Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLigue 1 2026

Brest

A territorially-dominated side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Currently #13 of 18 on 9 points (2-3-3, 14:12). Tactical profile below is built from 8 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

territorially-dominatedaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
L
D
D
L
L
L
D
D
D
W
L
L
W
D
L
9
points
#13 of 18 · 8 games
14:12
goals
+2 GD
2-3-3
record
W-D-L
1.12
points/game
#13 in the league
1.86
xG for/game
rank #2
1.09
xG against/game
rank #5
#6
press rank
of 18 · most aggressive
44%
field tilt
#13
Brest
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.861.41
Expected goals against / game
1.091.41
Field tilt
44%50%
Pass retention
80%83%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Brest and how good was the season?
Read. Brest currently sit #13 of 18 on 9 points (2W-3D-3L, 1.12 pts/game), scoring 14 and conceding 12 for a goal difference of +2. On the ball they are a territorially-dominated team (44% field tilt, #13 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#6 of 18 for press intensity). Across the 8 matches of event data, they create 1.86 xG/game (#2) and concede 1.09 (#5), a net of +0.77 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Brest actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Brest.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
10Nice8323810-211
11Toulouse82421211+110
12Auxerre83141218-610
13Brest82331412+29
14Angers8224915-68
15Le Mans81431116-57
16Strasbourg82151218-67

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Brest actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+2.17-0.02
Vision AI Model Insight
Brest tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG +3.88, second-half +2.28. Their strongest period is 76-90+' (net +2.17 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 46-60' (net -0.02 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 8 matches: Brest against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+6.2 xG). Hover a point for that match.

05111614.98.7Le Mans (A) 2-2 · xG 2.89 to 0.63Toulouse (H) 2-2 · xG 3.01 to 0.57Le Havre (A) 2-1 · xG 2.42 to 2.21PSG (H) 0-1 · xG 1.06 to 1.04Auxerre (A) 1-2 · xG 0.32 to 0.65Angers (H) 5-1 · xG 2.75 to 1.16Lille (A) 1-1 · xG 0.70 to 1.88Nice (H) 1-2 · xG 1.73 to 0.58M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8
BrestOpponents against Brest

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Brest's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

22
Build-Up
possession control from the back
58
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
83
Creation
manufacturing chances
47
Press
winning the ball high & hard
72
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Brest are defined most by their Creation DNA (83/100 · strong at manufacturing chances), and least by their Build-Up DNA (22/100). Percentiles vs the 18 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess18Disrupt45Finish35Press48Defend50
Possess
Deep buildup
15%
Possession
15%
Field tilt
25%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
10%
Dribble tendency
65%
Progressive passes
60%
Finish
Final-third patience
5%
Shot quality
55%
Open-play xG
45%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
60%
High regains
55%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
30%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
40%
High line ~proxy
55%
PAdj defensive actions
55%
Brest is defined most by Defend (50% in the league) and weakest on Possess (18%). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Brest actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Brest's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Brest highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

PSG: 74% tilt, 2.12 pts/gRennes: 50% tilt, 2.00 pts/gLille: 44% tilt, 1.88 pts/gMonaco: 52% tilt, 1.88 pts/gLyon: 49% tilt, 1.75 pts/gParis FC: 46% tilt, 1.75 pts/gLens: 55% tilt, 1.62 pts/gLorient: 40% tilt, 1.50 pts/gMarseille: 58% tilt, 1.50 pts/gNice: 53% tilt, 1.38 pts/gToulouse: 51% tilt, 1.25 pts/gAuxerre: 52% tilt, 1.25 pts/gBrest: 44% tilt, 1.12 pts/gAngers: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gStrasbourg: 42% tilt, 0.88 pts/gLe Mans: 41% tilt, 0.88 pts/gTroyes: 54% tilt, 0.62 pts/gLe Havre: 51% tilt, 0.25 pts/gBrest40%52%63%74%0.20.91.52.1FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Brest post 44% field tilt, ranking #13 of 18 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.12 points/game sits below the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Brest has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Brest's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 36.0% of the time on the ball36%Progression: 42.9% of the time on the ball43%Chance creation: 19.6% of the time on the ball20%Attacking transition: 1.5% of the time on the ball43%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up36.0%
Progression42.9%
Chance creation19.6%
Attacking transition1.5%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Brest spends most of its time on the ball (43% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Gautier Lloris ↔ Bradley Locko: 97 passes, -0.4 combined xTBradley Locko ↔ Pathé Mboup: 74 passes, 2.5 combined xTKenny Lala ↔ Lucas Tousart: 65 passes, -0.4 combined xTGautier Lloris ↔ Lucas Tousart: 64 passes, -0.2 combined xTKenny Lala ↔ Joris Chotard: 63 passes, 0.2 combined xTBradley Locko ↔ Kamory Doumbia: 57 passes, 0.1 combined xTLucas Tousart ↔ Egil Selvik: 56 passes, -0.0 combined xTGautier Lloris ↔ Egil Selvik: 55 passes, -0.2 combined xTGautier Lloris ↔ Raphaël Le Guen: 55 passes, -0.3 combined xTJoris Chotard ↔ Bradley Locko: 53 passes, -0.2 combined xTHugo Magnetti ↔ Bradley Locko: 51 passes, 0.0 combined xTKenny Lala ↔ Ludovic Ajorque: 49 passes, 3.0 combined xTEgil Selvik ↔ Raphaël Le Guen: 49 passes, -0.2 combined xTKenny Lala ↔ Raphaël Le Guen: 47 passes, -0.2 combined xTGautier Lloris ↔ Joris Chotard: 47 passes, 0.3 combined xTHugo Magnetti ↔ Joris Chotard: 47 passes, -0.0 combined xTGautier Lloris ↔ Hugo Magnetti: 43 passes, -0.1 combined xTLucas Tousart ↔ Joris Chotard: 43 passes, 0.3 combined xTJoris Chotard ↔ Raphaël Le Guen: 43 passes, 0.8 combined xTLudovic Ajorque ↔ Joris Chotard: 40 passes, 3.0 combined xTEgil Selvik ↔ Joris Chotard: 40 passes, -1.6 combined xTKenny Lala ↔ Hugo Magnetti: 38 passes, -0.0 combined xTLudovic Ajorque ↔ Kamory Doumbia: 38 passes, -0.0 combined xTHugo Magnetti ↔ Kamory Doumbia: 35 passes, 0.7 combined xTKenny Lala — isolate this player's connectionsLalaLudovic Ajorque — isolate this player's connectionsAjorqueLucas Tousart — isolate this player's connectionsTousartPierre Lees-Melou — isolate this player's connectionsLees-MelouEgil Selvik — isolate this player's connectionsSelvikJoris Chotard — isolate this player's connectionsChotardBradley Locko — isolate this player's connectionsLockoKamory Doumbia — isolate this player's connectionsDoumbiaJunior Diaz — isolate this player's connectionsDiazJoseph Nonge — isolate this player's connectionsNongePathé Mboup — isolate this player's connectionsMboupHugo Magnetti — isolate this player's connectionsMagnettiMama Baldé — isolate this player's connectionsBaldéGautier Lloris — isolate this player's connectionsLlorisRémy Labeau Lascary — isolate this player's connectionsLascaryRaphaël Le Guen — isolate this player's connectionsGuen
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Lloris ↔ Locko
97p · -0.4xT
Locko ↔ Mboup
74p · 2.5xT
Lala ↔ Tousart
65p · -0.4xT
Lloris ↔ Tousart
64p · -0.2xT
Lala ↔ Chotard
63p · 0.2xT
Locko ↔ Doumbia
57p · 0.1xT
Tousart ↔ Selvik
56p · -0.0xT
Lloris ↔ Selvik
55p · -0.2xT
Lloris ↔ Guen
55p · -0.3xT
Chotard ↔ Locko
53p · -0.2xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Gautier Lloris ↔ Bradley Locko (97 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Ludovic Ajorque ↔ Joris Chotard (0.08 xT/pass over 40 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Brest had the ball

Every touch across 72 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Brest actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
3672
ACTIONS
6%6%12%7%5%10%8%9%9%10%5%3%3%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
783
ACTIONS
6%7%12%6%5%9%6%9%8%13%4%2%2%2%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (12.0% of all actions). 59% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 41% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 37% defensive, 46% middle, 18% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Brest leaned on their left (38%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

38%Left side25%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Brest
38%25%36%
League
38%22%40%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Brest made 277 this season (34.6 a match); 30% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 83 entries (30%)8330%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 41 entries (15%)4115%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 39 entries (14%)3914%CENTRERight half-space: 47 entries (17%)4717%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 67 entries (24%)6724%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing8310.430%30%
Left half-space415.115%13%
Centre394.914%11%
Right half-space475.917%14%
Right wing678.424%32%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Brest progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1341build-up passes attempted
81%completed
29%reach the middle third
2%go long into the final third

Pass types

430CB · 40%
86Long Wide · 8%
38Long Central · 3%
450Wide → FB · 41%
84Central · 8%

Sequence success — build-up

56build-up sequences this season
4%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
54%turned over with nothing to show
CB430 · 40%
right: 218 passes, most from Tousart218left: 212 passes, most from Lloris212
Long Wide86 · 8%
right: 55 passes, most from Selvik55left: 31 passes, most from Selvik31
Long Central38 · 3%
left: 20 passes, most from Selvik20right: 18 passes, most from Selvik18
Wide → FB450 · 41%
right: 234 passes, most from Lala234left: 216 passes, most from Locko216
Central84 · 8%
right: 48 passes, most from Selvik48left: 36 passes, most from Locko36
◆ Vision AI Insight
Brest build predominantly down the right, with Selvik as the fulcrum (199 build-up passes). Only 31% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (72×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Brest’s last 8 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 354 progressive passes across 8 matches (44.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
34%
Right half-space
11%
Central
18%
Left half-space
11%
Left wing
25%
Progression is right-dominant: 46% right side · 18% central · 36% left.

Who generates it

Joris Chotard
58 · 16%
Kenny Lala
55 · 16%
Bradley Locko
51 · 14%
Egil Selvik
49 · 14%
Hugo Magnetti
21 · 6%
Top two — Joris Chotard & Kenny Lala — account for 32% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.2 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
35% reach final third
23% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 65% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 35% of progressive passes reached the final third and 23% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 32% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacesterile
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacesterile
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Brest have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1681progression passes attempted
83%completed
15%break into the final third
19%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

250CB · 18%
98Long Wide · 7%
28Long Central · 2%
835Wide → FB · 60%
190Central · 14%

Sequence success — progression

112progression sequences this season
22%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
41%turned over with nothing to show
CB250 · 18%
left: 128 passes, most from Lloris128right: 122 passes, most from Guen122
Long Wide98 · 7%
right: 55 passes, most from Chotard55left: 43 passes, most from Locko43
Long Central28 · 2%
left: 17 passes, most from Locko17right: 11 passes, most from Chotard11
Wide → FB835 · 60%
left: 445 passes, most from Locko445right: 390 passes, most from Lala390
Central190 · 14%
right: 97 passes, most from Chotard97left: 93 passes, most from Chotard93
◆ Vision AI Insight
Brest progress predominantly down the left, with Chotard the busiest midfield outlet (188 progression passes). Only 15% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (66%) is recycled back into midfield or (19%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (72×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
0%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
37%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Brest actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

171 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (22% of 783 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 39m. Most active carrier: Mboup (26). Filter to one player below.

First (52)Second (47)Third (38)Fourth (34)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Brest's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

136shots
14.9xG
0.11xG per shot
12big chances (0.3+ xG)
14goals
#4key passes / game in the league
#5box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 32 shots (24%)24%32Settled attack: 72 shots (53%)53%72Set piece: 32 shots (24%)24%32136SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 24% of shots3243.370.11
Cross400.460.11
Cut-back310.510.17
Long ball210.180.09
Pass into the box / short pass1711.420.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)610.790.13
Settled attack 53% of shots7245.920.08
Cross1412.110.15
Cut-back500.440.09
Long ball910.510.06
Pass into the box / short pass2621.790.07
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1801.060.06
Set piece 24% of shots3265.610.18
Corner2643.150.12
Free kick300.080.03
Penalty322.380.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Pathé Mboup81.011
Joris Chotard101.001
Kenny Lala90.760
Hugo Magnetti80.742
Ludovic Ajorque80.681

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Kamory Doumbia153.264
Pathé Mboup232.062
Ludovic Ajorque201.913
Kenny Lala81.781
Mama Baldé101.102
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Brest's chances, by xG, is settled attack (5.9 of 14.9 xG, 72 of 136 shots), mostly cross. 32 of the 136 shots (24%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 32 of the 136 shots came from set pieces; 14 goals from 14.9 xG (-0.9).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Brest consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

7CB · 8%
7Long Wide · 8%
16Long Central · 18%
22Wide → FB · 25%
36Central · 41%

Sequence success — final-third

69final-third sequences this season
30%succeed — produce a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB7 · 8%
right: 4 passes, most from Tousart4left: 3 passes, most from Guen3
Long Wide7 · 8%
right: 4 passes, most from Chotard4left: 3 passes, most from Lala3
Long Central16 · 18%
right: 9 passes, most from Chotard9left: 7 passes, most from Chotard7
Wide → FB22 · 25%
left: 17 passes, most from Magnetti17right: 5 passes, most from Nonge5
Central36 · 41%
right: 19 passes, most from Mboup19left: 17 passes, most from Ajorque17

Who creates — volume × threat

19Chotard
9Lala
9Ajorque
8Magnetti
7Mboup
6Locko
6Doumbia
88key passes #4 of 18
13.8box entries/game #5 of 18
28.9final-3rd entries/game #17 of 18
1.86xG/game #2 of 18
14goals #5 of 18
-0.9finishing vs xG #14 of 18
◆ Vision AI Insight
Brest lean right — 41% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (36 of 88), most often from Chotard (9). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (17 key passes, most often from Chotard). Chotard is the primary source overall. They generate 1.86 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Kamory Doumbia (4G), Ludovic Ajorque (3G), Mama Baldé (2G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Brest deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

124 crosses: 40 found a team-mate (32%), 15 led to a shot (12%). 28 cut-backs: 15 found a team-mate (54%), 9 led to a shot (32%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Brest actually cross from?

124 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 28% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 3 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 11 crosses (9%)9%11deep right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 10 crosses (8%)8%10advanced right wing: 32 crosses (26%)26%32advanced right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1advanced left wing: 15 crosses (12%)12%15byline right wing: 35 crosses (28%)28%35byline right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline left wing: 18 crosses (15%)15%18
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing3528%3
advanced · right wing3226%5
byline · left wing1815%4
advanced · left wing1512%0
deep · right wing119%0
deep · left wing108%2
deep · right half-space11%0
advanced · left half-space11%1
byline · left half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

136 shots for 14.9 xG (1.86/game, #2 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 17.0 shots/game at 0.110 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#5). Threat created 11.0 xT/game (#8).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Brest’s 14 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 14 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Brest scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
8 · 57%
Set pieces
4 · 29%
Penalties
2 · 14%

By finish

Right foot
7 · 50%
Left foot
3 · 21%
Header
3 · 21%
Other
1 · 7%
Vision AI Model Insight
14 goals scored. 57% come in open play, but 29% from set pieces — a genuine dead-ball weapon that bypasses the open-play build-up.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

61 of 225 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%61/225Lala40 of 232 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%40/232Chotard75 of 438 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%75/438Selvik29 of 254 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%29/254Selvik48 of 192 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%48/192Locko74 of 376 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%74/376Lala64 of 305 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%64/305Chotard48 of 320 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%48/320Chotard42 of 330 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%42/330Doumbia52 of 350 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%52/350Locko73 of 180 pass attempts lost here (41%).41%73/180Lala31 of 97 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%31/97Baldé28 of 93 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%28/93Ajorque26 of 106 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%26/106Mboup53 of 174 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%53/174Lockoattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
211
Failed forward pass
145
Failed take-on
80
Lost in the defensive third
253
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 41% of 180 pass attempts there are lost (73 times). Separately, 28% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Brest press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

71
Pressing Index
/100 · strong
Intensity74
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height78
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness72
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption56
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
21%
RHS
17%
C
19%
LHS
24%
LW
19%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 44%
Mid 39%
Att 18%
Read
Ranked #6 of 18 for press intensity, this is a high press. 56% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 41. Of recoveries, 55% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#6/18lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game171#1/18
High-press share25%#6/18def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)40.8#4/18avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game24.8#4/18ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share55%#6/18share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed82%#5/18lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.7%#11/18of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Brest win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 295 opposition possessions that Brest ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Brest step in. Brest win it after 5.9 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.7 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.6passes
median 4 · before Brest win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 9s · 36.9 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
40%
23%
19%
19%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.3
15s
15–30′
6.4
17s
30–45+′
7.3
23s
45–60′
5.4
16s
60–75′
5.8
17s
75–90+′
3.9
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Brest does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Brest are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,341 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.7622.57
Wide-channel share+0.520.34
Side bias-0.33-1.08
Pass length+0.0322.80
Long-ball share+0.140.24
Forward gain per pass-0.0811.10
Backward-pass share+0.090.20
Deep-pass share-0.060.28
Completion+0.150.81
Seconds between passes+0.703.75
Side used

left 30% · central 39% · right 31%

Progression (middle third) 1,681 passes

more direct, more recycling, longer passing

Width of use+0.8027.28
Wide-channel share+0.640.45
Side bias-0.15-0.54
Pass length+0.8918.47
Long-ball share+1.070.14
Forward gain per pass-0.073.50
Backward-pass share+0.890.38
Deep-pass share+0.540.19
Completion-0.210.83
Seconds between passes+0.413.38
Side used

left 36% · central 26% · right 37%

Final third 650 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.2830.92
Wide-channel share-0.390.55
Side bias+0.02-0.34
Pass length+0.5216.27
Long-ball share+0.780.13
Forward gain per pass-0.160.83
Backward-pass share+0.240.40
Deep-pass share+0.140.09
Completion-0.410.66
Seconds between passes+0.473.75
Side used

left 40% · central 20% · right 40%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Brest's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Brest win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share20%
#3 of 18 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share23%
#15 of 18 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)15.9s
#3 of 18 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession3.9
#17 of 18
Counter-attack shots /game0.88
#14 of 18 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game4.07
#2 of 18 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain12.1s
#8 of 18 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

7attacking transition sequences this season
43%succeed — produce a shot
29%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

31defensive transition sequences this season
71%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
6%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Brest are a direct, fast-break side: 20% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#3 of 18), against 23% built patiently over 6+ passes (#15 of 18). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 0.88 times a game (#14), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 4.07 times a game (#2 of 18) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Brest? 369 opponent progressive passes and 93 shots faced (8.7 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Brest)

Right wing
33%
Right half-space
12%
Central
11%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
31%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (33% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Brest actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Brest conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Brest's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (67 total)

4%6%4%3%18%13%12%22%16%Adil BourabaaRayan BambaAdil BourabaaAdil BourabaaFerran TorresVitinhaNuno MendesKhvicha KvaratskheliaVitinhaOusmane DembéléAchraf HakimiJoão NevesAchraf HakimiFerran TorresFabián RuizFabián RuizYann GbohoChrist TapéThomas JørgensenYann GbohoCristian CásseresThomas JørgensenAyumu SekoRassoul NdiayeRassoul NdiayeAmir RichardsonRassoul NdiayeElias JelertElias JelertAmir RichardsonEnzo KoffiSota NakamuraAyumu SekoSimon EbonogEnzo KoffiAhmed ToubaBranco van den BoomenDilane BakwaMaxima GoffiRomain PerraudDilane BakwaEthan MbappéBenjamin AndréMaxima GoffiHákon HaraldssonNathan NgoyHákon HaraldssonMohammed AmouraMohammed AmouraNiels NkounkouYassin BelkhdimAmine SbaïAmine SbaïJim AllevinahBranco van den BoomenJoseph KaluluBranco van den BoomenDanny NamasoKévin DanoisKévin DanoisRomain FaivreCameron ArcherRomain FaivreFredrik OppegårdKévin DanoisRomain FaivreAxel Witsel← own goal

By situation

Open play
8 · 73%
Set pieces
1 · 9%
Penalties
2 · 18%
Vision AI Model Insight
11 goals conceded. 73% come in open play; set pieces account for only 9%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 18% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (22% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
8 g · 9.3 xG
Set pieces
4 g · 3.2 xG
Penalties
2 g
29% of goals come from set pieces (4 of 14), worth 3.2 xG from 29 shots. A genuine set-piece weapon — defend the box seriously.

Where do Brest's corners go?

37 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (22)

14%36%14%9%9%18%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (15)

7%20%20%7%20%27%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Where opponents attack Brest from set pieces

16 shots from opponent corners against Brest, 1 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (8)

12%25%25%12%25%
Shot 8Goals 1

Left flag (8)

12%25%12%25%12%12%
Shot 8Goals 0

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • xG created /game — 1.86 (89th pct)
  • shots /game — 17.00 (89th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.09 (72th pct)
  • box entries /game — 13.75 (72th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 5.29 (67th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 79.74 (17th pct)
  • field tilt % — 44.26 (28th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Le Havre
65%
Le Mans
28%
Troyes
26%
Lens
24%
Rennes
22%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Brest results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Brest's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (2m)1.501.002.00
vs mid-block opponents (2m)2.002.001.00
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.751.500.75

Behaviour — how Brest actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents77%19%368.410.5
vs mid-block opponents77%19%4612.119.5
vs low-block opponents82%17%4811.812.5
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 77% vs 82% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 19% when pressed vs 17% against a low block — their passing style barely changes regardless of how the opponent sets up, for better or worse.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Brest are territorially-dominated with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.86 xG a game and they concede 1.09 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Brest’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Brest
across 8 matches this season
Pass accuracyvs Angers · 5-1 · 2026-10-1087%avg 79%
PPDAat Lille · 1-1 · 2026-10-1710.0avg 5.3
Final-third entriesvs Angers · 5-1 · 2026-10-1050avg 35
Threat from passingat Le Mans · 2-2 · 2026-08-228.38avg 6.25
Field tiltat Lille · 1-1 · 2026-10-1718%avg 44%
Progressive passesvs Angers · 5-1 · 2026-10-1060avg 44
Passesat Lille · 1-1 · 2026-10-17345avg 459
Defensive actionsvs Angers · 5-1 · 2026-10-10129avg 171

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Brest’s last 8 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+16.8on-ball value, 8 matches
Where the value came from
Passes3672 actions+6.98
Carries783 actions+0.00
Dribbles132 actions+0.30
Shots136 actions+6.88
Ball wins522 actions+2.64
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Kenny Lala547+2.86+0.52
Kamory Doumbia364+2.78+0.76
Pathé Mboup325+1.88+0.58
Bradley Locko589+1.40+0.24
Joris Chotard568+1.38+0.24
Hugo Magnetti410+1.25+0.31
Raphaël Le Guen359+1.04+0.29
Mama Baldé158+0.93+0.59
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Kenny Lala · shot+0.804
2  Kamory Doumbia · shot+0.799
3  Kenny Lala · shot+0.781
4  Gautier Lloris · carry+0.507
5  Noah Edjouma · pass+0.503
6  Kenny Lala · pass+0.393

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Brest’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 37 corners taken, most by Joris Chotard (29); 29 shots from corners and free kicks, 4 goals, led by Kamory Doumbia (2 goals, 0.90 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Joris Chotard2928 (97%)2—0.091—
Kenny Lala——3—0.0721/2
Lucas Tousart——511.02——
Mamady Diambou——3—0.07——
Kamory Doumbia——220.90—1/1
Ludovic Ajorque——3—0.22——
Raphaël Le Guen——3—0.26——
Gautier Lloris——3—0.24——
Hugo Magnetti——2—0.04——
Mama Baldé——210.27——
Noah Edjouma21 (50%)1—0.04——
Romain Del Castillo44 (100%)——0.00——
Giovani Versini11 (100%)——0.00——
Joseph Nonge11 (100%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 216 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Gautier LlorisCB6436.2Ball-Carrying 60%Ball-Winning 54%Aerial & Box Defending 30%Progression 28%
Kamory DoumbiaCM6455.8Successful Dribble 45%Ball-Carrying 34%Chance Creation 29%Progression 22%
Ludovic AjorqueST7495.3Ball-Carrying 37%Finishing 33%Box Threat 4%Aerial Threat 0%
Hugo MagnettiCM5594.2Successful Dribble 74%Ball-Carrying 52%Progression 24%Chance Creation 16%
Raphaël Le GuenCB4794.0Ball-Winning 75%Ball-Carrying 60%Aerial & Box Defending 46%Progression 31%
Bradley LockoFB7642.9Ball-Winning 64%Ball-Carrying 24%Wide Delivery 10%
Joris ChotardCM7052.5Chance Creation 43%Progression 30%Ball-Carrying 16%Successful Dribble 12%
Kenny LalaFB6911.9Ball-Carrying 54%Ball-Winning 28%Wide Delivery 16%
Lucas TousartCB4601.4Ball-Winning 48%Progression 11%Aerial & Box Defending 10%Ball-Carrying 4%
Egil SelvikGK7701.3Shot-Stopping 13%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Joris ChotardM7052.432715.1
Kenny LalaD6911.171413.1
Ludovic AjorqueF7491.08102.0
Pathé MboupM6251.01122.9
Bradley LockoD7640.711111.8
Kamory DoumbiaM6450.8463.9
Hugo MagnettiM5591.2936.4
Mama BaldéM3231.3951.5

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Kenny LalaFB69127 (33%)4 (0%)
Bradley LockoFB76412 (42%)6 (50%)
Pathé MboupW6253 (33%)11 (36%)
Mama BaldéW3233 (67%)8 (50%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Ludovic AjorqueF7491497113
Bradley LockoD76414019945
Joris ChotardM705121101444
Pathé MboupM62511314625
Hugo MagnettiM559103211241
Gautier LlorisD64310171016
Raphaël Le GuenD4791006422
Kenny LalaD6919811430

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (16 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Egil SelvikG877000.01492710.5
Bradley LockoD876400.165114011.8
Ludovic AjorqueF874931.9991492.0
Joris ChotardM870500.3195812115.1
Kenny LalaD869111.89559813.1
Kamory DoumbiaM864543.369973.9
Gautier LlorisD764300.4091014.5
Pathé MboupM862522.17121132.9
Hugo MagnettiM755900.28211036.4
Raphaël Le GuenD547900.93181004.8
Lucas TousartD846011.1410873.8
Mama BaldéM732321.1510501.5
Joseph NongeM826300.112450.7
Mamady DiambouM516200.416311.5
Giovani VersiniM315800.117291.1
Romain Del CastilloM213610.149221.9

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Egil Selvik
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes770
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /905.7
key passes /900.12
def actions /903.2
pass accuracy72%
Bradley Locko
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes764
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /906.0
key passes /900.71
def actions /9016.5
pass accuracy82%
Ludovic Ajorque
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes749
goals · xG3 · 1.9
prog passes /901.1
key passes /901.08
def actions /9017.9
pass accuracy74%
Joris Chotard
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes705
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /907.4
key passes /902.43
def actions /9015.4
pass accuracy77%
Kenny Lala
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes691
goals · xG1 · 1.8
prog passes /907.2
key passes /901.17
def actions /9012.8
pass accuracy72%
Kamory Doumbia
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes645
goals · xG4 · 3.3
prog passes /901.3
key passes /900.84
def actions /9013.5
pass accuracy85%
Gautier Lloris
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes643
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /901.3
key passes /900.00
def actions /9014.1
pass accuracy89%
Pathé Mboup
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes625
goals · xG2 · 2.1
prog passes /901.7
key passes /901.01
def actions /9016.3
pass accuracy78%
Hugo Magnetti
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes559
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /903.4
key passes /901.29
def actions /9016.6
pass accuracy89%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: pass retention % (17th pct)
Sign a secure ball-retaining midfielder. The data flags this because possession is turned over cheaply (79.74, 17th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: field tilt % (28th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (44.26, 28th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report