Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportSerie A 2026

Cagliari

A territorially-dominated side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a low-output attack. Currently #9 of 20 on 13 points (4-1-3, 6:9). Tactical profile below is built from 8 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

territorially-dominatedaggressive high-presslow-output attack
W
L
W
D
L
W
W
W
L
W
W
W
D
L
L
13
points
#9 of 20 · 8 games
6:9
goals
-3 GD
4-1-3
record
W-D-L
1.62
points/game
#9 in the league
0.95
xG for/game
rank #18
1.53
xG against/game
rank #13
#19
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
33%
field tilt
#20
Cagliari
League average
Expected goals for / game
0.951.41
Expected goals against / game
1.531.41
Field tilt
33%50%
Pass retention
83%83%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Cagliari and how good was the season?
Read. Cagliari currently sit #9 of 20 on 13 points (4W-1D-3L, 1.62 pts/game), scoring 6 and conceding 9 for a goal difference of -3. On the ball they are a territorially-dominated team (33% field tilt, #20 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#19 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 8 matches of event data, they create 0.95 xG/game (#18) and concede 1.53 (#13), a net of -0.58 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Cagliari actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Cagliari.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
6Frosinone84221713+414
7Juventus8422118+314
8Torino84131311+213
9Cagliari841369-313
10Napoli83231310+311
11Atalanta83141415-110
12Lecce8305914-59

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Cagliari actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+1.56-3.36
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG -1.33, second-half -3.29. Their strongest period is 61-75' (net +1.56 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -3.36 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 8 matches: Cagliari against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-4.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

049137.612.2Parma Calcio 1913 (A) 1-0 · xG 1.02 to 0.68Inter (H) 0-1 · xG 0.49 to 2.89Lecce (H) 1-0 · xG 1.31 to 0.71Atalanta (A) 2-1 · xG 1.10 to 1.61Udinese (A) 1-0 · xG 0.43 to 1.91Juventus (H) 1-1 · xG 0.54 to 1.88Monza (A) 0-4 · xG 2.32 to 1.24Bologna (H) 0-2 · xG 0.41 to 1.33M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8
CagliariOpponents against Cagliari

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Cagliari's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

20
Build-Up
possession control from the back
22
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
3
Creation
manufacturing chances
2
Press
winning the ball high & hard
35
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Cagliari are defined most by their Solidity DNA (35/100 · limited at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Press DNA (2/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess23Disrupt41Finish14Press0Defend7
Possess
Deep buildup
43%
Possession
26%
Field tilt
0%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
48%
Dribble tendency
48%
Progressive passes
26%
Finish
Final-third patience
4%
Shot quality
26%
Open-play xG
13%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
0%
High regains
0%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
0%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
9%
High line ~proxy
0%
PAdj defensive actions
13%
Cagliari is defined most by Disrupt (41% in the league) and weakest on Press (0%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Cagliari actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Cagliari's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Cagliari highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Lazio: 55% tilt, 2.75 pts/gInter: 69% tilt, 2.75 pts/gRoma: 63% tilt, 2.25 pts/gAC Milan: 52% tilt, 2.25 pts/gComo: 60% tilt, 2.12 pts/gJuventus: 65% tilt, 1.75 pts/gFrosinone: 50% tilt, 1.75 pts/gTorino: 42% tilt, 1.62 pts/gCagliari: 33% tilt, 1.62 pts/gNapoli: 51% tilt, 1.38 pts/gAtalanta: 47% tilt, 1.25 pts/gLecce: 44% tilt, 1.12 pts/gBologna: 45% tilt, 1.00 pts/gSassuolo: 48% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGenoa: 39% tilt, 0.88 pts/gMonza: 48% tilt, 0.88 pts/gParma Calcio 1913: 34% tilt, 0.50 pts/gFiorentina: 50% tilt, 0.50 pts/gUdinese: 53% tilt, 0.50 pts/gVenezia: 54% tilt, 0.38 pts/gCagliari33%45%57%69%0.41.22.02.8FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari post 33% field tilt, ranking #20 of 20 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.62 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Cagliari has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Cagliari's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 39.1% of the time on the ball39%Progression: 43.2% of the time on the ball43%Chance creation: 15.6% of the time on the ball16%Attacking transition: 2.0% of the time on the ball43%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up39.1%
Progression43.2%
Chance creation15.6%
Attacking transition2.0%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Cagliari spends most of its time on the ball (43% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Elia Caprile ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 120 passes, -0.4 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 99 passes, -0.7 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Alessandro Romano: 95 passes, 0.6 combined xTMichel Adopo ↔ Zé Pedro: 79 passes, 2.0 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 78 passes, -0.4 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Zé Pedro: 63 passes, -0.8 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 61 passes, 0.0 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Harry Winks: 60 passes, -0.2 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Michel Adopo: 59 passes, 0.8 combined xTMichel Adopo ↔ Alessandro Romano: 54 passes, 0.3 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Alessandro Romano: 54 passes, 0.7 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Elia Caprile: 51 passes, -0.2 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Adam Obert: 48 passes, -0.1 combined xTJuan Rodríguez ↔ Alessandro Romano: 48 passes, -0.5 combined xTZé Pedro ↔ Alessandro Romano: 45 passes, 0.4 combined xTDaniel Maldini ↔ Adam Obert: 43 passes, 0.8 combined xTDaniel Maldini ↔ Alessandro Romano: 41 passes, 0.1 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Alessandro Romano: 38 passes, 0.1 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Daniel Maldini: 38 passes, 0.1 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Elia Caprile: 36 passes, -0.1 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Zé Pedro: 35 passes, -0.2 combined xTDaniel Maldini ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 30 passes, 0.8 combined xTMichel Adopo ↔ Paul Mendy: 29 passes, 1.7 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Paul Mendy: 28 passes, 1.2 combined xTAlessandro Deiola — isolate this player's connectionsDeiolaHarry Winks — isolate this player's connectionsWinksMichel Adopo — isolate this player's connectionsAdopoElia Caprile — isolate this player's connectionsCaprileDaniel Maldini — isolate this player's connectionsMaldiniAdam Obert — isolate this player's connectionsObertZé Pedro — isolate this player's connectionsPedroJuan Rodríguez — isolate this player's connectionsRodríguezAlessandro Romano — isolate this player's connectionsRomanoPaul Mendy — isolate this player's connectionsMendyMichael Folorunsho — isolate this player's connectionsFolorunshoGianluca Gaetano — isolate this player's connectionsGaetanoAlieu Fadera — isolate this player's connectionsFaderaSebastiano Esposito — isolate this player's connectionsEspositoYukinari Sugawara — isolate this player's connectionsSugawaraKevin Carlos — isolate this player's connectionsCarlos
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Caprile ↔ Rodríguez
120p · -0.4xT
Obert ↔ Rodríguez
99p · -0.7xT
Winks ↔ Romano
95p · 0.6xT
Adopo ↔ Pedro
79p · 2.0xT
Deiola ↔ Rodríguez
78p · -0.4xT
Deiola ↔ Pedro
63p · -0.8xT
Winks ↔ Rodríguez
61p · 0.0xT
Deiola ↔ Winks
60p · -0.2xT
Winks ↔ Adopo
59p · 0.8xT
Adopo ↔ Romano
54p · 0.3xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Elia Caprile ↔ Juan Rodríguez (120 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Michel Adopo ↔ Paul Mendy (0.06 xT/pass over 29 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Cagliari had the ball

Every touch across 80 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Cagliari actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
3625
ACTIONS
5%6%15%8%5%7%9%12%11%8%4%3%2%2%4%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
707
ACTIONS
3%8%15%9%4%7%8%12%10%9%3%1%1%3%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (15.1% of all actions). 68% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 32% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 39% defensive, 47% middle, 14% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Cagliari spread it evenly (no channel above 37%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

37%Left side29%Middle34%Right sideATTACKING →
Cagliari
37%29%34%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Cagliari made 244 this season (30.5 a match); 25% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 53 entries (22%)5322%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 41 entries (17%)4117%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 42 entries (17%)4217%CENTRERight half-space: 46 entries (19%)4619%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 62 entries (25%)6225%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing536.622%28%
Left half-space415.117%15%
Centre425.217%13%
Right half-space465.819%16%
Right wing627.825%28%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Cagliari progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1413build-up passes attempted
84%completed
30%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

573CB · 48%
68Long Wide · 6%
15Long Central · 1%
391Wide → FB · 33%
140Central · 12%

Sequence success — build-up

105build-up sequences this season
8%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show
CB573 · 48%
right: 316 passes, most from Deiola316left: 257 passes, most from Rodríguez257
Long Wide68 · 6%
left: 39 passes, most from Caprile39right: 29 passes, most from Caprile29
Long Central15 · 1%
left: 8 passes, most from Caprile8right: 7 passes, most from Caprile7
Wide → FB391 · 33%
left: 225 passes, most from Obert225right: 166 passes, most from Caprile166
Central140 · 12%
right: 73 passes, most from Caprile73left: 67 passes, most from Caprile67
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari build predominantly down the left, with Rodríguez as the fulcrum (246 build-up passes). Only 31% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (83×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Cagliari’s last 8 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 332 progressive passes across 8 matches (41.5/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
13%
Central
21%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
26%
Progression is left-dominant: 39% right side · 21% central · 40% left.

Who generates it

Zé Pedro
47 · 14%
Adam Obert
43 · 13%
Elia Caprile
37 · 11%
Michel Adopo
33 · 10%
Alessandro Romano
26 · 8%
Top two — Zé Pedro & Adam Obert — account for 27% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
41.5 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
13% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 13% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 27% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Cagliari have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1690progression passes attempted
86%completed
12%break into the final third
16%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

389CB · 27%
30Long Wide · 2%
8Long Central · 1%
751Wide → FB · 51%
281Central · 19%

Sequence success — progression

164progression sequences this season
26%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show
CB389 · 27%
right: 234 passes, most from Pedro234left: 155 passes, most from Rodríguez155
Long Wide30 · 2%
left: 22 passes, most from Obert22right: 8 passes, most from Obert8
Long Central8 · 1%
left: 6 passes, most from Fadera6right: 2 passes, most from Adopo2
Wide → FB751 · 51%
left: 429 passes, most from Obert429right: 322 passes, most from Adopo322
Central281 · 19%
left: 141 passes, most from Winks141right: 140 passes, most from Winks140
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari progress predominantly down the left, with Winks the busiest midfield outlet (211 progression passes). Only 12% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (72%) is recycled back into midfield or (16%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is C mid → RHS mid (83×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
37%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Cagliari actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

150 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (21% of 706 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 45m. Most active carrier: Maldini (21). Filter to one player below.

First (41)Second (40)Third (38)Fourth (31)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Cagliari's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

78shots
7.6xG
0.10xG per shot
4big chances (0.3+ xG)
6goals
#19key passes / game in the league
#20box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 17 shots (22%)22%17Settled attack: 43 shots (55%)55%43Set piece: 18 shots (23%)23%1878SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 22% of shots1732.020.12
Cross100.080.08
Cut-back210.570.29
Long ball200.200.10
Pass into the box / short pass610.740.12
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)610.410.07
Settled attack 55% of shots4313.840.09
Cross1101.640.15
Cut-back410.440.11
Long ball200.130.06
Pass into the box / short pass1901.200.06
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)700.430.06
Set piece 23% of shots1821.760.10
Corner1510.910.06
Free kick200.060.03
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Alessandro Deiola30.970
Paul Mendy50.841
Michel Adopo100.752
Alieu Fadera40.670
Daniel Maldini70.490

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Daniel Maldini122.014
Paul Mendy161.841
Kevin Carlos20.910
Alessandro Romano100.421
Michel Adopo40.310
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Cagliari's chances, by xG, is settled attack (3.8 of 7.6 xG, 43 of 78 shots), mostly cross. 17 of the 78 shots (22%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 18 of the 78 shots came from set pieces; 6 goals from 7.6 xG (-1.6).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Cagliari consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

6CB · 11%
4Long Wide · 7%
8Long Central · 14%
12Wide → FB · 21%
26Central · 46%

Sequence success — final-third

74final-third sequences this season
30%succeed — produce a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB6 · 11%
right: 4 passes, most from Deiola4left: 2 passes, most from Pedro2
Long Wide4 · 7%
left: 3 passes, most from Romano3
Long Central8 · 14%
left: 4 passes, most from Romano4right: 4 passes, most from Romano4
Wide → FB12 · 21%
left: 9 passes, most from Fadera9right: 3 passes, most from Adopo3
Central26 · 46%
left: 13 passes, most from Maldini13right: 13 passes, most from Adopo13

Who creates — volume × threat

11Adopo
9Maldini
6Romano
5Mendy
4Fadera
4Fazzini
4Obert
56key passes #19 of 20
7.1box entries/game #20 of 20
24.2final-3rd entries/game #19 of 20
0.95xG/game #18 of 20
6goals #17 of 20
-1.6finishing vs xG #16 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari lean right — 43% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (24 of 56), most often from Adopo (8). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (11 key passes, most often from Sugawara). Adopo is the primary source overall. They generate 0.95 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Daniel Maldini (4G), Alessandro Romano (1G), Paul Mendy (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Cagliari deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

61 crosses: 20 found a team-mate (33%), 10 led to a shot (16%). 15 cut-backs: 7 found a team-mate (47%), 6 led to a shot (40%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Cagliari actually cross from?

61 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 31% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 3 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 2 crosses (3%)3%2deep right half-space: 1 crosses (2%)2%1deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 7 crosses (11%)11%7advanced right wing: 14 crosses (23%)23%14advanced right half-space: 1 crosses (2%)2%1advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left wing: 6 crosses (10%)10%6byline right wing: 19 crosses (31%)31%19byline right half-space: 1 crosses (2%)2%1byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline left wing: 10 crosses (16%)16%10
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing1931%4
advanced · right wing1423%3
byline · left wing1016%1
deep · left wing711%1
advanced · left wing610%1
deep · right wing23%0
deep · right half-space12%0
advanced · right half-space12%0
byline · right half-space12%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

78 shots for 7.6 xG (0.95/game, #18 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Low-output attack. 9.8 shots/game at 0.098 xG/shot. Box entries 7/game (#20). Threat created 9.6 xT/game (#16).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Cagliari’s 6 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 6 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Cagliari scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
4 · 67%
Set pieces
1 · 17%
Penalties
1 · 17%

By finish

Right foot
1 · 17%
Left foot
4 · 67%
Header
1 · 17%
Vision AI Model Insight
6 goals scored. 67% come in open play; set pieces add 17%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

60 of 198 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%60/198Pedro27 of 218 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%27/218Deiola73 of 549 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%73/549Caprile25 of 277 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%25/277Rodríguez41 of 171 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%41/171Obert45 of 254 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%45/254Pedro38 of 332 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%38/332Romano45 of 430 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%45/430Winks58 of 394 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%58/394Mendy45 of 280 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%45/280Obert45 of 143 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%45/143Pedro26 of 94 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%26/94Mendy17 of 73 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%17/73Mendy29 of 80 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%29/80Obert37 of 132 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%37/132Obertattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
154
Failed forward pass
93
Failed take-on
70
Lost in the defensive third
226
Their weakest zone is the left half-space in the attacking third: 36% of 80 pass attempts there are lost (29 times). Separately, 25% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Cagliari press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

7
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity2
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height0
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness12
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption15
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
22%
C
22%
LHS
24%
LW
17%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 55%
Mid 36%
Att 9%
Read
Ranked #19 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 55% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (16% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 49% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#19/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game155#3/20
High-press share16%#20/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)34.5#20/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game18.9#16/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share49%#19/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed86%#18/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed9.2%#16/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Cagliari win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 243 opposition possessions that Cagliari ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Cagliari step in. Cagliari win it after 6.6 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 6.6 after the hour mark (about the same).

PASSES THEY GET
6.9passes
median 4 · before Cagliari win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
22sec
median 13s · 30.4 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
35%
19%
19%
27%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
7.3
22s
15–30′
5.5
15s
30–45+′
8.3
28s
45–60′
7.2
20s
60–75′
7.4
24s
75–90+′
6.1
21s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Cagliari does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Cagliari are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,413 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3420.30
Wide-channel share-0.490.27
Side bias+0.110.58
Pass length-0.4721.00
Long-ball share-0.370.19
Forward gain per pass-0.2010.61
Backward-pass share-0.090.20
Deep-pass share-0.050.28
Completion+0.500.84
Seconds between passes-0.133.25
Side used

left 28% · central 47% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 1,690 passes

circulating, more recycling, shorter passing

Width of use-0.9623.54
Wide-channel share-0.880.34
Side bias+0.220.91
Pass length-1.0215.81
Long-ball share-0.950.06
Forward gain per pass-1.081.97
Backward-pass share+1.070.38
Deep-pass share-0.850.12
Completion+0.290.86
Seconds between passes-0.443.00
Side used

left 34% · central 35% · right 30%

Final third 522 passes

slower

Width of use-0.6629.99
Wide-channel share-0.470.55
Side bias+0.01-0.37
Pass length-0.6614.44
Long-ball share-0.710.07
Forward gain per pass-0.520.35
Backward-pass share+0.720.43
Deep-pass share-0.340.08
Completion+0.010.70
Seconds between passes+0.974.12
Side used

left 40% · central 20% · right 40%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Cagliari's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Cagliari win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share14%
#19 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share26%
#13 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)16.4s
#5 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.3
#13 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.04
#8 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.13
#20 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.5s
#12 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

16attacking transition sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
44%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

33defensive transition sequences this season
64%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
6%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari are a patient build-up side: 14% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#19 of 20), against 26% built patiently over 6+ passes (#13 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.04 times a game (#8), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.13 times a game (#20 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Cagliari? 456 opponent progressive passes and 148 shots faced (12.2 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Cagliari)

Right wing
36%
Right half-space
14%
Central
10%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
25%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (36% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Cagliari actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Cagliari conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Cagliari's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (105 total)

2%3%5%5%14%21%10%21%16%Federico DimarcoPiotr ZielinskiFederico DimarcoBenjamin PavardFederico DimarcoAlessandro BastoniNicolò BarellaFrancesco Pio EspositoFederico DimarcoNicolò BarellaHakan ÇalhanogluAlessandro BastoniAlessandro BastoniFederico DimarcoLautaro MartínezFrancesco Pio EspositoHakan ÇalhanogluNicolò BarellaPetar SucicNicolò BarellaFederico DimarcoAlessandro BastoniFederico DimarcoLautaro MartínezSimone LontaniEmanuele ValeriAdrián BernabéChristian OrdóñezMariano TroiloAdrián BernabéMandela KeitaGianluca ScamaccaFranck KessieCharles De KetelaereÉdersonJonathan RoweCharles De KetelaereGianluca ScamaccaChristian OrdóñezEmanuele ValeriRachid KoudaEmanuele ValeriOumar NgomDanilo VeigaJoël MonteiroLassana CoulibalyYoussef MalehAntonino GalloLazar SamardzicFranck KessieGiacomo RaspadoriGiacomo RaspadoriLorenzo BernasconiNikola KrstovicZeki ÇelikWeston McKennieRandal Kolo MuaniKerim AlajbegovicPape Matar SarrWeston McKennieWeston McKennieDouglas LuizRandal Kolo MuaniNico GonzálezKerim AlajbegovicPierre KaluluPape Matar SarrPape Matar SarrPierre KaluluKerim AlajbegovicKerim AlajbegovicJesper KarlströmJesper KarlströmNicolò ZanioloEnzo EbosseHassane KamaraEnzo EbosseNicolò ZanioloLennon MillerMërgim VojvodaLennon MillerMërgim VojvodaLennon MillerJames AbankwahAlessandro ZanoliIdrissa GueyeAlessandro ZanoliMërgim VojvodaJonathan RoweJay RobinsonGustavo VarelaDany MotaManga Foe OndoaEddy KouadioSamuele BirindelliGustavo VarelaAndrea ColpaniOmari ForsonAndrea CarboniSamuele BirindelliFederico BernardeschiLewis FergusonJuan MirandaJuan MirandaMarco Libra← own goal

By situation

Open play
7 · 78%
Set pieces
1 · 11%
Penalties
1 · 11%
Vision AI Model Insight
9 goals conceded. 78% come in open play; set pieces account for only 11%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 22% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (21% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
4 g · 5.9 xG
Set pieces
1 g · 1.0 xG
Penalties
1 g
17% of goals come from set pieces (1 of 6), worth 1.0 xG from 17 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Cagliari's corners go?

29 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (13)

8%46%23%23%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (16)

6%25%19%12%19%19%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Where opponents attack Cagliari from set pieces

26 shots from opponent corners against Cagliari, 1 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (13)

15%15%54%15%
Shot 13Goals 0

Left flag (13)

8%31%31%31%
Shot 13Goals 1

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • none stand out
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • field tilt % — 32.86 (0th pct)
  • box entries /game — 7.12 (0th pct)
  • shots /game — 9.75 (0th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 8.11 (5th pct)
  • xG created /game — 0.95 (10th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Atalanta
69%
Bologna
68%
Torino
64%
Parma Calcio 1913
62%
Sassuolo
58%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Cagliari results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Cagliari's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (2m)1.000.502.00
vs mid-block opponents (2m)0.502.001.50
vs low-block opponents (4m)0.751.001.50

Behaviour — how Cagliari actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents81%14%306.51.5
vs mid-block opponents81%11%5612.613.0
vs low-block opponents84%11%409.67.0
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 81% vs 84% against a low block (3pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 14% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Cagliari are territorially-dominated with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 0.95 xG a game and they concede 1.53 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Cagliari’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Cagliari
across 8 matches this season
Defensive actionsvs Inter · 0-1 · 2026-08-30118avg 155
Expected goalsat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-192.32avg 0.95
Progressive carriesvs Juventus · 1-1 · 2026-10-118avg 32
Progressive passesat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-1968avg 42
Pass accuracyat Parma Calcio 1913 · 1-0 · 2026-08-2288%avg 83%
Final-third entriesat Atalanta · 2-1 · 2026-09-129avg 30
Threat from passingat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-198.40avg 5.01
Field tiltat Parma Calcio 1913 · 1-0 · 2026-08-2258%avg 33%

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Cagliari’s last 8 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+10.0on-ball value, 8 matches
Where the value came from
Passes3625 actions+3.55
Carries706 actions+0.19
Dribbles119 actions+0.06
Shots78 actions+3.72
Ball wins461 actions+2.45
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Daniel Maldini340+2.51+0.74
Michel Adopo415+1.08+0.26
Elia Caprile367+0.91+0.25
Zé Pedro370+0.77+0.21
Juan Rodríguez527+0.75+0.14
Harry Winks500+0.67+0.13
Alessandro Deiola394+0.61+0.16
Alessandro Romano470+0.54+0.11
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Daniel Maldini · shot+0.810
2  Daniel Maldini · shot+0.302
3  Juan Rodríguez · pass+0.257
4  Paul Mendy · pass+0.246
5  Alessandro Deiola · pass+0.226
6  Kevin Carlos · shot+0.226

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Cagliari’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 29 corners taken, most by Alessandro Romano (10); 17 shots from corners and free kicks, 1 goals, led by Daniel Maldini (1 goals, 0.28 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Daniel Maldini75 (71%)310.2821/1
Alessandro Romano1010 (100%)2—0.07——
Jacopo Fazzini76 (86%)1—0.02——
Zé Pedro——3—0.23——
Harry Winks10 (0%)2—0.06——
Yerry Mina——2—0.10——
Adam Obert33 (100%)——0.00——
Gennaro Borrelli——1—0.04——
Riccardo Ciervo——1—0.05——
Raphael Kofler——1—0.05——
Paul Mendy——1—0.06——
Mattia Felici11 (100%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 216 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Elia CaprileGK7537.2Shot-Stopping 72%
Juan RodríguezCB6374.2Ball-Winning 52%Progression 41%Aerial & Box Defending 38%Ball-Carrying 32%
Adam ObertFB7334.2Ball-Winning 60%Wide Delivery 44%Ball-Carrying 22%
Alessandro RomanoCM7134.1Successful Dribble 50%Progression 44%Chance Creation 35%Ball-Carrying 34%
Harry WinksDM6553.3Progression 46%Ball-Winning 38%
Michel AdopoCM7532.5Progression 27%Successful Dribble 26%Ball-Carrying 22%Chance Creation 14%
Zé PedroCB6212.3Progression 59%Ball-Carrying 35%Ball-Winning 29%Aerial & Box Defending 26%
Paul MendyST6092.0Box Threat 42%Ball-Carrying 32%Finishing 23%Aerial Threat 0%
Alessandro DeiolaCB6161.6Ball-Winning 31%Progression 26%Ball-Carrying 15%Aerial & Box Defending 4%
Daniel MaldiniCM5641.3Successful Dribble 19%Ball-Carrying 19%Progression 12%Chance Creation 3%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Daniel MaldiniM5641.44103.8
Michel AdopoM7531.3176.9
Alessandro RomanoM7130.76107.6
Paul MendyF6090.7441.6
Jacopo FazziniM2481.4541.9
Adam ObertD7330.4947.0
Zé PedroD6210.4347.9
Alessandro DeiolaD6160.2925.8

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Adam ObertFB7334 (0%)5 (40%)
Alieu FaderaW2121 (0%)5 (20%)
Yukinari SugawaraFB1633 (33%)2 (50%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Juan RodríguezD637132131417
Alessandro RomanoM71311816532
Adam ObertD733114191132
Michel AdopoM753999636
Paul MendyF609988017
Harry WinksM6559561236
Alessandro DeiolaD6169411420
Zé PedroD6219111616

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (16 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Michel AdopoM875300.31133996.9
Elia CaprileG875300.0037178.6
Adam ObertD873300.24431147.0
Alessandro RomanoM871310.46261187.6
Harry WinksM865500.2020957.1
Juan RodríguezD863700.00251327.2
Zé PedroD862100.2347917.9
Alessandro DeiolaD861600.1220945.8
Paul MendyF860911.855981.6
Daniel MaldiniM856442.0910773.8
Yerry MinaD327900.2013642.9
Jacopo FazziniM524800.2410451.9
Alieu FaderaF721200.3412431.8
Yukinari SugawaraD516300.0312202.4
Yanis MassolinM214400.003200.6
Kevin CarlosF514300.900300.0

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Elia Caprile
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes753
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /904.4
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.0
pass accuracy75%
Michel Adopo
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes753
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /903.9
key passes /901.31
def actions /9011.8
pass accuracy84%
Adam Obert
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes733
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /905.3
key passes /900.49
def actions /9014.0
pass accuracy80%
Alessandro Romano
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes713
goals · xG1 · 0.4
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.76
def actions /9014.9
pass accuracy82%
Harry Winks
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes655
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /902.7
key passes /900.00
def actions /9013.1
pass accuracy89%
Juan Rodríguez
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes637
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.5
key passes /900.00
def actions /9018.6
pass accuracy91%
Zé Pedro
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes621
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /906.8
key passes /900.43
def actions /9013.2
pass accuracy79%
Alessandro Deiola
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes616
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /902.9
key passes /900.29
def actions /9013.7
pass accuracy89%
Paul Mendy
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes609
goals · xG1 · 1.8
prog passes /900.7
key passes /900.74
def actions /9014.5
pass accuracy71%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: field tilt % (0th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (32.86, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (0th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (7.12, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (0th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (9.75, 0th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report