Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportSerie A 2026

Cagliari

A territorially-dominated side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #9 of 20 on 13 points (4-1-4, 8:13). Tactical profile below is built from 9 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

territorially-dominatedaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
L
W
D
L
W
W
W
L
W
W
W
D
L
L
L
13
points
#9 of 20 · 9 games
8:13
goals
-5 GD
4-1-4
record
W-D-L
1.44
points/game
#9 in the league
1.10
xG for/game
rank #16
1.64
xG against/game
rank #16
#19
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
33%
field tilt
#20
Cagliari
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.101.43
Expected goals against / game
1.641.43
Field tilt
33%50%
Pass retention
83%83%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Cagliari and how good was the season?
Read. Cagliari currently sit #9 of 20 on 13 points (4W-1D-4L, 1.44 pts/game), scoring 8 and conceding 13 for a goal difference of -5. On the ball they are a territorially-dominated team (33% field tilt, #20 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#19 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 9 matches of event data, they create 1.10 xG/game (#16) and concede 1.64 (#16), a net of -0.54 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Cagliari actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Cagliari.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
6Frosinone84221713+414
7Juventus8422118+314
8Torino94141414+013
9Cagliari9414813-513
10Napoli83231310+311
11Atalanta83141415-110
12Lecce8305914-59

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Cagliari actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+1.66-3.83
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG -1.20, second-half -3.66. Their strongest period is 61-75' (net +1.66 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -3.83 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 9 matches: Cagliari against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-4.9 xG). Hover a point for that match.

0511169.914.8Parma Calcio 1913 (A) 1-0 · xG 1.02 to 0.68Inter (H) 0-1 · xG 0.49 to 2.89Lecce (H) 1-0 · xG 1.31 to 0.71Atalanta (A) 2-1 · xG 1.10 to 1.61Udinese (A) 1-0 · xG 0.43 to 1.91Juventus (H) 1-1 · xG 0.54 to 1.88Monza (A) 0-4 · xG 2.32 to 1.24Bologna (H) 0-2 · xG 0.41 to 1.33Roma (A) 2-4 · xG 2.30 to 2.55M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9
CagliariOpponents against Cagliari

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Cagliari's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

20
Build-Up
possession control from the back
32
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
12
Creation
manufacturing chances
2
Press
winning the ball high & hard
20
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Cagliari are defined most by their Progression DNA (32/100 · limited at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Press DNA (2/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess25Disrupt41Finish14Press0Defend9
Possess
Deep buildup
43%
Possession
30%
Field tilt
0%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
43%
Dribble tendency
48%
Progressive passes
30%
Finish
Final-third patience
4%
Shot quality
26%
Open-play xG
13%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
0%
High regains
0%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
0%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
13%
High line ~proxy
0%
PAdj defensive actions
13%
Cagliari is defined most by Disrupt (41% in the league) and weakest on Press (0%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Cagliari actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Cagliari's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Cagliari highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Lazio: 56% tilt, 2.78 pts/gInter: 69% tilt, 2.75 pts/gRoma: 64% tilt, 2.33 pts/gAC Milan: 52% tilt, 2.25 pts/gComo: 62% tilt, 2.22 pts/gJuventus: 65% tilt, 1.75 pts/gFrosinone: 50% tilt, 1.75 pts/gTorino: 40% tilt, 1.44 pts/gCagliari: 33% tilt, 1.44 pts/gNapoli: 51% tilt, 1.38 pts/gAtalanta: 47% tilt, 1.25 pts/gLecce: 44% tilt, 1.12 pts/gBologna: 45% tilt, 1.00 pts/gSassuolo: 47% tilt, 0.89 pts/gGenoa: 39% tilt, 0.88 pts/gMonza: 48% tilt, 0.88 pts/gParma Calcio 1913: 34% tilt, 0.50 pts/gFiorentina: 50% tilt, 0.50 pts/gUdinese: 53% tilt, 0.50 pts/gVenezia: 54% tilt, 0.38 pts/gCagliari33%45%57%69%0.41.22.02.8FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari post 33% field tilt, ranking #20 of 20 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.44 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Cagliari has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Cagliari's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 39.0% of the time on the ball39%Progression: 42.5% of the time on the ball42%Chance creation: 16.3% of the time on the ball16%Attacking transition: 2.3% of the time on the ball42%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up39.0%
Progression42.5%
Chance creation16.3%
Attacking transition2.3%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Cagliari spends most of its time on the ball (42% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Elia Caprile ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 136 passes, -0.6 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 110 passes, -0.8 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Alessandro Romano: 95 passes, 0.6 combined xTMichel Adopo ↔ Zé Pedro: 87 passes, 2.2 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 84 passes, -0.3 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Zé Pedro: 64 passes, -0.7 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Alessandro Romano: 63 passes, 0.7 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Juan Rodríguez: 61 passes, 0.0 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Harry Winks: 60 passes, -0.2 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Michel Adopo: 59 passes, 0.8 combined xTMichel Adopo ↔ Alessandro Romano: 59 passes, 0.3 combined xTJuan Rodríguez ↔ Alessandro Romano: 59 passes, -0.6 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Elia Caprile: 56 passes, -0.2 combined xTZé Pedro ↔ Alessandro Romano: 50 passes, 0.3 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Adam Obert: 48 passes, -0.1 combined xTDaniel Maldini ↔ Adam Obert: 45 passes, 0.8 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Alessandro Romano: 44 passes, 0.1 combined xTDaniel Maldini ↔ Alessandro Romano: 43 passes, 0.3 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Daniel Maldini: 38 passes, 0.1 combined xTAlessandro Deiola ↔ Adam Obert: 36 passes, 0.5 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Elia Caprile: 36 passes, -0.1 combined xTHarry Winks ↔ Zé Pedro: 35 passes, -0.2 combined xTElia Caprile ↔ Zé Pedro: 33 passes, 0.1 combined xTAdam Obert ↔ Paul Mendy: 31 passes, 1.3 combined xTAlessandro Deiola — isolate this player's connectionsDeiolaMichel Adopo — isolate this player's connectionsAdopoElia Caprile — isolate this player's connectionsCaprileAdam Obert — isolate this player's connectionsObertDaniel Maldini — isolate this player's connectionsMaldiniZé Pedro — isolate this player's connectionsPedroJuan Rodríguez — isolate this player's connectionsRodríguezAlessandro Romano — isolate this player's connectionsRomanoPaul Mendy — isolate this player's connectionsMendyHarry Winks — isolate this player's connectionsWinksGianluca Gaetano — isolate this player's connectionsGaetanoMichael Folorunsho — isolate this player's connectionsFolorunshoAlieu Fadera — isolate this player's connectionsFaderaSebastiano Esposito — isolate this player's connectionsEspositoYukinari Sugawara — isolate this player's connectionsSugawaraKevin Carlos — isolate this player's connectionsCarlos
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Caprile ↔ Rodríguez
136p · -0.6xT
Obert ↔ Rodríguez
110p · -0.8xT
Winks ↔ Romano
95p · 0.6xT
Adopo ↔ Pedro
87p · 2.2xT
Deiola ↔ Rodríguez
84p · -0.3xT
Deiola ↔ Pedro
64p · -0.7xT
Obert ↔ Romano
63p · 0.7xT
Winks ↔ Rodríguez
61p · 0.0xT
Deiola ↔ Winks
60p · -0.2xT
Winks ↔ Adopo
59p · 0.8xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Elia Caprile ↔ Juan Rodríguez (136 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Adam Obert ↔ Paul Mendy (0.04 xT/pass over 31 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Cagliari had the ball

Every touch across 83 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Cagliari actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
4039
ACTIONS
6%6%15%8%5%7%9%12%10%8%4%2%2%2%4%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
778
ACTIONS
3%7%15%9%4%7%8%12%10%9%3%2%1%3%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (15.1% of all actions). 67% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 33% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 39% defensive, 46% middle, 15% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Cagliari spread it evenly (no channel above 38%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

38%Left side29%Middle33%Right sideATTACKING →
Cagliari
38%29%33%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Cagliari made 275 this season (30.6 a match); 24% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 58 entries (21%)5821%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 52 entries (19%)5219%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 47 entries (17%)4717%CENTRERight half-space: 52 entries (19%)5219%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 66 entries (24%)6624%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing586.421%29%
Left half-space525.819%15%
Centre475.217%13%
Right half-space525.819%16%
Right wing667.324%28%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Cagliari progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1595build-up passes attempted
83%completed
30%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

678CB · 51%
74Long Wide · 6%
17Long Central · 1%
409Wide → FB · 31%
147Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

105build-up sequences this season
8%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show
CB678 · 51%
right: 370 passes, most from Pedro370left: 308 passes, most from Rodríguez308
Long Wide74 · 6%
left: 44 passes, most from Caprile44right: 30 passes, most from Caprile30
Long Central17 · 1%
left: 9 passes, most from Caprile9right: 8 passes, most from Caprile8
Wide → FB409 · 31%
left: 240 passes, most from Obert240right: 169 passes, most from Caprile169
Central147 · 11%
right: 75 passes, most from Caprile75left: 72 passes, most from Caprile72
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari build predominantly down the left, with Rodríguez as the fulcrum (276 build-up passes). Only 31% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (89×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Cagliari’s last 9 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 391 progressive passes across 9 matches (43.4/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
26%
Right half-space
12%
Central
21%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
28%
Progression is left-dominant: 38% right side · 21% central · 41% left.

Who generates it

Adam Obert
59 · 15%
Zé Pedro
51 · 13%
Elia Caprile
45 · 12%
Michel Adopo
37 · 9%
Alessandro Romano
29 · 7%
Top two — Adam Obert & Zé Pedro — account for 28% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
43.4 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
28% reach final third
13% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 72% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 28% of progressive passes reached the final third and 13% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 28% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingefficient
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Cagliari have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

1864progression passes attempted
86%completed
12%break into the final third
16%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

473CB · 29%
31Long Wide · 2%
9Long Central · 1%
791Wide → FB · 49%
303Central · 19%

Sequence success — progression

164progression sequences this season
26%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show
CB473 · 29%
right: 288 passes, most from Pedro288left: 185 passes, most from Rodríguez185
Long Wide31 · 2%
left: 24 passes, most from Obert24right: 7 passes, most from Obert7
Long Central9 · 1%
left: 7 passes, most from Obert7right: 2 passes, most from Romano2
Wide → FB791 · 49%
left: 467 passes, most from Obert467right: 324 passes, most from Adopo324
Central303 · 19%
left: 157 passes, most from Winks157right: 146 passes, most from Winks146
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari progress predominantly down the left, with Winks the busiest midfield outlet (211 progression passes). Only 12% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (71%) is recycled back into midfield or (16%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is C mid → RHS mid (86×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
37%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Cagliari actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

168 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (22% of 777 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 45m. Most active carrier: Maldini (24). Filter to one player below.

First (46)Second (45)Third (39)Fourth (38)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Cagliari's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

97shots
9.9xG
0.10xG per shot
6big chances (0.3+ xG)
8goals
#17key passes / game in the league
#20box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 20 shots (21%)21%20Settled attack: 53 shots (55%)55%53Set piece: 24 shots (25%)25%2497SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 21% of shots2032.390.12
Cross100.080.08
Cut-back310.770.26
Long ball200.200.10
Pass into the box / short pass810.920.12
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)610.410.07
Settled attack 55% of shots5324.810.09
Cross1301.770.14
Cut-back510.590.12
Long ball300.200.07
Pass into the box / short pass2411.800.07
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)800.460.06
Set piece 25% of shots2432.720.11
Corner2011.070.05
Free kick200.060.03
Penalty221.590.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Alessandro Deiola51.050
Alieu Fadera61.020
Michel Adopo120.852
Paul Mendy50.841
Adam Obert70.831

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Daniel Maldini132.385
Paul Mendy171.971
M'Bala Nzola61.501
Kevin Carlos20.910
Michel Adopo80.520
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Cagliari's chances, by xG, is settled attack (4.8 of 9.9 xG, 53 of 97 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 20 of the 97 shots (21%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 24 of the 97 shots came from set pieces; 8 goals from 9.9 xG (-1.9).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Cagliari consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

11CB · 15%
5Long Wide · 7%
8Long Central · 11%
13Wide → FB · 18%
35Central · 49%

Sequence success — final-third

74final-third sequences this season
30%succeed — produce a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB11 · 15%
right: 7 passes, most from Deiola7left: 4 passes, most from Pedro4
Long Wide5 · 7%
left: 4 passes, most from Adopo4
Long Central8 · 11%
left: 4 passes, most from Romano4right: 4 passes, most from Romano4
Wide → FB13 · 18%
left: 9 passes, most from Obert9right: 4 passes, most from Maldini4
Central35 · 49%
left: 22 passes, most from Obert22right: 13 passes, most from Adopo13

Who creates — volume × threat

13Adopo
10Obert
10Maldini
7Romano
6Fadera
5Mendy
4Deiola
72key passes #17 of 20
7.6box entries/game #20 of 20
24.2final-3rd entries/game #19 of 20
1.10xG/game #16 of 20
8goals #16 of 20
-1.9finishing vs xG #16 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Cagliari lean left — 42% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (30 of 72), most often from Obert (10). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LW att → C att (12 key passes, most often from Obert). Adopo is the primary source overall. They generate 1.10 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Daniel Maldini (5G), M'Bala Nzola (1G), Alessandro Romano (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Cagliari deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

67 crosses: 23 found a team-mate (34%), 12 led to a shot (18%). 18 cut-backs: 9 found a team-mate (50%), 8 led to a shot (44%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Cagliari actually cross from?

67 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 28% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 3 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 2 crosses (3%)3%2deep right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 7 crosses (10%)10%7advanced right wing: 14 crosses (21%)21%14advanced right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left wing: 10 crosses (15%)15%10byline right wing: 19 crosses (28%)28%19byline right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)byline left wing: 12 crosses (18%)18%12
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing1928%4
advanced · right wing1421%3
byline · left wing1218%2
advanced · left wing1015%2
deep · left wing710%1
deep · right wing23%0
deep · right half-space11%0
advanced · right half-space11%0
byline · right half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

97 shots for 9.9 xG (1.10/game, #16 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 10.8 shots/game at 0.102 xG/shot. Box entries 8/game (#20). Threat created 9.7 xT/game (#15).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Cagliari’s 8 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 8 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Cagliari scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
5 · 62%
Set pieces
1 · 12%
Penalties
2 · 25%

By finish

Right foot
1 · 12%
Left foot
6 · 75%
Header
1 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
8 goals scored. 62% come in open play; set pieces add 12%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

70 of 232 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%70/232Pedro32 of 242 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%32/242Caprile89 of 612 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%89/612Caprile28 of 307 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%28/307Rodríguez51 of 202 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%51/202Obert48 of 283 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%48/283Pedro40 of 355 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%40/355Adopo55 of 486 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%55/486Mendy61 of 418 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%61/418Mendy53 of 322 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%53/322Obert49 of 154 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%49/154Pedro26 of 99 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%26/99Mendy19 of 81 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%19/81Mendy38 of 95 pass attempts lost here (40%).40%38/95Fadera43 of 151 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%43/151Obertattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
175
Failed forward pass
105
Failed take-on
77
Lost in the defensive third
270
Their weakest zone is the left half-space in the attacking third: 40% of 95 pass attempts there are lost (38 times). Separately, 25% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Cagliari press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

7
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity2
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height0
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness12
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption15
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
21%
C
22%
LHS
23%
LW
18%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 55%
Mid 36%
Att 9%
Read
Ranked #19 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 55% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (15% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 48% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#19/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game155#3/20
High-press share15%#20/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)34.2#20/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game18.9#16/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share48%#19/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed86%#18/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed9.6%#16/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Cagliari win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 279 opposition possessions that Cagliari ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Cagliari step in. Cagliari win it after 6.7 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 6.5 after the hour mark (about the same).

PASSES THEY GET
6.9passes
median 5 · before Cagliari win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
21sec
median 13s · 31.0 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
34%
20%
18%
28%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
7.3
22s
15–30′
5.7
16s
30–45+′
8.7
29s
45–60′
6.7
18s
60–75′
7.3
23s
75–90+′
6.1
21s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Cagliari does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Cagliari are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 1,595 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.2020.59
Wide-channel share-0.330.28
Side bias+0.110.57
Pass length-0.3721.37
Long-ball share-0.290.20
Forward gain per pass-0.1110.96
Backward-pass share-0.040.20
Deep-pass share+0.070.29
Completion+0.390.83
Seconds between passes-0.173.22
Side used

left 28% · central 46% · right 26%

Progression (middle third) 1,864 passes

more recycling, circulating, shorter passing

Width of use-0.8823.70
Wide-channel share-0.760.35
Side bias+0.291.21
Pass length-0.9715.87
Long-ball share-0.920.06
Forward gain per pass-1.121.91
Backward-pass share+1.180.39
Deep-pass share-0.690.13
Completion+0.270.86
Seconds between passes-0.443.00
Side used

left 34% · central 36% · right 30%

Final third 580 passes

slower

Width of use-0.5930.16
Wide-channel share-0.510.54
Side bias+0.180.78
Pass length-0.4014.85
Long-ball share-0.490.08
Forward gain per pass-0.490.39
Backward-pass share+0.740.44
Deep-pass share-0.310.08
Completion-0.070.69
Seconds between passes+0.954.11
Side used

left 42% · central 20% · right 38%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Cagliari's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Cagliari win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share14%
#19 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share26%
#13 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)16.4s
#5 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.3
#13 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.02
#10 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.13
#20 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.4s
#12 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

16attacking transition sequences this season
19%succeed — produce a shot
44%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

33defensive transition sequences this season
64%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
6%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Cagliari are a patient build-up side: 14% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#19 of 20), against 26% built patiently over 6+ passes (#13 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.02 times a game (#10), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.13 times a game (#20 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Cagliari? 535 opponent progressive passes and 168 shots faced (14.8 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Cagliari)

Right wing
35%
Right half-space
13%
Central
9%
Left half-space
16%
Left wing
27%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (35% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Cagliari actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Cagliari conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Cagliari's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (119 total)

2%3%4%4%16%21%10%22%16%Federico DimarcoNicolò BarellaFrancesco Pio EspositoFederico DimarcoNicolò BarellaHakan ÇalhanogluAlessandro BastoniAlessandro BastoniFederico DimarcoLautaro MartínezFrancesco Pio EspositoHakan ÇalhanogluNicolò BarellaPetar SucicNicolò BarellaFederico DimarcoAlessandro BastoniFederico DimarcoLautaro MartínezFederico DimarcoPiotr ZielinskiFederico DimarcoBenjamin PavardAlessandro BastoniSimone LontaniEmanuele ValeriAdrián BernabéChristian OrdóñezMariano TroiloAdrián BernabéMandela KeitaÉdersonJonathan RoweCharles De KetelaereGianluca ScamaccaChristian OrdóñezEmanuele ValeriRachid KoudaEmanuele ValeriOumar NgomDanilo VeigaJoël MonteiroLassana CoulibalyYoussef MalehAntonino GalloLazar SamardzicFranck KessieGianluca ScamaccaFranck KessieCharles De KetelaereGiacomo RaspadoriGiacomo RaspadoriLorenzo BernasconiJonathan RoweNikola KrstovicPape Matar SarrWeston McKennieWeston McKennieDouglas LuizRandal Kolo MuaniNico GonzálezKerim AlajbegovicPierre KaluluPape Matar SarrPape Matar SarrPierre KaluluKerim AlajbegovicKerim AlajbegovicJesper KarlströmJesper KarlströmNicolò ZanioloEnzo EbosseHassane KamaraEnzo EbosseNicolò ZanioloLennon MillerMërgim VojvodaLennon MillerMërgim VojvodaLennon MillerJames AbankwahAlessandro ZanoliIdrissa GueyeAlessandro ZanoliMërgim VojvodaZeki ÇelikWeston McKennieRandal Kolo MuaniKerim AlajbegovicJay RobinsonGustavo VarelaDany MotaManga Foe OndoaEddy KouadioSamuele BirindelliGustavo VarelaAndrea ColpaniOmari ForsonAndrea CarboniSamuele BirindelliMarco LibraFederico BernardeschiLewis FergusonJuan MirandaJuan MirandaMatías SouléNahuel MolinaEmanuele LulliMatías SouléNahuel MolinaEmanuele LulliNahuel MolinaMatías SouléNiccolò PisilliDonyell MalenRodrigo MoraRodrigo MoraDaniele GhilardiRodrigo Mora← own goal

By situation

Open play
11 · 85%
Set pieces
1 · 8%
Penalties
1 · 8%
Vision AI Model Insight
13 goals conceded. 85% come in open play; set pieces account for only 8%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 31% are headers — a real weakness in the air. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (22% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
5 g · 7.2 xG
Set pieces
1 g · 1.1 xG
Penalties
2 g
12% of goals come from set pieces (1 of 8), worth 1.1 xG from 22 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Cagliari's corners go?

38 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (17)

6%18%35%24%18%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Left side (21)

5%19%14%19%14%14%14%
Delivered into the box 100%Short 0%

Where opponents attack Cagliari from set pieces

28 shots from opponent corners against Cagliari, 1 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (14)

14%14%50%14%7%
Shot 14Goals 0

Left flag (14)

7%36%29%29%
Shot 14Goals 1

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • none stand out
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • field tilt % — 32.52 (0th pct)
  • box entries /game — 7.56 (0th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 8.11 (5th pct)
  • shots /game — 10.78 (15th pct)
  • xG created /game — 1.10 (20th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Atalanta
72%
Torino
68%
Sassuolo
66%
Parma Calcio 1913
59%
Bologna
57%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Cagliari results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Cagliari's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (3m)1.331.671.33
vs mid-block opponents (3m)0.331.671.00
vs low-block opponents (3m)1.001.002.00

Behaviour — how Cagliari actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents80%15%407.94.7
vs mid-block opponents81%12%5211.010.3
vs low-block opponents85%9%3910.27.7
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 80% vs 85% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 15% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Cagliari are territorially-dominated with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.10 xG a game and they concede 1.64 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Cagliari’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Cagliari
across 9 matches this season
Defensive actionsvs Inter · 0-1 · 2026-08-30118avg 155
Progressive carriesvs Juventus · 1-1 · 2026-10-118avg 32
Final-third entriesat Atalanta · 2-1 · 2026-09-129avg 31
Progressive passesat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-1968avg 43
Pass accuracyat Parma Calcio 1913 · 1-0 · 2026-08-2288%avg 82%
Threat from passingat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-198.40avg 5.14
Expected goalsat Monza · 0-4 · 2026-10-192.32avg 1.10
Field tiltat Parma Calcio 1913 · 1-0 · 2026-08-2258%avg 33%

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Cagliari’s last 9 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+11.7on-ball value, 9 matches
Where the value came from
Passes4039 actions+3.55
Carries777 actions+0.27
Dribbles132 actions+0.06
Shots97 actions+5.16
Ball wins518 actions+2.68
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Daniel Maldini359+2.61+0.73
Michel Adopo468+1.27+0.27
Elia Caprile423+0.97+0.23
M'Bala Nzola77+0.95+1.23
Juan Rodríguez587+0.87+0.15
Zé Pedro417+0.79+0.19
Paul Mendy207+0.76+0.37
Harry Winks500+0.67+0.13
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Daniel Maldini · shot+0.810
2  M'Bala Nzola · shot+0.751
3  Daniel Maldini · shot+0.302
4  Juan Rodríguez · pass+0.257
5  Paul Mendy · pass+0.246
6  Alessandro Deiola · pass+0.226

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Cagliari’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 38 corners taken, most by Alessandro Romano (12); 22 shots from corners and free kicks, 1 goals, led by Daniel Maldini (1 goals, 0.28 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Daniel Maldini97 (78%)310.2821/1
Alessandro Romano1211 (92%)2—0.07——
Zé Pedro——4—0.26——
Jacopo Fazzini76 (86%)1—0.02——
Harry Winks10 (0%)2—0.06——
Adam Obert77 (100%)——0.00——
Yerry Mina——2—0.10——
Michel Adopo——2—0.09——
Yukinari Sugawara11 (100%)1—0.02——
Gennaro Borrelli——1—0.04——
Riccardo Ciervo——1—0.05——
Raphael Kofler——1—0.05——
Paul Mendy——1—0.06——
M'Bala Nzola————0.00—1/1

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 243 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Elia CaprileGK8476.9Shot-Stopping 69%
Adam ObertFB8274.3Ball-Winning 60%Wide Delivery 46%Ball-Carrying 24%
Alessandro RomanoCM8074.3Successful Dribble 60%Progression 41%Ball-Carrying 40%Chance Creation 32%
Juan RodríguezCB7314.2Ball-Winning 54%Progression 42%Aerial & Box Defending 38%Ball-Carrying 30%
Harry WinksDM6553.2Progression 42%Ball-Winning 38%
Michel AdopoCM8432.4Progression 32%Successful Dribble 22%Ball-Carrying 18%Chance Creation 14%
Zé PedroCB7152.0Progression 59%Ball-Carrying 33%Ball-Winning 27%Aerial & Box Defending 24%
Paul MendyST6412.0Box Threat 48%Ball-Carrying 33%Finishing 24%Aerial Threat 0%
Alessandro DeiolaCB6911.6Ball-Winning 30%Progression 28%Ball-Carrying 12%Aerial & Box Defending 2%
Daniel MaldiniCM5831.5Successful Dribble 25%Ball-Carrying 22%Progression 10%Chance Creation 3%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Michel AdopoM8431.3977.6
Daniel MaldiniM5831.54103.8
Adam ObertD8271.09109.7
Alessandro RomanoM8070.78108.1
Alieu FaderaM2871.8862.1
Paul MendyF6410.7041.8
Jacopo FazziniM2481.4541.9
Alessandro DeiolaD6910.5236.8

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Adam ObertFB8276 (17%)8 (38%)
Alieu FaderaW2871 (0%)7 (43%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Juan RodríguezD731156171522
Alessandro RomanoM80714017638
Adam ObertD827128201336
Michel AdopoM84310910640
Zé PedroD71510512718
Paul MendyF6411028017
Alessandro DeiolaD69110014421
Harry WinksM6559561236

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (17 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Elia CaprileG984700.00451810.4
Michel AdopoM984300.513371097.6
Adam ObertD982700.210591289.7
Alessandro RomanoM980710.57291408.1
Juan RodríguezD973100.10281568.0
Zé PedroD971500.33511058.9
Alessandro DeiolaD969100.14251006.8
Harry WinksM865500.2020957.1
Paul MendyF964112.0571021.8
Daniel MaldiniM958352.41010793.8
Yerry MinaD437300.2014883.3
Alieu FaderaM828700.4616602.1
Yukinari SugawaraD625300.0318323.1
Jacopo FazziniM524800.2410451.9
Yanis MassolinM314800.014200.7
Kevin CarlosF514300.900300.0
M'Bala NzolaF314011.512150.7

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Elia Caprile
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes847
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /904.8
key passes /900.00
def actions /901.9
pass accuracy74%
Michel Adopo
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes843
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /904.0
key passes /901.39
def actions /9011.6
pass accuracy83%
Adam Obert
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes827
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /906.4
key passes /901.09
def actions /9013.9
pass accuracy78%
Alessandro Romano
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes807
goals · xG1 · 0.5
prog passes /903.2
key passes /900.78
def actions /9015.6
pass accuracy83%
Juan Rodríguez
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes731
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.00
def actions /9019.2
pass accuracy91%
Zé Pedro
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes715
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /906.4
key passes /900.38
def actions /9013.2
pass accuracy80%
Alessandro Deiola
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes691
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.52
def actions /9013.0
pass accuracy89%
Harry Winks
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes655
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /902.7
key passes /900.00
def actions /9013.1
pass accuracy89%
Paul Mendy
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes641
goals · xG1 · 2.0
prog passes /901.0
key passes /900.70
def actions /9014.3
pass accuracy72%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: field tilt % (0th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (32.52, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (0th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (7.56, 0th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (5th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (8.11, 5th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report