Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLigue 1 2025/26

Marseille

A possession-dominant side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #6 of 20 on 71 points (22-5-15, 81:58). Tactical profile below is built from 42 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

possession-dominantaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
L
W
L
D
L
W
W
W
L
L
L
L
W
W
W
71
points
#6 of 20 · 42 games
81:58
goals
+23 GD
22-5-15
record
W-D-L
1.69
points/game
#6 in the league
1.53
xG for/game
rank #3
1.32
xG against/game
rank #9
#6
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
60%
field tilt
#2
Marseille
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.531.31
Expected goals against / game
1.321.34
Field tilt
60%50%
Pass retention
86%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Marseille and how good was the season?
Read. Marseille finished #6 of 20 on 71 points (22W-5D-15L, 1.69 pts/game), scoring 81 and conceding 58 for a goal difference of +23. On the ball they are a possession-dominant team (60% field tilt, #2 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#6 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 42 matches of event data, they create 1.53 xG/game (#3) and concede 1.32 (#9), a net of +0.21 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Marseille actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Marseille.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
3Lille422210106343+2076
4Rennes42229117764+1375
5Lyon42228126647+1974
6Marseille42225158158+2371
7Monaco42209137161+1069
8Strasbourg42179167065+560
9Paris FC421513146059+158

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Marseille actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+4.96-4.48
Vision AI Model Insight
Marseille tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG +7.23, second-half +1.68. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +4.96 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -4.48 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 42 matches: Marseille against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+8.9 xG). Hover a point for that match.

023467064.455.5Rennes (A) 0-1 · xG 1.89 to 1.18Paris FC (H) 5-2 · xG 2.60 to 0.91Lyon (A) 0-1 · xG 0.57 to 3.62Lorient (H) 4-0 · xG 1.79 to 0.20PSG (H) 1-0 · xG 1.18 to 0.71Strasbourg (A) 2-1 · xG 1.84 to 0.80Metz (A) 3-0 · xG 2.24 to 0.23Le Havre (H) 6-2 · xG 2.86 to 0.45Lens (A) 1-2 · xG 0.93 to 1.54Angers (H) 2-2 · xG 1.15 to 0.91Auxerre (A) 1-0 · xG 0.45 to 0.76Brest (H) 3-0 · xG 2.65 to 0.79Nice (A) 5-1 · xG 2.11 to 0.95Toulouse (H) 2-2 · xG 1.31 to 0.57Lille (A) 0-1 · xG 0.50 to 0.35Monaco (H) 1-0 · xG 1.60 to 1.73Nantes (H) 0-2 · xG 0.67 to 2.75Angers (A) 5-2 · xG 2.33 to 0.72Lens (H) 3-1 · xG 0.70 to 0.90Paris FC (A) 2-2 · xG 2.49 to 1.37PSG (A) 0-5 · xG 0.80 to 2.45Strasbourg (H) 2-2 · xG 1.12 to 1.62Brest (A) 0-2 · xG 1.83 to 0.86Lyon (H) 3-2 · xG 1.87 to 1.26Toulouse (A) 1-0 · xG 0.88 to 0.96Auxerre (H) 1-0 · xG 0.89 to 0.44Lille (H) 1-2 · xG 0.93 to 1.06Monaco (A) 1-2 · xG 1.86 to 0.71Metz (H) 3-1 · xG 1.92 to 0.62Lorient (A) 0-2 · xG 1.75 to 1.07Nice (H) 1-1 · xG 1.96 to 1.31Nantes (A) 0-3 · xG 1.29 to 2.64Le Havre (A) 1-0 · xG 1.17 to 1.48Rennes (H) 3-1 · xG 2.42 to 2.24Strasbourg (H) 4-0 · xG 1.93 to 0.26Monaco (A) 0-2 · xG 1.39 to 1.03Paris FC (H) 2-3 · xG 1.25 to 2.87Rennes (A) 0-1 · xG 1.07 to 1.74PSG (H) 1-2 · xG 1.55 to 4.36Troyes (A) 2-0 · xG 1.17 to 0.92Angers (A) 5-2 · xG 2.51 to 1.71Le Havre (H) 4-3 · xG 0.97 to 2.35M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41
MarseilleOpponents against Marseille

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Marseille's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

90
Build-Up
possession control from the back
52
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
80
Creation
manufacturing chances
80
Press
winning the ball high & hard
55
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Marseille are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (90/100 · elite at possession control from the back), and least by their Progression DNA (52/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess88Disrupt42Finish65Press72Defend70
Possess
Deep buildup
85%
Possession
90%
Field tilt
90%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
90%
Dribble tendency
10%
Progressive passes
25%
Finish
Final-third patience
80%
Shot quality
35%
Open-play xG
80%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
70%
High regains
55%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
90%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
75%
High line ~proxy
85%
PAdj defensive actions
50%
Marseille is defined most by Possess (88% in the league) and weakest on Disrupt (42%). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Marseille actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Marseille's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Marseille highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

PSG: 71% tilt, 2.21 pts/gLens: 55% tilt, 1.98 pts/gLille: 58% tilt, 1.81 pts/gRennes: 53% tilt, 1.79 pts/gLyon: 52% tilt, 1.76 pts/gMarseille: 60% tilt, 1.69 pts/gMonaco: 54% tilt, 1.64 pts/gStrasbourg: 50% tilt, 1.43 pts/gParis FC: 47% tilt, 1.38 pts/gLorient: 42% tilt, 1.36 pts/gToulouse: 49% tilt, 1.31 pts/gBrest: 43% tilt, 1.14 pts/gAngers: 40% tilt, 1.05 pts/gAuxerre: 49% tilt, 1.05 pts/gNice: 46% tilt, 1.02 pts/gLe Havre: 45% tilt, 0.88 pts/gLe Mans: 41% tilt, 0.88 pts/gNantes: 41% tilt, 0.71 pts/gTroyes: 54% tilt, 0.62 pts/gMetz: 43% tilt, 0.50 pts/gMarseille40%50%60%71%0.51.11.62.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Marseille post 60% field tilt, ranking #2 of 20 in the league — a genuinely territory-dominant side, and their 1.69 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Marseille has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Marseille's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 23.3% of the time on the ball23%Progression: 50.9% of the time on the ball51%Chance creation: 23.9% of the time on the ball24%Attacking transition: 1.9% of the time on the ball51%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up23.3%
Progression50.9%
Chance creation23.9%
Attacking transition1.9%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Marseille spends most of its time on the ball (51% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Emerson ↔ Nayef Aguerd: 348 passes, 13.0 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Emerson: 347 passes, 14.2 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Leonardo Balerdi: 327 passes, 10.8 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Mason Greenwood: 290 passes, 16.4 combined xTTimothy Weah ↔ Mason Greenwood: 277 passes, 16.5 combined xTGerónimo Rulli ↔ Leonardo Balerdi: 265 passes, 8.9 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Nayef Aguerd: 264 passes, 9.8 combined xTBenjamin Pavard ↔ Mason Greenwood: 262 passes, 18.9 combined xTBenjamin Pavard ↔ Timothy Weah: 261 passes, 13.5 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Benjamin Pavard: 261 passes, 6.7 combined xTBenjamin Pavard ↔ Leonardo Balerdi: 253 passes, 6.3 combined xTBenjamin Pavard ↔ Nayef Aguerd: 249 passes, 4.1 combined xTEmerson ↔ Igor Paixão: 246 passes, 18.1 combined xTNayef Aguerd ↔ Leonardo Balerdi: 243 passes, 2.9 combined xTGerónimo Rulli ↔ Nayef Aguerd: 240 passes, 7.0 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Timothy Weah: 220 passes, 12.0 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Igor Paixão: 220 passes, 14.0 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Angel Gomes: 175 passes, 5.8 combined xTTimothy Weah ↔ Leonardo Balerdi: 175 passes, 9.9 combined xTEmerson ↔ Arthur Vermeeren: 151 passes, 4.1 combined xTGerónimo Rulli ↔ Benjamin Pavard: 149 passes, 8.2 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ CJ Egan-Riley: 142 passes, 4.3 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Gerónimo Rulli: 117 passes, 11.9 combined xTEmerson ↔ Mason Greenwood: 114 passes, 4.6 combined xTPierre-Emile Højbjerg — isolate this player's connectionsHøjbjergIgor Paixão — isolate this player's connectionsPaixãoEmerson — isolate this player's connectionsEmersonTimothy Weah — isolate this player's connectionsWeahMason Greenwood — isolate this player's connectionsGreenwoodAmine Gouiri — isolate this player's connectionsGouiriGerónimo Rulli — isolate this player's connectionsRulliPierre-Emerick Aubameyang — isolate this player's connectionsAubameyangBenjamin Pavard — isolate this player's connectionsPavardHimad Abdelli — isolate this player's connectionsAbdelliLeonardo Balerdi — isolate this player's connectionsBalerdiBamo Meïté — isolate this player's connectionsMeïtéNayef Aguerd — isolate this player's connectionsAguerdAngel Gomes — isolate this player's connectionsGomesCJ Egan-Riley — isolate this player's connectionsEgan-RileyArthur Vermeeren — isolate this player's connectionsVermeeren
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Emerson ↔ Aguerd
348p · 13.0xT
Højbjerg ↔ Emerson
347p · 14.2xT
Højbjerg ↔ Balerdi
327p · 10.8xT
Højbjerg ↔ Greenwood
290p · 16.4xT
Weah ↔ Greenwood
277p · 16.5xT
Rulli ↔ Balerdi
265p · 8.9xT
Højbjerg ↔ Aguerd
264p · 9.8xT
Pavard ↔ Greenwood
262p · 18.9xT
Pavard ↔ Weah
261p · 13.5xT
Højbjerg ↔ Pavard
261p · 6.7xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Emerson ↔ Nayef Aguerd (348 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Pierre-Emile Højbjerg ↔ Gerónimo Rulli (0.10 xT/pass over 117 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Marseille had the ball

Every touch across 378 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Marseille actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
24573
ACTIONS
3%5%9%5%3%7%11%13%12%9%6%4%2%4%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
6519
ACTIONS
2%5%8%6%3%10%10%14%11%10%7%3%2%3%7%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (13.0% of all actions). 64% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 36% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 25% defensive, 52% middle, 23% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Marseille leaned on their left (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

41%Left side23%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Marseille
41%23%36%
League
39%22%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Marseille made 2155 this season (51.3 a match); 31% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 674 entries (31%)67431%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 365 entries (17%)36517%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 206 entries (10%)20610%CENTRERight half-space: 289 entries (13%)28913%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 621 entries (29%)62129%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing67416.031%30%
Left half-space3658.717%15%
Centre2064.910%11%
Right half-space2896.913%14%
Right wing62114.829%31%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Marseille progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

6117build-up passes attempted
86%completed
28%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2607CB · 49%
252Long Wide · 5%
28Long Central · 1%
1796Wide → FB · 34%
606Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

875build-up sequences this season
14%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show
CB2607 · 49%
right: 1382 passes, most from Balerdi1382left: 1225 passes, most from Aguerd1225
Long Wide252 · 5%
left: 149 passes, most from Rulli149right: 103 passes, most from Rulli103
Long Central28 · 1%
left: 17 passes, most from Rulli17right: 11 passes, most from Rulli11
Wide → FB1796 · 34%
left: 1108 passes, most from Rulli1108right: 688 passes, most from Rulli688
Central606 · 11%
left: 324 passes, most from Rulli324right: 282 passes, most from Rulli282
◆ Vision AI Insight
Marseille build predominantly down the left, with Rulli as the fulcrum (825 build-up passes). Only 29% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (400×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Marseille’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1696 progressive passes across 42 matches (40.4/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
13%
Central
11%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
34%
Progression is left-dominant: 40% right side · 11% central · 49% left.

Who generates it

Emerson
228 · 13%
Mason Greenwood
189 · 11%
Timothy Weah
162 · 10%
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
147 · 9%
Igor Paixão
119 · 7%
Top two — Emerson & Mason Greenwood — account for 25% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
40.4 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
25% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 75% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 25% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 25% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Marseille have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

12746progression passes attempted
90%completed
15%break into the final third
9%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

4648CB · 41%
277Long Wide · 2%
34Long Central · 0%
4872Wide → FB · 43%
1631Central · 14%

Sequence success — progression

1757progression sequences this season
29%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show
CB4648 · 41%
right: 2569 passes, most from Pavard2569left: 2079 passes, most from Aguerd2079
Long Wide277 · 2%
left: 153 passes, most from Greenwood153right: 124 passes, most from Højbjerg124
Long Central34 · 0%
left: 17 passes, most from Greenwood17right: 17 passes, most from Højbjerg17
Wide → FB4872 · 43%
left: 2910 passes, most from Højbjerg2910right: 1962 passes, most from Højbjerg1962
Central1631 · 14%
left: 840 passes, most from Højbjerg840right: 791 passes, most from Højbjerg791
◆ Vision AI Insight
Marseille progress predominantly down the left, with Højbjerg the busiest midfield outlet (1707 progression passes). Only 15% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (76%) is recycled back into midfield or (9%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LHS mid → C mid (673×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
12%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
39%
13% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 87% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Marseille actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1209 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (20% of 6150 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 56m. Most active carrier: Emerson (118). Filter to one player below.

First (371)Second (330)Third (287)Fourth (221)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Marseille's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

616shots
64.4xG
0.10xG per shot
38big chances (0.3+ xG)
80goals
#3key passes / game in the league
#5box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 167 shots (27%)27%167Settled attack: 320 shots (52%)52%320Set piece: 129 shots (21%)21%129616SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 27% of shots1672417.470.10
Cross400.770.19
Cut-back1422.040.15
Long ball1201.600.13
Pass into the box / short pass1011810.450.10
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3642.620.07
Settled attack 52% of shots3204030.260.09
Cross4555.020.11
Cut-back2973.560.12
Long ball2722.380.09
Pass into the box / short pass1621714.700.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)5794.610.08
Set piece 21% of shots1291616.630.13
Corner9977.450.08
Free kick1910.440.02
Penalty1188.730.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Mason Greenwood465.015
Emerson394.644
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg464.295
Amine Gouiri333.605
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang243.545

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Mason Greenwood11513.4816
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang609.5910
Amine Gouiri558.2813
Igor Paixão725.578
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg583.955
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Marseille's chances, by xG, is settled attack (30.3 of 64.4 xG, 320 of 616 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 167 of the 616 shots (27%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 129 of the 616 shots came from set pieces; 80 goals from 64.4 xG (+15.6).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Marseille consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

69CB · 15%
25Long Wide · 5%
42Long Central · 9%
141Wide → FB · 31%
182Central · 40%

Sequence success — final-third

1342final-third sequences this season
25%succeed — produce a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB69 · 15%
right: 35 passes, most from Weah35left: 34 passes, most from Weah34
Long Wide25 · 5%
left: 16 passes, most from Greenwood16right: 9 passes, most from Højbjerg9
Long Central42 · 9%
right: 24 passes, most from Emerson24left: 18 passes, most from Emerson18
Wide → FB141 · 31%
left: 80 passes, most from Højbjerg80right: 61 passes, most from Greenwood61
Central182 · 40%
left: 97 passes, most from Greenwood97right: 85 passes, most from Gouiri85

Who creates — volume × threat

57Greenwood
56Emerson
48Højbjerg
42Gouiri
35Weah
35Paixão
25Aubameyang
459key passes #3 of 20
13.5box entries/game #5 of 20
41.4final-3rd entries/game #2 of 20
1.53xG/game #3 of 20
80goals #3 of 20
+15.6finishing vs xG #1 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Marseille lean left — 44% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (200 of 459), most often from Emerson (47). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (67 key passes, most often from Greenwood). Greenwood is the primary source overall. They generate 1.53 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Mason Greenwood (16G), Amine Gouiri (13G), Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (10G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Marseille deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

532 crosses: 163 found a team-mate (31%), 53 led to a shot (10%). 152 cut-backs: 76 found a team-mate (50%), 48 led to a shot (32%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Marseille actually cross from?

532 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 23% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 47 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 24 crosses (5%)5%24deep right half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep left wing: 31 crosses (6%)6%31advanced right wing: 102 crosses (19%)19%102advanced right half-space: 14 crosses (3%)3%14advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6advanced left wing: 98 crosses (18%)18%98byline right wing: 120 crosses (23%)23%120byline right half-space: 13 crosses (2%)2%13byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 10 crosses (2%)2%10byline left wing: 110 crosses (21%)21%110
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing12023%15
byline · left wing11021%10
advanced · right wing10219%8
advanced · left wing9818%10
deep · left wing316%2
deep · right wing245%0
advanced · right half-space143%5
byline · right half-space132%2
byline · left half-space102%1
advanced · left half-space61%0
deep · right half-space20%0
deep · left half-space20%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

616 shots for 64.4 xG (1.53/game, #3 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 14.7 shots/game at 0.104 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#5). Threat created 11.7 xT/game (#4).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Marseille’s 81 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 81 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Marseille scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
64 · 80%
Set pieces
8 · 10%
Penalties
8 · 10%

By finish

Right foot
58 · 72%
Left foot
14 · 18%
Header
8 · 10%
Vision AI Model Insight
80 goals scored. 80% come in open play; set pieces add 10%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

154 of 714 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%154/714Weah139 of 1122 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%139/1122Rulli261 of 2257 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%261/2257Rulli99 of 1186 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%99/1186Rulli175 of 838 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%175/838Emerson243 of 1830 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%243/1830Weah230 of 2650 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%230/2650Højbjerg276 of 3158 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%276/3158Højbjerg240 of 2916 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%240/2916Højbjerg295 of 2192 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%295/2192Emerson329 of 1425 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%329/1425Greenwood261 of 1052 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%261/1052Greenwood119 of 613 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%119/613Gouiri241 of 1060 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%241/1060Paixão326 of 1560 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%326/1560Emersonattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1276
Failed forward pass
851
Failed take-on
448
Lost in the defensive third
828
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 25% of 1052 pass attempts there are lost (261 times). Separately, 38% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Marseille press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

72
Pressing Index
/100 · strong
Intensity60
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height85
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness85
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption58
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
17%
RHS
21%
C
24%
LHS
23%
LW
16%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 45%
Mid 40%
Att 15%
Read
Ranked #6 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 55% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 39. Of recoveries, 59% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#6/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game121#19/20
High-press share23%#7/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)39.4#3/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game24.5#4/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share59%#2/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed82%#8/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.3%#9/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Marseille win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1377 opposition possessions that Marseille ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Marseille step in. Marseille win it after 5.1 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.3 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.7passes
median 3 · before Marseille win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
14sec
median 7s · 32.8 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
42%
29%
17%
13%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.1
15s
15–30′
5.1
14s
30–45+′
5.2
15s
45–60′
4.5
13s
60–75′
3.9
11s
75–90+′
4.7
15s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Marseille were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,444phase segments analysed
12.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.2their passes per defensive action when pressed
#6of 18 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 23.3%Progression 50.9%Chance creation 23.9%Attacking transition 1.9%

Without the ball

How Marseille defend when the opponent has it.

High press 9.5%Mid block 15.1%Low block 42.4%Unopposed 33.0%

What opponents do against Marseille

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Marseille or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 4.6%Mid block 10.9%Low block 55.7%Unopposed 28.7%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up1,7575.9s3.50.2%40.6%
Progression2,7728.1s5.00.6%39.7%
Chance creation1,7885.9s3.626.6%47.0%
Attacking transition1276.6s4.44.7%32.3%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up5650.5%
progression5600.9%
progression → chance_creation34830.5%
chance_creation33244.0%
build_up → progression2920.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation21130.8%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Marseille does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Marseille are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 6,117 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.2420.50
Wide-channel share-0.550.27
Side bias+0.200.91
Pass length-0.8419.68
Long-ball share-0.800.15
Forward gain per pass-0.668.59
Backward-pass share+0.150.21
Deep-pass share-0.740.22
Completion+0.770.86
Seconds between passes-0.343.12
Side used

left 28% · central 46% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 12,746 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7923.89
Wide-channel share-0.830.35
Side bias+0.441.82
Pass length-0.6716.29
Long-ball share-0.760.07
Forward gain per pass-0.482.87
Backward-pass share+0.350.35
Deep-pass share-0.680.13
Completion+0.760.89
Seconds between passes-0.502.98
Side used

left 36% · central 33% · right 31%

Final third 5,710 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3530.74
Wide-channel share-0.360.56
Side bias+0.301.65
Pass length-0.5814.57
Long-ball share-0.680.07
Forward gain per pass-0.600.25
Backward-pass share+0.550.42
Deep-pass share-0.360.08
Completion+0.810.76
Seconds between passes-0.153.29
Side used

left 44% · central 15% · right 40%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Marseille's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Marseille win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share17%
#10 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share36%
#3 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)22.7s
#19 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession6.1
#2 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.36
#2 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.43
#6 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.5s
#14 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

118attacking transition sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
39%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

400defensive transition sequences this season
67%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
8%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Marseille are a patient build-up side: 17% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#10 of 20), against 36% built patiently over 6+ passes (#3 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.36 times a game (#2), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.43 times a game (#6 of 20) — a modest but real source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Marseille? 1532 opponent progressive passes and 494 shots faced (55.5 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Marseille)

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
13%
Central
17%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
27%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (29% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Marseille actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Marseille conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Marseille's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (354 total)

2%5%6%6%3%16%15%14%19%12%Félix LemaréchalDiego MoreiraEmmanuel EmeghaDiego MoreiraGuéla DouéAbdoul OuattaraAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonMatthieu UdolAdrien ThomassonAdrien ThomassonSamson BaidooHabib DialloHabib DialloCheikh SabalyGauthier HeinMalick FofanaAdam KarabecTyler MortonMoussa NiakhatéTyler MortonClinton MataAinsley Maitland-NilesKhalis MerahKhalis MerahKhalis MerahAbner ViníciusTyler MortonTanner TessmannJacques EkomiéLilian RaolisoaSidiki CherifHaris BelkeblaYassin BelkhdimHimad AbdelliLouis MoutonHarouna DjibirinJacques EkomiéIssa SoumaréIssa SoumaréRassoul NdiayeGodson KyeremehYounes NamliJean-Victor MakengoJean-Victor MakengoGideon MensahElisha OwusuKévin DanoisIbrahim OsmanKévin DanoisMarvin SenayaKévin DanoisNuno MendesWarren Zaïre-EmeryVitinhaNuno MendesWarren Zaïre-EmeryNuno MendesMarquinhosNuno MendesSenny MayuluRomain Del CastilloRomain Del CastilloHugo MagnettiHugo MagnettiNabil BentalebHákon HaraldssonThomas MeunierFélix CorreiaSalis Abdul SamedJonathan ClaussJuma BahMohamed-Ali ChoJonathan ClaussJonathan ClaussMohamed-Ali ChoAntoine MendySofiane DiopMelvin BardMaghnes AklioucheTakumi MinaminoFolarin BalogunAleksandr GolovinMaghnes AklioucheMaghnes AklioucheAleksandr GolovinVandersonLamine CamaraFolarin BalogunTakumi MinaminoMaghnes AklioucheVandersonMika BierethDjibril SidibéMark McKenzieAlexis VossahMark McKenzieDehmaine TabibouYoussef El-ArabiJunior MwangaRémy CabellaRémy CabellaLouis LerouxHarouna DjibirinMatthieu UdolAdrien ThomassonWesley SaïdRuben AguilarMamadou SangaréMamadou SangaréAndrija BulatovicAlimami GoryNhoa SanguiJean-Philippe KrassoOtávioMoustapha MbowNuno MendesVitinhaNuno MendesBradley BarcolaNuno MendesSenny MayuluVitinhaNuno MendesOusmane DembéléBradley BarcolaWarren Zaïre-EmeryNuno MendesOusmane DembéléSenny MayuluLee Kang-InLee Kang-InKhvicha KvaratskheliaVitinhaDiego MoreiraJulio EncisoDiego MoreiraJulio EncisoValentín BarcoMartial GodoValentín BarcoGessime YassineAbdoul OuattaraKamory DoumbiaHugo MagnettiKamory DoumbiaRomain Del CastilloJunior Dina EbimbeRomain Del CastilloRomain Del CastilloEndrickRoman YaremchukAinsley Maitland-NilesEndrickEndrickCorentin TolissoEndrickCorentin TolissoNicolás TagliaficoCorentin TolissoAinsley Maitland-NilesAron DønnumAron DønnumWarren KamanziAron DønnumAron DønnumAron DønnumMark McKenzieMark McKenzieYann GbohoYann GbohoJulián VignoloKévin DanoisDanny NamasoElisha OwusuRomain FaivreKévin DanoisFélix CorreiaThomas MeunierHákon HaraldssonHákon HaraldssonHákon HaraldssonNabil BentalebThomas MeunierQuentin MerlinQuentin MerlinEstéban LepaulLudovic BlasSebastian SzymanskiMousa Al TamariLudovic BlasLudovic BlasLudovic BlasQuentin MerlinQuentin MerlinValentin RongierArnaud NordinValentin RongierQuentin MerlinMahdi CamaraQuentin MerlinQuentin MerlinMahdi CamaraArnaud NordinFolarin BalogunThilo KehrerJordan TezeJordan TezeJordan TezeAnsu FatiBouna SarrGauthier HeinGauthier HeinBouna SarrGiorgi TsitaishviliDarlin YongwaPanos KatserisPablo PagisDarlin YongwaPablo PagisElye WahiHicham BoudaouiSofiane DiopMelvin BardDeiver MachadoDeiver MachadoMatthis AblineIbrahima SissokoRémy CabellaMatthis AblineMatthis AblineIgnatius GanagoMohamed KabaJohann LepenantJohann LepenantFrancis CoquelinRassoul NdiayeSofiane BoufalSofiane BoufalRassoul NdiayeYassine KechtaDjibril OuziadAyumu SekoMbwana SamattaEnzo KoffiRassoul NdiayeMbwana SamattaSota NakamuraDjibril OuziadAyumu SekoLamine N'DiayeRayan FofanaKaito MizutaKaito MizutaSimon EbonogDaren MosengoOusmane DembéléKhvicha KvaratskheliaKhvicha KvaratskheliaKhvicha KvaratskheliaDésiré DouéOusmane DembéléVitinhaOusmane DembéléMarquinhosVitinhaDésiré DouéDésiré DouéOusmane DembéléNuno MendesOusmane DembéléNuno MendesFerran TorresNuno MendesDésiré DouéDésiré DouéNuno MendesNuno MendesVitinhaNuno MendesNuno MendesAntoine MilleJérémy Le DouaronLucas MaronnierIron GomisLucas MaronnierAntoine MilleLucas MaronnierRenaud RipartHugo PicardLucas MaronnierPaolo GozziMamadou CoulibalyFlávio NazinhoAleksandr GolovinStanis IdumboVandersonLamine CamaraMamadou CoulibalyEric DierMamadou CoulibalyLuca KoleoshoPablo PagisPierre Lees-MelouPablo PagisIlan KebbalSamir CherguiPablo PagisLuca KoleoshoPablo PagisIlan KebbalLassine SinayokoIlan KebbalRudy MatondoMaxime LopezPatrick ZabiSamir El MourabetLucas HøgsbergSebastian NanasiLucas HøgsbergAdrien ThomassonEstéban LepaulAdrien ThomassonValentin RongierLudovic BlasAdrien ThomassonMahdi CamaraAboubakar NagidaMahdi CamaraValentin RongierMousa Al TamariAdrien ThomassonBoulaye DiaAmine SbaïJim AllevinahAmine SbaïJim AllevinahJim AllevinahJoseph KaluluAmine SbaïFabian RiederPrzemyslaw FrankowskiSeko FofanaFabian RiederSeko FofanaMahdi CamaraQuentin MerlinLudovic BlasNhoa SanguiSamir CherguiAdama CamaraMaxime LopezIlan Kebbal← own goal

By situation

Open play
46 · 82%
Set pieces
2 · 4%
Penalties
8 · 14%
Vision AI Model Insight
56 goals conceded. 82% come in open play; set pieces account for only 4%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 23% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
64 g · 47.7 xG
Set pieces
8 g · 7.9 xG
Penalties
8 g
10% of goals come from set pieces (8 of 80), worth 7.9 xG from 118 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Marseille's corners go?

211 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (103)

14%17%21%16%16%11%
Delivered into the box 96%Short 4%

Left side (108)

13%33%14%16%6%8%3%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Where opponents attack Marseille from set pieces

48 shots from opponent corners against Marseille, 2 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (19)

21%5%37%32%5%
Shot 19Goals 0

Left flag (29)

14%52%34%
Shot 29Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • field tilt % — 60.14 (90th pct)
  • pass retention % — 86.21 (90th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.53 (85th pct)
  • shots /game — 14.67 (85th pct)
  • threat created /game — 11.73 (80th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • progression /game — 40.38 (25th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: High-press possession side. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

PSG
78%
Lyon
75%
Strasbourg
64%
Monaco
51%
Lille
50%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Marseille results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Marseille's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (14m)1.711.641.57
vs mid-block opponents (14m)1.211.291.43
vs low-block opponents (14m)2.861.212.07

Behaviour — how Marseille actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents82%12%379.712.1
vs mid-block opponents86%9%4212.113.4
vs low-block opponents89%7%4213.414.9
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 82% vs 89% against a low block (8pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 12% when pressed vs 7% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Marseille are possession-dominant with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.53 xG a game and they concede 1.32 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Marseille’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Marseille
across 42 matches this season
PPDAat Nice · 5-1 · 2025-11-2114.2avg 6.2
Final-third entriesvs Lorient · 4-0 · 2025-09-12112avg 51
Defensive actionsvs Le Havre · 4-3 · 2026-10-25177avg 121
Progressive passesat Le Havre · 1-0 · 2026-05-1019avg 40
Pass accuracyat Lyon · 0-1 · 2025-08-3177%avg 85%
Field tiltat Lyon · 0-1 · 2025-08-3128%avg 60%
Expected goalsvs Le Havre · 6-2 · 2025-10-182.86avg 1.53
Passesvs PSG · 1-0 · 2025-09-22336avg 585

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Marseille’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+21.4on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes6962 actions+6.52
Carries1794 actions-0.23
Dribbles222 actions+0.54
Shots178 actions+10.18
Ball wins768 actions+4.38
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Amine Gouiri420+2.38+0.57
Mason Greenwood223+2.13+0.96
Emerson993+1.88+0.19
Himad Abdelli590+1.85+0.31
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg1075+1.81+0.17
Timothy Weah737+1.55+0.21
Igor Paixão495+1.20+0.24
Angel Gomes339+1.19+0.35
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Amine Gouiri · shot+0.841
2  Mason Greenwood · shot+0.828
3  Himad Abdelli · shot+0.802
4  Amine Gouiri · shot+0.786
5  Angel Gomes · pass+0.531
6  Leonardo Balerdi · shot+0.510

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Marseille’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 211 corners taken, most by Emerson (61); 118 shots from corners and free kicks, 8 goals, led by Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (3 goals, 1.42 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Mason Greenwood4838 (79%)18—0.5686/8
Emerson6155 (90%)4—0.112—
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg——19—1.103—
Igor Paixão2514 (56%)9—0.273—
Leonardo Balerdi——17—1.92——
Amine Gouiri2823 (82%)2—0.0611/2
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang10 (0%)931.42——
Nayef Aguerd——9—0.69——
Benjamin Pavard——610.34——
Amine Harit1414 (100%)1—0.03——
Angel Gomes87 (88%)320.081—
Amir Murillo——3—0.101—
Geoffrey Kondogbia——3—0.20——
Hamed Traoré44 (100%)1—0.04——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Nayef AguerdCB20267.5Ball-Carrying 93%Progression 67%Ball-Winning 62%Aerial & Box Defending 30%
EmersonFB29987.2Ball-Carrying 84%Ball-Winning 43%Wide Delivery 38%
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergCM34276.7Ball-Carrying 78%Progression 74%Successful Dribble 67%Chance Creation 48%
Himad AbdelliCM8175.9Ball-Carrying 76%Successful Dribble 69%Progression 51%Chance Creation 39%
Amine GouiriST20885.5Finishing 74%Ball-Carrying 60%Box Threat 47%Aerial Threat 0%
Amine HaritAM6575.4Ball-Carrying 73%Chance Creation 30%Box Threat 3%
Timothy WeahCB30175.2Progression 61%Ball-Carrying 52%Ball-Winning 34%Aerial & Box Defending 1%
Igor PaixãoW26184.3Box Threat 41%Ball-Carrying 16%Chance Creation 14%Wide Delivery 11%
Gerónimo RulliGK27774.3Shot-Stopping 43%
Angel GomesCM14174.1Successful Dribble 63%Progression 51%Ball-Carrying 45%Chance Creation 42%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Mason GreenwoodM25751.998540.1
EmersonD29981.686247.1
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergM34271.264656.4
Igor PaixãoM26181.205221.6
Amine GouiriF20881.814213.1
Timothy WeahD30171.044834.5
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangF21311.06258.4
Angel GomesM14171.332014.0

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Igor PaixãoW261828 (36%)31 (39%)
EmersonFB299833 (36%)24 (33%)
Keyliane AbdallahW2294 (75%)6 (17%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergM34274664638192
Leonardo BalerdiD21354134927119
Nayef AguerdD2026379272994
EmersonD29983775546106
Timothy WeahD30173576525125
Igor PaixãoM26183313820113
Benjamin PavardD2049277282565
CJ Egan-RileyD1478231191060

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (34 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergM38342754.04814746656.4
Timothy WeahD36301732.23516235734.5
EmersonD36299800.95622837747.1
Gerónimo RulliG29277700.10689021.3
Igor PaixãoM37261885.63511933121.6
Mason GreenwoodM3225751613.55718913340.1
Leonardo BalerdiD26213502.133541326.0
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangF302131109.625381198.4
Amine GouiriF302088138.3425116413.1
Benjamin PavardD27204910.795327726.6
Nayef AguerdD24202611.126637931.4
CJ Egan-RileyD19147810.124023118.2
Facundo MedinaD17144400.478321527.0
Angel GomesM22141742.4213812514.0
Jeffrey de LangeG13124000.0131248.9
Quinten TimberM16117901.082612410.0
Amir MurilloD16104920.8115312511.6
Arthur VermeerenM2096500.210251448.7
Himad AbdelliM1681753.77201188.7
Geoffrey KondogbiaM1480200.22251629.1
Matt O'RileyM1579010.61221987.2
Bilal NadirM2070100.61020835.8
Amine HaritM865720.51535748.0
Hamed TraoréM1365221.61029655.6
Tochukwu NnadiM1363100.5323885.8
Robinio VazF1443841.962420.6
Ethan NwaneriM935120.7513313.9
Ulisses GarciaD829200.3115191.9
Keyliane AbdallahM822910.7313232.3
Nouhoum KamissokoM621610.223531.7
Neal MaupayF819800.421280.8
Derek CorneliusD511500.101120.7
Darryl BakolaM811400.112140.8
Kelyann BezahafD211000.005191.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3427
goals · xG5 · 4.0
prog passes /903.9
key passes /901.26
def actions /9012.2
pass accuracy89%
Timothy Weah
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3017
goals · xG3 · 2.2
prog passes /904.8
key passes /901.04
def actions /9010.6
pass accuracy84%
Emerson
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2998
goals · xG0 · 0.9
prog passes /906.8
key passes /901.68
def actions /9011.3
pass accuracy84%
Gerónimo Rulli
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes2777
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.9
pass accuracy82%
Igor Paixão
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2618
goals · xG8 · 5.6
prog passes /904.1
key passes /901.20
def actions /9011.4
pass accuracy78%
Mason Greenwood
Creative forward · Forward
minutes2575
goals · xG16 · 13.5
prog passes /906.6
key passes /901.99
def actions /904.6
pass accuracy77%
Leonardo Balerdi
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2135
goals · xG0 · 2.1
prog passes /901.5
key passes /900.13
def actions /9017.4
pass accuracy92%
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2131
goals · xG10 · 9.6
prog passes /901.6
key passes /901.06
def actions /905.0
pass accuracy77%
Amine Gouiri
Creative forward · Forward
minutes2088
goals · xG13 · 8.3
prog passes /902.2
key passes /901.81
def actions /907.1
pass accuracy81%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: progression /game (25th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (40.38, 25th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report