Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportLa Liga 2025/26

Villarreal

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #4 of 23 on 84 points (25-9-14, 87:60). Tactical profile below is built from 48 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
W
D
L
L
W
D
D
L
L
L
W
W
L
D
W
84
points
#4 of 23 · 48 games
87:60
goals
+27 GD
25-9-14
record
W-D-L
1.75
points/game
#4 in the league
1.58
xG for/game
rank #3
1.20
xG against/game
rank #8
#21
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
47%
field tilt
#13
Villarreal
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.581.27
Expected goals against / game
1.201.33
Field tilt
47%49%
Pass retention
83%81%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Villarreal and how good was the season?
Read. Villarreal finished #4 of 23 on 84 points (25W-9D-14L, 1.75 pts/game), scoring 87 and conceding 60 for a goal difference of +27. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (47% field tilt, #13 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#21 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 48 matches of event data, they create 1.58 xG/game (#3) and concede 1.20 (#8), a net of +0.38 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Villarreal actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Villarreal.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona48401713547+88121
2Real Madrid48355810245+57110
3Atletico48297128252+3094
4Villarreal48259148760+2784
5Real Betis482117107562+1380
6Celta Vigo481618146355+866
7Real Sociedad481714177879-165

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Villarreal actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+4.99-0.60
Vision AI Model Insight
Villarreal tend to fade after a strong start — first-half net xG +10.73, second-half +7.51. Their strongest period is 0-15' (net +4.99 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 76-90+' (net -0.60 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 48 matches: Villarreal against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+18.2 xG). Hover a point for that match.

027548275.657.4Real Oviedo (H) 2-0 · xG 2.47 to 0.99Girona (H) 5-0 · xG 2.52 to 0.27Celta Vigo (A) 1-1 · xG 0.97 to 0.92Atletico (A) 0-2 · xG 0.69 to 0.73Osasuna (H) 2-1 · xG 2.24 to 1.79Sevilla (A) 2-1 · xG 1.55 to 1.04Athletic Club (H) 1-0 · xG 1.52 to 1.30Real Madrid (A) 1-3 · xG 1.05 to 2.99Real Betis (H) 2-2 · xG 0.56 to 1.26Valencia (A) 2-0 · xG 2.11 to 0.91Rayo Vallecano (H) 4-0 · xG 2.35 to 1.13Espanyol (A) 2-0 · xG 1.47 to 0.89Mallorca (H) 2-1 · xG 2.76 to 1.14Real Sociedad (A) 3-2 · xG 1.35 to 1.46Getafe (H) 2-0 · xG 0.73 to 0.37Barcelona (H) 0-2 · xG 1.91 to 2.67Elche (A) 3-1 · xG 1.31 to 1.48Alaves (H) 3-1 · xG 1.24 to 0.94Real Betis (A) 0-2 · xG 0.90 to 1.03Real Madrid (H) 0-2 · xG 0.60 to 1.89Osasuna (A) 2-2 · xG 0.97 to 1.43Espanyol (H) 4-1 · xG 0.87 to 0.48Getafe (A) 1-2 · xG 1.29 to 1.16Levante (A) 1-0 · xG 2.23 to 1.16Valencia (H) 2-1 · xG 2.10 to 1.77Barcelona (A) 1-4 · xG 1.02 to 2.75Elche (H) 2-1 · xG 1.61 to 1.09Alaves (A) 1-1 · xG 0.76 to 0.34Real Sociedad (H) 3-1 · xG 2.76 to 1.00Girona (A) 0-1 · xG 0.63 to 0.56Athletic Club (A) 2-1 · xG 1.02 to 1.55Real Oviedo (A) 1-1 · xG 1.76 to 0.96Celta Vigo (H) 2-1 · xG 2.19 to 1.54Levante (H) 5-1 · xG 1.81 to 0.69Mallorca (A) 1-1 · xG 1.14 to 1.59Sevilla (H) 2-3 · xG 1.08 to 0.96Rayo Vallecano (A) 0-2 · xG 1.06 to 1.27Atletico (H) 5-1 · xG 2.40 to 0.86Racing Santander (A) 2-2 · xG 0.74 to 2.04Atletico (A) 2-2 · xG 2.81 to 1.00Alaves (A) 0-1 · xG 1.90 to 0.63Deportivo (H) 2-3 · xG 1.39 to 0.60Real Betis (H) 1-2 · xG 1.51 to 2.94Malaga (A) 3-1 · xG 2.90 to 0.61Levante (H) 3-1 · xG 3.26 to 0.71Real Madrid (A) 0-1 · xG 0.78 to 0.86Elche (H) 0-0 · xG 1.99 to 0.38Valencia (A) 2-1 · xG 1.36 to 1.25M1M7M13M19M25M31M37M43
VillarrealOpponents against Villarreal

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Villarreal's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

52
Build-Up
possession control from the back
46
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
80
Creation
manufacturing chances
26
Press
winning the ball high & hard
65
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Villarreal are defined most by their Creation DNA (80/100 · strong at manufacturing chances), and least by their Press DNA (26/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess54Disrupt52Finish75Press22Defend9
Possess
Deep buildup
78%
Possession
39%
Field tilt
43%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
43%
Dribble tendency
78%
Progressive passes
35%
Finish
Final-third patience
43%
Shot quality
96%
Open-play xG
87%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
9%
High regains
43%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
13%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
9%
High line ~proxy
4%
PAdj defensive actions
13%
Villarreal is defined most by Finish (75% in the league) and weakest on Defend (9%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Villarreal actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Villarreal's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Villarreal highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Barcelona: 69% tilt, 2.52 pts/gReal Madrid: 61% tilt, 2.29 pts/gAtletico: 55% tilt, 1.96 pts/gVillarreal: 47% tilt, 1.75 pts/gReal Betis: 50% tilt, 1.67 pts/gCelta Vigo: 46% tilt, 1.38 pts/gReal Sociedad: 50% tilt, 1.35 pts/gRayo Vallecano: 50% tilt, 1.26 pts/gGetafe: 46% tilt, 1.25 pts/gSevilla: 52% tilt, 1.25 pts/gAthletic Club: 61% tilt, 1.21 pts/gAlaves: 48% tilt, 1.15 pts/gValencia: 45% tilt, 1.15 pts/gEspanyol: 46% tilt, 1.12 pts/gMallorca: 43% tilt, 1.11 pts/gElche: 52% tilt, 1.10 pts/gOsasuna: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gRacing Santander: 47% tilt, 1.10 pts/gDeportivo: 44% tilt, 1.10 pts/gLevante: 43% tilt, 1.08 pts/gGirona: 49% tilt, 1.08 pts/gReal Oviedo: 40% tilt, 0.76 pts/gMalaga: 46% tilt, 0.50 pts/gVillarreal40%50%60%69%0.51.21.82.5FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Villarreal post 47% field tilt, ranking #13 of 23 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.75 points/game sits above the league-average return — a real disconnect: their territorial control isn't showing up on the scoreboard the way it should.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Villarreal has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Villarreal's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 30.2% of the time on the ball30%Progression: 44.8% of the time on the ball45%Chance creation: 21.9% of the time on the ball22%Attacking transition: 3.1% of the time on the ball45%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up30.2%
Progression44.8%
Chance creation21.9%
Attacking transition3.1%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Villarreal spends most of its time on the ball (45% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Nicolas Pépé ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 266 passes, 17.5 combined xTSanti Comesaña ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 254 passes, 8.4 combined xTRenato Veiga ↔ Sergi Cardona: 247 passes, 11.9 combined xTLuiz Júnior ↔ Renato Veiga: 210 passes, 8.2 combined xTNicolas Pépé ↔ Santi Comesaña: 203 passes, 10.5 combined xTDani Parejo ↔ Renato Veiga: 176 passes, 6.5 combined xTPape Gueye ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 173 passes, 5.4 combined xTPape Gueye ↔ Renato Veiga: 169 passes, 7.1 combined xTNicolas Pépé ↔ Pape Gueye: 165 passes, 11.4 combined xTTajon Buchanan ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 160 passes, 11.1 combined xTGerard Moreno ↔ Santi Comesaña: 158 passes, 9.7 combined xTPape Gueye ↔ Sergi Cardona: 150 passes, 6.2 combined xTDani Parejo ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 148 passes, 4.6 combined xTPape Gueye ↔ Alberto Moleiro: 146 passes, 8.0 combined xTSanti Comesaña ↔ Renato Veiga: 140 passes, 5.3 combined xTSergi Cardona ↔ Alberto Moleiro: 139 passes, 9.2 combined xTSanti Comesaña ↔ Pape Gueye: 136 passes, 4.8 combined xTDani Parejo ↔ Alberto Moleiro: 135 passes, 7.6 combined xTSanti Comesaña ↔ Alberto Moleiro: 131 passes, 8.3 combined xTDani Parejo ↔ Sergi Cardona: 131 passes, 5.9 combined xTRenato Veiga ↔ Alberto Moleiro: 122 passes, 8.7 combined xTGerard Moreno ↔ Nicolas Pépé: 119 passes, 7.5 combined xTNicolas Pépé ↔ Tajon Buchanan: 106 passes, 6.7 combined xTGerard Moreno ↔ Santiago Mouriño: 93 passes, 5.8 combined xTAlberto Moleiro — isolate this player's connectionsMoleiroSanti Comesaña — isolate this player's connectionsComesañaGeorges Mikautadze — isolate this player's connectionsMikautadzeNicolas Pépé — isolate this player's connectionsPépéCarlos Romero — isolate this player's connectionsRomeroTajon Buchanan — isolate this player's connectionsBuchananPape Gueye — isolate this player's connectionsGueyeRenato Veiga — isolate this player's connectionsVeigaDenis Suárez — isolate this player's connectionsSuárezSergi Cardona — isolate this player's connectionsCardonaSantiago Mouriño — isolate this player's connectionsMouriñoAyoze Pérez — isolate this player's connectionsPérezLuiz Júnior — isolate this player's connectionsJúniorKarl Etta Eyong — isolate this player's connectionsEyongGerard Moreno — isolate this player's connectionsMorenoDani Parejo — isolate this player's connectionsParejo
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Pépé ↔ Mouriño
266p · 17.5xT
Comesaña ↔ Mouriño
254p · 8.4xT
Veiga ↔ Cardona
247p · 11.9xT
Júnior ↔ Veiga
210p · 8.2xT
Pépé ↔ Comesaña
203p · 10.5xT
Parejo ↔ Veiga
176p · 6.5xT
Gueye ↔ Mouriño
173p · 5.4xT
Gueye ↔ Veiga
169p · 7.1xT
Pépé ↔ Gueye
165p · 11.4xT
Buchanan ↔ Mouriño
160p · 11.1xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Nicolas Pépé ↔ Santiago Mouriño (266 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Renato Veiga ↔ Alberto Moleiro (0.07 xT/pass over 122 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Villarreal had the ball

Every touch across 479 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Villarreal actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
23007
ACTIONS
4%6%12%6%4%8%10%13%9%6%6%4%3%4%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
6114
ACTIONS
3%4%9%6%3%9%9%13%10%10%8%4%2%3%7%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (12.6% of all actions). 65% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 35% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 30% defensive, 47% middle, 23% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Villarreal leaned on their right (40%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

35%Left side25%Middle40%Right sideATTACKING →
Villarreal
35%25%40%
League
39%22%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Villarreal made 2070 this season (43.1 a match); 28% came into the right wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 499 entries (24%)49924%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 325 entries (16%)32516%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 308 entries (15%)30815%CENTRERight half-space: 358 entries (17%)35817%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 580 entries (28%)58028%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing49910.424%30%
Left half-space3256.816%15%
Centre3086.415%12%
Right half-space3587.517%14%
Right wing58012.128%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Villarreal progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

7178build-up passes attempted
83%completed
26%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

3006CB · 50%
287Long Wide · 5%
51Long Central · 1%
1887Wide → FB · 32%
734Central · 12%

Sequence success — build-up

1311build-up sequences this season
11%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
41%turned over with nothing to show
CB3006 · 50%
right: 1709 passes, most from Mouriño1709left: 1297 passes, most from Veiga1297
Long Wide287 · 5%
right: 160 passes, most from Júnior160left: 127 passes, most from Júnior127
Long Central51 · 1%
left: 27 passes, most from Tenas27right: 24 passes, most from Freeman24
Wide → FB1887 · 32%
left: 1061 passes, most from Cardona1061right: 826 passes, most from Júnior826
Central734 · 12%
right: 372 passes, most from Júnior372left: 362 passes, most from Júnior362
◆ Vision AI Insight
Villarreal build predominantly down the right, with Veiga as the fulcrum (996 build-up passes). Only 27% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (444×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Villarreal’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 2025 progressive passes across 48 matches (42.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
28%
Right half-space
16%
Central
17%
Left half-space
15%
Left wing
25%
Progression is right-dominant: 44% right side · 17% central · 40% left.

Who generates it

Sergi Cardona
189 · 9%
Santiago Mouriño
154 · 8%
Santi Comesaña
154 · 8%
Pape Gueye
138 · 7%
Alberto Moleiro
138 · 7%
Top two — Sergi Cardona & Santiago Mouriño — account for 17% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
42.2 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
26% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 74% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 26% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 17% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Villarreal have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

10613progression passes attempted
87%completed
17%break into the final third
10%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

3441CB · 37%
344Long Wide · 4%
50Long Central · 1%
4018Wide → FB · 43%
1422Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

1681progression sequences this season
27%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
39%turned over with nothing to show
CB3441 · 37%
right: 1946 passes, most from Mouriño1946left: 1495 passes, most from Veiga1495
Long Wide344 · 4%
left: 172 passes, most from Gueye172right: 172 passes, most from Gueye172
Long Central50 · 1%
left: 26 passes, most from Comesaña26right: 24 passes, most from Gueye24
Wide → FB4018 · 43%
left: 2024 passes, most from Cardona2024right: 1994 passes, most from Comesaña1994
Central1422 · 15%
left: 726 passes, most from Gueye726right: 696 passes, most from Comesaña696
◆ Vision AI Insight
Villarreal progress predominantly down the right, with Veiga the busiest midfield outlet (1003 progression passes). Only 17% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (10%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (541×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
35%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Villarreal actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1315 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 5287 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 66m. Most active carrier: Veiga (158). Filter to one player below.

First (394)Second (380)Third (276)Fourth (265)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Villarreal's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

621shots
75.6xG
0.12xG per shot
56big chances (0.3+ xG)
85goals
#7key passes / game in the league
#4box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 141 shots (23%)23%141Settled attack: 377 shots (61%)61%377Set piece: 103 shots (17%)17%103621SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 23% of shots1412718.830.13
Cross801.040.13
Cut-back510.700.14
Long ball1041.350.14
Pass into the box / short pass901512.040.13
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)2873.700.13
Settled attack 61% of shots3774142.230.11
Cross4824.930.10
Cut-back4486.780.15
Long ball1821.220.07
Pass into the box / short pass1782019.770.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)8999.530.11
Set piece 17% of shots1031714.580.14
Corner8476.420.08
Free kick900.220.02
Penalty10107.940.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Nicolas Pépé526.627
Alberto Moleiro476.529
Georges Mikautadze323.846
Pape Gueye333.624
Sergi Cardona243.616

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Georges Mikautadze8714.3116
Gerard Moreno508.3412
Nicolas Pépé637.938
Alberto Moleiro647.1512
Ayoze Pérez437.126
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Villarreal's chances, by xG, is settled attack (42.2 of 75.6 xG, 377 of 621 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 141 of the 621 shots (23%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 103 of the 621 shots came from set pieces; 85 goals from 75.6 xG (+9.4).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Villarreal consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

27CB · 6%
26Long Wide · 6%
19Long Central · 4%
155Wide → FB · 35%
220Central · 49%

Sequence success — final-third

1165final-third sequences this season
22%succeed — produce a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB27 · 6%
right: 15 passes, most from Mouriño15left: 12 passes, most from Mouriño12
Long Wide26 · 6%
left: 16 passes, most from Pépé16right: 10 passes, most from Cardona10
Long Central19 · 4%
right: 10 passes, most from Gueye10left: 9 passes, most from Moleiro9
Wide → FB155 · 35%
right: 89 passes, most from Comesaña89left: 66 passes, most from Moleiro66
Central220 · 49%
right: 112 passes, most from Pépé112left: 108 passes, most from Moleiro108

Who creates — volume × threat

56Moleiro
54Pépé
34Mikautadze
33Moreno
32Gueye
28Comesaña
26Buchanan
447key passes #7 of 23
13.8box entries/game #4 of 23
34.1final-3rd entries/game #8 of 23
1.58xG/game #3 of 23
85goals #3 of 23
+9.4finishing vs xG #5 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Villarreal lean right — 40% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (181 of 447), most often from Pépé (39). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RHS att → C att (59 key passes, most often from Pépé). Moleiro is the primary source overall. They generate 1.58 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Georges Mikautadze (16G), Gerard Moreno (12G), Alberto Moleiro (12G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Villarreal deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

556 crosses: 213 found a team-mate (38%), 62 led to a shot (11%). 175 cut-backs: 82 found a team-mate (47%), 47 led to a shot (27%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Villarreal actually cross from?

556 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 26% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 41 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 26 crosses (5%)5%26deep right half-space: 2 crosses (0%)0%2deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 1 crosses (0%)0%1deep left wing: 22 crosses (4%)4%22advanced right wing: 93 crosses (17%)17%93advanced right half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 11 crosses (2%)2%11advanced left wing: 104 crosses (19%)19%104byline right wing: 123 crosses (22%)22%123byline right half-space: 15 crosses (3%)3%15byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5byline left wing: 147 crosses (26%)26%147
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing14726%23
byline · right wing12322%11
advanced · left wing10419%11
advanced · right wing9317%11
deep · right wing265%1
deep · left wing224%1
byline · right half-space153%3
advanced · left half-space112%0
advanced · right half-space71%0
byline · left half-space51%0
deep · right half-space20%0
deep · left half-space10%1
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

621 shots for 75.6 xG (1.58/game, #3 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 12.9 shots/game at 0.122 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#4). Threat created 10.7 xT/game (#10).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Villarreal’s 87 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 87 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Villarreal scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
68 · 80%
Set pieces
7 · 8%
Penalties
10 · 12%

By finish

Right foot
38 · 45%
Left foot
40 · 47%
Header
6 · 7%
Other
1 · 1%
Vision AI Model Insight
85 goals scored. 80% come in open play; set pieces add 8%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

223 of 988 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%223/988Mouriño178 of 1276 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%178/1276Mouriño416 of 2758 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%416/2758Júnior176 of 1276 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%176/1276Veiga220 of 880 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%220/880Cardona253 of 1741 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%253/1741Mouriño281 of 2332 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%281/2332Comesaña308 of 2887 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%308/2887Gueye256 of 2173 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%256/2173Veiga240 of 1480 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%240/1480Cardona281 of 1393 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%281/1393Pépé324 of 1031 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%324/1031Pépé167 of 718 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%167/718Moleiro245 of 867 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%245/867Moleiro315 of 1207 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%315/1207Cardonaattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1332
Failed forward pass
909
Failed take-on
602
Lost in the defensive third
1213
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 31% of 1031 pass attempts there are lost (324 times). Separately, 34% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Villarreal press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

22
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity12
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height4
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness24
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption54
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
22%
RHS
22%
C
21%
LHS
19%
LW
16%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 56%
Mid 33%
Att 12%
Read
Ranked #21 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 56% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (17% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 49% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#21/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game133#18/23
High-press share17%#20/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)34.5#22/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game19.8#15/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share49%#20/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed83%#19/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.2%#2/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Villarreal win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1514 opposition possessions that Villarreal ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Villarreal step in. Villarreal win it after 6.0 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.7 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
5.4passes
median 3 · before Villarreal win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
16sec
median 8s · 31.5 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
40%
27%
16%
17%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
6.2
18s
15–30′
5.8
18s
30–45+′
5.8
18s
45–60′
5.1
15s
60–75′
4.2
13s
75–90+′
5.1
15s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Villarreal were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,502phase segments analysed
9.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#20of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 30.2%Progression 44.8%Chance creation 21.9%Attacking transition 3.1%

Without the ball

How Villarreal defend when the opponent has it.

High press 4.9%Mid block 12.4%Low block 56.4%Unopposed 26.2%

What opponents do against Villarreal

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Villarreal or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 9.6%Mid block 14.2%Low block 44.2%Unopposed 32.0%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2015.2s3.10.3%51.2%
Progression2,5436.6s3.90.3%47.6%
Chance creation1,6005.2s3.325.8%55.4%
Attacking transition1587.4s4.50.6%36.1%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up9600.2%
progression6280.3%
chance_creation37132.6%
build_up → progression3700.3%
progression → chance_creation29327.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation26532.5%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Villarreal does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Villarreal are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 7,178 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3320.31
Wide-channel share-0.500.27
Side bias-0.28-0.89
Pass length-0.6720.27
Long-ball share-0.560.17
Forward gain per pass-0.429.61
Backward-pass share-0.380.18
Deep-pass share-0.510.24
Completion+0.370.83
Seconds between passes-0.572.98
Side used

left 26% · central 46% · right 28%

Progression (middle third) 10,613 passes

played inside, narrow, central

Width of use-1.0023.45
Wide-channel share-1.000.33
Side bias-0.37-1.41
Pass length+0.1617.45
Long-ball share-0.030.10
Forward gain per pass+0.223.93
Backward-pass share-0.300.32
Deep-pass share+0.040.16
Completion+0.320.86
Seconds between passes-0.403.02
Side used

left 30% · central 35% · right 34%

Final third 5,216 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7129.87
Wide-channel share-0.770.52
Side bias-0.29-2.54
Pass length-0.2815.03
Long-ball share-0.310.09
Forward gain per pass-0.180.80
Backward-pass share+0.100.39
Deep-pass share-0.320.08
Completion+0.340.73
Seconds between passes-0.003.40
Side used

left 37% · central 19% · right 44%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Villarreal's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Villarreal win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share17%
#16 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share30%
#9 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)18.9s
#14 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.8
#10 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game1.38
#3 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.65
#16 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain13.1s
#15 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

164attacking transition sequences this season
20%succeed — produce a shot
43%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

394defensive transition sequences this season
64%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
9%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Villarreal are a patient build-up side: 17% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#16 of 23), against 30% built patiently over 6+ passes (#9 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.38 times a game (#3), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.65 times a game (#16 of 23) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Villarreal? 2084 opponent progressive passes and 603 shots faced (57.4 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Villarreal)

Right wing
34%
Right half-space
10%
Central
16%
Left half-space
12%
Left wing
27%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (34% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Villarreal actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Villarreal conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Villarreal's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (396 total)

3%3%5%3%1%18%18%17%16%15%Borja IglesiasJavi RuedaAlberto ReinaKwasi SiboDaley BlindHugo RincónIván MartínRubén GarcíaValentin RosierAnte BudimirJon MoncayolaJulián AlvarezJulián AlvarezJulián AlvarezPablo BarriosMarcos LlorenteAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannCésar AzpilicuetaGabriel SuazoChidera EjukeJuanlu SánchezAdnan JanuzajChidera EjukeAlexis SánchezNemanja GudeljRubén VargasAlexis SánchezGabriel SuazoGabriel SuazoBatista MendyUnai GómezIñaki WilliamsOihan SancetUnai GómezMikel JauregizarIñaki WilliamsKylian MbappéVinícius JúniorDani CeballosVinícius JúniorKylian MbappéFederico ValverdeVinícius JúniorFranco MastantuonoArda GülerÁlvaro CarrerasKylian MbappéVinícius JúniorDean HuijsenVinícius JúniorFederico ValverdeBrahim DíazJude BellinghamRodrygoVinícius JúniorFlorian LejeuneJorge de FrutosFlorian LejeuneAlemãoAndrei RatiuJorge de FrutosJorge de FrutosPedro DíazFlorian LejeuneAndrei RatiuPep ChavarríaJunior FirpoAntonyPablo FornalsAntonyAntonyHéctor BellerínCucho HernándezPablo FornalsPablo FornalsAitor RuibalPablo FornalsOmar El HilaliJosé SalinasEdu ExpósitoTyrhys DolanEdu ExpósitoEdu ExpósitoJosé SalinasJosé SalinasTyrhys DolanJofre CarrerasKike GarcíaThierry CorreiaLuis RiojaCopeteArnaut DanjumaBaptiste SantamaríaPablo TorreAntonio SánchezAntonio SánchezJan VirgiliJan VirgiliMateo JosephTakuma AsanoBrais MéndezSergio GómezSergio GómezTakefusa KuboTakefusa KuboJon AramburuTakefusa KuboCarlos SolerBrais MéndezArsen ZakharyanJuan IglesiasAllan NyomLuis MillaJon OlasagastiJon OlasagastiVíctor GarcíaDiego PampínCarlos ÁlvarezPaco CortésJon OlasagastiJeremy ToljanUnai VencedorFrenkie de JongEric GarcíaRaphinhaFermín LópezLamine YamalLamine YamalLamine YamalLamine YamalEric GarcíaMarcus RashfordFrenkie de JongMarcus RashfordLamine YamalRaphinhaFrenkie de JongMartim NetoAleix FebasGermán ValeraDavid AffengruberAdam BoayarÁlvaro NúñezGermán ValeraÁlvaro RodríguezÁlvaro RodríguezRafa MirAdam BoayarCarlos VicenteCarles AleñáJon GuridiAntonio BlancoNahuel TenagliaCarlos VicenteAitor MañasCarlos VicenteVíctor MuñozJavi GalánJavi GalánRubén GarcíaRubén GarcíaRaúl MoroJon MoncayolaRubén GarcíaLucas TorróValentin RosierJavi GalánJuan IglesiasFederico ValverdeJude BellinghamVinícius JúniorArda GülerÁlvaro CarrerasArda GülerArda GülerJude BellinghamEduardo CamavingaGermán ValeraÁlvaro RodríguezRafa MirRafa MirAleix FebasMarc AguadoVictor ChustJosanMartim NetoCarles AleñáAntonio BlancoToni MartínezLuis RiojaJavi GuerraJosé GayàUmar SadiqLargie RamazaniLamine YamalFermín LópezRaphinhaFermín LópezFermín LópezRaphinhaJules KoundéJules KoundéLamine YamalPedriRaphinhaPedriMarcus RashfordEric GarcíaJules KoundéPablo FornalsSergi AltimiraAitor RuibalAntonyAntonyChimy ÁvilaSergi AltimiraAntonyPere MillaUrko González de ZáratePere MillaPere MillaPol LozanoJosé SalinasCyril NgongeJon GorrotxategiSergio GómezCarlos SolerBrais MéndezJon GorrotxategiAnder BarrenetxeaAnder BarrenetxeaAnder BarrenetxeaFran BeltránAxel WitselViktor TsygankovArnau MartínezAxel WitselAzzedine OunahiAzzedine OunahiFran BeltránViktor TsygankovFran BeltránPablo MartínezPablo MartínezPablo MartínezJon OlasagastiJon OlasagastiUgo RaghouberCarlos EspíNico WilliamsDani VivianIñaki WilliamsMikel JauregizarAndoni GorosabelNico WilliamsIñigo Ruiz de GalarretaGorka GuruzetaYuri BerchicheSamú CostaZito LuvumboZito LuvumboJohan MojicaJohan MojicaZito LuvumboSergi DarderJohan MojicaSergi DarderVedat MuriqiPablo DuránHugo SoteloÓscar MinguezaÓscar MinguezaMarcos AlonsoIago AspasFerran JutglàFederico ViñasAlberto ReinaJavi LópezThiago FernándezIlyas ChairaSantiago ColombattoThiago FernándezFederico ViñasSanti CazorlaKike SalasLucien AgouméDjibril SowOsoRubén VargasNeal MaupayRubén VargasJosé Ángel CarmonaDjibril SowAkor AdamsDjibril SowÓscar TrejoAndrei RatiuÓscar TrejoAndrei RatiuUnai LópezÓscar TrejoÓscar TrejoJorge de FrutosUnai LópezUnai LópezJorge de FrutosFlorian LejeuneKokeKokeAntoine GriezmannAntoine GriezmannJavier BoñarKokeAndrés MartínGustavo PuertaIñigo VicenteGustavo PuertaAndrés MartínJorge SalinasPablo RamónAndrés MartínJuan CruzCarlos PugaDavid LarrubiaRamón EnríquezÁlvaro CarrerasTrent Alexander-ArnoldYan DiomandeTrent Alexander-ArnoldFederico ValverdeYan DiomandeFederico ValverdeYan DiomandeFederico ValverdePablo DuránHugo SoteloMiguel RománIago AspasIago AspasMorten HjulmandMorten HjulmandAdemola LookmanLee Kang-InAdemola LookmanKokeMorten HjulmandKokeMorten HjulmandLee Kang-InGiuliano SimeoneMorten HjulmandJulián AlvarezÁlex BaenaAntonio BlancoÁngel PérezDenis SuárezCarlos ProtesoniDenis SuárezJosé María GiménezLorenzo AmatucciLorenzo AmatucciPierre-Emerick AubameyangPierre-Emerick AubameyangZakaria EddahchouriJon Ander OlasagastiJeremy ToljanJon Ander OlasagastiVíctor GarcíaHéctor BellerínAbde EzzalzouliFran GarcíaIscoIscoIscoFran GarcíaIscoAbde EzzalzouliAbde EzzalzouliPablo FornalsAntonyCucho HernándezHéctor BellerínDani CeballosNelson DeossaGonzalo VillarThomas LemarLucas CepedaFederico RedondoGermán ValeraJavi GuerraJavi GuerraLuis RiojaHarvey ElliottLuis RiojaJosé Gayà← own goal

By situation

Open play
43 · 74%
Set pieces
6 · 10%
Penalties
9 · 16%
Vision AI Model Insight
58 goals conceded. 74% come in open play; set pieces account for only 10%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 16% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right half-space of the attacking third (18% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
68 g · 61.1 xG
Set pieces
7 g · 6.6 xG
Penalties
10 g
8% of goals come from set pieces (7 of 85), worth 6.6 xG from 93 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Villarreal's corners go?

232 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (112)

11%20%19%10%4%4%15%12%4%
Delivered into the box 98%Short 2%

Left side (120)

2%8%18%18%2%2%16%19%2%
Delivered into the box 88%Short 12%

Where opponents attack Villarreal from set pieces

83 shots from opponent corners against Villarreal, 5 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (38)

3%21%13%34%18%5%5%
Shot 38Goals 2

Left flag (45)

7%18%16%33%13%13%
Shot 45Goals 3

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • xG created /game — 1.58 (87th pct)
  • box entries /game — 13.79 (83th pct)
  • shots /game — 12.94 (70th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.20 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 8.53 (9th pct)
  • progression /game — 42.19 (35th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Real Betis
87%
Celta Vigo
59%
Girona
57%
Real Madrid
39%
Atletico
24%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Villarreal results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Villarreal's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (16m)1.691.501.88
vs mid-block opponents (16m)1.061.191.19
vs low-block opponents (16m)2.691.062.19

Behaviour — how Villarreal actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents78%15%368.911.1
vs mid-block opponents82%12%4010.613.3
vs low-block opponents86%9%5012.517.0
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 78% vs 86% against a low block (8pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 15% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Villarreal are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.58 xG a game and they concede 1.20 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Villarreal’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Villarreal
across 48 matches this season
Progressive passesat Malaga · 3-1 · 2026-09-1784avg 42
Threat from passingat Alaves · 0-1 · 2026-08-2811.20avg 6.15
Pass accuracyvs Barcelona · 0-2 · 2025-12-2168%avg 82%
PPDAvs Real Sociedad · 3-1 · 2026-03-2018.8avg 8.5
Final-third entriesat Alaves · 0-1 · 2026-08-2888avg 43
Field tiltvs Real Oviedo · 2-0 · 2025-08-1588%avg 47%
Expected goalsvs Levante · 3-1 · 2026-09-203.26avg 1.58
Progressive carriesat Malaga · 3-1 · 2026-09-1781avg 47

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Villarreal’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+24.8on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes7071 actions+7.53
Carries1717 actions+2.34
Dribbles297 actions+0.80
Shots191 actions+10.40
Ball wins714 actions+3.69
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Georges Mikautadze321+3.12+0.97
Ayoze Pérez310+2.46+0.79
Gerard Moreno337+2.00+0.59
Pape Gueye856+1.89+0.22
Alberto Moleiro628+1.80+0.29
Nicolas Pépé465+1.66+0.36
Renato Veiga1047+1.61+0.15
Ilias Akhomach304+1.34+0.44
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Georges Mikautadze · shot+0.849
2  Dani Parejo · shot+0.840
3  Gerard Moreno · shot+0.797
4  Pape Gueye · shot+0.565
5  Ilias Akhomach · pass+0.486
6  Alberto Moleiro · carry+0.404

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Villarreal’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 232 corners taken, most by Alberto Moleiro (53); 93 shots from corners and free kicks, 7 goals, led by Gerard Moreno (3 goals, 1.30 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Nicolas Pépé4537 (82%)6—0.1711/1
Alberto Moleiro5338 (72%)310.092—
Dani Parejo4234 (81%)2—0.0621/1
Gerard Moreno——1131.30—4/4
Georges Mikautadze1810 (56%)7—0.4111/1
Sergi Cardona74 (57%)8—0.40——
Ayoze Pérez32 (67%)8—0.5211/1
Tajon Buchanan167 (44%)3—0.07——
Ilias Akhomach1613 (81%)2—0.08——
Pape Gueye——510.5212/2
Santi Comesaña——6—0.44——
Renato Veiga——6—0.42——
Alfonso Pedraza66 (100%)2—0.05——
Juan Foyth——4—0.32——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Carlos RomeroFB4567.0Ball-Carrying 68%Ball-Winning 51%Wide Delivery 24%
Santiago MouriñoCB29466.3Ball-Winning 68%Progression 66%Ball-Carrying 31%Aerial & Box Defending 21%
Juan FoythCB14836.2Progression 82%Ball-Carrying 68%Ball-Winning 66%Aerial & Box Defending 24%
Georges MikautadzeST27315.8Finishing 74%Box Threat 74%Ball-Carrying 74%Aerial Threat 0%
Pape GueyeCM29815.8Progression 54%Chance Creation 44%Ball-Carrying 41%Successful Dribble 24%
Alberto MoleiroAM31995.7Box Threat 59%Ball-Carrying 55%Chance Creation 45%
Alex FreemanFB10315.5Ball-Carrying 84%Ball-Winning 74%Wide Delivery 3%
Sergi CardonaFB25795.3Ball-Carrying 64%Ball-Winning 58%Wide Delivery 41%
Santi ComesañaCM30354.7Progression 62%Chance Creation 32%Ball-Carrying 31%Successful Dribble 23%
Luiz JúniorGK30424.6Shot-Stopping 46%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Nicolas PépéM29501.8912331.9
Alberto MoleiroM31991.586529.9
Gerard MorenoF18451.614720.7
Pape GueyeM29810.974644.7
Georges MikautadzeF27311.124010.4
Tajon BuchananM23950.984216.3
Sergi CardonaD25790.874331.9
Santi ComesañaM30350.833934.4

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Nicolas PépéW295034 (59%)44 (75%)
Sergi CardonaFB257939 (18%)37 (43%)
Gerard MorenoW184514 (29%)12 (50%)
Ilias AkhomachW62613 (54%)10 (30%)
Carlos RomeroFB4562 (0%)3 (67%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Santiago MouriñoD294666211733171
Renato VeigaD35505152235121
Santi ComesañaM30354675539153
Pau NavarroD2386433711978
Pape GueyeM29814184641148
Sergi CardonaD2579409594294
Rafa MarínD2085352371862
Alberto MoleiroM31993203812125

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (29 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Renato VeigaD41355000.7412651548.9
Alberto MoleiroM473199127.25613832029.9
Luiz JúniorG32304200.00709118.7
Santi ComesañaM43303534.02815446734.4
Pape GueyeM40298186.23213841844.7
Nicolas PépéM422950108.76216630631.9
Santiago MouriñoD35294611.7915466241.8
Georges MikautadzeF4227311614.3343814710.4
Sergi CardonaD37257911.22518940931.9
Tajon BuchananM42239573.7268731416.3
Pau NavarroD28238600.145043320.6
Rafa MarínD23208510.375235221.0
Gerard MorenoF311845128.3338017920.7
Ayoze PérezF35179867.124251838.6
Alfonso PedrazaD27178711.22010023517.2
Juan FoythD19148300.528425223.9
Dani ParejoM32147810.9257917022.0
Tani OluwaseyiF32114723.6481221.9
Thomas ParteyM25103900.98211508.9
Alex FreemanD18103110.3108921216.9
Arnau TenasG1095100.0030217.0
Ilias AkhomachM1862602.51341687.5
Péter GulácsiG657500.0010182.6
Carlos RomeroD645663.6425765.9
Nathan SalibaM638300.3116714.4
Carlos MaciàM1134800.118782.8
Logan CostaD421500.2112184.5
Manor SolomonM618110.328171.7
Yéremy PinoM216500.1513153.1

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Renato Veiga
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3550
goals · xG0 · 0.7
prog passes /903.2
key passes /900.10
def actions /9013.1
pass accuracy89%
Alberto Moleiro
Creative forward · Forward
minutes3199
goals · xG12 · 7.2
prog passes /903.9
key passes /901.58
def actions /909.0
pass accuracy79%
Luiz Júnior
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3042
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.1
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.7
pass accuracy77%
Santi Comesaña
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3035
goals · xG3 · 4.0
prog passes /904.6
key passes /900.83
def actions /9013.8
pass accuracy84%
Pape Gueye
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2981
goals · xG8 · 6.2
prog passes /904.2
key passes /900.97
def actions /9012.6
pass accuracy82%
Nicolas Pépé
Creative forward · Forward
minutes2950
goals · xG10 · 8.7
prog passes /905.1
key passes /901.89
def actions /909.3
pass accuracy80%
Santiago Mouriño
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2946
goals · xG1 · 1.7
prog passes /904.7
key passes /900.27
def actions /9020.2
pass accuracy84%
Georges Mikautadze
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2731
goals · xG16 · 14.3
prog passes /901.3
key passes /901.12
def actions /904.8
pass accuracy75%
Sergi Cardona
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2579
goals · xG1 · 1.2
prog passes /906.6
key passes /900.87
def actions /9014.3
pass accuracy79%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (9th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (8.53, 9th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: progression /game (35th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (42.19, 35th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: field tilt % (43th pct)
Sign a possession-controlling midfielder to win the territorial battle. The data flags this because they get pinned back (46.84, 43th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report