Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2025/26

Celta Vigo

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Finished #6 of 23 on 66 points (16-18-14, 63:55). Tactical profile below is built from 48 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
W
W
L
D
W
D
L
L
D
D
D
W
D
W
D
66
points
#6 of 23 · 48 games
63:55
goals
+8 GD
16-18-14
record
W-D-L
1.38
points/game
#6 in the league
1.11
xG for/game
rank #17
1.29
xG against/game
rank #12
#23
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
46%
field tilt
#15
Celta Vigo
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.111.27
Expected goals against / game
1.291.33
Field tilt
46%49%
Pass retention
85%81%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Celta Vigo and how good was the season?
Read. Celta Vigo finished #6 of 23 on 66 points (16W-18D-14L, 1.38 pts/game), scoring 63 and conceding 55 for a goal difference of +8. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (46% field tilt, #15 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#23 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 48 matches of event data, they create 1.11 xG/game (#17) and concede 1.29 (#12), a net of -0.19 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Celta Vigo actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Celta Vigo.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
3Atletico48297128252+3094
4Villarreal48259148760+2784
5Real Betis482117107562+1380
6Celta Vigo481618146355+866
7Real Sociedad481714177879-165
8Sevilla48179226276-1460
9Getafe48179223753-1660

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Celta Vigo actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+2.23-3.52
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -6.13, second-half -2.83. Their strongest period is 76-90+' (net +2.23 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 31-45' (net -3.52 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 48 matches: Celta Vigo against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-9.0 xG). Hover a point for that match.

022456753.162.1Getafe (H) 0-2 · xG 0.72 to 0.98Mallorca (A) 1-1 · xG 0.50 to 0.89Real Betis (H) 1-1 · xG 0.80 to 0.38Villarreal (H) 1-1 · xG 0.92 to 0.97Girona (H) 1-1 · xG 2.27 to 1.20Rayo Vallecano (A) 1-1 · xG 0.89 to 1.07Elche (A) 1-2 · xG 0.65 to 3.03Atletico (H) 1-1 · xG 2.56 to 0.39Real Sociedad (H) 1-1 · xG 0.58 to 1.51Osasuna (A) 3-2 · xG 1.59 to 2.46Levante (A) 2-1 · xG 1.99 to 1.28Barcelona (H) 2-4 · xG 0.36 to 2.96Alaves (A) 1-0 · xG 1.57 to 0.34Espanyol (H) 0-1 · xG 0.76 to 0.42Real Madrid (A) 2-0 · xG 1.50 to 1.71Athletic Club (H) 2-0 · xG 1.05 to 1.73Real Oviedo (A) 0-0 · xG 0.62 to 0.74Valencia (H) 4-1 · xG 1.95 to 2.17Sevilla (A) 1-0 · xG 2.06 to 0.47Rayo Vallecano (H) 3-0 · xG 1.75 to 1.26Real Sociedad (A) 1-3 · xG 1.70 to 1.55Getafe (A) 0-0 · xG 0.25 to 0.51Osasuna (H) 1-2 · xG 2.47 to 0.78Espanyol (A) 2-2 · xG 2.19 to 0.86Mallorca (H) 2-0 · xG 2.21 to 0.05Girona (A) 2-1 · xG 0.60 to 1.66Real Madrid (H) 1-2 · xG 0.74 to 0.91Real Betis (A) 1-1 · xG 0.43 to 1.36Alaves (H) 3-4 · xG 1.32 to 1.64Valencia (A) 3-2 · xG 1.33 to 0.81Real Oviedo (H) 0-3 · xG 0.68 to 1.83Barcelona (A) 0-1 · xG 0.79 to 1.33Villarreal (A) 1-2 · xG 1.54 to 2.19Elche (H) 3-1 · xG 0.59 to 1.67Atletico (A) 1-0 · xG 0.18 to 2.33Levante (H) 2-3 · xG 1.60 to 1.30Athletic Club (A) 1-1 · xG 0.17 to 2.93Sevilla (H) 1-0 · xG 1.06 to 0.77Valencia (A) 0-0 · xG 0.59 to 0.60Osasuna (H) 1-2 · xG 0.16 to 2.22Athletic Club (H) 0-2 · xG 0.53 to 2.58Real Sociedad (A) 0-0 · xG 0.49 to 0.95Getafe (A) 1-1 · xG 1.00 to 0.93Malaga (H) 1-1 · xG 1.40 to 0.64Racing Santander (H) 5-0 · xG 2.04 to 0.66Elche (A) 0-0 · xG 0.30 to 0.83Alaves (H) 2-1 · xG 0.72 to 1.27Real Betis (H) 0-0 · xG 0.98 to 0.95M1M7M13M19M25M31M37M43
Celta VigoOpponents against Celta Vigo

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Celta Vigo's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

61
Build-Up
possession control from the back
74
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
19
Creation
manufacturing chances
17
Press
winning the ball high & hard
48
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Celta Vigo are defined most by their Progression DNA (74/100 · strong at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Press DNA (17/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess58Disrupt52Finish70Press17Defend3
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
57%
Field tilt
35%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
78%
Dribble tendency
4%
Progressive passes
74%
Finish
Final-third patience
96%
Shot quality
87%
Open-play xG
26%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
0%
High regains
22%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
30%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
0%
High line ~proxy
9%
PAdj defensive actions
0%
Celta Vigo is defined most by Finish (70% in the league) and weakest on Defend (3%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Celta Vigo actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Celta Vigo's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Celta Vigo highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 69% tilt, 2.52 pts/gReal Madrid: 61% tilt, 2.29 pts/gAtletico: 55% tilt, 1.96 pts/gVillarreal: 47% tilt, 1.75 pts/gReal Betis: 50% tilt, 1.67 pts/gCelta Vigo: 46% tilt, 1.38 pts/gReal Sociedad: 50% tilt, 1.35 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 50% tilt, 1.26 pts/gGetafe: 46% tilt, 1.25 pts/gSevilla: 52% tilt, 1.25 pts/gAthletic Club: 61% tilt, 1.21 pts/gAlaves: 48% tilt, 1.15 pts/gValencia: 45% tilt, 1.15 pts/gEspanyol: 46% tilt, 1.12 pts/gMallorca: 43% tilt, 1.11 pts/gElche: 52% tilt, 1.10 pts/gOsasuna: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.08 pts/gGirona: 49% tilt, 1.08 pts/gReal Oviedo: 40% tilt, 0.76 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gCelta Vigo40%50%60%69%0.51.21.82.5FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo post 46% field tilt, ranking #15 of 23 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.38 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Celta Vigo has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Celta Vigo's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 27.5% of the time on the ball28%Progression: 49.0% of the time on the ball49%Chance creation: 21.1% of the time on the ball21%Attacking transition: 2.3% of the time on the ball49%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up27.5%
Progression49.0%
Chance creation21.1%
Attacking transition2.3%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Celta Vigo spends most of its time on the ball (49% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Marcos Alonso ↔ Sergio Carreira: 767 passes, 40.4 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Ionut Radu: 324 passes, 18.7 combined xTÓscar Mingueza ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 311 passes, 15.3 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Óscar Mingueza: 298 passes, 17.4 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Ilaix Moriba: 261 passes, 10.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 234 passes, 3.7 combined xTJavi Rueda ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 208 passes, 11.9 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 208 passes, 14.4 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Ilaix Moriba: 200 passes, 9.1 combined xTÓscar Mingueza ↔ Ilaix Moriba: 179 passes, 7.6 combined xTIonut Radu ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 170 passes, 7.5 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 149 passes, 9.0 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 141 passes, 7.8 combined xTIago Aspas ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 133 passes, 7.9 combined xTIago Aspas ↔ Óscar Mingueza: 125 passes, 7.8 combined xTFerran Jutglà ↔ Óscar Mingueza: 110 passes, 10.9 combined xTÓscar Mingueza ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 95 passes, 6.1 combined xTMarcos Alonso ↔ Williot Swedberg: 92 passes, 7.9 combined xTIlaix Moriba ↔ Javi Rodríguez: 91 passes, 3.2 combined xTIlaix Moriba ↔ Hugo Álvarez: 89 passes, 3.9 combined xTIago Aspas ↔ Javi Rueda: 87 passes, 7.2 combined xTSergio Carreira ↔ Pablo Durán: 87 passes, 11.4 combined xTIonut Radu ↔ Sergio Carreira: 86 passes, 7.5 combined xTBorja Iglesias ↔ Sergio Carreira: 86 passes, 9.0 combined xTIonut Radu — isolate this player's connectionsRaduIlaix Moriba — isolate this player's connectionsMoribaSergio Carreira — isolate this player's connectionsCarreiraAleix Febas — isolate this player's connectionsFebasMarcos Alonso — isolate this player's connectionsAlonsoIago Aspas — isolate this player's connectionsAspasFerran Jutglà — isolate this player's connectionsJutglàJavi Rodríguez — isolate this player's connectionsRodríguezPablo Durán — isolate this player's connectionsDuránWilliot Swedberg — isolate this player's connectionsSwedbergHugo Álvarez — isolate this player's connectionsÁlvarezJavi Rueda — isolate this player's connectionsRuedaBorja Iglesias — isolate this player's connectionsIglesiasÓscar Mingueza — isolate this player's connectionsMinguezaJavi Galán — isolate this player's connectionsGalánÁlvaro Núñez — isolate this player's connectionsNúñez
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Alonso ↔ Carreira
767p · 40.4xT
Alonso ↔ Radu
324p · 18.7xT
Mingueza ↔ Rodríguez
311p · 15.3xT
Alonso ↔ Mingueza
298p · 17.4xT
Alonso ↔ Moriba
261p · 10.1xT
Alonso ↔ Rodríguez
234p · 3.7xT
Rueda ↔ Rodríguez
208p · 11.9xT
Alonso ↔ Álvarez
208p · 14.4xT
Carreira ↔ Moriba
200p · 9.1xT
Mingueza ↔ Moriba
179p · 7.6xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Marcos Alonso ↔ Sergio Carreira (767 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Sergio Carreira ↔ Pablo Durán (0.13 xT/pass over 87 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Celta Vigo had the ball

Every touch across 479 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Celta Vigo actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
25537
ACTIONS
4%5%11%5%4%7%11%13%10%8%5%4%3%4%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
7199
ACTIONS
2%5%8%7%4%7%10%13%13%11%5%3%2%3%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (13.4% of all actions). 66% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 34% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 29% defensive, 50% middle, 21% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Celta Vigo leaned on their left (38%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

38%Left side27%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Celta Vigo
38%27%36%
League
39%22%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Celta Vigo made 2277 this season (47.4 a match); 28% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 645 entries (28%)64528%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 344 entries (15%)34415%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 356 entries (16%)35616%CENTRERight half-space: 364 entries (16%)36416%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 568 entries (25%)56825%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing64513.428%30%
Left half-space3447.215%15%
Centre3567.416%12%
Right half-space3647.616%14%
Right wing56811.825%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Celta Vigo progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

7535build-up passes attempted
83%completed
26%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

3442CB · 55%
272Long Wide · 4%
68Long Central · 1%
1878Wide → FB · 30%
588Central · 9%

Sequence success — build-up

1272build-up sequences this season
11%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
44%turned over with nothing to show
CB3442 · 55%
right: 1790 passes, most from Rodríguez1790left: 1652 passes, most from Alonso1652
Long Wide272 · 4%
left: 140 passes, most from Radu140right: 132 passes, most from Radu132
Long Central68 · 1%
left: 41 passes, most from Radu41right: 27 passes, most from Radu27
Wide → FB1878 · 30%
left: 1062 passes, most from Radu1062right: 816 passes, most from Radu816
Central588 · 9%
right: 332 passes, most from Radu332left: 256 passes, most from Radu256
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo build predominantly down the left, with Radu as the fulcrum (1097 build-up passes). Only 27% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (513×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Celta Vigo’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 2142 progressive passes across 48 matches (44.6/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
29%
Right half-space
16%
Central
14%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
29%
Progression is right-dominant: 45% right side · 14% central · 41% left.

Who generates it

Sergio Carreira
258 · 12%
Óscar Mingueza
230 · 11%
Marcos Alonso
215 · 10%
Javi Rodríguez
162 · 8%
Javi Rueda
141 · 7%
Top two — Sergio Carreira & Óscar Mingueza — account for 23% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.6 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
29% reach final third
16% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 71% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 29% of progressive passes reached the final third and 16% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 23% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralsterile
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Celta Vigo have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

12535progression passes attempted
89%completed
16%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

4886CB · 44%
337Long Wide · 3%
67Long Central · 1%
4334Wide → FB · 39%
1553Central · 14%

Sequence success — progression

1759progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
40%turned over with nothing to show
CB4886 · 44%
right: 2480 passes, most from Rodríguez2480left: 2406 passes, most from Alonso2406
Long Wide337 · 3%
right: 189 passes, most from Román189left: 148 passes, most from Carreira148
Long Central67 · 1%
right: 37 passes, most from Mingueza37left: 30 passes, most from Carreira30
Wide → FB4334 · 39%
left: 2227 passes, most from Carreira2227right: 2107 passes, most from Román2107
Central1553 · 14%
right: 802 passes, most from Moriba802left: 751 passes, most from Moriba751
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo progress predominantly down the left, with Alonso the busiest midfield outlet (1487 progression passes). Only 16% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (731×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
13%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
38%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Celta Vigo actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1501 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 5988 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 55m. Most active carrier: Alonso (347). Filter to one player below.

First (544)Second (428)Third (294)Fourth (235)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Celta Vigo's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

479shots
53.1xG
0.11xG per shot
32big chances (0.3+ xG)
62goals
#19key passes / game in the league
#18box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 103 shots (22%)22%103Settled attack: 285 shots (59%)59%285Set piece: 91 shots (19%)19%91479SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 22% of shots1031712.280.12
Cross300.570.19
Cut-back810.880.11
Long ball600.800.13
Pass into the box / short pass62158.420.14
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)2411.620.07
Settled attack 59% of shots2853028.500.10
Cross4415.120.12
Cut-back3064.790.16
Long ball1110.710.06
Pass into the box / short pass1581914.810.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)4233.080.07
Set piece 19% of shots911512.340.14
Corner7565.030.07
Free kick700.170.02
Penalty997.150.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Iago Aspas304.564
Óscar Mingueza273.645
Hugo Álvarez333.334
Sergio Carreira232.991
Javi Rueda192.655

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Borja Iglesias489.7514
Ferran Jutglà555.7111
Pablo Durán445.184
Iago Aspas354.766
Williot Swedberg274.605
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Celta Vigo's chances, by xG, is settled attack (28.5 of 53.1 xG, 285 of 479 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 103 of the 479 shots (22%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 91 of the 479 shots came from set pieces; 62 goals from 53.1 xG (+8.9).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Celta Vigo consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

35CB · 10%
13Long Wide · 4%
23Long Central · 6%
122Wide → FB · 34%
171Central · 47%

Sequence success — final-third

1132final-third sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
36%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB35 · 10%
left: 20 passes, most from Alonso20right: 15 passes, most from Alonso15
Long Wide13 · 4%
right: 7 passes, most from Sotelo7left: 6 passes, most from Aspas6
Long Central23 · 6%
right: 12 passes, most from Sotelo12left: 11 passes, most from Román11
Wide → FB122 · 34%
left: 65 passes, most from Álvarez65right: 57 passes, most from Mingueza57
Central171 · 47%
left: 91 passes, most from Rueda91right: 80 passes, most from Aspas80

Who creates — volume × threat

35Aspas
33Álvarez
29Mingueza
26Sotelo
23Román
22Carreira
20Rueda
364key passes #19 of 23
10.2box entries/game #18 of 23
39.0final-3rd entries/game #4 of 23
1.11xG/game #17 of 23
62goals #7 of 23
+8.9finishing vs xG #8 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Celta Vigo lean right — 39% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (143 of 364), most often from Rueda (20). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (49 key passes, most often from Rueda). Aspas is the primary source overall. They generate 1.11 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Borja Iglesias (14G), Ferran Jutglà (11G), Iago Aspas (6G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Celta Vigo deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

449 crosses: 176 found a team-mate (39%), 52 led to a shot (12%). 124 cut-backs: 59 found a team-mate (48%), 39 led to a shot (31%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Celta Vigo actually cross from?

449 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 24% come from one territory, the advanced left wing; 25 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 34 crosses (8%)8%34deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 1 crosses (0%)0%1deep left wing: 20 crosses (4%)4%20advanced right wing: 71 crosses (16%)16%71advanced right half-space: 3 crosses (1%)1%3advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 8 crosses (2%)2%8advanced left wing: 110 crosses (24%)24%110byline right wing: 91 crosses (20%)20%91byline right half-space: 7 crosses (2%)2%7byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6byline left wing: 98 crosses (22%)22%98
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
advanced · left wing11024%13
byline · left wing9822%13
byline · right wing9120%12
advanced · right wing7116%8
deep · right wing348%1
deep · left wing204%3
advanced · left half-space82%1
byline · right half-space72%0
byline · left half-space61%0
advanced · right half-space31%1
deep · left half-space10%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

479 shots for 53.1 xG (1.11/game, #17 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 10.0 shots/game at 0.111 xG/shot. Box entries 10/game (#18). Threat created 11.0 xT/game (#6).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Celta Vigo’s 63 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 63 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Celta Vigo scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
47 · 76%
Set pieces
6 · 10%
Penalties
9 · 15%

By finish

Right foot
37 · 60%
Left foot
22 · 35%
Header
3 · 5%
Vision AI Model Insight
62 goals scored. 76% come in open play; set pieces add 10%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

246 of 930 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%246/930Rodríguez188 of 1313 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%188/1313Rodríguez420 of 2863 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%420/2863Radu163 of 1282 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%163/1282Alonso270 of 1147 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%270/1147Carreira310 of 1823 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%310/1823Rueda263 of 2701 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%263/2701Rodríguez300 of 3416 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%300/3416Román233 of 2614 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%233/2614Alonso252 of 1981 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%252/1981Carreira266 of 1285 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%266/1285Rueda240 of 998 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%240/998Aspas167 of 854 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%167/854Aspas244 of 979 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%244/979Álvarez280 of 1351 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%280/1351Zaragozaattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1197
Failed forward pass
790
Failed take-on
482
Lost in the defensive third
1287
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the defensive third: 26% of 930 pass attempts there are lost (246 times). Separately, 31% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Celta Vigo press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

22
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity7
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height9
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness28
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption46
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
22%
C
26%
LHS
19%
LW
17%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 54%
Mid 35%
Att 11%
Read
Ranked #23 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 54% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (18% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 51% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#23/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game120#22/23
High-press share18%#19/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)34.7#21/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game19.6#17/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share51%#16/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed84%#22/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.6%#3/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Celta Vigo win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1420 opposition possessions that Celta Vigo ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Celta Vigo step in. Celta Vigo win it after 6.7 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.7 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.6passes
median 3 · before Celta Vigo win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 9s · 29.6 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
40%
26%
16%
18%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
6.7
19s
15–30′
6.7
19s
30–45+′
6.3
19s
45–60′
4.6
14s
60–75′
5.4
16s
75–90+′
4.2
13s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Celta Vigo were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,895phase segments analysed
11.0smedian time before the opposition engage
3.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#17of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 27.5%Progression 49.0%Chance creation 21.1%Attacking transition 2.3%

Without the ball

How Celta Vigo defend when the opponent has it.

High press 5.9%Mid block 10.6%Low block 52.5%Unopposed 30.9%

What opponents do against Celta Vigo

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Celta Vigo or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 8.3%Mid block 13.7%Low block 47.4%Unopposed 30.7%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2305.6s3.20.2%48.3%
Progression2,8637.8s4.60.7%42.4%
Chance creation1,6535.8s3.522.0%49.4%
Attacking transition1497.0s4.64.7%30.2%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up8560.1%
progression5700.4%
build_up → progression3590.3%
progression → chance_creation29720.2%
chance_creation23834.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation20030.5%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Celta Vigo does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Celta Vigo are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 7,535 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3120.35
Wide-channel share-0.310.29
Side bias+0.110.57
Pass length-0.3921.28
Long-ball share-0.600.17
Forward gain per pass-0.479.42
Backward-pass share-0.000.20
Deep-pass share-0.590.23
Completion+0.430.83
Seconds between passes-0.443.06
Side used

left 29% · central 45% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 12,535 passes

narrow, central, played inside

Width of use-1.0823.28
Wide-channel share-1.050.33
Side bias+0.020.12
Pass length+0.4317.83
Long-ball share-0.360.09
Forward gain per pass-0.452.92
Backward-pass share+0.430.35
Deep-pass share-0.230.15
Completion+0.680.89
Seconds between passes-0.163.12
Side used

left 32% · central 36% · right 32%

Final third 5,467 passes

circulating, safer, more recycling

Width of use-0.8029.64
Wide-channel share-0.760.52
Side bias+0.120.35
Pass length-0.2815.03
Long-ball share-0.710.07
Forward gain per pass-1.00-0.29
Backward-pass share+0.910.45
Deep-pass share-0.220.08
Completion+0.920.77
Seconds between passes-0.233.23
Side used

left 40% · central 20% · right 40%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Celta Vigo's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Celta Vigo win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share14%
#23 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share35%
#3 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.0s
#18 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.5
#3 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game0.75
#21 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.15
#22 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.7s
#17 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

111attacking transition sequences this season
15%succeed — produce a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

351defensive transition sequences this season
63%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
11%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Celta Vigo are a patient build-up side: 14% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#23 of 23), against 35% built patiently over 6+ passes (#3 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 0.75 times a game (#21), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.15 times a game (#22 of 23) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Celta Vigo? 2189 opponent progressive passes and 613 shots faced (62.1 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Celta Vigo)

Right wing
30%
Right half-space
14%
Central
19%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
26%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (30% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Celta Vigo actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Celta Vigo conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Celta Vigo's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (406 total)

2%2%5%3%2%20%17%13%19%15%Nicolas PépéPape GueyeNicolas PépéKarl Etta EyongRafa MarínTajon BuchananNicolas PépéIlias AkhomachJohan MojicaMateu MoreySergi DarderDani RodríguezMarash KumbullaSergi DarderJohan MojicaJorge de FrutosSergio CamelloSergio CamelloPedro DíazPacha EspinoSergio CamelloPathé CissÁlvaro GarcíaIsi PalazónJorge de FrutosFlorian LejeuneLuis MillaLuis MillaChristantus UcheIsmael BekhouchaChristantus UcheChristantus UcheIván MartínVladyslav VanatYáser AsprillaJoel RocaÁlex MorenoAzzedine OunahiAxel WitselBryan GilAzzedine OunahiBryan GilJhon SolísRodrigo RiquelmeRicardo RodríguezRodrigo RiquelmeRicardo RodríguezGiovani Lo CelsoMarc BartraAdrià PedrosaJosanJosanAndré SilvaAleix FebasAdrià PedrosaAdrià PedrosaJosanJosanGermán ValeraJosanMatías DituroAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannKokeKokeKokeJulián AlvarezSergio GómezBrais MéndezSergio GómezSergio GómezSergio GómezMikel OyarzabalArsen ZakharyanMikel OyarzabalGonçalo GuedesGonçalo GuedesIgor ZubeldiaDuje Caleta-CarVíctor GarcíaCarlos ÁlvarezFermín LópezRobert LewandowskiDani OlmoDani OlmoMarcus RashfordDani OlmoFrenkie de JongAlejandro BaldeMarcus RashfordDenis SuárezDenis SuárezMoi GómezRubén GarcíaMoi GómezRubén GarcíaAsier OsambelaJon MoncayolaJon MoncayolaRoberto FernándezPere MillaCarlos RomeroEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoAurélien TchouaméniArda GülerFederico ValverdeKylian MbappéAurélien TchouaméniRaúl AsencioKylian MbappéKylian MbappéJude BellinghamAurélien TchouaméniKylian MbappéArda GülerJude BellinghamAurélien TchouaméniRodrygoAurélien TchouaméniAurélien TchouaméniOihan SancetIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaGorka GuruzetaNico WilliamsNico WilliamsMikel JauregizarIlyas ChairaLucas AhijadoFederico ViñasSantiago ColombattoFederico ViñasAlberto ReinaIlyas ChairaAndré AlmeidaJavi GuerraHugo DuroJesús VázquezThierry CorreiaThierry CorreiaJesús VázquezLucas BeltránDimitri FoulquierJosé Luis GayàCopeteArnaut DanjumaArnaut DanjumaPeque FernándezLucien AgouméOsoJuanlu SánchezAdnan JanuzajLuis MillaKiko FemeníaMartín SatrianoLuis MillaKiko FemeníaLuis MillaAnder BarrenetxeaBeñat TurrientesGonçalo GuedesMikel OyarzabalLuka SucicMikel OyarzabalÁlvaro OdriozolaCharles PickelCyril NgongePol LozanoOmar El HilaliPol LozanoRamon TerratsPol LozanoAitor RuibalMarc RocaPablo FornalsAbde EzzalzouliPablo FornalsMarc RocaAitor RuibalPablo FornalsÁlvaro FidalgoMarc RocaMarc BartraPablo FornalsValentín GómezSergi DarderDaley BlindArnau MartínezThomas LemarAxel WitselBryan GilViktor TsygankovArnau MartínezArnau MartínezAzzedine OunahiViktor TsygankovFran BeltránAzzedine OunahiTrent Alexander-ArnoldBrahim DíazArda GülerAurélien TchouaméniArda GülerTrent Alexander-ArnoldFederico ValverdeVinícius JúniorTrent Alexander-ArnoldVinícius JúniorCarlos MartínPedro DíazÁlvaro GarcíaPedro DíazPedro DíazJorge de FrutosFran PérezRaúl MoroIker MuñozAlejandro CatenaJavi GalánRaúl MoroAlejandro CatenaLucas BoyéÁngel PérezCarles AleñáÁngel PérezÁngel PérezToni MartínezToni MartínezDenis SuárezÁngel PérezAbde RebbachVictor ParadaUnai NúñezAndré AlmeidaLuis RiojaGuido RodríguezEray CömertFilip UgrinicThierry CorreiaUmar SadiqÁlex BaenaAdemola LookmanAdemola LookmanAntoine GriezmannAdemola LookmanMatteo RuggeriMatteo RuggeriAdemola LookmanÁlex BaenaÁlex BaenaKokeKokeThiago AlmadaNahuel MolinaObed VargasThiago AlmadaMatteo RuggeriAlberto ReinaDani CalvoIlyas ChairaAlberto ReinaThiago FernándezAlfonso PedrazaAlberto MoleiroNicolas PépéNicolas PépéAlfon GonzálezDani ParejoDani OlmoFerran TorresLamine YamalPedriFerran TorresEric GarcíaRoony BardghjiPablo MartínezJeremy ToljanAdrián de la FuenteKervin ArriagaJeremy ToljanDiego PampínAdrián de la FuenteKervin ArriagaRoger BruguéJon OlasagastiCarlos EspíCarlos EspíAndoni GorosabelAndoni GorosabelIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYuri BerchicheMikel JauregizarGorka GuruzetaYeray ÁlvarezYeray ÁlvarezYuri BerchicheYuri BerchicheIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaRobert NavarroNico SerranoAndoni GorosabelRobert NavarroTete MorenteAdrià PedrosaAleix FebasAleix FebasTete MorenteAdam BoayarJohn DonaldAdam BoayarMarc AguadoVictor ChustJosé Ángel CarmonaOsoJosé Ángel CarmonaCésar AzpilicuetaNeal MaupayLucien AgouméDjibril SowJosé SalinasPablo MartínezDavid LarrubiaPablo MartínezDani LorenzoPablo MartínezChupeAdrián NiñoPablo MartínezPablo MartínezAndré AlmeidaIker LuqueIván MartínAndré AlmeidaAndré AlmeidaAarón MartínAarón MartínRaúl GarcíaKike BarjaJonathan DubasinKike BarjaRubén GarcíaLucas TorróAbel BretonesRubén GarcíaFilip UgrinicJavi GuerraJosé GayàIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYuri BerchicheÁlex BerenguerÁlex BerenguerIñaki WilliamsIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaYuri BerchicheÁlex BerenguerÁlex BerenguerJesús AresoYuri BerchicheJesús AresoGorka GuruzetaAndrés GarcíaEnes ÜnalJohan MojicaIgor ZubeldiaJon AramburuJon AramburuOrri ÓskarssonTakefusa KuboMikel OyarzabalBeñat TurrientesSergio GómezCarlos SolerCarlos SolerRubén SánchezMarc AguadoThomas LemarTete MorenteRoy RevivoMartim NetoGermán ValeraDiego LlorenteMarc RocaIscoIscoAntonyAbde EzzalzouliAbde EzzalzouliPablo FornalsMarc BartraMarc RocaGiovani Lo CelsoGiovani Lo CelsoAntonio BlancoCarles AleñáAbde RebbachCarles AleñáPablo IbáñezAntonio BlancoLucas BoyéDenis SuárezMariano DíazHugo NovoaPablo Ibáñez← own goal

By situation

Open play
36 · 67%
Set pieces
11 · 20%
Penalties
7 · 13%
Vision AI Model Insight
54 goals conceded. 67% come in open play; set pieces account for only 20%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 13% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (20% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
47 g · 40.8 xG
Set pieces
6 g · 5.2 xG
Penalties
9 g
10% of goals come from set pieces (6 of 62), worth 5.2 xG from 82 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Celta Vigo's corners go?

172 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (93)

9%22%31%5%1%13%10%1%
Delivered into the box 91%Short 9%

Left side (79)

1%3%14%18%9%4%1%19%16%5%
Delivered into the box 90%Short 10%

Where opponents attack Celta Vigo from set pieces

96 shots from opponent corners against Celta Vigo, 11 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (48)

8%6%29%46%4%6%
Shot 48Goals 4

Left flag (48)

8%19%2%21%29%6%15%
Shot 48Goals 7

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 84.96 (87th pct)
  • progression /game — 44.62 (74th pct)
  • threat created /game — 10.99 (74th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 8.82 (0th pct)
  • shots /game — 9.98 (9th pct)
  • box entries /game — 10.23 (22th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.11 (26th pct)
  • field tilt % — 46.25 (35th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Girona
75%
Real Betis
70%
Villarreal
59%
Malaga
38%
Real Oviedo
30%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Celta Vigo results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Celta Vigo's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (16m)1.190.751.75
vs mid-block opponents (16m)1.561.001.44
vs low-block opponents (16m)1.191.690.94

Behaviour — how Celta Vigo actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents82%14%368.65.5
vs mid-block opponents86%10%4310.69.6
vs low-block opponents86%9%5513.815.6
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 82% vs 86% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 14% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Celta Vigo are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.11 xG a game and they concede 1.29 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Celta Vigo’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Celta Vigo
across 48 matches this season
Defensive actionsvs Alaves · 2-1 · 2026-10-18181avg 120
PPDAvs Real Madrid · 1-2 · 2026-03-0619.3avg 8.8
Progressive carriesat Getafe · 1-1 · 2026-09-07115avg 53
Pass accuracyvs Elche · 3-1 · 2026-05-0374%avg 85%
Threat from passingvs Girona · 1-1 · 2025-09-1410.74avg 5.02
Final-third entriesvs Atletico · 1-1 · 2025-10-0591avg 47
Passesvs Villarreal · 1-1 · 2025-08-31777avg 532
Expected goalsvs Atletico · 1-1 · 2025-10-052.56avg 1.11

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Celta Vigo’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+15.6on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes6329 actions+7.02
Carries1600 actions+0.22
Dribbles177 actions+0.03
Shots112 actions+5.04
Ball wins699 actions+3.34
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Hugo Álvarez313+1.53+0.49
Hugo González156+1.37+0.88
Sergio Carreira687+1.31+0.19
Ionut Radu498+1.31+0.26
Yoel Lago948+1.28+0.14
Javi Rodríguez593+1.27+0.21
Miguel Román566+1.17+0.21
Marcos Alonso988+1.04+0.11
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Hugo González · shot+0.684
2  Hugo Álvarez · pass+0.403
3  Williot Swedberg · shot+0.336
4  Yoel Lago · pass+0.259
5  Ferran Jutglà · shot+0.252
6  Hugo González · pass+0.214

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Celta Vigo’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 172 corners taken, most by Hugo Sotelo (39); 82 shots from corners and free kicks, 6 goals, led by Borja Iglesias (2 goals, 0.41 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Hugo Sotelo3934 (87%)2—0.061—
Marcos Alonso——14—0.9241/1
Óscar Mingueza2422 (92%)610.141—
Miguel Román2924 (83%)3—0.20——
Bryan Zaragoza2713 (48%)1—0.03—1/1
Iago Aspas126 (50%)2—0.09—2/2
Javi Rodríguez——8—0.45——
Pablo Durán——7—0.35——
Hugo González1313 (100%)1—0.0211/1
Borja Iglesias——220.41—4/4
Ferran Jutglà——610.93——
Javi Rueda——5—0.26——
Carl Starfelt——510.35——
Fer López1310 (77%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Ionut RaduGK45868.5Shot-Stopping 85%
Marcos AlonsoCB36176.4Ball-Carrying 98%Progression 85%Ball-Winning 51%Aerial & Box Defending 26%
Miguel RománCM20115.1Progression 63%Chance Creation 33%Ball-Carrying 21%Successful Dribble 4%
Sergio CarreiraCM35024.8Progression 73%Ball-Carrying 62%Successful Dribble 46%Chance Creation 36%
Javi RuedaCM20784.6Successful Dribble 60%Progression 55%Chance Creation 33%Ball-Carrying 32%
Ilaix MoribaCM34233.8Successful Dribble 44%Ball-Carrying 41%Progression 34%Chance Creation 33%
Ferran JutglàST23193.8Finishing 65%Ball-Carrying 64%Box Threat 13%Aerial Threat 0%
Yoel LagoCB18873.8Ball-Carrying 66%Progression 42%Ball-Winning 40%Aerial & Box Defending 36%
Hugo ÁlvarezW19541.8Chance Creation 46%Ball-Carrying 30%Wide Delivery 22%Box Threat 8%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Óscar MinguezaM21001.246144.5
Iago AspasF15642.014525.5
Sergio CarreiraM35020.575549.0
Hugo ÁlvarezF19541.524120.4
Javi RuedaM20780.872719.8
Ilaix MoribaM34230.452424.5
Miguel RománM20111.031525.4
Marcos AlonsoD36170.322465.0

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Hugo ÁlvarezW195425 (72%)14 (43%)
Williot SwedbergW17844 (25%)13 (46%)
Iago AspasW15646 (67%)10 (50%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Marcos AlonsoD36176255239190
Ilaix MoribaM342346110634136
Javi RodríguezD3145387423082
Sergio CarreiraM35023833632135
Yoel LagoD1887326332364
Carl StarfeltD1872301312160
Javi RuedaM2078282272979
Óscar MinguezaM210025942979

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (32 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Ionut RaduG48458600.0112316432.6
Marcos AlonsoD40361712.61321562565.0
Sergio CarreiraM44350221.82225838349.0
Ilaix MoribaM46342332.2177646124.5
Javi RodríguezD39314510.91116238743.7
Ferran JutglàF402319115.718342276.8
Borja IglesiasF382101149.717321398.7
Óscar MinguezaM34210010.72923025944.5
Javi RuedaM36207821.02014128219.8
Miguel RománM26201121.02310024825.4
Hugo ÁlvarezF36195442.03311615620.4
Pablo DuránF37189845.210291666.0
Yoel LagoD22188700.224732619.5
Carl StarfeltD22187210.823130116.6
Williot SwedbergF38178454.615281726.6
Iago AspasF40156464.8359513625.5
Fer LópezM17122411.5114514412.7
Jones El AbdellaouiM2596322.3917852.6
Manu FernándezD1480600.1232999.7
Álvaro NúñezD1069100.42466610.4
Joseph AidooD868100.10111136.0
Carlos DomínguezD865500.21201127.9
Javi GalánM840800.3728585.3
Aleix FebasM538022.104662.1
Hugo GonzálezF630211.41217264.3
Sebastián CáceresD326400.0010563.1
Mihailo RisticD525600.0210362.5
Couhaib DriouechF517200.236270.5
Matías VecinoM615800.102301.4
Damián RodríguezM215600.127131.8
Andrés AntañónF415600.300260.2
Hugo BurcioM613700.507321.7

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Ionut Radu
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes4586
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.4
key passes /900.02
def actions /903.2
pass accuracy74%
Marcos Alonso
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3617
goals · xG1 · 2.6
prog passes /905.3
key passes /900.32
def actions /9015.6
pass accuracy90%
Sergio Carreira
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes3502
goals · xG2 · 1.8
prog passes /906.6
key passes /900.57
def actions /909.8
pass accuracy83%
Ilaix Moriba
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3423
goals · xG3 · 2.2
prog passes /902.0
key passes /900.45
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy90%
Javi Rodríguez
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3145
goals · xG1 · 0.9
prog passes /904.6
key passes /900.31
def actions /9011.1
pass accuracy90%
Ferran Jutglà
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2319
goals · xG11 · 5.7
prog passes /901.3
key passes /900.70
def actions /908.8
pass accuracy74%
Borja Iglesias
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2101
goals · xG14 · 9.7
prog passes /901.4
key passes /900.73
def actions /906.0
pass accuracy73%
Óscar Mingueza
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes2100
goals · xG1 · 0.7
prog passes /909.9
key passes /901.24
def actions /9011.1
pass accuracy83%
Javi Rueda
Deep-lying playmaker · Midfielder
minutes2078
goals · xG2 · 1.0
prog passes /906.1
key passes /900.87
def actions /9012.2
pass accuracy75%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (0th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (8.82, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (9th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (9.98, 9th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (22th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (10.23, 22th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report