Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2026

Celta Vigo

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a low-output attack. Currently #9 of 20 on 12 points (2-6-2, 10:7). Tactical profile below is built from 10 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-presslow-output attack
W
W
L
D
W
D
L
L
D
D
D
W
D
W
D
12
points
#9 of 20 · 10 games
10:7
goals
+3 GD
2-6-2
record
W-D-L
1.20
points/game
#9 in the league
0.82
xG for/game
rank #19
1.16
xG against/game
rank #6
#15
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
50%
field tilt
#8
Celta Vigo
League average
Expected goals for / game
0.821.35
Expected goals against / game
1.161.35
Field tilt
50%50%
Pass retention
86%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Celta Vigo and how good was the season?
Read. Celta Vigo currently sit #9 of 20 on 12 points (2W-6D-2L, 1.20 pts/game), scoring 10 and conceding 7 for a goal difference of +3. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (50% field tilt, #8 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#15 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 10 matches of event data, they create 0.82 xG/game (#19) and concede 1.16 (#6), a net of -0.34 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Celta Vigo actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Celta Vigo.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
6Sevilla94231416-214
7Alaves103341411+312
8Athletic Club9333129+312
9Celta Vigo10262107+312
10Villarreal103341514+112
11Deportivo102531313+011
12Osasuna93241018-811

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Celta Vigo actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+0.23-1.50
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG -0.92, second-half -2.49. Their strongest period is 31-45' (net +0.23 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 61-75' (net -1.50 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 10 matches: Celta Vigo against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-3.4 xG). Hover a point for that match.

048138.211.6Valencia (A) 0-0 · xG 0.59 to 0.60Osasuna (H) 1-2 · xG 0.16 to 2.22Athletic Club (H) 0-2 · xG 0.53 to 2.58Real Sociedad (A) 0-0 · xG 0.49 to 0.95Getafe (A) 1-1 · xG 1.00 to 0.93Malaga (H) 1-1 · xG 1.40 to 0.64Racing Santander (H) 5-0 · xG 2.04 to 0.66Elche (A) 0-0 · xG 0.30 to 0.83Alaves (H) 2-1 · xG 0.72 to 1.27Real Betis (H) 0-0 · xG 0.98 to 0.95M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10
Celta VigoOpponents against Celta Vigo

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Celta Vigo's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

68
Build-Up
possession control from the back
62
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
7
Creation
manufacturing chances
42
Press
winning the ball high & hard
70
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Celta Vigo are defined most by their Solidity DNA (70/100 · strong at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Creation DNA (7/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess58Disrupt52Finish70Press17Defend3
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
57%
Field tilt
35%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
78%
Dribble tendency
4%
Progressive passes
74%
Finish
Final-third patience
96%
Shot quality
87%
Open-play xG
26%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
0%
High regains
22%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
30%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
0%
High line ~proxy
9%
PAdj defensive actions
0%
Celta Vigo is defined most by Finish (70% in the league) and weakest on Defend (3%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Celta Vigo actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Celta Vigo's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Celta Vigo highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 73% tilt, 2.70 pts/gAtletico: 61% tilt, 2.50 pts/gReal Madrid: 52% tilt, 2.40 pts/gReal Betis: 51% tilt, 2.00 pts/gReal Sociedad: 47% tilt, 1.90 pts/gSevilla: 50% tilt, 1.56 pts/gAthletic Club: 60% tilt, 1.33 pts/gOsasuna: 45% tilt, 1.22 pts/gAlaves: 49% tilt, 1.20 pts/gVillarreal: 64% tilt, 1.20 pts/gCelta Vigo: 50% tilt, 1.20 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gElche: 46% tilt, 1.00 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 47% tilt, 1.00 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGetafe: 43% tilt, 0.90 pts/gEspanyol: 45% tilt, 0.80 pts/gValencia: 39% tilt, 0.60 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gCelta Vigo39%50%61%73%0.51.22.02.7FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo post 50% field tilt, ranking #8 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.20 points/game sits below the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Celta Vigo has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Celta Vigo's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 28.1% of the time on the ball28%Progression: 49.7% of the time on the ball50%Chance creation: 20.0% of the time on the ball20%Attacking transition: 2.2% of the time on the ball50%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up28.1%
Progression49.7%
Chance creation20.0%
Attacking transition2.2%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Celta Vigo spends most of its time on the ball (50% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Marcos Alonso ↔ Yoel Lago: 152 passes, -1.2 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Javi Galán: 127 passes, -0.1 combined xTIlaix Moriba ↔ Miguel Román: 88 passes, 0.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Ilaix Moriba: 85 passes, 0.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Sergio Carreira: 80 passes, 0.0 combined xTIonut Radu ↔ Yoel Lago: 79 passes, -0.4 combined xTIlaix Moriba ↔ Yoel Lago: 75 passes, 0.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Ionut Radu: 72 passes, -0.2 combined xTMiguel Román ↔ Yoel Lago: 57 passes, 0.2 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Miguel Román: 56 passes, -0.9 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Ilaix Moriba: 56 passes, 0.5 combined xTIago Aspas ↔ Miguel Román: 44 passes, 1.1 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Yoel Lago: 44 passes, -0.2 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Miguel Román: 44 passes, 0.1 combined xTHugo Álvarez ↔ Yoel Lago: 32 passes, 0.6 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Couhaib Driouech: 32 passes, 0.1 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Ferran Jutglà: 31 passes, 1.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 31 passes, -0.2 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 31 passes, 1.1 combined xTIago Aspas ↔ Javi Rueda: 31 passes, 1.0 combined xTIlaix Moriba ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 30 passes, 0.4 combined xTMiguel Román ↔ Javi Rueda: 29 passes, 0.1 combined xTHugo Álvarez ↔ Miguel Román: 27 passes, 0.1 combined xTJavi Galán ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 26 passes, 0.5 combined xTIonut Radu — isolate this player's connectionsRaduSergio Carreira — isolate this player's connectionsCarreiraFerran Jutglà — isolate this player's connectionsJutglàIlaix Moriba — isolate this player's connectionsMoribaJavi Rueda — isolate this player's connectionsRuedaYoel Lago — isolate this player's connectionsLagoJavi Galán — isolate this player's connectionsGalánMarcos Alonso — isolate this player's connectionsAlonsoIago Aspas — isolate this player's connectionsAspasHugo Álvarez — isolate this player's connectionsÁlvarezWilliot Swedberg — isolate this player's connectionsSwedbergPablo Durán — isolate this player's connectionsDuránMiguel Román — isolate this player's connectionsRománBryan Zaragoza — isolate this player's connectionsZaragozaHugo González — isolate this player's connectionsGonzálezCouhaib Driouech — isolate this player's connectionsDriouech
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Alonso ↔ Lago
152p · -1.2xT
Alonso ↔ Galán
127p · -0.1xT
Moriba ↔ Román
88p · 0.1xT
Alonso ↔ Moriba
85p · 0.1xT
Alonso ↔ Carreira
80p · 0.0xT
Radu ↔ Lago
79p · -0.4xT
Moriba ↔ Lago
75p · 0.1xT
Alonso ↔ Radu
72p · -0.2xT
Román ↔ Lago
57p · 0.2xT
Alonso ↔ Román
56p · -0.9xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Marcos Alonso ↔ Yoel Lago (152 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Sergio Carreira ↔ Ferran Jutglà (0.04 xT/pass over 31 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Celta Vigo had the ball

Every touch across 98 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Celta Vigo actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
5346
ACTIONS
3%5%12%5%4%7%11%13%11%7%5%4%4%4%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
1407
ACTIONS
2%5%9%7%4%7%12%14%11%9%4%3%1%2%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (13.5% of all actions). 68% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 32% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 28% defensive, 50% middle, 22% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Celta Vigo spread it evenly (no channel above 37%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

37%Left side27%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Celta Vigo
37%27%36%
League
38%23%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Celta Vigo made 519 this season (51.9 a match); 29% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 151 entries (29%)15129%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 58 entries (11%)5811%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 81 entries (16%)8116%CENTRERight half-space: 97 entries (19%)9719%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 132 entries (25%)13225%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing15115.129%29%
Left half-space585.811%15%
Centre818.116%12%
Right half-space979.719%15%
Right wing13213.225%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Celta Vigo progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1541build-up passes attempted
84%completed
25%reach the middle third
2%go long into the final third

Pass types

668CB · 51%
68Long Wide · 5%
9Long Central · 1%
401Wide → FB · 31%
155Central · 12%

Sequence success — build-up

143build-up sequences this season
10%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB668 · 51%
left: 347 passes, most from Alonso347right: 321 passes, most from Lago321
Long Wide68 · 5%
right: 43 passes, most from Radu43left: 25 passes, most from Radu25
Long Central9 · 1%
left: 6 passes, most from Carreira6right: 3 passes, most from Núñez3
Wide → FB401 · 31%
left: 213 passes, most from Radu213right: 188 passes, most from Radu188
Central155 · 12%
right: 105 passes, most from Radu105left: 50 passes, most from Radu50
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo build predominantly down the left, with Radu as the fulcrum (253 build-up passes). Only 27% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (115×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Celta Vigo’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 442 progressive passes across 10 matches (44.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
28%
Right half-space
19%
Central
14%
Left half-space
10%
Left wing
29%
Progression is right-dominant: 47% right side · 14% central · 39% left.

Who generates it

Marcos Alonso
55 · 12%
Javi Rueda
42 · 10%
Sergio Carreira
40 · 9%
Miguel Román
36 · 8%
Yoel Lago
33 · 7%
Top two — Marcos Alonso & Javi Rueda — account for 22% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.2 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
29% reach final third
14% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 71% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 29% of progressive passes reached the final third and 14% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 22% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacesterile
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Celta Vigo have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

2594progression passes attempted
89%completed
17%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

942CB · 41%
81Long Wide · 4%
9Long Central · 0%
934Wide → FB · 40%
346Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

209progression sequences this season
33%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB942 · 41%
left: 489 passes, most from Alonso489right: 453 passes, most from Lago453
Long Wide81 · 4%
right: 52 passes, most from Román52left: 29 passes, most from Galán29
Long Central9 · 0%
right: 6 passes, most from Febas6left: 3 passes, most from Rueda3
Wide → FB934 · 40%
right: 487 passes, most from Núñez487left: 447 passes, most from Moriba447
Central346 · 15%
right: 184 passes, most from Moriba184left: 162 passes, most from Moriba162
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo progress predominantly down the left, with Lago the busiest midfield outlet (317 progression passes). Only 17% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (72%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (164×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
13%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
47%
Safe / backward
38%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Celta Vigo actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

358 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 1407 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 44m. Most active carrier: Alonso (62). Filter to one player below.

First (140)Second (106)Third (64)Fourth (48)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Celta Vigo's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

97shots
8.2xG
0.08xG per shot
3big chances (0.3+ xG)
10goals
#16key passes / game in the league
#17box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 19 shots (20%)20%19Settled attack: 61 shots (63%)63%61Set piece: 17 shots (18%)18%1797SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 20% of shots1941.900.10
Cross100.320.32
Long ball100.090.09
Pass into the box / short pass1141.290.12
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)600.200.03
Settled attack 63% of shots6144.750.08
Cross1000.990.10
Cut-back600.500.08
Pass into the box / short pass3132.380.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1410.880.06
Set piece 18% of shots1721.560.09
Corner1510.750.05
Free kick100.020.02
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Hugo Álvarez91.182
Javi Galán60.640
Sergio Carreira40.580
Javi Rueda70.550
Williot Swedberg60.420

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Hugo González111.371
Pablo Durán71.062
Ferran Jutglà100.892
Williot Swedberg40.570
Hugo Burcio30.490
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Celta Vigo's chances, by xG, is settled attack (4.8 of 8.2 xG, 61 of 97 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 19 of the 97 shots (20%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 17 of the 97 shots came from set pieces; 10 goals from 8.2 xG (+1.8).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Celta Vigo consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

3CB · 4%
2Long Wide · 3%
4Long Central · 6%
27Wide → FB · 38%
35Central · 49%

Sequence success — final-third

154final-third sequences this season
13%succeed — produce a shot
44%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB3 · 4%
left: 2 passes, most from Starfelt2
Long Wide2 · 3%
Long Central4 · 6%
left: 2 passes, most from Álvarez2right: 2 passes, most from González2
Wide → FB27 · 38%
right: 17 passes, most from González17left: 10 passes, most from Galán10
Central35 · 49%
right: 22 passes, most from Álvarez22left: 13 passes, most from Swedberg13

Who creates — volume × threat

12González
9Álvarez
7Rueda
7Galán
7Román
5Swedberg
4Aspas
71key passes #16 of 20
9.1box entries/game #17 of 20
42.1final-3rd entries/game #5 of 20
0.82xG/game #19 of 20
10goals #16 of 20
+1.8finishing vs xG #10 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo lean right — 49% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (35 of 71), most often from González (8). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (12 key passes, most often from Álvarez). González is the primary source overall. They generate 0.82 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ferran Jutglà (2G), Pablo Durán (2G), Miguel Román (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Celta Vigo deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

91 crosses: 36 found a team-mate (40%), 13 led to a shot (14%). 30 cut-backs: 9 found a team-mate (30%), 6 led to a shot (20%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Celta Vigo actually cross from?

91 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 25% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 1 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 6 crosses (7%)7%6deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 3 crosses (3%)3%3advanced right wing: 17 crosses (19%)19%17advanced right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left wing: 21 crosses (23%)23%21byline right wing: 20 crosses (22%)22%20byline right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline left wing: 23 crosses (25%)25%23
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing2325%5
advanced · left wing2123%3
byline · right wing2022%2
advanced · right wing1719%2
deep · right wing67%0
deep · left wing33%1
byline · left half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

97 shots for 8.2 xG (0.82/game, #19 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Low-output attack. 9.7 shots/game at 0.085 xG/shot. Box entries 9/game (#17). Threat created 10.8 xT/game (#7).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Celta Vigo’s 10 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 10 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Celta Vigo scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
8 · 80%
Set pieces
1 · 10%
Penalties
1 · 10%

By finish

Right foot
5 · 50%
Left foot
4 · 40%
Header
1 · 10%
Vision AI Model Insight
10 goals scored. 80% come in open play; set pieces add 10%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

37 of 168 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%37/168Rueda39 of 268 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%39/268Radu81 of 636 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%81/636Radu32 of 256 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%32/256Alonso51 of 213 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%51/213Alonso57 of 367 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%57/367Carreira61 of 569 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%61/569Rodríguez60 of 713 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%60/713Román47 of 573 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%47/573Alonso57 of 372 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%57/372Carreira55 of 274 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%55/274Rueda55 of 229 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%55/229Rueda34 of 203 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%34/203Román51 of 223 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%51/223Carreira58 of 282 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%58/282Galánattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
253
Failed forward pass
172
Failed take-on
96
Lost in the defensive third
240
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 24% of 229 pass attempts there are lost (55 times). Separately, 33% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Celta Vigo press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

41
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity30
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height55
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness48
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption32
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
22%
C
31%
LHS
15%
LW
16%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 48%
Mid 39%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #15 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 52% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 38. Of recoveries, 52% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#15/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game139#19/20
High-press share22%#11/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)38.6#9/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game21.0#11/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share52%#10/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed85%#19/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.1%#8/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Celta Vigo win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 286 opposition possessions that Celta Vigo ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Celta Vigo step in. Celta Vigo win it after 7.2 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 6.1 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
6.3passes
median 4 · before Celta Vigo win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
19sec
median 10s · 28.6 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
39%
21%
18%
23%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
7.4
19s
15–30′
6.9
21s
30–45+′
6.1
19s
45–60′
5.1
15s
60–75′
6.6
19s
75–90+′
5.8
17s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Celta Vigo does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Celta Vigo are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,541 passes

narrow, central

Width of use-0.8819.18
Wide-channel share-0.670.26
Side bias+0.110.58
Pass length-0.2521.79
Long-ball share-0.640.17
Forward gain per pass-0.409.72
Backward-pass share-0.350.18
Deep-pass share-0.430.25
Completion+0.590.84
Seconds between passes-0.373.10
Side used

left 28% · central 48% · right 24%

Progression (middle third) 2,594 passes

played inside, narrow, central

Width of use-1.2822.86
Wide-channel share-1.390.30
Side bias-0.13-0.47
Pass length+0.5317.97
Long-ball share-0.270.09
Forward gain per pass-0.482.88
Backward-pass share+0.400.35
Deep-pass share-0.300.15
Completion+0.760.89
Seconds between passes+0.693.50
Side used

left 32% · central 35% · right 33%

Final third 1,211 passes

safer, played inside, circulating

Width of use-1.0429.05
Wide-channel share-1.100.49
Side bias-0.09-1.07
Pass length+0.1415.68
Long-ball share-0.660.07
Forward gain per pass-1.10-0.43
Backward-pass share+1.020.45
Deep-pass share-0.030.09
Completion+1.140.79
Seconds between passes-0.133.30
Side used

left 37% · central 22% · right 41%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Celta Vigo's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Celta Vigo win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share14%
#20 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share35%
#3 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.0s
#16 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.5
#3 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game0.75
#20 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.15
#20 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.7s
#15 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

9attacking transition sequences this season
22%succeed — produce a shot
56%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

45defensive transition sequences this season
71%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
9%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo are a patient build-up side: 14% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#20 of 20), against 35% built patiently over 6+ passes (#3 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 0.75 times a game (#20), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.15 times a game (#20 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Celta Vigo? 452 opponent progressive passes and 135 shots faced (11.6 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Celta Vigo)

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
13%
Central
24%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
23%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (27% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Celta Vigo actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Celta Vigo conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Celta Vigo's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (85 total)

1%2%6%2%1%21%11%16%21%18%Raúl GarcíaKike BarjaJonathan DubasinKike BarjaRubén GarcíaLucas TorróAbel BretonesRubén GarcíaFilip UgrinicJavi GuerraJosé GayàIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYuri BerchicheÁlex BerenguerÁlex BerenguerIñaki WilliamsIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYuri BerchicheÁlex BerenguerÁlex BerenguerJesús AresoYuri BerchicheJesús AresoGorka GuruzetaDiego LlorenteMarc RocaIscoIscoAntonyJosé SalinasPablo MartínezDavid LarrubiaPablo MartínezDani LorenzoPablo MartínezChupeAdrián NiñoPablo MartínezPablo MartínezAndré AlmeidaAndrés GarcíaEnes ÜnalJohan MojicaIgor ZubeldiaJon AramburuJon AramburuOrri ÓskarssonTakefusa KuboMikel OyarzabalBeñat TurrientesSergio GómezCarlos SolerCarlos SolerAbde EzzalzouliAbde EzzalzouliPablo FornalsMarc BartraMarc RocaGiovani Lo CelsoGiovani Lo CelsoIker LuqueIván MartínAndré AlmeidaAndré AlmeidaAarón MartínAarón MartínRubén SánchezMarc AguadoThomas LemarTete MorenteRoy RevivoMartim NetoGermán ValeraAntonio BlancoCarles AleñáAbde RebbachCarles AleñáPablo IbáñezAntonio BlancoLucas BoyéDenis SuárezMariano DíazHugo NovoaPablo Ibáñez← own goal

By situation

Open play
4 · 57%
Set pieces
2 · 29%
Penalties
1 · 14%
Vision AI Model Insight
7 goals conceded. 57% come in open play, and 29% from set pieces — a genuine defensive frailty at dead balls to fix on the training ground. 14% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (21% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
8 g · 6.7 xG
Set pieces
1 g · 0.8 xG
Penalties
1 g
10% of goals come from set pieces (1 of 10), worth 0.8 xG from 16 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Celta Vigo's corners go?

28 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (16)

50%25%6%6%12%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (12)

17%17%8%8%8%17%17%8%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Where opponents attack Celta Vigo from set pieces

22 shots from opponent corners against Celta Vigo, 2 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (12)

8%33%50%8%
Shot 12Goals 1

Left flag (10)

30%10%20%10%10%20%
Shot 10Goals 1

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 85.50 (75th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.16 (70th pct)
  • threat created /game — 10.78 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • shots /game — 9.70 (0th pct)
  • xG created /game — 0.82 (5th pct)
  • box entries /game — 9.10 (15th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 6.17 (25th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Malaga
63%
Deportivo
59%
Real Sociedad
40%
Valencia
33%
Elche
23%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Celta Vigo results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Celta Vigo's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (3m)0.670.331.67
vs mid-block opponents (3m)0.671.000.67
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.500.751.25

Behaviour — how Celta Vigo actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents84%13%359.15.7
vs mid-block opponents86%10%4810.711.7
vs low-block opponents86%10%4812.19.8
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 84% vs 86% against a low block (2pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 13% when pressed vs 10% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Celta Vigo are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 0.82 xG a game and they concede 1.16 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Celta Vigo’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Celta Vigo
across 10 matches this season
Progressive carriesat Getafe · 1-1 · 2026-09-07115avg 62
Pass accuracyvs Alaves · 2-1 · 2026-10-1881%avg 86%
Expected goalsvs Racing Santander · 5-0 · 2026-09-192.04avg 0.82
Final-third entriesat Getafe · 1-1 · 2026-09-0788avg 52
Defensive actionsvs Alaves · 2-1 · 2026-10-18181avg 139
Passesat Elche · 0-0 · 2026-10-11341avg 535
PPDAat Getafe · 1-1 · 2026-09-073.9avg 6.2
Threat from passingvs Osasuna · 1-2 · 2026-08-271.76avg 4.53

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Celta Vigo’s last 10 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+13.6on-ball value, 10 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5346 actions+6.07
Carries1407 actions+0.48
Dribbles147 actions-0.09
Shots97 actions+4.42
Ball wins580 actions+2.75
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Hugo Álvarez281+1.50+0.53
Hugo González156+1.37+0.88
Miguel Román566+1.17+0.21
Yoel Lago813+1.16+0.14
Sergio Carreira538+1.11+0.21
Marcos Alonso798+1.05+0.13
Ionut Radu398+1.05+0.26
Javi Rodríguez441+1.03+0.23
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Hugo González · shot+0.684
2  Hugo Álvarez · pass+0.403
3  Williot Swedberg · shot+0.336
4  Yoel Lago · pass+0.259
5  Ferran Jutglà · shot+0.252
6  Hugo González · pass+0.214

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Celta Vigo’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 28 corners taken, most by Hugo González (12); 16 shots from corners and free kicks, 1 goals, led by Carl Starfelt (1 goals, 0.21 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Hugo González1212 (100%)1—0.0211/1
Miguel Román1110 (91%)2—0.04——
Carl Starfelt——310.21——
Marcos Alonso——2—0.15——
Yoel Lago——2—0.14——
Javi Rueda——2—0.09——
Álvaro Núñez21 (50%)1—0.01——
Iago Aspas10 (0%)1—0.04——
Sergio Carreira——1—0.02——
Ferran Jutglà——1—0.05——
Hugo Álvarez11 (100%)——0.00——
Javi Galán11 (100%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 270 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Ionut RaduGK9458.5Shot-Stopping 85%
Marcos AlonsoCB6846.4Ball-Carrying 98%Progression 85%Ball-Winning 51%Aerial & Box Defending 26%
Miguel RománCM6095.1Progression 64%Chance Creation 34%Ball-Carrying 22%Successful Dribble 4%
Sergio CarreiraCM6364.8Progression 74%Ball-Carrying 63%Successful Dribble 44%Chance Creation 38%
Yoel LagoCB9003.8Ball-Carrying 66%Progression 41%Ball-Winning 40%Aerial & Box Defending 36%
Ferran JutglàST6053.7Finishing 65%Ball-Carrying 63%Box Threat 11%Aerial Threat 0%
Ilaix MoribaCM7503.6Successful Dribble 44%Ball-Carrying 39%Progression 31%Chance Creation 31%
Javi RuedaW5962.3Chance Creation 34%Ball-Carrying 32%Box Threat 15%Wide Delivery 12%
Hugo ÁlvarezW5141.8Chance Creation 46%Ball-Carrying 30%Wide Delivery 22%Box Threat 8%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Hugo GonzálezF2903.72124.3
Hugo ÁlvarezF5141.58115.1
Sergio CarreiraM6360.57139.1
Javi GalánM4081.54105.3
Javi RuedaM5961.0685.5
Miguel RománM6091.0359.3
Williot SwedbergF4221.0761.6
Iago AspasF2911.2444.1

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Javi RuedaW5966 (50%)9 (22%)
Hugo ÁlvarezW5149 (56%)0
Hugo GonzálezW2903 (0%)2 (100%)
Iago AspasW2911 (0%)3 (33%)
Williot SwedbergW42203 (33%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Yoel LagoD900177141636
Marcos AlonsoD684125111136
Ilaix MoribaM75011919835
Javi RuedaM596967826
Sergio CarreiraM636744728
Ferran JutglàF605744116
Miguel RománM609679231
Aleix FebasM3806611119

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (22 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Ionut RaduG1094500.0026456.8
Yoel LagoD1090000.103317710.7
Ilaix MoribaM1075010.33201196.9
Marcos AlonsoD868400.405512512.4
Sergio CarreiraM1063600.4440749.1
Miguel RománM760910.2736679.3
Ferran JutglàF1060520.936741.0
Javi RuedaM1059600.2742965.5
Hugo ÁlvarezF851400.2931475.1
Javi RodríguezD644010.2224497.5
Williot SwedbergF942200.654601.6
Javi GalánM840800.0728585.3
Pablo DuránF738521.124330.8
Aleix FebasM538000.004662.1
Álvaro NúñezD436000.1129426.1
Iago AspasF829110.5415264.1
Hugo GonzálezF529011.41217244.3
Sebastián CáceresD326400.0010563.1
Carl StarfeltD323510.316503.2
Couhaib DriouechF517200.236270.5
Jones El AbdellaouiF316000.300130.1
Hugo BurcioM512500.506291.5

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Ionut Radu
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes945
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.5
key passes /900.00
def actions /904.3
pass accuracy76%
Yoel Lago
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes900
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.00
def actions /9017.7
pass accuracy93%
Ilaix Moriba
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes750
goals · xG1 · 0.3
prog passes /902.4
key passes /900.36
def actions /9014.3
pass accuracy93%
Marcos Alonso
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes684
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /907.2
key passes /900.00
def actions /9016.4
pass accuracy89%
Sergio Carreira
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes636
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /905.7
key passes /900.57
def actions /9010.5
pass accuracy80%
Miguel Román
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes609
goals · xG1 · 0.2
prog passes /905.3
key passes /901.03
def actions /909.9
pass accuracy86%
Ferran Jutglà
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes605
goals · xG2 · 0.9
prog passes /900.9
key passes /900.45
def actions /9011.0
pass accuracy71%
Javi Rueda
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes596
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /906.3
key passes /901.06
def actions /9014.5
pass accuracy78%
Hugo Álvarez
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes514
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /905.4
key passes /901.58
def actions /908.2
pass accuracy84%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: shots /game (0th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (9.70, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: xG created /game (5th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (0.82, 5th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (15th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (9.10, 15th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report