Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Man Utd

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #3 of 20 on 71 points (20-11-7, 69:50). Tactical profile below is built from 38 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
L
W
W
W
D
W
W
L
W
D
L
D
D
D
L
71
points
#3 of 20 · 38 games
69:50
goals
+19 GD
20-11-7
record
W-D-L
1.87
points/game
#3 in the league
1.63
xG for/game
rank #3
1.26
xG against/game
rank #5
#8
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
51%
field tilt
#8
Man Utd
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.631.35
Expected goals against / game
1.261.35
Field tilt
51%50%
Pass retention
81%80%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Man Utd and how good was the season?
Read. Man Utd finished #3 of 20 on 71 points (20W-11D-7L, 1.87 pts/game), scoring 69 and conceding 50 for a goal difference of +19. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (51% field tilt, #8 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#8 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 38 matches of event data, they create 1.63 xG/game (#3) and concede 1.26 (#5), a net of +0.37 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Man Utd actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Man Utd.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal3826757127+4485
2Man City3823967735+4278
3Man Utd38201176950+1971
4Aston Villa38198115649+765
5Liverpool38179126353+1060
6Bournemouth38131875854+457

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Man Utd actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+4.04
Vision AI Model Insight
Man Utd tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG +7.69, second-half +6.51. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +4.04 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 61-75' (net +0.09 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 38 matches: Man Utd against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+14.2 xG). Hover a point for that match.

022456762.047.9Arsenal (H) 0-1 · xG 1.91 to 1.40Fulham (A) 1-1 · xG 1.61 to 1.64Burnley (H) 3-2 · xG 3.53 to 1.21Man City (A) 0-3 · xG 1.25 to 2.29Chelsea (H) 2-1 · xG 1.17 to 0.43Brentford (A) 1-3 · xG 2.82 to 1.58Sunderland (H) 2-0 · xG 1.73 to 0.58Liverpool (A) 2-1 · xG 1.23 to 2.19Brighton (H) 4-2 · xG 1.31 to 1.12Nottingham Forest (A) 2-2 · xG 1.37 to 2.00Tottenham (A) 2-2 · xG 0.48 to 0.98Everton (H) 0-1 · xG 1.86 to 0.22Crystal Palace (A) 2-1 · xG 2.21 to 1.78West Ham (H) 1-1 · xG 1.84 to 0.87Wolves (A) 4-1 · xG 3.09 to 0.46Bournemouth (H) 4-4 · xG 3.11 to 1.25Aston Villa (A) 1-2 · xG 0.94 to 1.44Newcastle (H) 1-0 · xG 1.05 to 1.26Wolves (H) 1-1 · xG 1.01 to 1.40Leeds (A) 1-1 · xG 1.48 to 0.82Burnley (A) 2-2 · xG 2.47 to 0.39Man City (H) 2-0 · xG 1.73 to 0.48Arsenal (A) 3-2 · xG 0.60 to 1.78Fulham (H) 3-2 · xG 1.60 to 2.29Tottenham (H) 2-0 · xG 1.54 to 0.61West Ham (A) 1-1 · xG 0.79 to 1.12Everton (A) 1-0 · xG 1.11 to 0.79Crystal Palace (H) 2-1 · xG 2.06 to 0.52Newcastle (A) 1-2 · xG 1.21 to 2.40Aston Villa (H) 3-1 · xG 1.06 to 0.73Bournemouth (A) 2-2 · xG 1.83 to 1.84Leeds (H) 1-2 · xG 1.86 to 2.44Chelsea (A) 1-0 · xG 0.29 to 1.51Brentford (H) 2-1 · xG 0.93 to 1.28Liverpool (H) 3-2 · xG 2.65 to 0.96Sunderland (A) 0-0 · xG 0.67 to 1.41Nottingham Forest (H) 3-2 · xG 3.22 to 1.40Brighton (A) 3-0 · xG 1.46 to 0.99M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29M33M37
Man UtdOpponents against Man Utd

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Man Utd's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

60
Build-Up
possession control from the back
88
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
85
Creation
manufacturing chances
60
Press
winning the ball high & hard
75
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Man Utd are defined most by their Progression DNA (88/100 · elite at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Build-Up DNA (60/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess62Disrupt51Finish43Press51Defend52
Possess
Deep buildup
43%
Possession
70%
Field tilt
74%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
48%
Dribble tendency
9%
Progressive passes
96%
Finish
Final-third patience
9%
Shot quality
30%
Open-play xG
91%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
52%
High regains
35%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
65%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
61%
High line ~proxy
30%
PAdj defensive actions
65%
Man Utd is defined most by Possess (62% in the league) and weakest on Finish (43%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Man Utd actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Man Utd's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Man Utd highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.24 pts/gMan City: 67% tilt, 2.05 pts/gMan Utd: 51% tilt, 1.87 pts/gAston Villa: 51% tilt, 1.71 pts/gLiverpool: 60% tilt, 1.58 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.50 pts/gSunderland: 43% tilt, 1.42 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gBrighton: 55% tilt, 1.39 pts/gChelsea: 56% tilt, 1.37 pts/gFulham: 49% tilt, 1.37 pts/gNewcastle: 53% tilt, 1.29 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.29 pts/gLeeds: 46% tilt, 1.24 pts/gCrystal Palace: 45% tilt, 1.18 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.16 pts/gTottenham: 50% tilt, 1.08 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gMan Utd39%48%57%67%0.51.11.72.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Man Utd post 51% field tilt, ranking #8 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.87 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Man Utd has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Man Utd's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 23.1% of the time on the ball23%Progression: 50.3% of the time on the ball50%Chance creation: 24.0% of the time on the ball24%Attacking transition: 2.6% of the time on the ball50%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up23.1%
Progression50.3%
Chance creation24.0%
Attacking transition2.6%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Man Utd spends most of its time on the ball (50% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Casemiro ↔ Bruno Fernandes: 378 passes, 19.6 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Bruno Fernandes: 351 passes, 18.5 combined xTBruno Fernandes ↔ Amad Diallo: 342 passes, 22.5 combined xTBruno Fernandes ↔ Matheus Cunha: 276 passes, 15.3 combined xTBruno Fernandes ↔ Kobbie Mainoo: 274 passes, 10.2 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Diogo Dalot: 263 passes, 11.2 combined xTBruno Fernandes ↔ Diogo Dalot: 248 passes, 14.1 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Patrick Dorgu: 247 passes, 14.3 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Matheus Cunha: 238 passes, 13.5 combined xTBruno Fernandes ↔ Bryan Mbeumo: 234 passes, 19.8 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Kobbie Mainoo: 234 passes, 6.3 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Kobbie Mainoo: 198 passes, 5.8 combined xTBryan Mbeumo ↔ Amad Diallo: 191 passes, 11.9 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Luke Shaw: 185 passes, 7.0 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Senne Lammens: 185 passes, 10.4 combined xTDiogo Dalot ↔ Leny Yoro: 178 passes, 9.7 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Amad Diallo: 177 passes, 10.6 combined xTAmad Diallo ↔ Leny Yoro: 162 passes, 10.3 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Matheus Cunha: 157 passes, 8.3 combined xTLuke Shaw ↔ Diogo Dalot: 156 passes, 8.3 combined xTSenne Lammens ↔ Leny Yoro: 143 passes, 5.5 combined xTDiogo Dalot ↔ Kobbie Mainoo: 139 passes, 5.7 combined xTCasemiro ↔ Leny Yoro: 133 passes, 3.9 combined xTDiogo Dalot ↔ Amad Diallo: 130 passes, 8.8 combined xTLuke Shaw — isolate this player's connectionsShawBruno Fernandes — isolate this player's connectionsFernandesCasemiro — isolate this player's connectionsCasemiroDiogo Dalot — isolate this player's connectionsDalotMatheus Cunha — isolate this player's connectionsCunhaBryan Mbeumo — isolate this player's connectionsMbeumoAmad Diallo — isolate this player's connectionsDialloSenne Lammens — isolate this player's connectionsLammensLeny Yoro — isolate this player's connectionsYoroCarlos Baleba — isolate this player's connectionsBalebaBenjamin Sesko — isolate this player's connectionsSeskoKobbie Mainoo — isolate this player's connectionsMainooPatrick Dorgu — isolate this player's connectionsDorguAndrey Santos — isolate this player's connectionsSantosYouri Tielemans — isolate this player's connectionsTielemansKarl Darlow — isolate this player's connectionsDarlow
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Casemiro ↔ Fernandes
378p · 19.6xT
Shaw ↔ Fernandes
351p · 18.5xT
Fernandes ↔ Diallo
342p · 22.5xT
Fernandes ↔ Cunha
276p · 15.3xT
Fernandes ↔ Mainoo
274p · 10.2xT
Casemiro ↔ Dalot
263p · 11.2xT
Fernandes ↔ Dalot
248p · 14.1xT
Shaw ↔ Dorgu
247p · 14.3xT
Shaw ↔ Cunha
238p · 13.5xT
Fernandes ↔ Mbeumo
234p · 19.8xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Casemiro ↔ Bruno Fernandes (378 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Bruno Fernandes ↔ Bryan Mbeumo (0.08 xT/pass over 234 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Man Utd had the ball

Every touch across 380 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Man Utd actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
19083
ACTIONS
4%5%10%4%4%9%10%11%10%10%6%4%3%4%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
4470
ACTIONS
3%5%12%6%2%9%10%13%12%10%6%3%2%4%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (11.4% of all actions). 62% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 38% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 27% defensive, 50% middle, 23% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Man Utd leaned on their left (39%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

39%Left side24%Middle37%Right sideATTACKING →
Man Utd
39%24%37%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Man Utd made 1724 this season (45.4 a match); 28% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 415 entries (24%)41524%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 327 entries (19%)32719%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 215 entries (12%)21512%CENTRERight half-space: 287 entries (17%)28717%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 480 entries (28%)48028%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing41510.924%29%
Left half-space3278.619%16%
Centre2155.712%12%
Right half-space2877.617%14%
Right wing48012.628%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Man Utd progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

5063build-up passes attempted
78%completed
29%reach the middle third
2%go long into the final third

Pass types

1719CB · 44%
280Long Wide · 7%
52Long Central · 1%
1426Wide → FB · 36%
451Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

1231build-up sequences this season
10%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB1719 · 44%
right: 1043 passes, most from Yoro1043left: 676 passes, most from Martínez676
Long Wide280 · 7%
left: 188 passes, most from Lammens188right: 92 passes, most from Lammens92
Long Central52 · 1%
left: 27 passes, most from Lammens27right: 25 passes, most from Lammens25
Wide → FB1426 · 36%
left: 864 passes, most from Shaw864right: 562 passes, most from Lammens562
Central451 · 11%
left: 249 passes, most from Shaw249right: 202 passes, most from Shaw202
◆ Vision AI Insight
Man Utd build predominantly down the left, with Lammens as the fulcrum (630 build-up passes). Only 31% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (254×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Man Utd’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1816 progressive passes across 38 matches (47.8/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
14%
Central
16%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
27%
Progression is right-dominant: 43% right side · 16% central · 40% left.

Who generates it

Bruno Fernandes
280 · 15%
Diogo Dalot
200 · 11%
Luke Shaw
200 · 11%
Senne Lammens
163 · 9%
Casemiro
130 · 7%
Top two — Bruno Fernandes & Diogo Dalot — account for 26% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
47.8 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 26% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Man Utd have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

9489progression passes attempted
86%completed
16%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2836CB · 35%
268Long Wide · 3%
50Long Central · 1%
3814Wide → FB · 47%
1197Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

2029progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show
CB2836 · 35%
right: 1708 passes, most from Yoro1708left: 1128 passes, most from Martínez1128
Long Wide268 · 3%
right: 140 passes, most from Fernandes140left: 128 passes, most from Fernandes128
Long Central50 · 1%
left: 28 passes, most from Shaw28right: 22 passes, most from Diallo22
Wide → FB3814 · 47%
left: 2237 passes, most from Shaw2237right: 1577 passes, most from Fernandes1577
Central1197 · 15%
left: 626 passes, most from Fernandes626right: 571 passes, most from Casemiro571
◆ Vision AI Insight
Man Utd progress predominantly down the left, with Fernandes the busiest midfield outlet (989 progression passes). Only 16% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (74%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (450×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
47%
Safe / backward
38%
16% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 84% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Man Utd actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1121 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 4470 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 54m. Most active carrier: Shaw (109). Filter to one player below.

First (350)Second (337)Third (248)Fourth (186)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Man Utd's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

596shots
62.0xG
0.10xG per shot
28big chances (0.3+ xG)
66goals
#3key passes / game in the league
#5box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 154 shots (26%)26%154Settled attack: 329 shots (55%)55%329Set piece: 113 shots (19%)19%113596SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 26% of shots1541815.060.10
Cross1922.380.13
Cut-back1001.170.12
Long ball900.780.09
Pass into the box / short pass77127.150.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3943.580.09
Settled attack 55% of shots3293133.790.10
Cross50115.970.12
Cut-back2012.330.12
Long ball1511.670.11
Pass into the box / short pass169913.270.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)75910.550.14
Set piece 19% of shots1131713.190.12
Corner101128.230.08
Free kick610.200.03
Penalty644.760.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Bruno Fernandes1029.1714
Amad Diallo435.474
Bryan Mbeumo353.603
Patrick Dorgu272.753
Diogo Dalot262.664

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Bruno Fernandes8510.579
Bryan Mbeumo7310.0111
Benjamin Sesko619.0811
Matheus Cunha907.1310
Casemiro524.989
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Man Utd's chances, by xG, is settled attack (33.8 of 62.0 xG, 329 of 596 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 154 of the 596 shots (26%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 113 of the 596 shots came from set pieces; 66 goals from 62.0 xG (+4.0).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Man Utd consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

50CB · 12%
27Long Wide · 6%
41Long Central · 10%
128Wide → FB · 30%
182Central · 43%

Sequence success — final-third

1310final-third sequences this season
28%succeed — produce a shot
35%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB50 · 12%
right: 27 passes, most from Dalot27left: 23 passes, most from Dalot23
Long Wide27 · 6%
right: 15 passes, most from Mount15left: 12 passes, most from Fernandes12
Long Central41 · 10%
right: 21 passes, most from Fernandes21left: 20 passes, most from Mbeumo20
Wide → FB128 · 30%
right: 69 passes, most from Diallo69left: 59 passes, most from Fernandes59
Central182 · 43%
right: 98 passes, most from Fernandes98left: 84 passes, most from Fernandes84

Who creates — volume × threat

133Fernandes
46Mbeumo
41Diallo
33Casemiro
29Cunha
29Dalot
25Dorgu
428key passes #3 of 20
14.3box entries/game #5 of 20
35.9final-3rd entries/game #4 of 20
1.63xG/game #3 of 20
66goals #3 of 20
+4.0finishing vs xG #2 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Man Utd lean right — 44% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (187 of 428), most often from Fernandes (50). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (60 key passes, most often from Fernandes). Fernandes is the primary source overall. They generate 1.63 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Bryan Mbeumo (11G), Benjamin Sesko (11G), Matheus Cunha (10G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Man Utd deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

485 crosses: 174 found a team-mate (36%), 73 led to a shot (15%). 135 cut-backs: 59 found a team-mate (44%), 33 led to a shot (24%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Man Utd actually cross from?

485 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 25% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 28 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 29 crosses (6%)6%29deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 28 crosses (6%)6%28advanced right wing: 96 crosses (20%)20%96advanced right half-space: 9 crosses (2%)2%9advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6advanced left wing: 76 crosses (16%)16%76byline right wing: 105 crosses (22%)22%105byline right half-space: 9 crosses (2%)2%9byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 4 crosses (1%)1%4byline left wing: 123 crosses (25%)25%123
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing12325%16
byline · right wing10522%20
advanced · right wing9620%21
advanced · left wing7616%8
deep · right wing296%1
deep · left wing286%4
advanced · right half-space92%0
byline · right half-space92%3
advanced · left half-space61%0
byline · left half-space41%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

596 shots for 62.0 xG (1.63/game, #3 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 15.7 shots/game at 0.104 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#5). Threat created 11.4 xT/game (#4).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Man Utd’s 69 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 69 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Man Utd scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
49 · 74%
Set pieces
13 · 20%
Penalties
4 · 6%

By finish

Right foot
35 · 53%
Left foot
16 · 24%
Header
14 · 21%
Other
1 · 2%
Vision AI Model Insight
66 goals scored. 74% come in open play; set pieces add 20%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

161 of 694 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%161/694Yoro170 of 865 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%170/865Lammens466 of 1851 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%466/1851Lammens142 of 839 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%142/839Lammens196 of 814 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%196/814Shaw212 of 1651 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%212/1651Dalot288 of 1913 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%288/1913Casemiro255 of 2110 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%255/2110Fernandes274 of 1956 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%274/1956Fernandes295 of 1859 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%295/1859Shaw276 of 1149 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%276/1149Mbeumo253 of 842 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%253/842Fernandes134 of 596 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%134/596Fernandes229 of 828 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%229/828Cunha274 of 1116 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%274/1116Fernandesattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1166
Failed forward pass
804
Failed take-on
357
Lost in the defensive third
1135
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 30% of 842 pass attempts there are lost (253 times). Separately, 32% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Man Utd press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

41
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity30
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height30
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness68
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption30
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
18%
RHS
21%
C
21%
LHS
22%
LW
19%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 50%
Mid 37%
Att 12%
Read
Ranked #8 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 50% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (19% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 56% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#8/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game142#9/20
High-press share19%#17/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)36.3#14/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game23.7#5/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share56%#8/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed79%#9/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed9.4%#19/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Man Utd win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1247 opposition possessions that Man Utd ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Man Utd step in. Man Utd win it after 5.2 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.9 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.5passes
median 3 · before Man Utd win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
13sec
median 6s · 32.8 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
47%
28%
13%
12%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.2
14s
15–30′
5.3
15s
30–45+′
4.8
14s
45–60′
4.4
13s
60–75′
3.4
10s
75–90+′
4.3
13s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Man Utd were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

7,168phase segments analysed
7.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#10of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 23.1%Progression 50.3%Chance creation 24.0%Attacking transition 2.6%

Without the ball

How Man Utd defend when the opponent has it.

High press 7.5%Mid block 11.3%Low block 52.8%Unopposed 28.4%

What opponents do against Man Utd

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Man Utd or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 7.7%Mid block 14.2%Low block 49.5%Unopposed 28.6%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2404.4s2.80.4%50.7%
Progression2,9977.1s4.20.5%46.1%
Chance creation1,7855.7s3.529.9%48.0%
Attacking transition1467.4s4.44.8%38.4%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up9080.2%
progression7420.1%
build_up → progression4040.0%
chance_creation37742.2%
progression → chance_creation37034.6%
build_up → progression → chance_creation21336.6%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Man Utd does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Man Utd are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 5,063 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use+0.0621.12
Wide-channel share+0.100.31
Side bias+0.231.02
Pass length-0.1122.29
Long-ball share+0.010.23
Forward gain per pass+0.1312.01
Backward-pass share-0.140.19
Deep-pass share+0.080.29
Completion-0.270.77
Seconds between passes+0.113.39
Side used

left 30% · central 43% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 9,489 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.1825.20
Wide-channel share-0.210.39
Side bias+0.251.05
Pass length-0.5716.43
Long-ball share-0.350.09
Forward gain per pass-0.293.17
Backward-pass share+0.170.34
Deep-pass share-0.320.15
Completion+0.210.86
Seconds between passes-0.333.05
Side used

left 36% · central 30% · right 34%

Final third 4,531 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.6829.93
Wide-channel share-0.770.52
Side bias+0.00-0.44
Pass length-0.3714.90
Long-ball share-0.270.09
Forward gain per pass-0.430.47
Backward-pass share+0.500.42
Deep-pass share-0.160.08
Completion+0.480.74
Seconds between passes-0.393.11
Side used

left 40% · central 18% · right 42%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Man Utd's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Man Utd win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share16%
#17 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share28%
#8 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)17.6s
#11 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.7
#8 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.15
#6 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.11
#6 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain11.6s
#3 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

127attacking transition sequences this season
15%succeed — produce a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

372defensive transition sequences this season
64%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
8%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Man Utd are a patient build-up side: 16% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#17 of 20), against 28% built patiently over 6+ passes (#8 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.15 times a game (#6), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.11 times a game (#6 of 20) — a modest but real source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Man Utd? 1680 opponent progressive passes and 441 shots faced (47.9 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Man Utd)

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
15%
Central
20%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
25%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (29% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Man Utd actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Man Utd conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Man Utd's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (304 total)

2%2%6%4%2%14%20%19%14%16%Bukayo SakaBen WhiteGabriel MartinelliNoni MaduekeMartin ØdegaardRyan SessegnonSamuel AmissahSamuel AmissahSamuel AmissahJoachim AndersenKenny TeteSaša LukicAntonee RobinsonJacob Bruun LarsenJacob Bruun LarsenJérémy DokuJérémy DokuTijjani ReijndersJérémy DokuJérémy DokuBernardo SilvaBernardo SilvaErling HaalandOscar BobbMoisés CaicedoReece JamesReece JamesArthur MasuakuSimon AdingraBertrand TraoréGranit XhakaChemsdine TalbiEliezer MayendaJordan HendersonDango OuattaraJordan HendersonNathan CollinsKevin SchadeCaoimhín KelleherYehor YarmoliukVitaly JaneltMohamed SalahMohamed SalahDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoIbrahima KonatéConor BradleyMohamed SalahCody GakpoMohamed SalahCody GakpoMilos KerkezFlorian WirtzFlorian WirtzDominik SzoboszlaiFlorian WirtzJeremie FrimpongDominik SzoboszlaiYankuba MintehGeorginio RutterMaxim De CuyperMaxim De CuyperMats WiefferJan Paul van HeckeMats WiefferDanny WelbeckDanny WelbeckJames MilnerStefanos TzimasJames MilnerStefanos TzimasCallum Hudson-OdoiDouglas LuizCallum Hudson-OdoiMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMorgan Gibbs-WhiteCallum Hudson-OdoiRyan YatesElliot AndersonElliot AndersonElliot AndersonBrennan JohnsonWilson OdobertDestiny UdogieDestiny UdogieWilson OdobertKiernan Dewsbury-HallJames TarkowskiJames GarnerAdam WhartonYéremy PinoYéremy PinoIsmaïla SarrYéremy PinoMarc GuéhiChris RichardsAaron Wan-BissakaAaron Wan-BissakaCallum WilsonMateus FernandesAndy IrvingMateus FernandesBashir HumphreysMarcus EdwardsHannibal MejbriMarcus EdwardsMarcus EdwardsJaidon AnthonyJorge CuencaAntonee RobinsonSamuel ChukwuezeSander BergeSaša LukicSaša LukicJorge CuencaHarry WilsonRyan SessegnonXavi SimonsWilson OdobertConor GallagherDestiny UdogieSouzaAntoine SemenyoBernardo SilvaNathan AkéRodriAntoine SemenyoRico LewisSandro TonaliLewis HallMalick ThiawJacob MurphyAnthony GordonAnthony GordonHarvey BarnesAnthony GordonBruno GuimarãesLeandro TrossardDeclan RiceWilliam SalibaDeclan RiceBukayo SakaGabriel JesusWilliam SalibaDeclan RiceBukayo SakaDeclan RiceEberechi EzeBukayo SakaWilliam SalibaCrysencio SummervilleAxel DisasiJarrod BowenSoungoutou MagassaOllie ScarlesGabriel GudmundssonAo TanakaJayden BogleEthan AmpaduAo TanakaJayden BogleAo TanakaAo TanakaJayden BogleTolu ArokodareJackson TchatchouaTolu ArokodareHwang Hee-ChanMatt DohertyJackson TchatchouaYerson MosqueraCole PalmerLiam DelapMalo GustoEnzo FernándezPedro NetoPedro NetoMalo GustoAlejandro GarnachoEnzo FernándezEnzo FernándezMarc CucurellaMalo GustoEnzo FernándezEnzo FernándezAlejandro GarnachoBrenden AaronsonAnton StachAnton StachAnton StachPascal StruijkJaka BijolAnton StachLukas NmechaHarrison ArmstrongKiernan Dewsbury-HallJames GarnerIliman NdiayeJarrad BranthwaiteJames GarnerJames TarkowskiMikkel DamsgaardMathias JensenMikkel DamsgaardIgor ThiagoReiss NelsonDango OuattaraDaichi KamadaDaniel MuñozBrennan JohnsonDaniel MuñozTyrick MitchellChris RichardsTyrick MitchellDaichi KamadaAlexis Mac AllisterCody GakpoFlorian WirtzFlorian WirtzDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiFlorian WirtzDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiMilos KerkezRio NgumohaAnthony ElangaAnthony GordonAnthony GordonAnthony ElangaSandro TonaliSandro TonaliSandro TonaliKieran TrippierEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeGranit XhakaTrai HumeTrai HumeBrian BrobbeyLutsharel GeertruidaEnzo Le FéeBrian BrobbeyNilson AnguloMorgan RogersOllie WatkinsAmadou OnanaJohn McGinnOllie WatkinsDouglas LuizTammy AbrahamOmari HutchinsonNicolás DomínguezElliot AndersonNeco WilliamsElliot AndersonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteTaiwo AwoniyiElliot AndersonJair CunhaJames McAteeMaxim De CuyperMaxim De CuyperJack HinshelwoodMaxim De CuyperCarlos BalebaCarlos BalebaCharalampos KostoulasCharalampos KostoulasYankuba MintehMarcus TavernierRayanMarcus TavernierAdrien TruffertMarcos SenesiAlex ScottAlex ScottAdrien TruffertKi-Jana HoeverAndréDavid Møller WolfeYerson MosqueraAndréLadislav KrejcíJackson TchatchouaJustin KluivertAntoine SemenyoMarcus TavernierAdam SmithMarcos SenesiJustin KluivertMarcus TavernierMarcus TavernierÁlex JiménezAntoine SemenyoAmadou OnanaYouri TielemansJohn McGinnJohn McGinnJohn McGinnIan MaatsenYouri TielemansDonyell Malen← own goal

By situation

Open play
31 · 65%
Set pieces
13 · 27%
Penalties
4 · 8%
Vision AI Model Insight
48 goals conceded. 65% come in open play, and 27% from set pieces — a genuine defensive frailty at dead balls to fix on the training ground. 19% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (20% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
49 g · 48.9 xG
Set pieces
13 g · 8.4 xG
Penalties
4 g
20% of goals come from set pieces (13 of 66), worth 8.4 xG from 107 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Man Utd's corners go?

181 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (90)

6%11%16%10%1%2%16%28%9%1%
Delivered into the box 99%Short 1%

Left side (91)

10%16%9%3%1%13%34%8%3%
Delivered into the box 98%Short 2%

Where opponents attack Man Utd from set pieces

79 shots from opponent corners against Man Utd, 11 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (47)

4%9%38%15%26%9%
Shot 47Goals 6

Left flag (32)

6%16%22%25%16%16%
Shot 32Goals 5

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • progression /game — 47.79 (95th pct)
  • shots /game — 15.68 (95th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.63 (85th pct)
  • threat created /game — 11.40 (80th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.26 (75th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Newcastle
87%
Liverpool
66%
Man City
61%
Arsenal
52%
Chelsea
42%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Man Utd results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Man Utd's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (12m)2.081.252.08
vs mid-block opponents (12m)1.671.331.58
vs low-block opponents (14m)1.711.361.93

Behaviour — how Man Utd actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents78%15%409.712.1
vs mid-block opponents80%12%5112.214.8
vs low-block opponents83%11%5112.215.7
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 78% vs 83% against a low block (6pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 15% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Man Utd are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.63 xG a game and they concede 1.26 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Man Utd’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Man Utd
across 38 matches this season
PPDAat Chelsea · 1-0 · 2026-04-1818.5avg 5.9
Pass accuracyat Liverpool · 2-1 · 2025-10-1967%avg 81%
Final-third entriesvs Everton · 0-1 · 2025-11-2482avg 45
Progressive carriesat West Ham · 1-1 · 2026-02-1092avg 50
Expected goalsvs Burnley · 3-2 · 2025-08-303.53avg 1.63
Defensive actionsvs Tottenham · 2-0 · 2026-02-07101avg 142
Threat from passingvs Newcastle · 1-0 · 2025-12-261.99avg 5.97
Passesvs Everton · 0-1 · 2025-11-24695avg 502

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Man Utd’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+21.7on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5909 actions+8.85
Carries1383 actions-1.11
Dribbles174 actions+0.47
Shots179 actions+9.36
Ball wins753 actions+4.09
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Bruno Fernandes1031+6.15+0.60
Benjamin Sesko140+2.26+1.61
Casemiro751+1.72+0.23
Amad Diallo411+1.56+0.38
Harry Maguire718+1.46+0.20
Bryan Mbeumo355+1.39+0.39
Kobbie Mainoo873+1.34+0.15
Matheus Cunha560+1.29+0.23
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Bruno Fernandes · shot+0.840
2  Bruno Fernandes · shot+0.836
3  Harry Maguire · pass+0.524
4  Benjamin Sesko · shot+0.497
5  Amad Diallo · pass+0.470
6  Leny Yoro · pass+0.453

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Man Utd’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 181 corners taken, most by Bruno Fernandes (90); 107 shots from corners and free kicks, 13 goals, led by Casemiro (6 goals, 1.54 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Bruno Fernandes9083 (92%)1010.3654/6
Bryan Mbeumo4942 (86%)810.32——
Matheus Cunha55 (100%)1411.04——
Casemiro——1561.54——
Harry Maguire——1411.14——
Amad Diallo1514 (93%)810.38——
Luke Shaw1111 (100%)3—0.30——
Mason Mount109 (90%)3—0.131—
Matthijs de Ligt——610.47——
Leny Yoro——6—1.08——
Diogo Dalot——6—0.21——
Benjamin Sesko——3—0.14——
Manuel Ugarte——3—0.40——
Kobbie Mainoo10 (0%)2—0.21——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Senne LammensGK30856.2Shot-Stopping 62%
Matheus CunhaAM26316.1Ball-Carrying 83%Chance Creation 56%Box Threat 43%
Bryan MbeumoAM27155.8Box Threat 87%Chance Creation 34%Ball-Carrying 16%
Kobbie MainooCM18405.7Ball-Carrying 84%Successful Dribble 78%Progression 44%Chance Creation 22%
Bruno FernandesCM32645.4Progression 88%Chance Creation 69%Ball-Carrying 36%Successful Dribble 23%
Diogo DalotCB27924.9Progression 72%Ball-Winning 66%Ball-Carrying 22%Aerial & Box Defending 6%
Harry MaguireCB17834.6Ball-Carrying 84%Ball-Winning 53%Progression 42%Aerial & Box Defending 23%
Lisandro MartínezCB13764.3Ball-Carrying 94%Progression 90%Ball-Winning 36%Aerial & Box Defending 19%
Altay BayindirGK5810.6Shot-Stopping 6%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Bruno FernandesM32643.6714575.6
Bryan MbeumoM27151.526321.8
Amad DialloM24961.485219.7
Matheus CunhaM26310.994918.4
Diogo DalotD27920.934637.0
CasemiroM27021.103036.2
Patrick DorguM15691.433212.3
Luke ShawD33690.372941.0

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Patrick DorguW156920 (50%)23 (26%)
Amad DialloW24967 (29%)30 (43%)
Luke ShawFB336914 (36%)9 (11%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
CasemiroM27025579031138
Luke ShawD33694887446106
Diogo DalotD27924185327135
Bruno FernandesM32643995420167
Matheus CunhaM26313343921127
Leny YoroD1888317323173
Patrick DorguM1569296481577
Harry MaguireD1783288221362

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (22 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Luke ShawD38336910.81420048841.0
Bruno FernandesM353264910.613328039975.6
Senne LammensG32308500.001636731.2
Diogo DalotD34279211.72920041837.0
Bryan MbeumoM3327151110.04610826221.8
CasemiroM34270295.03313055736.2
Matheus CunhaM332631107.1296633418.4
Amad DialloM32249624.94111527519.7
Leny YoroD31188801.337131719.3
Kobbie MainooM28184010.7215324216.0
Benjamin SeskoF301792119.1961962.5
Harry MaguireD23178311.135128815.5
Patrick DorguM26156942.3256529612.3
Lisandro MartínezD18137600.257919624.0
Matthijs de LigtD13125211.222823610.6
Mason MountM23109331.4134714311.9
Noussair MazraouiD20106200.266520114.1
Manuel UgarteM22100200.92221897.7
Ayden HeavenD1799900.32251577.6
Joshua ZirkzeeF2475423.1811993.0
Altay BayindirG658100.0125176.6
Jack FletcherM312500.021150.6

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Luke Shaw
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3369
goals · xG1 · 0.8
prog passes /905.3
key passes /900.37
def actions /9013.0
pass accuracy84%
Bruno Fernandes
Creative forward · Forward
minutes3264
goals · xG9 · 10.6
prog passes /907.7
key passes /903.67
def actions /9011.0
pass accuracy78%
Senne Lammens
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3085
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /904.8
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.0
pass accuracy62%
Diogo Dalot
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2792
goals · xG1 · 1.7
prog passes /906.4
key passes /900.93
def actions /9013.5
pass accuracy81%
Bryan Mbeumo
Creative forward · Forward
minutes2715
goals · xG11 · 10.0
prog passes /903.6
key passes /901.52
def actions /908.7
pass accuracy74%
Casemiro
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2702
goals · xG9 · 5.0
prog passes /904.3
key passes /901.10
def actions /9018.6
pass accuracy81%
Matheus Cunha
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2631
goals · xG10 · 7.1
prog passes /902.3
key passes /900.99
def actions /9011.4
pass accuracy78%
Amad Diallo
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2496
goals · xG2 · 4.9
prog passes /904.1
key passes /901.48
def actions /909.9
pass accuracy85%
Leny Yoro
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes1888
goals · xG0 · 1.3
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.14
def actions /9015.1
pass accuracy88%
Vision AI · building report