Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLigue 1 2025/26

Lyon

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Finished #5 of 20 on 74 points (22-8-12, 66:47). Tactical profile below is built from 42 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
D
W
W
W
W
L
L
W
D
W
D
W
L
W
L
74
points
#5 of 20 · 42 games
66:47
goals
+19 GD
22-8-12
record
W-D-L
1.76
points/game
#5 in the league
1.42
xG for/game
rank #5
1.21
xG against/game
rank #5
#11
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
52%
field tilt
#8
Lyon
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.421.31
Expected goals against / game
1.211.34
Field tilt
52%50%
Pass retention
83%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Lyon and how good was the season?
Read. Lyon finished #5 of 20 on 74 points (22W-8D-12L, 1.76 pts/game), scoring 66 and conceding 47 for a goal difference of +19. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (52% field tilt, #8 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#11 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 42 matches of event data, they create 1.42 xG/game (#5) and concede 1.21 (#5), a net of +0.21 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Lyon actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Lyon.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
2Lens42265118247+3583
3Lille422210106343+2076
4Rennes42229117764+1375
5Lyon42228126647+1974
6Marseille42225158158+2371
7Monaco42209137161+1069
8Strasbourg42179167065+560

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Lyon actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+2.85-0.67
Vision AI Model Insight
Lyon tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG +2.60, second-half +6.03. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +2.85 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 16-30' (net -0.67 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 42 matches: Lyon against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+8.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

021436459.450.8Lens (A) 1-0 · xG 1.21 to 1.34Metz (H) 3-0 · xG 1.75 to 0.87Marseille (H) 1-0 · xG 3.62 to 0.57Rennes (A) 1-3 · xG 1.08 to 2.46Angers (H) 1-0 · xG 1.90 to 1.21Lille (A) 1-0 · xG 0.41 to 1.30Toulouse (H) 1-2 · xG 1.14 to 1.42Nice (A) 2-3 · xG 3.18 to 1.18Strasbourg (H) 2-1 · xG 1.46 to 0.49Paris FC (A) 3-3 · xG 1.09 to 0.66Brest (A) 0-0 · xG 0.16 to 1.24PSG (H) 2-3 · xG 0.94 to 0.83Auxerre (A) 0-0 · xG 1.26 to 1.82Nantes (H) 3-0 · xG 2.58 to 0.76Lorient (A) 0-1 · xG 0.54 to 1.93Le Havre (H) 1-0 · xG 2.11 to 1.49Monaco (A) 3-1 · xG 1.50 to 0.38Brest (H) 2-1 · xG 1.71 to 0.40Metz (A) 5-2 · xG 2.37 to 1.19Lille (H) 1-0 · xG 0.34 to 0.68Nantes (A) 1-0 · xG 1.10 to 0.90Nice (H) 2-0 · xG 1.28 to 1.22Strasbourg (A) 1-3 · xG 0.25 to 2.15Marseille (A) 2-3 · xG 1.26 to 1.87Paris FC (H) 1-1 · xG 1.73 to 1.33Le Havre (A) 0-0 · xG 1.06 to 0.82Monaco (H) 1-2 · xG 1.24 to 2.99Angers (A) 0-0 · xG 0.87 to 0.41Lorient (H) 2-0 · xG 0.86 to 1.29PSG (A) 2-1 · xG 0.67 to 2.95Auxerre (H) 3-2 · xG 1.90 to 0.88Rennes (H) 4-2 · xG 2.38 to 0.75Toulouse (A) 1-2 · xG 1.54 to 1.17Lens (H) 0-4 · xG 1.91 to 1.39Toulouse (A) 2-0 · xG 0.95 to 1.74Le Havre (H) 1-1 · xG 1.45 to 0.80Auxerre (H) 3-1 · xG 2.66 to 0.62Paris FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.61 to 0.45Rennes (H) 4-0 · xG 2.31 to 1.13Lens (A) 1-2 · xG 1.11 to 1.47Nice (H) 2-1 · xG 1.27 to 1.08PSG (A) 0-2 · xG 0.66 to 1.18M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41
LyonOpponents against Lyon

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Lyon's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

62
Build-Up
possession control from the back
55
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
62
Creation
manufacturing chances
52
Press
winning the ball high & hard
75
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Lyon are defined most by their Solidity DNA (75/100 · strong at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Press DNA (52/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess73Disrupt45Finish78Press42Defend57
Possess
Deep buildup
80%
Possession
80%
Field tilt
60%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
70%
Dribble tendency
20%
Progressive passes
45%
Finish
Final-third patience
70%
Shot quality
90%
Open-play xG
75%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
45%
High regains
35%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
45%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
65%
High line ~proxy
45%
PAdj defensive actions
60%
Lyon is defined most by Finish (78% in the league) and weakest on Press (42%). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Lyon actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Lyon's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Lyon highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

PSG: 71% tilt, 2.21 pts/gLens: 55% tilt, 1.98 pts/gLille: 58% tilt, 1.81 pts/gRennes: 53% tilt, 1.79 pts/gLyon: 52% tilt, 1.76 pts/gMarseille: 60% tilt, 1.69 pts/gMonaco: 54% tilt, 1.64 pts/gStrasbourg: 50% tilt, 1.43 pts/gParis FC: 47% tilt, 1.38 pts/gLorient: 42% tilt, 1.36 pts/gToulouse: 49% tilt, 1.31 pts/gBrest: 43% tilt, 1.14 pts/gAngers: 40% tilt, 1.05 pts/gAuxerre: 49% tilt, 1.05 pts/gNice: 46% tilt, 1.02 pts/gLe Havre: 45% tilt, 0.88 pts/gLe Mans: 41% tilt, 0.88 pts/gNantes: 41% tilt, 0.71 pts/gTroyes: 54% tilt, 0.62 pts/gMetz: 43% tilt, 0.50 pts/gLyon40%50%60%71%0.51.11.62.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Lyon post 52% field tilt, ranking #8 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.76 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Lyon has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Lyon's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 28.3% of the time on the ball28%Progression: 48.0% of the time on the ball48%Chance creation: 21.5% of the time on the ball22%Attacking transition: 2.2% of the time on the ball48%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up28.3%
Progression48.0%
Chance creation21.5%
Attacking transition2.2%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Lyon spends most of its time on the ball (48% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Moussa Niakhaté ↔ Clinton Mata: 608 passes, 8.2 combined xTAinsley Maitland-Niles ↔ Clinton Mata: 567 passes, 22.9 combined xTMoussa Niakhaté ↔ Dominik Greif: 478 passes, 17.7 combined xTClinton Mata ↔ Dominik Greif: 368 passes, 12.4 combined xTMoussa Niakhaté ↔ Tyler Morton: 344 passes, 9.9 combined xTClinton Mata ↔ Tyler Morton: 344 passes, 11.6 combined xTMoussa Niakhaté ↔ Abner Vinícius: 343 passes, 21.1 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Moussa Niakhaté: 332 passes, 20.3 combined xTNicolás Tagliafico ↔ Moussa Niakhaté: 269 passes, 10.6 combined xTMoussa Niakhaté ↔ Tanner Tessmann: 260 passes, 7.9 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Abner Vinícius: 253 passes, 11.1 combined xTClinton Mata ↔ Tanner Tessmann: 249 passes, 9.7 combined xTAinsley Maitland-Niles ↔ Tanner Tessmann: 246 passes, 11.9 combined xTAinsley Maitland-Niles ↔ Tyler Morton: 211 passes, 9.1 combined xTAbner Vinícius ↔ Tyler Morton: 208 passes, 6.3 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Tyler Morton: 207 passes, 7.0 combined xTAbner Vinícius ↔ Afonso Moreira: 206 passes, 15.8 combined xTTanner Tessmann ↔ Tyler Morton: 196 passes, 5.9 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Clinton Mata: 178 passes, 8.8 combined xTNicolás Tagliafico ↔ Corentin Tolisso: 175 passes, 7.4 combined xTNicolás Tagliafico ↔ Tyler Morton: 162 passes, 4.4 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Afonso Moreira: 124 passes, 8.8 combined xTAinsley Maitland-Niles ↔ Adam Karabec: 123 passes, 8.6 combined xTCorentin Tolisso ↔ Tanner Tessmann: 118 passes, 5.3 combined xTCorentin Tolisso — isolate this player's connectionsTolissoMoussa Niakhaté — isolate this player's connectionsNiakhatéTyler Morton — isolate this player's connectionsMortonDominik Greif — isolate this player's connectionsGreifTanner Tessmann — isolate this player's connectionsTessmannClinton Mata — isolate this player's connectionsMataAbner Vinícius — isolate this player's connectionsViníciusPavel Sulc — isolate this player's connectionsSulcAinsley Maitland-Niles — isolate this player's connectionsMaitland-NKhalis Merah — isolate this player's connectionsMerahAfonso Moreira — isolate this player's connectionsMoreiraNicolás Tagliafico — isolate this player's connectionsTagliaficoKaïl Boudache — isolate this player's connectionsBoudacheRuben Kluivert — isolate this player's connectionsKluivertAdam Karabec — isolate this player's connectionsKarabecNoah Nartey — isolate this player's connectionsNartey
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Niakhaté ↔ Mata
608p · 8.2xT
Maitland-Niles ↔ Mata
567p · 22.9xT
Niakhaté ↔ Greif
478p · 17.7xT
Mata ↔ Greif
368p · 12.4xT
Niakhaté ↔ Morton
344p · 9.9xT
Mata ↔ Morton
344p · 11.6xT
Niakhaté ↔ Vinícius
343p · 21.1xT
Tolisso ↔ Niakhaté
332p · 20.3xT
Tagliafico ↔ Niakhaté
269p · 10.6xT
Niakhaté ↔ Tessmann
260p · 7.9xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Moussa Niakhaté ↔ Clinton Mata (608 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Abner Vinícius ↔ Afonso Moreira (0.08 xT/pass over 206 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Lyon had the ball

Every touch across 378 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Lyon actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
21221
ACTIONS
4%5%10%5%5%8%10%11%10%10%6%3%2%4%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
5232
ACTIONS
3%6%10%7%3%9%9%13%11%11%5%2%1%3%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (11.0% of all actions). 61% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 39% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 30% defensive, 50% middle, 20% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Lyon leaned on their left (42%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

42%Left side22%Middle35%Right sideATTACKING →
Lyon
42%22%35%
League
39%22%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Lyon made 1820 this season (43.3 a match); 32% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 587 entries (32%)58732%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 306 entries (17%)30617%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 191 entries (10%)19110%CENTRERight half-space: 206 entries (11%)20611%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 530 entries (29%)53029%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing58714.032%30%
Left half-space3067.317%15%
Centre1914.510%11%
Right half-space2064.911%14%
Right wing53012.629%31%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Lyon progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

6378build-up passes attempted
85%completed
26%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2267CB · 42%
304Long Wide · 6%
40Long Central · 1%
2256Wide → FB · 42%
540Central · 10%

Sequence success — build-up

973build-up sequences this season
11%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB2267 · 42%
left: 1186 passes, most from Niakhaté1186right: 1081 passes, most from Mata1081
Long Wide304 · 6%
left: 171 passes, most from Greif171right: 133 passes, most from Greif133
Long Central40 · 1%
left: 22 passes, most from Greif22right: 18 passes, most from Greif18
Wide → FB2256 · 42%
left: 1243 passes, most from Greif1243right: 1013 passes, most from Greif1013
Central540 · 10%
left: 275 passes, most from Greif275right: 265 passes, most from Greif265
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lyon build predominantly down the right, with Greif as the fulcrum (1024 build-up passes). Only 26% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (418×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Lyon’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1746 progressive passes across 42 matches (41.6/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
30%
Right half-space
11%
Central
13%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
33%
Progression is left-dominant: 41% right side · 13% central · 47% left.

Who generates it

Abner Vinícius
189 · 11%
Moussa Niakhaté
175 · 10%
Ainsley Maitland-Niles
156 · 9%
Corentin Tolisso
143 · 8%
Tyler Morton
129 · 7%
Top two — Abner Vinícius & Moussa Niakhaté — account for 21% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
41.6 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
28% reach final third
22% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 72% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 28% of progressive passes reached the final third and 22% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 21% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Lyon have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

10368progression passes attempted
88%completed
15%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2849CB · 31%
371Long Wide · 4%
55Long Central · 1%
4581Wide → FB · 50%
1257Central · 14%

Sequence success — progression

1668progression sequences this season
28%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show
CB2849 · 31%
right: 1447 passes, most from Mata1447left: 1402 passes, most from Niakhaté1402
Long Wide371 · 4%
right: 204 passes, most from Morton204left: 167 passes, most from Morton167
Long Central55 · 1%
right: 28 passes, most from Tolisso28left: 27 passes, most from Vinícius27
Wide → FB4581 · 50%
left: 2540 passes, most from Vinícius2540right: 2041 passes, most from Maitland-Niles2041
Central1257 · 14%
left: 646 passes, most from Morton646right: 611 passes, most from Morton611
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lyon progress predominantly down the left, with Niakhaté the busiest midfield outlet (1200 progression passes). Only 15% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (464×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
13%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
38%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Lyon actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1288 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 5173 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 61m. Most active carrier: Niakhaté (211). Filter to one player below.

First (445)Second (302)Third (286)Fourth (255)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Lyon's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

513shots
59.4xG
0.12xG per shot
34big chances (0.3+ xG)
65goals
#9key passes / game in the league
#8box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 139 shots (27%)27%139Settled attack: 280 shots (55%)55%280Set piece: 94 shots (18%)18%94513SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 27% of shots1392017.520.13
Cross1231.930.16
Cut-back831.370.17
Long ball730.870.12
Pass into the box / short pass731110.150.14
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3903.210.08
Settled attack 55% of shots2803329.990.11
Cross4885.250.11
Cut-back3165.060.16
Long ball1510.850.06
Pass into the box / short pass1291212.190.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)5766.640.12
Set piece 18% of shots941211.920.13
Corner7797.660.10
Free kick1200.290.02
Penalty533.970.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Corentin Tolisso414.266
Afonso Moreira284.076
Pavel Sulc334.076
Abner Vinícius283.493
Endrick232.856

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Corentin Tolisso6210.2712
Pavel Sulc508.5612
Endrick505.255
Afonso Moreira403.054
Ainsley Maitland-Niles142.571
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Lyon's chances, by xG, is settled attack (30.0 of 59.4 xG, 280 of 513 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 139 of the 513 shots (27%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 94 of the 513 shots came from set pieces; 65 goals from 59.4 xG (+5.6).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Lyon consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

21CB · 6%
19Long Wide · 5%
29Long Central · 8%
99Wide → FB · 28%
187Central · 53%

Sequence success — final-third

1222final-third sequences this season
24%succeed — produce a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB21 · 6%
left: 14 passes, most from Niakhaté14right: 7 passes, most from Niakhaté7
Long Wide19 · 5%
left: 11 passes, most from Tessmann11right: 8 passes, most from Tolisso8
Long Central29 · 8%
right: 15 passes, most from Morton15left: 14 passes, most from Morton14
Wide → FB99 · 28%
left: 57 passes, most from Moreira57right: 42 passes, most from Maitland-Niles42
Central187 · 53%
left: 105 passes, most from Sulc105right: 82 passes, most from Tolisso82

Who creates — volume × threat

40Tolisso
34Morton
32Moreira
28Vinícius
28Sulc
26Endrick
19Karabec
355key passes #9 of 20
13.3box entries/game #8 of 20
34.3final-3rd entries/game #7 of 20
1.42xG/game #5 of 20
65goals #7 of 20
+5.6finishing vs xG #7 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Lyon lean left — 42% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (149 of 355), most often from Vinícius (25). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (50 key passes, most often from Moreira). Tolisso is the primary source overall. They generate 1.42 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Corentin Tolisso (12G), Pavel Sulc (12G), Endrick (5G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Lyon deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

570 crosses: 179 found a team-mate (31%), 62 led to a shot (11%). 140 cut-backs: 63 found a team-mate (45%), 34 led to a shot (24%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Lyon actually cross from?

570 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 23% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 32 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 28 crosses (5%)5%28deep right half-space: 1 crosses (0%)0%1deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep left wing: 27 crosses (5%)5%27advanced right wing: 118 crosses (21%)21%118advanced right half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6advanced left wing: 124 crosses (22%)22%124byline right wing: 112 crosses (20%)20%112byline right half-space: 8 crosses (1%)1%8byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 9 crosses (2%)2%9byline left wing: 129 crosses (23%)23%129
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing12923%13
advanced · left wing12422%14
advanced · right wing11821%13
byline · right wing11220%13
deep · right wing285%3
deep · left wing275%1
byline · left half-space92%2
byline · right half-space81%3
advanced · right half-space61%0
advanced · left half-space61%0
deep · left half-space20%0
deep · right half-space10%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

513 shots for 59.4 xG (1.42/game, #5 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 12.2 shots/game at 0.116 xG/shot. Box entries 13/game (#8). Threat created 10.7 xT/game (#7).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Lyon’s 66 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 66 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Lyon scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
53 · 82%
Set pieces
9 · 14%
Penalties
3 · 5%

By finish

Right foot
37 · 57%
Left foot
17 · 26%
Header
11 · 17%
Vision AI Model Insight
65 goals scored. 82% come in open play; set pieces add 14%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

219 of 928 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%219/928Mata113 of 1050 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%113/1050Greif287 of 2203 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%287/2203Greif139 of 1156 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%139/1156Niakhaté213 of 1041 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%213/1041Niakhaté288 of 1772 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%288/1772Maitland-N217 of 2038 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%217/2038Mata205 of 2238 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%205/2238Niakhaté249 of 2174 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%249/2174Niakhaté296 of 2146 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%296/2146Vinícius352 of 1178 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%352/1178Karabec203 of 574 pass attempts lost here (35%).35%203/574Endrick126 of 519 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%126/519Tolisso242 of 835 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%242/835Tolisso382 of 1369 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%382/1369Moreiraattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1305
Failed forward pass
858
Failed take-on
396
Lost in the defensive third
971
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 35% of 574 pass attempts there are lost (203 times). Separately, 37% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Lyon press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

41
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity37
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height45
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness32
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption58
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
20%
RHS
18%
C
21%
LHS
21%
LW
21%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 50%
Mid 36%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #11 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 50% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 37. Of recoveries, 53% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#11/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game125#16/20
High-press share21%#11/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)37.3#11/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game20.5#16/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share53%#11/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed82%#7/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.5%#10/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Lyon win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1224 opposition possessions that Lyon ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Lyon step in. Lyon win it after 5.2 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.4 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.8passes
median 3 · before Lyon win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
14sec
median 7s · 29.1 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
43%
29%
15%
12%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.1
15s
15–30′
5.3
15s
30–45+′
4.9
14s
45–60′
4.6
14s
60–75′
4.6
13s
75–90+′
4.3
13s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Lyon were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,053phase segments analysed
10.0smedian time before the opposition engage
3.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#8of 18 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 28.3%Progression 48.0%Chance creation 21.5%Attacking transition 2.2%

Without the ball

How Lyon defend when the opponent has it.

High press 8.4%Mid block 13.0%Low block 47.8%Unopposed 30.9%

What opponents do against Lyon

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Lyon or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 6.9%Mid block 11.0%Low block 50.9%Unopposed 31.1%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up1,8346.2s3.60.3%44.9%
Progression2,5487.6s4.40.4%44.2%
Chance creation1,5505.6s3.224.6%51.4%
Attacking transition1217.5s4.82.5%40.5%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up6640.3%
progression5610.2%
chance_creation33829.9%
build_up → progression3120.0%
progression → chance_creation28931.8%
build_up → progression → chance_creation17927.9%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Lyon does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Lyon are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 6,378 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.2821.59
Wide-channel share+0.140.31
Side bias+0.160.74
Pass length-0.7020.17
Long-ball share-0.670.16
Forward gain per pass-0.698.46
Backward-pass share+0.470.22
Deep-pass share-0.610.23
Completion+0.630.85
Seconds between passes-0.503.02
Side used

left 30% · central 43% · right 28%

Progression (middle third) 10,368 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.0825.74
Wide-channel share+0.090.41
Side bias+0.562.29
Pass length-0.1017.09
Long-ball share-0.160.09
Forward gain per pass-0.333.10
Backward-pass share+0.240.35
Deep-pass share-0.350.14
Completion+0.480.87
Seconds between passes-0.013.19
Side used

left 38% · central 29% · right 32%

Final third 4,475 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.0331.68
Wide-channel share-0.010.58
Side bias+0.493.00
Pass length+0.0915.62
Long-ball share-0.090.10
Forward gain per pass-0.350.58
Backward-pass share+0.400.41
Deep-pass share+0.030.09
Completion+0.020.70
Seconds between passes+0.013.40
Side used

left 47% · central 16% · right 37%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Lyon's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Lyon win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share16%
#12 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share33%
#4 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)22.0s
#18 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.2
#5 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.00
#12 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.81
#11 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain14.8s
#18 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

107attacking transition sequences this season
11%succeed — produce a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

327defensive transition sequences this season
66%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
9%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Lyon are a patient build-up side: 16% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#12 of 20), against 33% built patiently over 6+ passes (#4 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.00 times a game (#12), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.81 times a game (#11 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Lyon? 1611 opponent progressive passes and 507 shots faced (50.8 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Lyon)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
14%
Central
15%
Left half-space
10%
Left wing
30%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Lyon actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Lyon conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Lyon's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (362 total)

2%5%6%4%1%16%17%12%16%17%Pablo PagisLassine SinayokoAdama CamaraDiego CoppolaPablo PagisMoses SimonAdrien ThomassonPrzemyslaw FrankowskiValentin RongierAdrien ThomassonAboubakar NagidaAdrien ThomassonLudovic BlasKévin DanoisDanny NamasoKévin DanoisArthur PiedfortLamine SyRomain FaivreNiklas SchmidtNiklas SchmidtCristian CásseresThomas JørgensenThomas JørgensenCristian CásseresMark McKenzieJulián VignoloCristian CásseresThomas JørgensenYann GbohoCristian CásseresYann GbohoRassoul NdiayeAyumu SekoSimon EbonogSimon EbonogAyumu SekoRassoul NdiayeKaito MizutaFodé DoucouréAyumu SekoRuben AguilarFlorian ThauvinMatthieu UdolFlorian ThauvinMichaël CuisanceFlorian ThauvinFlorian ThauvinMatthieu UdolMichaël CuisanceMatthieu UdolFlorian ThauvinJonathan ClaussJonathan ClaussHicham BoudaouiJonathan ClaussNiels NkounkouMohamed AbdelmonemMohammed AmouraMohammed AmouraMohammed AmouraWarren Zaïre-EmeryAchraf HakimiJoão NevesJoão NevesFabián RuizMaghnes AklioucheJoão NevesVitinhaAchraf HakimiFabián RuizAchraf HakimiDésiré DouéFabián RuizMika GodtsSenny MayuluQuentin NdjantouMatthieu UdolAdrien ThomassonRuben AguilarRuben AguilarMatthieu UdolWesley SaïdRuben AguilarAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonMorgan GuilavoguiAdrien ThomassonMatthieu UdolFlorian ThauvinGiorgi AbuashviliKoffi KouaoBenjamin StambouliKoffi KouaoGiorgi TsitaishviliKoffi KouaoGauthier HeinAlpha TouréYann GbohoMark McKenzieCristian CásseresWarren KamanziCharlie CresswellCristian CásseresAron DønnumYann GbohoYann GbohoYann GbohoAlexis VossahValentín BarcoGuéla DouéSamir El MourabetJoaquín PanichelliJoaquín PanichelliSamir El MourabetValentín BarcoMason GreenwoodPierre-Emerick AubameyangPol LirolaSofiane DiopJonathan ClaussJonathan ClaussIlan KebbalIlan KebbalMaxime LopezIlan KebbalThibault De SmetIlan KebbalJean-Philippe KrassoIlan KebbalObed NkambadioLucas TousartKenny LalaPathé MboupRomain Del CastilloRomain Del CastilloRomain Del CastilloRomain Del CastilloBreel EmboloEstéban LepaulLudovic BlasBreel EmboloLudovic BlasAnthony RouaultJérémy JacquetDjaoui CisséLudovic BlasMousa Al TamariDjaoui CisséQuentin MerlinValentin RongierSeko FofanaMousa Al TamariLilian RaolisoaYassin BelkhdimPierrick CapelleJacques EkomiéHimad AbdelliKhvicha KvaratskheliaLee Kang-InVitinhaLucas HernándezIllia ZabarnyiSenny MayuluLee Kang-InMatias Fernandez-PardoHákon HaraldssonNgal'ayel MukauCalvin VerdonkCalvin VerdonkCalvin VerdonkOlivier GiroudNabil BentalebMatias Fernandez-PardoEthan MbappéOsame SahraouiGideon MensahOussama El AzzouziGideon MensahLassine SinayokoOussama El AzzouziKévin DanoisLassine SinayokoKévin DanoisJean-Victor MakengoPablo PagisThéo Le BrisArthur AvomMontassar TalbiDermane KarimLaurent AbergelBamba DiengJoel MvukaMbwana SamattaRassoul NdiayeAyumu SekoYanis ZouaouiYanis ZouaouiMayckel LahdoYoussef El-ArabiMatthis AblineFolarin BalogunAleksandr GolovinMaghnes AklioucheJoris ChotardKamory DoumbiaGauthier HeinGauthier HeinBoubacar TraoréJean-Philippe GbaminKoffi KouaoBoubacar TraoréGauthier HeinBelieve MunongoFélix CorreiaBenjamin AndréAyyoub BouaddiHákon HaraldssonMatias Fernandez-PardoFélix CorreiaRomain PerraudAyyoub BouaddiHákon HaraldssonSoriba DiaouneRémy CabellaRémy CabellaDehmaine TabibouJohann LepenantJohann LepenantMohamed KabaRémy CabellaFabien CentonzeKelvin AmianRémy CabellaTom LouchetAli AbdiMohamed-Ali ChoMohamed-Ali ChoSofiane DiopTom LouchetSofiane DiopKaïl BoudacheJulio EncisoValentín BarcoDiego MoreiraDiego MoreiraMartial GodoMartial GodoSamir El MourabetJulio EncisoQuinten TimberQuinten TimberMason GreenwoodHamed TraoréEmersonEmersonPierre-Emile HøjbjergPierre-Emile HøjbjergPierre-Emile HøjbjergPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emile HøjbjergGeoffrey KondogbiaEmersonIgor PaixãoEthan NwaneriJean-Philippe KrassoMoses SimonJean-Philippe KrassoMoses SimonJonathan IkonéMoses SimonNhoa SanguiJean-Philippe KrassoAdama CamaraLuca KoleoshoEnzo KoffiMbwana SamattaLoïc NégoRassoul NdiayeRassoul NdiayeSofiane BoufalSofiane BoufalMaghnes AklioucheAladji BambaMaghnes AklioucheAleksandr GolovinMaghnes AklioucheAleksandr GolovinAladji BambaSimon AdingraJordan TezeLamine CamaraChristian MawissaLamine CamaraChristian MawissaJordan TezeJordan TezeMika BierethAnsu FatiMika BierethYann GbohoYann GbohoCristian CásseresMark McKenzieEmersonnAron DønnumYann GbohoEmersonnPape DiopSantiago HidalgoCristian CásseresJacques EkomiéBranco van den BoomenHaris BelkeblaHaris BelkeblaBranco van den BoomenBranco van den BoomenKyllian AntonioAmadou HaidaraAndrija BulatovicFlorian ThauvinWesley SaïdFlorian ThauvinRuben AguilarAndrija BulatovicAndrija BulatovicAndrija BulatovicMatthieu UdolJean-Victor MakengoArsène KouassiPanos KatserisPablo PagisAbdoulaye FayePablo PagisPablo PagisPablo PagisPablo PagisGonçalo RamosBradley BarcolaDésiré DouéDésiré DouéAchraf HakimiGonçalo RamosSenny MayuluOusmane DembéléWarren Zaïre-EmeryLee Kang-InAchraf HakimiAchraf HakimiLee Kang-InFabián RuizLee Kang-InWarren Zaïre-EmeryFabián RuizLassine SinayokoLassine SinayokoSinaly DiomandéEstéban LepaulMousa Al TamariSebastian SzymanskiMousa Al TamariSebastian Szymanski← own goal

By situation

Open play
36 · 80%
Set pieces
7 · 16%
Penalties
2 · 4%
Vision AI Model Insight
45 goals conceded. 80% come in open play; set pieces account for only 16%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 13% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (17% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
53 g · 47.5 xG
Set pieces
9 g · 7.9 xG
Penalties
3 g
14% of goals come from set pieces (9 of 65), worth 7.9 xG from 89 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Lyon's corners go?

234 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (101)

6%11%14%7%22%24%11%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Left side (133)

9%22%13%7%2%20%21%4%
Delivered into the box 98%Short 2%

Where opponents attack Lyon from set pieces

80 shots from opponent corners against Lyon, 7 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (29)

14%3%28%31%14%10%
Shot 29Goals 2

Left flag (51)

4%14%35%24%12%12%
Shot 51Goals 5

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • xG created /game — 1.42 (75th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.21 (75th pct)
  • threat created /game — 10.67 (65th pct)
  • pass retention % — 83.36 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

PSG
78%
Marseille
75%
Lille
65%
Lens
58%
Strasbourg
56%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Lyon results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Lyon's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (14m)1.290.861.71
vs mid-block opponents (14m)1.861.361.86
vs low-block opponents (14m)1.571.141.71

Behaviour — how Lyon actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents81%13%348.910.9
vs mid-block opponents84%12%4511.213.5
vs low-block opponents84%10%4511.915.5
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 81% vs 84% against a low block (4pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 13% when pressed vs 10% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Lyon are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.42 xG a game and they concede 1.21 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Lyon’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Lyon
across 42 matches this season
PPDAat PSG · 2-1 · 2026-04-1919.9avg 7.1
Pass accuracyat PSG · 2-1 · 2026-04-1973%avg 83%
Progressive passesat Le Havre · 0-0 · 2026-03-1582avg 42
Expected goalsvs Marseille · 1-0 · 2025-08-313.62avg 1.42
Passesat PSG · 2-1 · 2026-04-19271avg 505
Final-third entriesvs Brest · 2-1 · 2026-01-1888avg 43
Defensive actionsvs Rennes · 4-0 · 2026-09-19170avg 125
Field tiltat PSG · 2-1 · 2026-04-1911%avg 52%

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Lyon’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+22.6on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5914 actions+11.53
Carries1522 actions-1.28
Dribbles188 actions+1.16
Shots158 actions+7.62
Ball wins676 actions+3.58
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Corentin Tolisso670+3.76+0.56
Zachary Athekame567+2.07+0.37
Abner Vinícius748+1.86+0.25
Afonso Moreira269+1.42+0.53
Dominik Greif479+1.39+0.29
Pavel Sulc257+1.29+0.50
Kaïl Boudache200+1.22+0.61
Endrick175+1.21+0.69
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Corentin Tolisso · shot+0.837
2  Zachary Athekame · shot+0.742
3  Pavel Sulc · take-on+0.570
4  Ainsley Maitland-Niles · pass+0.501
5  Zachary Athekame · pass+0.399
6  Kaïl Boudache · shot+0.397

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Lyon’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 234 corners taken, most by Tyler Morton (60); 89 shots from corners and free kicks, 9 goals, led by Pavel Sulc (4 goals, 1.26 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Tyler Morton6055 (92%)9—0.237—
Afonso Moreira5349 (92%)5—0.211—
Corentin Tolisso1211 (92%)1111.35—2/3
Endrick2623 (88%)3—0.1111/1
Adam Karabec3130 (97%)——0.00——
Abner Vinícius139 (69%)3—0.23——
Nicolás Tagliafico10 (0%)7—0.40——
Tanner Tessmann——710.61——
Pavel Sulc——741.26——
Ernest Nuamah1413 (93%)2—0.061—
Martín Satriano——5—0.65——
Ainsley Maitland-Niles——4—0.48—0/1
Clinton Mata——4—0.121—
Rachid Ghezzal75 (71%)1—0.05——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Moussa NiakhatéCB35348.1Ball-Carrying 90%Progression 78%Ball-Winning 56%Aerial & Box Defending 38%
Dominik GreifGK33667.2Shot-Stopping 72%
Corentin TolissoCM30506.5Progression 67%Chance Creation 39%Ball-Carrying 33%Successful Dribble 26%
Tyler MortonCM32336.3Ball-Carrying 72%Progression 65%Successful Dribble 60%Chance Creation 36%
Felix BacherCB6764.2Ball-Carrying 98%Progression 36%Aerial & Box Defending 20%Ball-Winning 15%
Ernest NuamahW5183.8Box Threat 89%Ball-Carrying 47%Chance Creation 19%Wide Delivery 16%
Rémy DescampsGK6713.4Shot-Stopping 34%
Mads BidstrupCM5333.2Progression 7%Chance Creation 3%Successful Dribble 2%Ball-Carrying 2%
Zachary AthekameFB7593.2Ball-Carrying 72%Ball-Winning 37%Wide Delivery 26%
Abner ViníciusFB28742.8Ball-Carrying 31%Wide Delivery 12%Ball-Winning 11%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Afonso MoreiraM18551.557120.5
Corentin TolissoM30501.185235.3
Tyler MortonM32330.955240.5
Abner ViníciusD28740.884841.0
Adam KarabecM9821.743911.8
EndrickF13021.803112.5
Pavel SulcF21051.20248.3
Ainsley Maitland-NilesD27030.603231.0

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Abner ViníciusFB287429 (38%)19 (47%)
Adam KarabecW98234 (29%)8 (50%)
Nicolás TagliaficoFB150514 (43%)5 (40%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Moussa NiakhatéD35346403938163
Corentin TolissoM30504774325145
Clinton MataD32124464232115
Tyler MortonM32333645625149
Ainsley Maitland-NilesD27033565733104
Tanner TessmannM23603423216137
Abner ViníciusD287429036989
Pavel SulcF210523230854

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (34 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Moussa NiakhatéD38353400.51417564056.4
Dominik GreifG35336600.028411527.4
Tyler MortonM36323321.83412936440.5
Clinton MataD34321200.229044636.0
Corentin TolissoM3830501210.34014347735.3
Abner ViníciusD33287431.72818929041.0
Ainsley Maitland-NilesD30270312.61815635631.0
Tanner TessmannM36236022.1135934221.6
Pavel SulcF342105128.628282328.3
Afonso MoreiraM27185543.03210221320.5
Nicolás TagliaficoD21150501.61210222419.6
Khalis MerahM27134011.114191556.3
EndrickF16130255.326738612.5
Ruben KluivertD2099210.73231867.4
Adam KarabecM2198211.119605111.8
Hans HateboerD1588900.6157939.8
Noah NarteyM1885831.06121005.0
Malick FofanaM1484932.51133516.0
Zachary AthekameD875921.0136614012.4
Martín SatrianoF1173622.069692.2
Felix BacherD867610.7117917.1
Rémy DescampsG767100.0011144.1
Roman YaremchukF1159442.156401.4
Mads BidstrupM753300.416921.4
Ernest NuamahM951831.9516492.8
Orel MangalaM944100.2515474.7
Mathys de CarvalhoM1240800.417643.9
Loïs OpendaF540312.055421.4
Kaïl BoudacheM832612.6513462.3
Rachid GhezzalM1027500.419312.1
Rémi HimbertF823110.922280.4
Julien DuranvilleF320200.316111.0
Georges MikautadzeF218711.000110.5
Keito NakamuraF410600.213110.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Moussa Niakhaté
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3534
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /904.5
key passes /900.36
def actions /9016.3
pass accuracy90%
Dominik Greif
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3366
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.05
def actions /903.1
pass accuracy82%
Tyler Morton
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3233
goals · xG2 · 1.8
prog passes /903.6
key passes /900.95
def actions /9010.1
pass accuracy84%
Clinton Mata
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3212
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /902.5
key passes /900.06
def actions /9012.5
pass accuracy90%
Corentin Tolisso
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes3050
goals · xG12 · 10.3
prog passes /904.2
key passes /901.18
def actions /9014.1
pass accuracy82%
Abner Vinícius
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2874
goals · xG3 · 1.7
prog passes /905.9
key passes /900.88
def actions /909.1
pass accuracy83%
Ainsley Maitland-Niles
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2703
goals · xG1 · 2.6
prog passes /905.2
key passes /900.60
def actions /9011.9
pass accuracy84%
Tanner Tessmann
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2360
goals · xG2 · 2.1
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.50
def actions /9013.0
pass accuracy86%
Pavel Sulc
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2105
goals · xG12 · 8.6
prog passes /901.2
key passes /901.20
def actions /909.9
pass accuracy74%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — below-average: press intensity (PPDA) (45th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (7.07, 45th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: progression /game (45th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (41.57, 45th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: shots /game (50th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (12.21, 50th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report