MountAmad DialloLeny YoroMatheus CunhaLisandro MartínezJoshua ZirkzeeMason MountSenne LammensBryan MbeumoDiogo DalotBryan MbeumoAndrey SantosGranit XhakaGranit Xhaka← own goal

By situation

Open play
42 · 66%
Set pieces
16 · 25%
Penalties
6 · 9%
Vision AI Model Insight
64 goals conceded. 66% come in open play, and 25% from set pieces — a genuine defensive frailty at dead balls to fix on the training ground. 16% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
56 g · 55.8 xG
Set pieces
7 g · 10.8 xG
Penalties
5 g
10% of goals come from set pieces (7 of 68), worth 10.8 xG from 104 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Bournemouth's corners go?

248 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (121)

12%8%12%4%13%30%11%2%
Delivered into the box 93%Short 7%

Left side (127)

2%13%9%11%2%7%34%18%
Delivered into the box 97%Short 3%

Where opponents attack Bournemouth from set pieces

114 shots from opponent corners against Bournemouth, 11 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (56)

18%7%16%20%21%18%
Shot 56Goals 5

Left flag (58)

5%12%29%24%21%9%
Shot 58Goals 6

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • progression /game — 45.33 (91th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.55 (83th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 5.27 (83th pct)
  • shots /game — 13.91 (78th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Brentford
72%
Newcastle
69%
Man Utd
69%
Brighton
55%
Arsenal
39%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Bournemouth results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Bournemouth's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (15m)1.672.071.00
vs mid-block opponents (15m)1.531.001.87
vs low-block opponents (16m)1.381.311.44

Behaviour — how Bournemouth actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents73%18%409.111.5
vs mid-block opponents77%15%5011.014.7
vs low-block opponents80%13%4510.912.4
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 73% vs 80% against a low block (7pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 18% when pressed vs 13% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Bournemouth are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.55 xG a game and they concede 1.35 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Bournemouth’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Bournemouth
across 46 matches this season
Progressive carriesvs West Ham · 2-2 · 2025-11-22125avg 48
Final-third entriesvs West Ham · 2-2 · 2025-11-22102avg 45
PPDAat Fulham · 1-0 · 2026-05-0911.6avg 5.3
Field tiltvs West Ham · 2-2 · 2025-11-2291%avg 51%
Progressive passesvs Liverpool · 0-1 · 2026-09-2076avg 45
Threat from passingvs Liverpool · 0-1 · 2026-09-209.57avg 5.23
Passesvs West Ham · 2-2 · 2025-11-22701avg 459
Defensive actionsvs Brentford · 2-2 · 2026-09-12211avg 158

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Bournemouth’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+20.1on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5575 actions+7.62
Carries1332 actions+0.15
Dribbles180 actions+0.19
Shots169 actions+7.69
Ball wins786 actions+4.42
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Rayan446+3.02+0.68
Marcus Tavernier732+2.66+0.36
James Hill949+2.20+0.23
Adrien Truffert840+1.50+0.18
Justin Kluivert181+1.46+0.81
António Silva638+1.23+0.19
Ryan Christie273+1.14+0.42
Junior Kroupi159+1.11+0.70
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Junior Kroupi · shot+0.777
2  Ryan Christie · pass+0.576
3  James Hill · pass+0.402
4  Marcus Tavernier · pass+0.381
5  Evanilson · take-on+0.377
6  Marcus Tavernier · shot+0.357

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Bournemouth’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 248 corners taken, most by Marcus Tavernier (81); 104 shots from corners and free kicks, 7 goals, led by Marcus Tavernier (2 goals, 0.47 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Marcus Tavernier8158 (72%)1420.47102/2
Alex Scott6660 (91%)9—0.633—
David Brooks2320 (87%)6—0.222—
Justin Kluivert2017 (85%)6—1.233—
Lewis Cook3227 (84%)2—0.06——
Junior Kroupi10 (0%)911.32—2/2
James Hill——9—0.94——
Evanilson11 (100%)811.48——
Rayan11 (100%)711.16——
Amine Adli1513 (87%)1—0.021—
Álex Jiménez——6—0.16——
Enes Ünal——6—0.215—
Ryan Christie43 (75%)4—0.12——
Marcos Senesi——5—0.76——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Marcus TavernierAM35207.3Box Threat 67%Ball-Carrying 61%Chance Creation 54%
Adrien TruffertFB43687.3Ball-Carrying 86%Ball-Winning 74%Wide Delivery 19%
James HillCB30546.8Ball-Winning 76%Progression 57%Aerial & Box Defending 38%Ball-Carrying 27%
António SilvaCB7606.6Progression 75%Ball-Carrying 74%Ball-Winning 66%Aerial & Box Defending 47%
Djordje PetrovicGK44325.9Shot-Stopping 59%
EvanilsonST35204.2Ball-Carrying 44%Box Threat 28%Finishing 26%Aerial Threat 0%
Alex ScottCM34644.1Ball-Carrying 68%Successful Dribble 61%Progression 18%Chance Creation 18%
RayanW18614.1Box Threat 62%Chance Creation 18%Ball-Carrying 14%Wide Delivery 7%
Tyler AdamsCM24282.0Ball-Carrying 35%Progression 25%Successful Dribble 20%Chance Creation 2%
Adam SmithFB18660.7Ball-Winning 24%Ball-Carrying 2%Wide Delivery 0%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Marcus TavernierM35201.768836.5
Adrien TruffertD43680.766553.7
Alex ScottM34640.883929.4
EvanilsonF35200.89317.0
David BrooksM14351.763616.7
Justin KluivertM14161.652310.6
James HillD30540.503140.0
Álex JiménezD24330.523027.1

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Adrien TruffertFB436856 (38%)49 (41%)
RayanW186110 (20%)20 (40%)
Adam SmithFB186618 (39%)6 (33%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Adrien TruffertD436881012458226
James HillD30546856147101
Alex ScottM34645996944230
Marcus TavernierM35204595319192
Tyler AdamsM24284176345134
EvanilsonF35204052015106
Álex JiménezD24333596927135
RayanM1861285201458

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (22 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Djordje PetrovicG46443200.0013011129.5
Adrien TruffertD46436811.73732781053.7
EvanilsonF443520912.235314057.0
Marcus TavernierM423520129.86914445936.5
Alex ScottM42346444.13410059929.4
James HillD37305401.11713768540.0
Álex JiménezD31243311.41412735927.1
Tyler AdamsM33242820.976941720.3
Adam SmithD30186600.21010024719.3
RayanM23186165.3176928510.4
Junior KroupiM341764137.720231657.6
Ryan ChristieM33145522.9145323114.7
David BrooksM36143515.2289716016.7
Justin KluivertM26141633.4264316010.6
Bafodé DiakitéD20140100.025025315.0
Lewis CookM26134800.2166522815.1
Amine AdliM33126432.314502068.4
António SilvaD876001.614317312.2
Veljko MilosavljevicD739300.119793.2
Enes ÜnalF2337411.611680.6
Ben Gannon-DoakM1530300.5412471.9
Alex TóthM1121500.255271.3

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Djordje Petrovic
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes4432
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.6
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.3
pass accuracy70%
Adrien Truffert
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes4368
goals · xG1 · 1.7
prog passes /906.7
key passes /900.76
def actions /9016.7
pass accuracy79%
Evanilson
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes3520
goals · xG9 · 12.2
prog passes /900.8
key passes /900.89
def actions /9010.4
pass accuracy75%
Marcus Tavernier
Creative forward · Forward
minutes3520
goals · xG12 · 9.8
prog passes /903.7
key passes /901.76
def actions /9011.7
pass accuracy77%
Alex Scott
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3464
goals · xG4 · 4.1
prog passes /902.6
key passes /900.88
def actions /9015.6
pass accuracy80%
James Hill
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3054
goals · xG0 · 1.1
prog passes /904.0
key passes /900.50
def actions /9020.2
pass accuracy74%
Álex Jiménez
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2433
goals · xG1 · 1.4
prog passes /904.7
key passes /900.52
def actions /9013.3
pass accuracy78%
Tyler Adams
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2428
goals · xG2 · 0.9
prog passes /902.6
key passes /900.26
def actions /9015.5
pass accuracy87%
Adam Smith
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes1866
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /904.8
key passes /900.48
def actions /9011.9
pass accuracy77%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — below-average: pass retention % (39th pct)
Sign a secure ball-retaining midfielder. The data flags this because possession is turned over cheaply (77.51, 39th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: box entries /game (52th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (12.87, 52th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report