Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2026

Sevilla

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #6 of 20 on 17 points (5-2-3, 16:16). Tactical profile below is built from 10 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
W
W
W
L
L
W
W
L
D
W
W
L
D
L
W
17
points
#6 of 20 · 10 games
16:16
goals
+0 GD
5-2-3
record
W-D-L
1.70
points/game
#6 in the league
1.12
xG for/game
rank #15
1.28
xG against/game
rank #11
#5
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
51%
field tilt
#7
Sevilla
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.121.34
Expected goals against / game
1.281.34
Field tilt
51%50%
Pass retention
76%82%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Sevilla and how good was the season?
Read. Sevilla currently sit #6 of 20 on 17 points (5W-2D-3L, 1.70 pts/game), scoring 16 and conceding 16 for a goal difference of +0. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (51% field tilt, #7 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#5 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 10 matches of event data, they create 1.12 xG/game (#15) and concede 1.28 (#11), a net of -0.16 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Sevilla actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Sevilla.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
3Real Madrid108022510+1524
4Real Betis106221614+220
5Real Sociedad106131918+119
6Sevilla105231616+017
7Alaves103341411+312
8Athletic Club9333129+312
9Celta Vigo10262107+312

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Sevilla actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+2.15-1.58
Vision AI Model Insight
Sevilla tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -1.33, second-half -0.23. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +2.15 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -1.58 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 10 matches: Sevilla against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-1.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

0591411.212.8Rayo Vallecano (H) 2-1 · xG 2.33 to 1.49Athletic Club (A) 3-1 · xG 0.72 to 1.37Atletico (H) 1-3 · xG 1.23 to 0.96Espanyol (A) 1-1 · xG 0.35 to 1.18Valencia (H) 1-0 · xG 0.83 to 0.14Deportivo (A) 1-0 · xG 0.72 to 0.25Barcelona (H) 1-3 · xG 0.50 to 2.73Levante (A) 3-3 · xG 2.49 to 1.95Real Madrid (A) 1-4 · xG 0.98 to 2.15Osasuna (H) 2-0 · xG 1.07 to 0.58M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10
SevillaOpponents against Sevilla

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Sevilla's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

35
Build-Up
possession control from the back
58
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
45
Creation
manufacturing chances
70
Press
winning the ball high & hard
45
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Sevilla are defined most by their Press DNA (70/100 · strong at winning the ball high & hard), and least by their Build-Up DNA (35/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess48Disrupt46Finish25Press75Defend78
Possess
Deep buildup
26%
Possession
43%
Field tilt
74%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
13%
Dribble tendency
70%
Progressive passes
57%
Finish
Final-third patience
52%
Shot quality
9%
Open-play xG
13%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
83%
High regains
70%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
74%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
78%
High line ~proxy
78%
PAdj defensive actions
78%
Sevilla is defined most by Defend (78% in the league) and weakest on Finish (25%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Sevilla actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Sevilla's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Sevilla highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 73% tilt, 2.70 pts/gAtletico: 61% tilt, 2.50 pts/gReal Madrid: 52% tilt, 2.40 pts/gReal Betis: 51% tilt, 2.00 pts/gReal Sociedad: 47% tilt, 1.90 pts/gSevilla: 51% tilt, 1.70 pts/gAthletic Club: 60% tilt, 1.33 pts/gVillarreal: 64% tilt, 1.20 pts/gAlaves: 49% tilt, 1.20 pts/gCelta Vigo: 50% tilt, 1.20 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gOsasuna: 45% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gElche: 46% tilt, 1.00 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 47% tilt, 1.00 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGetafe: 43% tilt, 0.90 pts/gEspanyol: 45% tilt, 0.80 pts/gValencia: 39% tilt, 0.60 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gSevilla39%50%61%73%0.51.22.02.7FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Sevilla post 51% field tilt, ranking #7 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.70 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Sevilla has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Sevilla's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 19.7% of the time on the ball20%Progression: 50.3% of the time on the ball50%Chance creation: 27.3% of the time on the ball27%Attacking transition: 2.6% of the time on the ball50%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up19.7%
Progression50.3%
Chance creation27.3%
Attacking transition2.6%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Sevilla spends most of its time on the ball (50% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Gabriel Suazo ↔ Kike Salas: 107 passes, 0.7 combined xTKike Salas ↔ Andrés Castrín: 79 passes, -0.4 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Lucien Agoumé: 73 passes, 0.6 combined xTLucien Agoumé ↔ Juan Iglesias: 69 passes, 0.3 combined xTLucien Agoumé ↔ Andrés Castrín: 67 passes, -0.3 combined xTJuan Iglesias ↔ Andrés Castrín: 64 passes, -0.3 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Félix Correia: 57 passes, 1.6 combined xTLucien Agoumé ↔ Kike Salas: 54 passes, 0.6 combined xTJuan Iglesias ↔ Miguel Sierra: 51 passes, 0.3 combined xTOdysseas Vlachodimos ↔ Andrés Castrín: 47 passes, -0.4 combined xTYoussouf Fofana ↔ Lucien Agoumé: 46 passes, 0.3 combined xTOdysseas Vlachodimos ↔ Kike Salas: 40 passes, 0.6 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Youssouf Fofana: 35 passes, 0.3 combined xTLucien Agoumé ↔ Miguel Sierra: 34 passes, 0.6 combined xTChidera Ejuke ↔ Juan Iglesias: 32 passes, -0.3 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Andrés Castrín: 30 passes, -0.1 combined xTYoussouf Fofana ↔ Andrés Castrín: 30 passes, 0.3 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Jon Guridi: 29 passes, 0.3 combined xTGabriel Suazo ↔ Giorgi Kochorashvili: 28 passes, 0.3 combined xTGiorgi Kochorashvili ↔ Juan Iglesias: 27 passes, 0.6 combined xTLucien Agoumé ↔ Giorgi Kochorashvili: 27 passes, 0.3 combined xTAndrés Castrín ↔ Miguel Sierra: 27 passes, 0.2 combined xTGiorgi Kochorashvili ↔ Miguel Sierra: 27 passes, 0.3 combined xTYoussouf Fofana ↔ Félix Correia: 27 passes, 1.9 combined xTOdysseas Vlachodimos — isolate this player's connectionsVlachodimoGabriel Suazo — isolate this player's connectionsSuazoLucien Agoumé — isolate this player's connectionsAgouméJuan Iglesias — isolate this player's connectionsIglesiasRobbie Ure — isolate this player's connectionsUreAndrés Castrín — isolate this player's connectionsCastrínIsaac Romero — isolate this player's connectionsRomeroMiguel Sierra — isolate this player's connectionsSierraNemanja Gudelj — isolate this player's connectionsGudeljKike Salas — isolate this player's connectionsSalasJon Guridi — isolate this player's connectionsGuridiChidera Ejuke — isolate this player's connectionsEjukeYoussouf Fofana — isolate this player's connectionsFofanaAdrià Pedrosa — isolate this player's connectionsPedrosaGiorgi Kochorashvili — isolate this player's connectionsKochorashvFélix Correia — isolate this player's connectionsCorreia
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Suazo ↔ Salas
107p · 0.7xT
Salas ↔ Castrín
79p · -0.4xT
Suazo ↔ Agoumé
73p · 0.6xT
Agoumé ↔ Iglesias
69p · 0.3xT
Agoumé ↔ Castrín
67p · -0.3xT
Iglesias ↔ Castrín
64p · -0.3xT
Suazo ↔ Correia
57p · 1.6xT
Agoumé ↔ Salas
54p · 0.6xT
Iglesias ↔ Sierra
51p · 0.3xT
Vlachodimos ↔ Castrín
47p · -0.4xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Gabriel Suazo ↔ Kike Salas (107 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Youssouf Fofana ↔ Félix Correia (0.07 xT/pass over 27 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Sevilla had the ball

Every touch across 99 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Sevilla actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
3879
ACTIONS
3%4%9%4%5%13%8%10%9%9%7%3%3%4%8%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
831
ACTIONS
2%5%8%6%4%11%8%9%10%11%7%3%3%4%9%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the right wing of the middle third (12.3% of all actions). 56% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 44% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 26% defensive, 49% middle, 25% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Sevilla leaned on their left (40%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

40%Left side22%Middle39%Right sideATTACKING →
Sevilla
40%22%39%
League
38%23%39%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Sevilla made 380 this season (38.0 a match); 29% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 112 entries (29%)11229%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 56 entries (15%)5615%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 42 entries (11%)4211%CENTRERight half-space: 63 entries (17%)6317%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 107 entries (28%)10728%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing11211.229%29%
Left half-space565.615%15%
Centre424.211%12%
Right half-space636.317%15%
Right wing10710.728%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Sevilla progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

999build-up passes attempted
73%completed
36%reach the middle third
3%go long into the final third

Pass types

282CB · 38%
81Long Wide · 11%
14Long Central · 2%
301Wide → FB · 41%
56Central · 8%

Sequence success — build-up

127build-up sequences this season
10%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
48%turned over with nothing to show
CB282 · 38%
right: 152 passes, most from Castrín152left: 130 passes, most from Salas130
Long Wide81 · 11%
right: 58 passes, most from Vlachodimos58left: 23 passes, most from Vlachodimos23
Long Central14 · 2%
left: 8 passes, most from Vlachodimos8right: 6 passes, most from Vlachodimos6
Wide → FB301 · 41%
left: 182 passes, most from Suazo182right: 119 passes, most from Vlachodimos119
Central56 · 8%
right: 32 passes, most from Suazo32left: 24 passes, most from Suazo24
◆ Vision AI Insight
Sevilla build predominantly down the right, with Vlachodimos as the fulcrum (153 build-up passes). Only 40% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (36×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Sevilla’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 463 progressive passes across 10 matches (46.3/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
30%
Right half-space
11%
Central
13%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
31%
Progression is left-dominant: 41% right side · 13% central · 46% left.

Who generates it

Gabriel Suazo
96 · 21%
Juan Iglesias
70 · 15%
Kike Salas
43 · 9%
Odysseas Vlachodimos
39 · 8%
Lucien Agoumé
37 · 8%
Top two — Gabriel Suazo & Juan Iglesias — account for 36% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
46.3 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
29% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 71% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 29% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 36% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Sevilla have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1895progression passes attempted
80%completed
19%break into the final third
11%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

373CB · 25%
96Long Wide · 6%
23Long Central · 2%
845Wide → FB · 56%
184Central · 12%

Sequence success — progression

263progression sequences this season
24%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show
CB373 · 25%
right: 201 passes, most from Castrín201left: 172 passes, most from Salas172
Long Wide96 · 6%
right: 51 passes, most from Iglesias51left: 45 passes, most from Agoumé45
Long Central23 · 2%
left: 13 passes, most from Suazo13right: 10 passes, most from Iglesias10
Wide → FB845 · 56%
right: 428 passes, most from Iglesias428left: 417 passes, most from Suazo417
Central184 · 12%
left: 110 passes, most from Agoumé110right: 74 passes, most from Agoumé74
◆ Vision AI Insight
Sevilla progress predominantly down the left, with Agoumé the busiest midfield outlet (255 progression passes). Only 19% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (70%) is recycled back into midfield or (11%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LHS mid → LW mid (83×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
18%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
50%
Safe / backward
31%
19% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 81% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Sevilla actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

201 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (24% of 831 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 50m. Most active carrier: Suazo (28). Filter to one player below.

First (61)Second (50)Third (46)Fourth (44)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Sevilla's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

123shots
11.2xG
0.09xG per shot
5big chances (0.3+ xG)
16goals
#10key passes / game in the league
#6box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 34 shots (28%)28%34Settled attack: 72 shots (59%)59%72Set piece: 17 shots (14%)14%17123SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 28% of shots3473.890.11
Cross200.240.12
Cut-back100.250.25
Long ball200.230.11
Pass into the box / short pass1542.000.13
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)1431.170.08
Settled attack 59% of shots7274.840.07
Cross1310.830.06
Cut-back510.480.10
Long ball400.250.06
Pass into the box / short pass2821.670.06
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)2231.620.07
Set piece 14% of shots1722.500.15
Corner1200.830.07
Free kick300.090.03
Penalty221.590.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Robbie Ure40.841
Youssouf Fofana70.783
Gabriel Suazo130.720
Juan Iglesias60.650
Isaac Romero40.441

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Robbie Ure131.441
Félix Correia81.362
Peque Fernández61.191
Youssouf Fofana111.011
Jon Guridi40.961
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Sevilla's chances, by xG, is settled attack (4.8 of 11.2 xG, 72 of 123 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 34 of the 123 shots (28%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 17 of the 123 shots came from set pieces; 16 goals from 11.2 xG (+4.8).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Sevilla consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

6CB · 7%
6Long Wide · 7%
9Long Central · 11%
25Wide → FB · 30%
36Central · 44%

Sequence success — final-third

176final-third sequences this season
16%succeed — produce a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB6 · 7%
right: 4 passes, most from Castrín4left: 2 passes, most from Salas2
Long Wide6 · 7%
right: 4 passes, most from Iglesias4left: 2 passes, most from Correia2
Long Central9 · 11%
left: 7 passes, most from Correia7right: 2 passes, most from Kochorashvili2
Wide → FB25 · 30%
right: 16 passes, most from Suazo16left: 9 passes, most from Romero9
Central36 · 44%
left: 20 passes, most from Suazo20right: 16 passes, most from Fofana16

Who creates — volume × threat

14Suazo
7Correia
7Fofana
6Iglesias
6Sierra
4Kochorashvili
4Ure
82key passes #10 of 20
12.7box entries/game #6 of 20
30.9final-3rd entries/game #14 of 20
1.12xG/game #15 of 20
16goals #5 of 20
+4.8finishing vs xG #3 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Sevilla lean left — 40% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (33 of 82), most often from Suazo (9). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (12 key passes, most often from Suazo). Suazo is the primary source overall. They generate 1.12 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Isaac Romero (3G), Miguel Sierra (2G), Félix Correia (2G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Sevilla deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

165 crosses: 55 found a team-mate (33%), 15 led to a shot (9%). 27 cut-backs: 13 found a team-mate (48%), 7 led to a shot (26%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Sevilla actually cross from?

165 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 27% come from one territory, the advanced right wing; 8 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 18 crosses (11%)11%18deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 6 crosses (4%)4%6advanced right wing: 44 crosses (27%)27%44advanced right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 3 crosses (2%)2%3advanced left wing: 30 crosses (18%)18%30byline right wing: 20 crosses (12%)12%20byline right half-space: 3 crosses (2%)2%3byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 2 crosses (1%)1%2byline left wing: 39 crosses (24%)24%39
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
advanced · right wing4427%2
byline · left wing3924%2
advanced · left wing3018%4
byline · right wing2012%4
deep · right wing1811%1
deep · left wing64%1
advanced · left half-space32%0
byline · right half-space32%1
byline · left half-space21%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

123 shots for 11.2 xG (1.12/game, #15 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 12.3 shots/game at 0.091 xG/shot. Box entries 13/game (#6). Threat created 10.3 xT/game (#11).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Sevilla’s 16 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 16 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Sevilla scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
14 · 88%
Set pieces
0 · 0%
Penalties
2 · 12%

By finish

Right foot
7 · 44%
Left foot
7 · 44%
Header
2 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
16 goals scored. 88% come in open play; set pieces add 0%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

36 of 131 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%36/131Iglesias39 of 163 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%39/163Vlachodimo112 of 360 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%112/360Vlachodimo23 of 159 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%23/159Vlachodimo55 of 186 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%55/186Suazo117 of 485 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%117/485Iglesias66 of 316 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%66/316Iglesias59 of 383 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%59/383Salas55 of 361 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%55/361Salas77 of 350 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%77/350Suazo100 of 253 pass attempts lost here (40%).40%100/253Iglesias39 of 127 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%39/127Iglesias29 of 115 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%29/115Agoumé54 of 165 pass attempts lost here (33%).33%54/165Correia82 of 325 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%82/325Suazoattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
304
Failed forward pass
220
Failed take-on
124
Lost in the defensive third
265
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 40% of 253 pass attempts there are lost (100 times). Separately, 32% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Sevilla press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

83
Pressing Index
/100 · elite
Intensity88
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height90
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness88
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption60
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
17%
RHS
20%
C
21%
LHS
20%
LW
22%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 42%
Mid 40%
Att 18%
Read
Ranked #5 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 58% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 41. Of recoveries, 59% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#5/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game170#1/20
High-press share28%#1/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)41.7#2/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game26.2#2/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share59%#3/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed83%#10/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.0%#6/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Sevilla win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 332 opposition possessions that Sevilla ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Sevilla step in. Sevilla win it after 5.3 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 5.6 after the hour mark (later).

PASSES THEY GET
5.5passes
median 3 · before Sevilla win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 8s · 33.2 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
39%
30%
14%
16%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.3
16s
15–30′
5.3
17s
30–45+′
5.2
16s
45–60′
6.0
19s
60–75′
6.4
18s
75–90+′
5.1
14s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Sevilla does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Sevilla are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 999 passes

more direct, attacking the next line, trying to break lines

Width of use+0.3021.62
Wide-channel share+0.460.33
Side bias+0.492.00
Pass length+0.9826.25
Long-ball share+1.120.34
Forward gain per pass+1.0716.10
Backward-pass share-1.000.15
Deep-pass share+1.010.38
Completion-0.680.74
Seconds between passes+0.783.80
Side used

left 31% · central 43% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 1,895 passes

trying to break lines, more direct, attacking the next line

Width of use+0.7327.11
Wide-channel share+0.760.46
Side bias-0.57-2.21
Pass length+1.0818.73
Long-ball share+1.230.15
Forward gain per pass+1.215.43
Backward-pass share-1.060.28
Deep-pass share+1.250.22
Completion-0.710.80
Seconds between passes+1.143.70
Side used

left 34% · central 27% · right 39%

Final third 985 passes

trying to break lines

Width of use+0.0731.79
Wide-channel share+0.260.61
Side bias+0.533.30
Pass length+0.2715.89
Long-ball share+0.490.12
Forward gain per pass+0.621.87
Backward-pass share-0.450.36
Deep-pass share+0.930.12
Completion-0.190.68
Seconds between passes+0.403.70
Side used

left 48% · central 15% · right 37%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Sevilla's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Sevilla win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share20%
#4 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share24%
#16 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)16.3s
#5 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.0
#16 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.02
#8 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.96
#10 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain11.8s
#5 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

13attacking transition sequences this season
31%succeed — produce a shot
31%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

67defensive transition sequences this season
67%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
13%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Sevilla are a direct, fast-break side: 20% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#4 of 20), against 24% built patiently over 6+ passes (#16 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.02 times a game (#8), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.96 times a game (#10 of 20) — a modest but real source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Sevilla? 437 opponent progressive passes and 124 shots faced (12.8 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Sevilla)

Right wing
25%
Right half-space
13%
Central
16%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
30%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (30% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Sevilla actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Sevilla conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Sevilla's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (79 total)

1%1%3%8%5%1%15%16%18%15%16%Álvaro GarcíaPedro DíazPedro DíazOihan SancetPeio CanalesJesús AresoOihan SancetIñaki WilliamsPeio CanalesYeray ÁlvarezJesús AresoAitor ParedesPeio CanalesÁlex BerenguerOihan SancetLee Kang-InÁlex BaenaPablo BarriosMarcos LlorenteÁlex BaenaPablo BarriosÁlex BaenaArnau OrtizOmar El HilaliEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoQuilindschy HartmanEdu ExpósitoRubén GarcíaMoi GómezFermín LópezAliou DiengJavi GuerraManu SánchezOriol ReyJon Ander OlasagastiJon Ander OlasagastiVíctor GarcíaRoger BruguéIván RomeroJeremy ToljanDani RequenaThiago FernándezPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emerick AubameyangLamine YamalPedriAndreas ChristensenPedriLamine YamalFermín LópezLamine YamalRodriFermín LópezEric GarcíaLamine YamalPedriPedriLamine YamalLamine YamalDani OlmoEric GarcíaRaúl MoroRaúl MoroAnte BudimirMarc CucurellaKylian MbappéJude BellinghamArda GülerYan DiomandeArda GülerJude BellinghamArda GülerKylian MbappéAurélien Tchouaméni← own goal

By situation

Open play
14 · 88%
Set pieces
1 · 6%
Penalties
1 · 6%
Vision AI Model Insight
16 goals conceded. 88% come in open play; set pieces account for only 6%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 12% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the centre of the attacking third (18% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
14 g · 8.7 xG
Set pieces
0 g · 0.9 xG
Penalties
2 g
0% of goals come from set pieces (0 of 16), worth 0.9 xG from 15 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Sevilla's corners go?

34 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (17)

24%18%35%6%12%6%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (17)

12%18%12%18%6%6%18%
Delivered into the box 88%Short 12%

Where opponents attack Sevilla from set pieces

16 shots from opponent corners against Sevilla, 1 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (8)

38%12%12%12%25%
Shot 8Goals 0

Left flag (8)

12%25%38%12%12%
Shot 8Goals 1

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 5.18 (75th pct)
  • progression /game — 46.30 (70th pct)
  • box entries /game — 12.70 (70th pct)
  • field tilt % — 51.16 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 75.69 (5th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.12 (25th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Alaves
82%
Espanyol
70%
Getafe
68%
Osasuna
60%
Rayo Vallecano
27%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Sevilla results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Sevilla's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (3m)2.001.002.33
vs mid-block opponents (3m)1.673.000.33
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.251.002.25

Behaviour — how Sevilla actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents71%23%398.510.7
vs mid-block opponents76%19%4510.814.7
vs low-block opponents78%17%5311.312.8
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 71% vs 78% against a low block (7pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 23% when pressed vs 17% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Sevilla are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.12 xG a game and they concede 1.28 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Sevilla’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Sevilla
across 10 matches this season
PPDAat Real Madrid · 1-4 · 2026-10-188.8avg 5.2
Progressive passesat Athletic Club · 3-1 · 2026-08-2229avg 46
Threat from passingvs Valencia · 1-0 · 2026-09-119.03avg 6.23
Expected goalsat Levante · 3-3 · 2026-10-122.49avg 1.12
Final-third entriesat Athletic Club · 3-1 · 2026-08-2221avg 38
Field tiltat Athletic Club · 3-1 · 2026-08-2222%avg 51%
Defensive actionsat Athletic Club · 3-1 · 2026-08-22218avg 170
Progressive carriesvs Barcelona · 1-3 · 2026-09-1919avg 34

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Sevilla’s last 10 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+15.1on-ball value, 10 matches
Where the value came from
Passes3879 actions+4.75
Carries831 actions+0.87
Dribbles210 actions-0.29
Shots123 actions+5.86
Ball wins644 actions+3.87
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Youssouf Fofana310+2.28+0.74
Kike Salas495+1.41+0.28
Lucien Agoumé625+1.35+0.22
Gabriel Suazo660+1.25+0.19
Juan Iglesias557+1.15+0.21
Miguel Sierra315+1.08+0.34
Peque Fernández107+1.08+1.01
Andrés Castrín471+0.82+0.17
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Jon Guridi · shot+0.776
2  Peque Fernández · shot+0.724
3  Robbie Ure · pass+0.428
4  Lucas Stassin · shot+0.386
5  Andrés Castrín · shot+0.316
6  Youssouf Fofana · shot+0.273

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Sevilla’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 34 corners taken, most by Félix Correia (10); 15 shots from corners and free kicks, 0 goals. “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Félix Correia109 (90%)——0.00——
Kike Salas——3—0.20——
Andrés Castrín——3—0.30——
Gabriel Suazo53 (60%)1—0.04——
Giorgi Kochorashvili44 (100%)1—0.03——
Jon Guridi——1—0.06—1/1
Youssouf Fofana——2—0.042—
Oso22 (100%)1—0.051—
Peque Fernández10 (0%)——0.00—1/1
Miguel Sierra33 (100%)——0.00——
Rubén Vargas33 (100%)——0.00——
Juan Iglesias——1—0.11——
Robbie Ure——1—0.06——
Lucas Stassin——1—0.04——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 270 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Kike SalasCB7827.2Ball-Winning 80%Aerial & Box Defending 44%Progression 40%Ball-Carrying 31%
Gabriel SuazoFB9735.8Breaking Pressure 79%Ball-Winning 62%Wide Delivery 44%Ball-Carrying 39%
Odysseas VlachodimosGK9734.8Shot-Stopping 48%
Lucien AgouméCM9734.8Progression 55%Chance Creation 49%Successful Dribble 44%Ball-Carrying 43%
Miguel SierraW5594.7Ball-Carrying 56%Box Threat 38%Chance Creation 11%Wide Delivery 5%
Youssouf FofanaCM5814.6Chance Creation 32%Progression 30%Successful Dribble 24%Ball-Carrying 24%
Andrés CastrínCB8124.5Ball-Winning 59%Breaking Pressure 58%Ball-Carrying 42%Progression 30%
Juan IglesiasFB9513.6Breaking Pressure 64%Wide Delivery 47%Ball-Winning 32%Ball-Carrying 3%
Robbie UreST5920.8Finishing 14%Ball-Carrying 14%Box Threat 1%Aerial Threat 0%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Gabriel SuazoD9731.292617.5
Félix CorreiaM4481.41175.7
Juan IglesiasD9510.571613.0
Youssouf FofanaM5811.08104.6
Miguel SierraM5590.9793.6
Robbie UreF5920.6171.3
Lucien AgouméM9730.28811.2
Chidera EjukeM3680.7350.9

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Juan IglesiasFB95140 (30%)4 (50%)
Gabriel SuazoFB97316 (69%)8 (50%)
Félix CorreiaW44810 (50%)6 (33%)
Miguel SierraW5597 (29%)1 (0%)
Chidera EjukeW36803 (67%)
Julio DíazW1371 (100%)2 (50%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Lucien AgouméM973185321555
Juan IglesiasD95117732831
Kike SalasD78217715436
Gabriel SuazoD97316426944
Andrés CastrínD8121239736
Miguel SierraM55911014128
Robbie UreF592831011
Isaac RomeroF342838116

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (22 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Odysseas VlachodimosG1097300.0039289.1
Gabriel SuazoD1097300.1149616417.5
Lucien AgouméM1097300.433718511.2
Juan IglesiasD1095110.567017713.0
Andrés CastrínD981200.33281238.2
Kike SalasD878200.424317710.2
Robbie UreF1059211.442831.3
Youssouf FofanaM758111.0715744.6
Miguel SierraM855920.86211103.6
Félix CorreiaM644821.4727575.7
Jon GuridiM838011.028601.7
Chidera EjukeM836810.634460.9
Isaac RomeroF834230.749831.7
Arouna SanganteD433700.017522.3
Lucas StassinF530510.732350.6
Giorgi KochorashviliM629300.2414513.9
Peque FernándezM422411.243361.5
OsoM215410.215350.9
Julio DíazM513700.027211.0
José Ángel CarmonaD511800.0111181.3
Manu BuenoM411310.217181.2
Rubén VargasM310100.134171.0

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Odysseas Vlachodimos
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes973
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.6
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.6
pass accuracy59%
Gabriel Suazo
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes973
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /908.9
key passes /901.29
def actions /9015.2
pass accuracy80%
Lucien Agoumé
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes973
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.28
def actions /9017.1
pass accuracy83%
Juan Iglesias
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes951
goals · xG1 · 0.5
prog passes /906.6
key passes /900.57
def actions /9016.8
pass accuracy67%
Andrés Castrín
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes812
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /903.1
key passes /900.33
def actions /9013.6
pass accuracy88%
Kike Salas
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes782
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /904.9
key passes /900.23
def actions /9020.4
pass accuracy77%
Robbie Ure
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes592
goals · xG1 · 1.4
prog passes /900.3
key passes /900.61
def actions /9012.6
pass accuracy77%
Youssouf Fofana
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes581
goals · xG1 · 1.0
prog passes /902.3
key passes /901.08
def actions /9011.5
pass accuracy82%
Miguel Sierra
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes559
goals · xG2 · 0.8
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.97
def actions /9017.7
pass accuracy71%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: pass retention % (5th pct)
Sign a secure ball-retaining midfielder. The data flags this because possession is turned over cheaply (75.69, 5th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: xG created /game (25th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (1.12, 25th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: shots /game (40th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (12.30, 40th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report