Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason681472025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportEgyptian Premier League 2025/26

Ghazl El Mahalla FC

A balanced-territory side, moderate-press out of possession, with a low-output attack. Currently #11 of 21 on 38 points (6-20-7, 27:26). Tactical profile below is built from 32 matches of ball-by-ball event data, a sample of the full season, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territorymoderate-presslow-output attack
W
D
D
D
L
L
W
D
L
L
D
L
L
L
W
38
points
#11 of 21 · 33 games
27:26
goals
+1 GD
6-20-7
record
W-D-L
1.15
points/game
#11 in the league
0.71
xG for/game
rank #20
0.96
xG against/game
rank #11
#15
press rank
of 21 · most aggressive
47%
field tilt
#15
Record, points, goals and league position come from the league table as it stands today — 33 games played, season in progress. Every tactical metric — xG, PPDA, field tilt, progression, zone maps — is measured from the 32 matches of detailed event data currently loaded, so those samples may not span the whole season.
Ghazl El Mahalla FC
League average
Expected goals for / game
0.711.05
Expected goals against / game
0.961.03
Field tilt
47%50%
Pass retention
70%73%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Ghazl El Mahalla FC and how good was the season?
Read. Ghazl El Mahalla FC currently sit #11 of 21 on 38 points (6W-20D-7L, 1.15 pts/game), scoring 27 and conceding 26 for a goal difference of +1. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (47% field tilt, #15 in the league); off it they defend with a moderate-press (#15 of 21 for press intensity). Across the 32 matches of event data, they create 0.71 xG/game (#20) and concede 0.96 (#11), a net of -0.25 xG/game — the underlying performance diverges from the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Ghazl El Mahalla FC.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
8Petrojet33101583938+145
9Cleopatra FC2612863421+1344
10Al-Masry26101063529+640
11Ghazl El Mahalla FC3362072726+138
12Arab Contractors FC3371792831-338
13Modern Sport FC33716102634-837
14Tala'ea El-Gaish33910142134-1337

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 32 matches: Ghazl El Mahalla FC against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-8.1 xG). Hover a point for that match.

011223322.630.7National Bank of Egypt (A) 0-0 · xG 0.28 to 0.76Smouha (H) 0-0 · xG 1.28 to 0.76El Gouna FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.61 to 0.66Al Ahly FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.27 to 1.13Ismaily (A) 3-0 · xG 1.36 to 0.47Arab Contractors FC (H) 1-1 · xG 1.47 to 2.31Al-Masry (A) 1-2 · xG 1.00 to 2.22Petrojet (A) 0-0 · xG 0.53 to 0.23ENPPI (H) 0-0 · xG 0.80 to 0.17Zamalek SC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.91 to 1.41Ismailia Electricity Club (H) 1-0 · xG 0.63 to 0.54Haras El Hodoud (A) 0-0 · xG 0.99 to 0.80Modern Sport FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.50 to 1.26Wadi Degla (A) 2-3 · xG 1.88 to 0.68Tala'ea El-Gaish (H) 0-0 · xG 0.40 to 0.71Cleopatra FC (A) 2-3 · xG 0.37 to 1.73ZED FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.11 to 0.86Pyramids FC (H) 1-3 · xG 0.62 to 1.66Al-Ittihad Alexandria (A) 0-2 · xG 0.29 to 0.59Pharco FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.32 to 0.84National Bank of Egypt (H) 1-1 · xG 0.26 to 1.36Pharco FC (A) 1-1 · xG 1.27 to 0.80El Gouna FC (H) 1-0 · xG 0.42 to 0.09Wadi Degla (H) 0-0 · xG 0.25 to 1.20Ismailia Electricity Club (A) 3-1 · xG 1.08 to 1.94Petrojet (H) 1-1 · xG 0.80 to 1.04Arab Contractors FC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.81 to 0.94Ismaily (H) 0-0 · xG 0.91 to 0.88Tala'ea El-Gaish (A) 0-1 · xG 0.32 to 0.84ZED FC (A) 2-3 · xG 1.13 to 0.93Al-Ittihad Alexandria (H) 1-0 · xG 0.59 to 0.40Modern Sport FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.13 to 0.47M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29
Ghazl El Mahalla FCOpponents against Ghazl El Mahalla FC

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Ghazl El Mahalla FC's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

31
Build-Up
possession control from the back
43
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
5
Creation
manufacturing chances
29
Press
winning the ball high & hard
48
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Ghazl El Mahalla FC are defined most by their Solidity DNA (48/100 · average at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Creation DNA (5/100). Percentiles vs the 21 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess36Disrupt53Finish12Press36Defend24
Possess
Deep buildup
50%
Possession
42%
Field tilt
17%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
75%
Dribble tendency
71%
Progressive passes
12%
Finish
Final-third patience
4%
Shot quality
8%
Open-play xG
25%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
42%
High regains
8%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
58%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
42%
High line ~proxy
12%
PAdj defensive actions
17%
Ghazl El Mahalla FC is defined most by Disrupt (53% in the league) and weakest on Finish (12%). Percentiles vs the 24 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball5 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Ghazl El Mahalla FC's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Ghazl El Mahalla FC highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Zamalek SC: 50% tilt, 2.12 pts/gAl Ahly FC: 65% tilt, 2.08 pts/gPyramids FC: 62% tilt, 2.08 pts/gCleopatra FC: 51% tilt, 1.79 pts/gWadi Degla: 55% tilt, 1.56 pts/gAl-Masry: 51% tilt, 1.54 pts/gNational Bank of Egypt: 55% tilt, 1.45 pts/gZED FC: 47% tilt, 1.44 pts/gPetrojet: 49% tilt, 1.41 pts/gENPPI: 47% tilt, 1.40 pts/gEl Gouna FC: 45% tilt, 1.34 pts/gSmouha: 48% tilt, 1.19 pts/gTala'ea El-Gaish: 53% tilt, 1.16 pts/gArab Contractors FC: 52% tilt, 1.15 pts/gAl-Ittihad Alexandria: 47% tilt, 1.12 pts/gModern Sport FC: 51% tilt, 1.12 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC: 47% tilt, 1.09 pts/gIsmailia Electricity Club: 43% tilt, 0.91 pts/gHaras El Hodoud: 45% tilt, 0.84 pts/gPharco FC: 44% tilt, 0.75 pts/gIsmaily: 47% tilt, 0.61 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC43%50%57%65%0.61.11.62.1FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC post 47% field tilt, ranking #15 of 21 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 1.09 points/game sits below the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Ahmed Shousha ↔ Ahmed El Aash: 890 passes, 37.5 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Yehia Zakaria: 505 passes, 20.8 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Amer Mohamed: 348 passes, 1.0 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Mory Touré: 330 passes, 10.6 combined xTMoaz Abdel Salam ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 316 passes, 2.5 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 297 passes, 13.2 combined xTMahmoud Salah ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 154 passes, 3.7 combined xTMory Touré ↔ Mahmoud Salah: 152 passes, 1.8 combined xTAmer Mohamed ↔ Ahmed Shousha: 127 passes, 6.5 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Mory Touré: 126 passes, 4.5 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Ahmed Shousha: 112 passes, 2.2 combined xTMory Touré ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 90 passes, 0.6 combined xTMory Touré ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 60 passes, 0.4 combined xTAhmed Shousha ↔ Yehia Zakaria: 50 passes, 1.8 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 41 passes, 1.2 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Mahmoud Salah: 40 passes, 0.5 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 18 passes, 0.4 combined xTMahmoud Salah ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 13 passes, 0.3 combined xTAhmed Shousha ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 12 passes, 0.4 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Ahmed El Aash: 11 passes, 0.2 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 8 passes, 0.2 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 6 passes, 0.2 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Mory Touré: 4 passes, -0.0 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Mory Touré: 4 passes, -0.1 combined xTAmer Mohamed — isolate this player's connectionsMohamedAhmed El Aash — isolate this player's connectionsAashYehia Zakaria — isolate this player's connectionsZakariaMoaz Abdel Salam — isolate this player's connectionsSalamAhmed Shousha — isolate this player's connectionsShoushaRached Arfaoui — isolate this player's connectionsArfaouiKibou Saïdi — isolate this player's connectionsSaïdiMohamed Hamdy Zaki — isolate this player's connectionsZakiAbdel Fattah Sheta — isolate this player's connectionsShetaMory Touré — isolate this player's connectionsTouréAbdelrahim Amoory — isolate this player's connectionsAmooryAhmed Fawzi — isolate this player's connectionsFawziAhmed Castelo — isolate this player's connectionsCasteloAbdo Yehia — isolate this player's connectionsYehiaMahmoud Salah — isolate this player's connectionsSalahAbdel Rahman Shika — isolate this player's connectionsShika
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Shousha ↔ Aash
890p · 37.5xT
Aash ↔ Zakaria
505p · 20.8xT
Arfaoui ↔ Mohamed
348p · 1.0xT
Amoory ↔ Touré
330p · 10.6xT
Salam ↔ Saïdi
316p · 2.5xT
Zakaria ↔ Amoory
297p · 13.2xT
Salah ↔ Salam
154p · 3.7xT
Touré ↔ Salah
152p · 1.8xT
Mohamed ↔ Shousha
127p · 6.5xT
Zakaria ↔ Touré
126p · 4.5xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Ahmed Shousha ↔ Ahmed El Aash (890 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Amer Mohamed ↔ Ahmed Shousha (0.05 xT/pass over 127 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Ghazl El Mahalla FC had the ball

Every touch across 314 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
11016
ACTIONS
5%7%10%7%5%8%10%11%11%9%5%3%2%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
2239
ACTIONS
4%6%7%6%3%7%10%10%12%10%6%4%4%4%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left half-space of the middle third (11.2% of all actions). 63% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 37% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 32% defensive, 49% middle, 19% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Ghazl El Mahalla FC leaned on their left (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

41%Left side23%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Ghazl El Mahalla FC
41%23%36%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Ghazl El Mahalla FC made 1090 this season (34.1 a match); 28% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 300 entries (28%)30028%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 204 entries (19%)20419%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 156 entries (14%)15614%CENTRERight half-space: 200 entries (18%)20018%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 230 entries (21%)23021%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing3009.428%27%
Left half-space2046.419%17%
Centre1564.914%15%
Right half-space2006.218%16%
Right wing2307.221%25%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Ghazl El Mahalla FC progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

3643build-up passes attempted
68%completed
42%reach the middle third
5%go long into the final third

Pass types

1129CB · 45%
239Long Wide · 10%
54Long Central · 2%
831Wide → FB · 33%
235Central · 9%
CB1129 · 45%
left: 599 passes, most from Shousha599right: 530 passes, most from Aash530
Long Wide239 · 10%
right: 128 passes, most from Mohamed128left: 111 passes, most from Mohamed111
Long Central54 · 2%
right: 28 passes, most from Mohamed28left: 26 passes, most from Mohamed26
Wide → FB831 · 33%
left: 470 passes, most from Zakaria470right: 361 passes, most from Amoory361
Central235 · 9%
left: 128 passes, most from Mohamed128right: 107 passes, most from Amoory107
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC build predominantly down the left, with Shousha as the fulcrum (546 build-up passes). Only 46% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a side that builds forward quickly, progressing the ball more directly. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (126×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1410 progressive passes across 32 matches (44.1/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
20%
Right half-space
19%
Central
18%
Left half-space
18%
Left wing
24%
Progression is left-dominant: 40% right side · 18% central · 42% left.

Who generates it

Yehia Zakaria
246 · 17%
Ahmed El Aash
191 · 14%
Ahmed Shousha
174 · 12%
Amer Mohamed
122 · 9%
Abdelrahim Amoory
107 · 8%
Top two — Yehia Zakaria & Ahmed El Aash — account for 31% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.1 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
40% reach final third
14% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 60% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 40% of progressive passes reached the final third and 14% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 31% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Ghazl El Mahalla FC have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

5342progression passes attempted
75%completed
21%break into the final third
14%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

928CB · 23%
208Long Wide · 5%
45Long Central · 1%
2206Wide → FB · 55%
610Central · 15%
CB928 · 23%
left: 507 passes, most from Shousha507right: 421 passes, most from Aash421
Long Wide208 · 5%
right: 109 passes, most from Touré109left: 99 passes, most from Zakaria99
Long Central45 · 1%
right: 23 passes, most from Zakaria23left: 22 passes, most from Arfaoui22
Wide → FB2206 · 55%
left: 1158 passes, most from Zakaria1158right: 1048 passes, most from Amoory1048
Central610 · 15%
left: 317 passes, most from Arfaoui317right: 293 passes, most from Touré293
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC progress predominantly down the left, with Zakaria the busiest midfield outlet (426 progression passes). Only 21% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (65%) is recycled back into midfield or (14%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (203×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
19%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
50%
Safe / backward
31%
19% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 81% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

414 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (19% of 2178 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 16m, longest 57m. Most active carrier: Zakaria (57). Filter to one player below.

First (135)Second (120)Third (86)Fourth (73)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation1 section

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Ghazl El Mahalla FC consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

12CB · 6%
14Long Wide · 7%
22Long Central · 11%
70Wide → FB · 36%
78Central · 40%

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB12 · 6%
left: 7 passes, most from Shousha7right: 5 passes, most from Aash5
Long Wide14 · 7%
right: 8 passes, most from Zakaria8left: 6 passes, most from Mayhoub6
Long Central22 · 11%
left: 15 passes, most from Arfaoui15right: 7 passes, most from Zakaria7
Wide → FB70 · 36%
right: 38 passes, most from Arfaoui38left: 32 passes, most from Zakaria32
Central78 · 40%
left: 41 passes, most from Arfaoui41right: 37 passes, most from Arfaoui37

Who creates — volume × threat

35Arfaoui
27Zakaria
16Saïdi
14Salah
14Walid
11Touré
10Amoory
196key passes #17 of 21
7.5box entries/game #20 of 21
30.0final-3rd entries/game #14 of 21
0.71xG/game #20 of 21
23goals #16 of 21
+0.4finishing vs xG #11 of 21
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC lean left — 42% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (83 of 196), most often from Zakaria (20). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (22 key passes, most often from Arfaoui). Arfaoui is the primary source overall. They generate 0.71 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ahmed Shousha (6G), Mahmoud Salah (4G), Mohamed Armoosha (2G).
Finishing2 sections

Shot Map

280 shots for 22.6 xG (0.71/game, #20 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Low-output attack. 8.8 shots/game at 0.081 xG/shot. Box entries 8/game (#20). Threat created 9.7 xT/game (#15).

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Ghazl El Mahalla FC scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
13 · 57%
Set pieces
5 · 22%
Penalties
5 · 22%

By finish

Right foot
18 · 78%
Left foot
3 · 13%
Header
2 · 9%
Vision AI Model Insight
23 goals scored. 57% come in open play; set pieces add 22%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

211 of 508 pass attempts lost here (42%).42%211/508Aash228 of 727 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%228/727Aash371 of 1125 pass attempts lost here (33%).33%371/1125Mohamed179 of 748 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%179/748Shousha166 of 535 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%166/535Zakaria236 of 862 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%236/862Amoory276 of 1139 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%276/1139Aash290 of 1176 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%290/1176Aash287 of 1216 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%287/1216Shousha256 of 949 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%256/949Zakaria283 of 582 pass attempts lost here (49%).49%283/582Amoory130 of 293 pass attempts lost here (44%).44%130/293Amoory84 of 263 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%84/263Salah107 of 298 pass attempts lost here (36%).36%107/298Arfaoui231 of 605 pass attempts lost here (38%).38%231/605Zakariaattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
835
Failed forward pass
578
Failed take-on
241
Lost in the defensive third
1155
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 49% of 582 pass attempts there are lost (283 times). Separately, 25% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing1 section

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Ghazl El Mahalla FC press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

35
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity25
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height29
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness57
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption24
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
14%
RHS
21%
C
31%
LHS
20%
LW
14%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 65%
Mid 31%
Att 4%
Read
Ranked #15 of 21 for press intensity, this is a low block. 35% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 28. Of recoveries, 47% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#15/21lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game93#6/21
High-press share9%#16/21def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)28.3#15/21avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game21.3#6/21ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share47%#12/21share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed74%#14/21lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed12.5%#18/21of opp passes, lower = better
Honest limit — no transition timing
This source has no cross-event clock or possession sequences, so genuine transition metrics — 5-second counterpress, time-to-recover, press→shot within 10s, and xG/xT generated after a high regain — cannot be computed and are deliberately left out rather than estimated. Every number above is a direct read of recorded defensive actions and opponent passes.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Ghazl El Mahalla FC? 1602 opponent progressive passes and 350 shots faced (30.7 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Ghazl El Mahalla FC)

Right wing
22%
Right half-space
18%
Central
19%
Left half-space
18%
Left wing
23%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (23% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Ghazl El Mahalla FC conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Ghazl El Mahalla FC's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (232 total)

2%4%9%7%2%19%12%12%13%17%Mohamed IbrahimMohamed IbrahimIssahaku YakubuIssahaku YakubuMohamed FathiMostafa DowidarYoussry WahidMohamed Hamdy ZakiAmr GamalMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed MagliMohamed MagliMahmoud OukaIbrahim Abdel HakeemMoataz MohamedAli FawziAli FawziGhanam MohamedMostafa MetaweaMostafa MetaweaMees KaandorpMees KaandorpMees KaandorpMohamed AbdelrahimMohamed AbdelrahimKhaled AwadKhaled AwadHoussem Eddine SouissiMohamed AtefAhmed HanyIslam IssaIslam IssaIslam IssaIslam IssaKarim El DebesKarim El DebesSodiq AwujoolaSodiq AwujoolaSodiq AwujoolaAmr KalawaHema MohamedAhmed El-SaghiriAhmed AdelMostafa SaadMahmoud SaberMahmoud SaberMohamed RabiaSameh IbrahimMaata MagassaNasser MaherMohanad LasheenMohamed ChibiHamed HemdanHamed HemdanAhmed AtefMahmoud ZalakaJohn Okoye EbukaKarim El DeebKarim El DeebKarim El DeebMahmoud EmadAbubakar LidayYoussry WahidHalimoKarim El TayebKarim El TayebKarim El TayebRamez Medhat WassefRamez Medhat WassefYassin El MallahSherif RedaKhaled El GhandourAbdel Rahman AmerSamir FekriSamir FekriHossam AshrafSamadou AttidjikouAlieu JattaBelal El SayedMohamed El NahassMohamed El NahassAhmed GamalAhmed GamalAbdel Gawad TaalabKhaled AhmedMahmoud TrézéguetZizoZizoZizoAchraf BencharkiAhmed RamadanAhmed RamadanHussein El ShahatMohamed Ali Ben RomdhaneKarim FouadNejc GradišarNejc GradišarNejc GradišarNejc GradišarAhmed Nabil KokaMohamed AmmarKhaled AlnabrisiMohamed AbdelsamiaMohamed IhabMohamed IhabMohamed IhabMohamed SamirMohamed AntarMohamed AntarEslam GaberOmar El WahshMahmoud Abou-GoudaMahmoud Abou-GoudaMostafa GamalMostafa GamalMahmoud HamadaMahmoud HamadaHassan AliHassan AliHassan AliSalah MohsenSalah MohsenMohamed MakhloufMohamed MakhloufMounder TemineMostafa El GamalMostafa El GamalMostafa El-BadryTawfik MohamedMohamed Ibrahim DodoSekou SonkoMohamed SherifAli MahmoudOmar GaberAhmed HamdiAhmed HamdiAhmed HamdiNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherChico BanzaAmr NasserAhmed SherifHossam AbdelmaguidMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygAbdel Hamid MaaliMohamed OunajemIslam AbdelnaimMohamed IbrahimMohamed IbrahimSaidou SimporéAhmed MadbouliMostafa DowidarOsama FaisalOsama FaisalMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyAhmed MetebAhmed MetebSayed AbdallahAhmed RedaDao CyrilleAhmed AbdelrasoulOmar El GazarDanijel MiškićMohamed Abdel AatiRagab El SafiMahmoud DiastyShady MaherShady MaherShady MaherKarim YehiaAli SuliemanMohamed JuhaynaHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyBarakat HaggagAdham HamedIslam AbdallahGabriel ChukwudiAmadou BahAmadou BahJoseph OchayaOmar El WahshOmar El WahshShokry NaguibJoackiam OjeraMohamed SalemMohamed HamedHassan Hussein ShakoushAbdelrahman El DahMohamed NasrAli El MalawanyIslam MoharebKhaled AwadFares HatemAli HamdyAli HamdyHoussem Eddine SouissiGhaith Al MadadhaAbdallah BakriAbdel Rahman EmadAbdel Rahman EmadPeter Zilu MutumosiYoussef Osama NabihYoussef Osama NabihSameh IbrahimMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed HelalAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziRashad MetwalyHamdi Marcelo← own goal

By situation

Open play
17 · 71%
Set pieces
4 · 17%
Penalties
3 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
24 goals conceded. 71% come in open play; set pieces account for only 17%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 17% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
13 g · 12.5 xG
Set pieces
5 g · 4.5 xG
Penalties
5 g
22% of goals come from set pieces (5 of 23), worth 4.5 xG from 71 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Ghazl El Mahalla FC's corners go?

109 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (63)

11%17%32%14%6%10%2%2%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Left side (46)

13%26%20%17%9%7%
Delivered into the box 91%Short 9%

Where opponents attack Ghazl El Mahalla FC from set pieces

45 shots from opponent corners against Ghazl El Mahalla FC, 3 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (19)

16%5%42%16%21%
Shot 19Goals 1

Left flag (26)

12%50%31%4%
Shot 26Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • none stand out
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • xG created /game — 0.71 (5th pct)
  • box entries /game — 7.50 (5th pct)
  • shots /game — 8.75 (5th pct)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 13.77 (29th pct)
  • field tilt % — 46.94 (29th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Reactive low-block counter. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

El Gouna FC
84%
Ismaily
82%
Haras El Hodoud
77%
Pharco FC
75%
Smouha
69%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Ghazl El Mahalla FC results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Ghazl El Mahalla FC's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (10m)0.901.100.90
vs mid-block opponents (10m)0.700.601.20
vs low-block opponents (12m)0.580.581.17

Behaviour — how Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents64%28%367.95.7
vs mid-block opponents72%21%409.25.8
vs low-block opponents71%21%5411.710.4
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 64% vs 71% against a low block (7pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 28% when pressed vs 21% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Ghazl El Mahalla FC are balanced-territory with a moderate-press. Their attack creates 0.71 xG a game and they concede 0.96 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Ghazl El Mahalla FC
across 32 matches this season
Final-third entriesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2382avg 34
Threat from passingvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2313.30avg 6.14
Progressive passesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2391avg 44
PPDAvs National Bank of Egypt · 1-1 · 2026-03-2132.2avg 13.8
Passesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-23522avg 345
Expected goalsat Wadi Degla · 2-3 · 2026-01-221.88avg 0.69
Pass accuracyat Tala'ea El-Gaish · 0-1 · 2026-05-0757%avg 69%
Defensive actionsat Haras El Hodoud · 0-0 · 2025-10-25128avg 93

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 109 corners taken, most by Yehia Zakaria (34); 46 shots from corners and free kicks, 5 goals, led by Mahmoud Salah (2 goals, 0.33 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Ahmed Shousha11 (100%)13—0.4455/6
Yehia Zakaria3424 (71%)1—0.03——
Rached Arfaoui2719 (70%)1—0.05——
Abdelrahim Amoory11 (100%)610.65——
Ahmed El Aash11 (100%)510.30——
Mohamed Grendo11 (100%)4—0.35—0/1
Kibou Saïdi88 (100%)2—0.26——
Mahmoud Salah33 (100%)320.33——
Mohamed Ashraf98 (89%)1—0.03——
Bassam Walid75 (71%)1—0.01——
Ahmed Etman86 (75%)——0.00——
Mory Touré21 (50%)2—0.03——
Jimmy Emmanuel Mwanga——2—0.12——
Ahmed Yasser——2—0.03——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Ahmed El AashCB28807.5Aerial & Box Defending 63%Ball-Winning 62%Progression 62%Ball-Carrying 44%
Ahmed ShoushaCB27006.6Progression 64%Aerial & Box Defending 51%Ball-Winning 36%Ball-Carrying 32%
Yehia ZakariaFB27064.5Ball-Winning 56%Ball-Carrying 42%
Mory TouréCM18292.4Successful Dribble 42%Ball-Carrying 24%Progression 22%Chance Creation 8%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Rached ArfaouiM22601.394822.1
Yehia ZakariaD27060.904344.1
Kibou SaïdiM17290.831710.9
Mahmoud SalahM14100.89198.7
Bassam WalidM6611.911313.7
Abdelrahim AmooryD21800.411621.8
Ahmed El AashD28800.161644.3
Ahmed EtmanM4631.56115.7

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Yehia ZakariaFB270646 (24%)21 (38%)
Abdelrahim AmooryFB218025 (20%)16 (12%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Ahmed El AashD28804023625118
Ahmed ShoushaD27003633317115
Amer MohamedG288028910262
Abdelrahim AmooryD2180266433394
Yehia ZakariaD27062463928128
Mory TouréM1829182271894
Moaz Abdel SalamM1959182362287
Rached ArfaouiM22601581814114

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (30 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Ahmed El AashD32288010.8519140244.3
Amer MohamedG32288000.0012228923.8
Yehia ZakariaD31270600.22724624644.1
Ahmed ShoushaD30270065.7617436342.5
Rached ArfaouiM29226010.7359315822.1
Abdelrahim AmooryD25218021.71010726621.8
Moaz Abdel SalamM31195900.365318212.1
Mory TouréM26182900.3115918216.4
Kibou SaïdiM28172911.7164411810.9
Mahmoud SalahM22141042.01432988.7
Mohamed GrendoF17117613.2717614.1
Jimmy Emmanuel MwangaF18100621.544291.6
Mahmoud Bolbol NabilM1793400.1836839.0
Mahmoud MagdyM1772200.0219713.5
Sunday WilliamsM1167511.036301.4
Bassam WalidM1466100.414704813.7
Mohamed AshrafM1353100.7319363.5
Abdi InezaF1352710.632160.6
Ahmed EtmanM1446310.4827475.7
Ahmed YasserM833100.1213372.6
Ahmed GamalD630000.0012412.6
Youssef El AzabF1125300.039252.5
Solomon AladeF524700.105120.8
Abdel Rahman YoussefD721900.1017383.4
Ahmed SaidM416400.016100.9
Mohamed ArmooshaM515620.312131.4
Ashraf MagdyM914800.22571.2
Atef Al HakimF411700.00110.0
Ahmed El SheikhM511311.10190.5
Mostafa Medhat OufaD311300.015111.2

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Ahmed El Aash
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2880
goals · xG1 · 0.8
prog passes /906.0
key passes /900.16
def actions /9012.6
pass accuracy68%
Amer Mohamed
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes2880
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.8
key passes /900.00
def actions /909.0
pass accuracy62%
Yehia Zakaria
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2706
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /908.2
key passes /900.90
def actions /908.2
pass accuracy70%
Ahmed Shousha
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2700
goals · xG6 · 5.7
prog passes /905.8
key passes /900.20
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy76%
Rached Arfaoui
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes2260
goals · xG1 · 0.7
prog passes /903.7
key passes /901.39
def actions /906.3
pass accuracy71%
Abdelrahim Amoory
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2180
goals · xG2 · 1.7
prog passes /904.4
key passes /900.41
def actions /9011.0
pass accuracy67%
Moaz Abdel Salam
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1959
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /902.4
key passes /900.28
def actions /908.4
pass accuracy71%
Mory Touré
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1829
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /902.9
key passes /900.54
def actions /909.0
pass accuracy81%
Kibou Saïdi
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes1729
goals · xG1 · 1.7
prog passes /902.3
key passes /900.83
def actions /906.1
pass accuracy63%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: xG created /game (5th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (0.71, 5th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (5th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (7.50, 5th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (5th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (8.75, 5th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report