Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason681472025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportEgyptian Premier League 2025/26

Ghazl El Mahalla FC

A balanced-territory side, moderate-press out of possession, with a low-output attack. Finished #6 of 24 on 62 points (12-26-26, 48:72). Tactical profile below is built from 39 matches of ball-by-ball event data, a sample of the full season, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territorymoderate-presslow-output attack
W
D
D
D
L
L
W
D
L
L
D
L
L
L
L
62
points
#6 of 24 · 64 games
48:72
goals
-24 GD
12-26-26
record
W-D-L
0.97
points/game
#6 in the league
0.70
xG for/game
rank #22
1.01
xG against/game
rank #11
#14
press rank
of 24 · most aggressive
47%
field tilt
#14
Record, points, goals and league position come from full-season figures from the final league table (64 games). Every tactical metric — xG, PPDA, field tilt, progression, zone maps — is measured from the 39 matches of detailed event data currently loaded, so those samples may not span the whole season.
Ghazl El Mahalla FC
League average
Expected goals for / game
0.701.02
Expected goals against / game
1.011.08
Field tilt
47%49%
Pass retention
71%72%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Ghazl El Mahalla FC and how good was the season?
Read. Ghazl El Mahalla FC finished #6 of 24 on 62 points (12W-26D-26L, 0.97 pts/game), scoring 48 and conceding 72 for a goal difference of -24. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (47% field tilt, #14 in the league); off it they defend with a moderate-press (#14 of 24 for press intensity). Across the 39 matches of event data, they create 0.70 xG/game (#22) and concede 1.01 (#11), a net of -0.31 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Ghazl El Mahalla FC.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
3Al Ahly FC35221036328+3576
4ZED FC421715105138+1366
5Cleopatra FC3518894930+1962
6Ghazl El Mahalla FC641226264872-2462
7National Bank of Egypt421516114739+861
8Wadi Degla39141784836+1259
9Petrojet421318115453+157

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 38 matches: Ghazl El Mahalla FC against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-12.3 xG). Hover a point for that match.

014284226.238.5National Bank of Egypt (A) 0-0 · xG 0.28 to 0.76Smouha (H) 0-0 · xG 1.28 to 0.76El Gouna FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.61 to 0.66Al Ahly FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.27 to 1.13Ismaily (A) 3-0 · xG 1.36 to 0.47Arab Contractors FC (H) 1-1 · xG 1.47 to 2.31Al-Masry (A) 1-2 · xG 1.00 to 2.22Petrojet (A) 0-0 · xG 0.53 to 0.23ENPPI (H) 0-0 · xG 0.80 to 0.17Zamalek SC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.91 to 1.41Ismailia Electricity Club (H) 1-0 · xG 0.63 to 0.54Haras El Hodoud (A) 0-0 · xG 0.99 to 0.80Modern Sport FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.50 to 1.26Wadi Degla (A) 2-3 · xG 1.88 to 0.68Tala'ea El-Gaish (H) 0-0 · xG 0.40 to 0.71Cleopatra FC (A) 2-3 · xG 0.37 to 1.73ZED FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.11 to 0.86Pyramids FC (H) 1-3 · xG 0.62 to 1.66Al-Ittihad Alexandria (A) 0-2 · xG 0.29 to 0.59Pharco FC (H) 0-0 · xG 0.32 to 0.84National Bank of Egypt (H) 1-1 · xG 0.26 to 1.36Pharco FC (A) 1-1 · xG 1.27 to 0.80El Gouna FC (H) 1-0 · xG 0.42 to 0.09Wadi Degla (H) 0-0 · xG 0.25 to 1.20Ismailia Electricity Club (A) 3-1 · xG 1.08 to 1.94Petrojet (H) 1-1 · xG 0.80 to 1.04Arab Contractors FC (A) 1-1 · xG 0.81 to 0.94Ismaily (H) 0-0 · xG 0.91 to 0.88Tala'ea El-Gaish (A) 0-1 · xG 0.32 to 0.84ZED FC (A) 2-3 · xG 1.13 to 0.93Al-Ittihad Alexandria (H) 1-0 · xG 0.59 to 0.40Modern Sport FC (A) 0-0 · xG 0.13 to 0.47Pyramids FC (H) 0-3 · xG 0.30 to 1.64Modern Sport FC (A) 0-2 · xG 0.82 to 1.88ENPPI (H) 0-0 · xG 0.70 to 0.52National Bank of Egypt (A) 1-3 · xG 0.73 to 1.54Zamalek SC (H) 0-1 · xG 0.67 to 1.26Smouha (A) 0-1 · xG 0.39 to 0.91M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29M33M37
Ghazl El Mahalla FCOpponents against Ghazl El Mahalla FC

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Ghazl El Mahalla FC's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

40
Build-Up
possession control from the back
52
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
11
Creation
manufacturing chances
42
Press
winning the ball high & hard
54
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Ghazl El Mahalla FC are defined most by their Solidity DNA (54/100 · average at resisting the opponent's threat), and least by their Creation DNA (11/100). Percentiles vs the 24 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess38Disrupt53Finish12Press32Defend22
Possess
Deep buildup
54%
Possession
46%
Field tilt
12%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
75%
Dribble tendency
71%
Progressive passes
12%
Finish
Final-third patience
4%
Shot quality
8%
Open-play xG
25%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
33%
High regains
12%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
50%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
38%
High line ~proxy
12%
PAdj defensive actions
17%
Ghazl El Mahalla FC is defined most by Disrupt (53% in the league) and weakest on Finish (12%). Percentiles vs the 24 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball5 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Ghazl El Mahalla FC's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Ghazl El Mahalla FC highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Pyramids FC: 61% tilt, 2.18 pts/gAl Ahly FC: 64% tilt, 2.12 pts/gZamalek SC: 51% tilt, 2.06 pts/gCleopatra FC: 52% tilt, 1.77 pts/gWadi Degla: 55% tilt, 1.44 pts/gNational Bank of Egypt: 56% tilt, 1.43 pts/gAl-Masry: 53% tilt, 1.42 pts/gZED FC: 47% tilt, 1.38 pts/gPetrojet: 51% tilt, 1.36 pts/gAl-Ittihad Alexandria: 47% tilt, 1.26 pts/gModern Sport FC: 50% tilt, 1.25 pts/gENPPI: 48% tilt, 1.22 pts/gEl Gouna FC: 46% tilt, 1.15 pts/gSmouha: 49% tilt, 1.15 pts/gArab Contractors FC: 50% tilt, 1.15 pts/gTala'ea El-Gaish: 52% tilt, 1.13 pts/gCanal SC: 38% tilt, 1.00 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC: 47% tilt, 0.92 pts/gIsmailia Electricity Club: 43% tilt, 0.91 pts/gHaras El Hodoud: 45% tilt, 0.84 pts/gPharco FC: 44% tilt, 0.75 pts/gAsyut Petroleum: 37% tilt, 0.71 pts/gIsmaily: 47% tilt, 0.61 pts/gAbu Qir Fertilizers SC: 39% tilt, 0.43 pts/gGhazl El Mahalla FC37%46%55%64%0.41.01.62.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC post 47% field tilt, ranking #14 of 24 in the league — below the league mid-point, spending more of the game defending their own territory than dictating it, and their 0.92 points/game sits below the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Ahmed Shousha ↔ Ahmed El Aash: 922 passes, 39.0 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Yehia Zakaria: 694 passes, 26.9 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Amer Mohamed: 395 passes, 0.6 combined xTMoaz Abdel Salam ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 356 passes, 2.5 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Mory Touré: 330 passes, 10.6 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 297 passes, 13.2 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Mory Touré: 219 passes, 7.2 combined xTAmer Mohamed ↔ Ahmed Shousha: 203 passes, 9.8 combined xTAhmed Shousha ↔ Abdel Rahman Shika: 165 passes, 6.9 combined xTMory Touré ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 127 passes, 0.7 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Ahmed Shousha: 112 passes, 2.2 combined xTAbdel Rahman Shika ↔ Abdo Yehia: 89 passes, 1.0 combined xTMory Touré ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 74 passes, 1.2 combined xTAhmed Shousha ↔ Yehia Zakaria: 52 passes, 1.6 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Emad Mayhoub: 41 passes, 1.7 combined xTEmad Mayhoub ↔ Yehia Zakaria: 41 passes, 0.3 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 41 passes, 1.2 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Mory Touré: 39 passes, 1.5 combined xTAbdelrahim Amoory ↔ Kibou Saïdi: 18 passes, 0.4 combined xTAbdel Rahman Shika ↔ Ahmed El Aash: 15 passes, 0.8 combined xTAhmed Shousha ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 12 passes, 0.4 combined xTRached Arfaoui ↔ Ahmed El Aash: 11 passes, 0.2 combined xTYehia Zakaria ↔ Moaz Abdel Salam: 8 passes, 0.2 combined xTAhmed El Aash ↔ Abdelrahim Amoory: 6 passes, 0.2 combined xTAhmed El Aash — isolate this player's connectionsAashAmer Mohamed — isolate this player's connectionsMohamedMoaz Abdel Salam — isolate this player's connectionsSalamYehia Zakaria — isolate this player's connectionsZakariaAhmed Shousha — isolate this player's connectionsShoushaRached Arfaoui — isolate this player's connectionsArfaouiMory Touré — isolate this player's connectionsTouréKibou Saïdi — isolate this player's connectionsSaïdiMohamed Hamdy Zaki — isolate this player's connectionsZakiAbdo Yehia — isolate this player's connectionsYehiaAbdel Rahman Shika — isolate this player's connectionsShikaAbdel Fattah Sheta — isolate this player's connectionsShetaAbdelrahim Amoory — isolate this player's connectionsAmooryMohamed Ashraf — isolate this player's connectionsAshrafEmad Mayhoub — isolate this player's connectionsMayhoubAhmed Castelo — isolate this player's connectionsCastelo
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Shousha ↔ Aash
922p · 39.0xT
Aash ↔ Zakaria
694p · 26.9xT
Arfaoui ↔ Mohamed
395p · 0.6xT
Salam ↔ Saïdi
356p · 2.5xT
Amoory ↔ Touré
330p · 10.6xT
Zakaria ↔ Amoory
297p · 13.2xT
Zakaria ↔ Touré
219p · 7.2xT
Mohamed ↔ Shousha
203p · 9.8xT
Shousha ↔ Shika
165p · 6.9xT
Touré ↔ Salam
127p · 0.7xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Ahmed Shousha ↔ Ahmed El Aash (922 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Abdel Rahman Shika ↔ Ahmed El Aash (0.05 xT/pass over 15 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Ghazl El Mahalla FC had the ball

Every touch across 384 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
13751
ACTIONS
4%7%10%7%5%8%10%11%11%8%5%3%2%3%5%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
3868
ACTIONS
4%7%9%6%3%7%10%12%12%8%6%4%3%3%6%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left half-space of the middle third (11.2% of all actions). 64% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 36% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 32% defensive, 48% middle, 19% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Ghazl El Mahalla FC leaned on their left (40%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

40%Left side22%Middle37%Right sideATTACKING →
Ghazl El Mahalla FC
40%22%37%
League
38%24%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Ghazl El Mahalla FC made 1400 this season (36.8 a match); 27% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 382 entries (27%)38227%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 260 entries (19%)26019%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 193 entries (14%)19314%CENTRERight half-space: 251 entries (18%)25118%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 314 entries (22%)31422%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing38210.127%27%
Left half-space2606.819%17%
Centre1935.114%15%
Right half-space2516.618%16%
Right wing3148.322%25%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Ghazl El Mahalla FC progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

4553build-up passes attempted
70%completed
40%reach the middle third
5%go long into the final third

Pass types

1440CB · 45%
293Long Wide · 9%
60Long Central · 2%
1078Wide → FB · 34%
312Central · 10%
CB1440 · 45%
left: 758 passes, most from Shousha758right: 682 passes, most from Aash682
Long Wide293 · 9%
right: 152 passes, most from Mohamed152left: 141 passes, most from Mohamed141
Long Central60 · 2%
right: 33 passes, most from Mohamed33left: 27 passes, most from Mohamed27
Wide → FB1078 · 34%
left: 607 passes, most from Zakaria607right: 471 passes, most from Amoory471
Central312 · 10%
left: 169 passes, most from Mohamed169right: 143 passes, most from Mohamed143
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC build predominantly down the left, with Shousha as the fulcrum (686 build-up passes). Only 45% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a side that builds forward quickly, progressing the ball more directly. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (165×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1761 progressive passes across 39 matches (45.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
21%
Right half-space
20%
Central
18%
Left half-space
18%
Left wing
24%
Progression is left-dominant: 40% right side · 18% central · 42% left.

Who generates it

Yehia Zakaria
294 · 17%
Ahmed El Aash
228 · 13%
Ahmed Shousha
218 · 12%
Amer Mohamed
143 · 8%
Abdelrahim Amoory
107 · 6%
Top two — Yehia Zakaria & Ahmed El Aash — account for 30% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
45.2 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
40% reach final third
15% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 60% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 40% of progressive passes reached the final third and 15% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 30% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Ghazl El Mahalla FC have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

6621progression passes attempted
76%completed
21%break into the final third
14%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

1139CB · 23%
290Long Wide · 6%
57Long Central · 1%
2793Wide → FB · 55%
759Central · 15%
CB1139 · 23%
left: 623 passes, most from Shousha623right: 516 passes, most from Aash516
Long Wide290 · 6%
right: 146 passes, most from Touré146left: 144 passes, most from Zakaria144
Long Central57 · 1%
right: 30 passes, most from Touré30left: 27 passes, most from Arfaoui27
Wide → FB2793 · 55%
left: 1442 passes, most from Zakaria1442right: 1351 passes, most from Amoory1351
Central759 · 15%
left: 394 passes, most from Touré394right: 365 passes, most from Touré365
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC progress predominantly down the left, with Touré the busiest midfield outlet (590 progression passes). Only 21% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (64%) is recycled back into midfield or (14%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (261×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
19%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
31%
20% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 80% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

597 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (19% of 3092 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 57m. Most active carrier: Zakaria (72). Filter to one player below.

First (188)Second (158)Third (135)Fourth (116)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation1 section

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Ghazl El Mahalla FC consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

14CB · 6%
22Long Wide · 9%
31Long Central · 12%
84Wide → FB · 33%
102Central · 40%

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB14 · 6%
left: 9 passes, most from Aash9right: 5 passes, most from Aash5
Long Wide22 · 9%
left: 11 passes, most from Touré11right: 11 passes, most from Zakaria11
Long Central31 · 12%
left: 22 passes, most from Arfaoui22right: 9 passes, most from Zakaria9
Wide → FB84 · 33%
right: 47 passes, most from Arfaoui47left: 37 passes, most from Zakaria37
Central102 · 40%
right: 52 passes, most from Arfaoui52left: 50 passes, most from Zakaria50

Who creates — volume × threat

40Arfaoui
32Zakaria
18Saïdi
16Touré
14Walid
14Salah
11Shika
253key passes #16 of 24
8.1box entries/game #21 of 24
31.2final-3rd entries/game #14 of 24
0.70xG/game #22 of 24
26goals #18 of 24
-1.4finishing vs xG #16 of 24
◆ Vision AI Insight
Ghazl El Mahalla FC lean left — 41% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (104 of 253), most often from Zakaria (24). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (32 key passes, most often from Etman). Arfaoui is the primary source overall. They generate 0.70 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Ahmed Shousha (6G), Mahmoud Salah (4G), Mohamed Armoosha (2G).
Finishing2 sections

Shot Map

357 shots for 27.4 xG (0.70/game, #22 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Low-output attack. 9.2 shots/game at 0.077 xG/shot. Box entries 8/game (#21). Threat created 10.1 xT/game (#14).

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Ghazl El Mahalla FC scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
15 · 58%
Set pieces
6 · 23%
Penalties
5 · 19%

By finish

Right foot
19 · 73%
Left foot
3 · 12%
Header
4 · 15%
Vision AI Model Insight
26 goals scored. 58% come in open play, but 23% from set pieces — a genuine dead-ball weapon that bypasses the open-play build-up.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

239 of 609 pass attempts lost here (39%).39%239/609Aash270 of 930 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%270/930Aash440 of 1412 pass attempts lost here (31%).31%440/1412Mohamed221 of 937 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%221/937Shousha200 of 665 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%200/665Zakaria283 of 1062 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%283/1062Aash325 of 1434 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%325/1434Aash340 of 1454 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%340/1454Touré338 of 1513 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%338/1513Shousha297 of 1158 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%297/1158Zakaria348 of 740 pass attempts lost here (47%).47%348/740Amoory162 of 385 pass attempts lost here (42%).42%162/385Arfaoui97 of 324 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%97/324Salah135 of 401 pass attempts lost here (34%).34%135/401Arfaoui281 of 739 pass attempts lost here (38%).38%281/739Zakariaattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1023
Failed forward pass
704
Failed take-on
288
Lost in the defensive third
1370
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the attacking third: 47% of 740 pass attempts there are lost (348 times). Separately, 26% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing1 section

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Ghazl El Mahalla FC press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

41
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity28
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height42
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness67
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption21
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
14%
RHS
21%
C
31%
LHS
20%
LW
14%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 64%
Mid 31%
Att 5%
Read
Ranked #14 of 24 for press intensity, this is a low block. 36% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 28. Of recoveries, 47% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#14/24lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game92#8/24
High-press share9%#19/24def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)28.6#14/24avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game21.5#6/24ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share47%#10/24share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed76%#18/24lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed12.2%#20/24of opp passes, lower = better
Honest limit — no transition timing
This source has no cross-event clock or possession sequences, so genuine transition metrics — 5-second counterpress, time-to-recover, press→shot within 10s, and xG/xT generated after a high regain — cannot be computed and are deliberately left out rather than estimated. Every number above is a direct read of recorded defensive actions and opponent passes.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Ghazl El Mahalla FC? 1957 opponent progressive passes and 433 shots faced (39.4 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Ghazl El Mahalla FC)

Right wing
23%
Right half-space
18%
Central
19%
Left half-space
17%
Left wing
23%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (23% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Ghazl El Mahalla FC conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Ghazl El Mahalla FC's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (300 total)

3%4%8%8%2%18%14%14%12%16%Mohamed IbrahimMohamed IbrahimIssahaku YakubuIssahaku YakubuMohamed FathiMostafa DowidarYoussry WahidMohamed Hamdy ZakiAmr GamalMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed Ashraf RoqaMohamed MagliMohamed MagliMahmoud OukaIbrahim Abdel HakeemMoataz MohamedAli FawziAli FawziGhanam MohamedMostafa MetaweaMostafa MetaweaMees KaandorpMees KaandorpMees KaandorpMohamed AbdelrahimMohamed AbdelrahimKhaled AwadKhaled AwadHoussem Eddine SouissiMohamed AtefAhmed HanyIslam IssaIslam IssaIslam IssaIslam IssaKarim El DebesKarim El DebesSodiq AwujoolaSodiq AwujoolaSodiq AwujoolaAmr KalawaHema MohamedAhmed El-SaghiriAhmed AdelMostafa SaadMahmoud SaberMahmoud SaberMohamed RabiaSameh IbrahimMaata MagassaNasser MaherMohanad LasheenMohamed ChibiHamed HemdanHamed HemdanAhmed AtefMahmoud ZalakaJohn Okoye EbukaKarim El DeebKarim El DeebKarim El DeebMahmoud EmadAbubakar LidayYoussry WahidHalimoKarim El TayebKarim El TayebKarim El TayebRamez Medhat WassefRamez Medhat WassefYassin El MallahSherif RedaKhaled El GhandourAbdel Rahman AmerSamir FekriSamir FekriHossam AshrafSamadou AttidjikouAlieu JattaBelal El SayedMohamed El NahassMohamed El NahassAhmed GamalAhmed GamalAbdel Gawad TaalabKhaled AhmedMahmoud TrézéguetZizoZizoZizoAchraf BencharkiAhmed RamadanAhmed RamadanHussein El ShahatMohamed Ali Ben RomdhaneKarim FouadNejc GradišarNejc GradišarNejc GradišarNejc GradišarAhmed Nabil KokaMohamed AmmarKhaled AlnabrisiMohamed AbdelsamiaMohamed IhabMohamed IhabMohamed IhabMohamed SamirMohamed AntarMohamed AntarEslam GaberOmar El WahshMahmoud Abou-GoudaMahmoud Abou-GoudaMostafa GamalMostafa GamalMahmoud HamadaMahmoud HamadaHassan AliHassan AliHassan AliSalah MohsenSalah MohsenMohamed MakhloufMohamed MakhloufMounder TemineMostafa El GamalMostafa El GamalMostafa El-BadryTawfik MohamedMohamed Ibrahim DodoSekou SonkoMohamed SherifAli MahmoudOmar GaberAhmed HamdiAhmed HamdiAhmed HamdiNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherNasser MaherChico BanzaAmr NasserAhmed SherifHossam AbdelmaguidMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygMahmoud BentaygAbdel Hamid MaaliMohamed OunajemIslam AbdelnaimMohamed IbrahimMohamed IbrahimSaidou SimporéAhmed MadbouliMostafa DowidarOsama FaisalOsama FaisalMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyMostafa ShalabyAhmed MetebAhmed MetebSayed AbdallahAhmed RedaDao CyrilleAhmed AbdelrasoulOmar El GazarDanijel MiškićMohamed Abdel AatiRagab El SafiMahmoud DiastyShady MaherShady MaherShady MaherKarim YehiaAli SuliemanMohamed JuhaynaHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyHassan El ShazlyBarakat HaggagAdham HamedIslam AbdallahGabriel ChukwudiAmadou BahAmadou BahJoseph OchayaOmar El WahshOmar El WahshShokry NaguibJoackiam OjeraMohamed SalemMohamed HamedHassan Hussein ShakoushAbdelrahman El DahMohamed NasrAli El MalawanyIslam MoharebKhaled AwadFares HatemAli HamdyAli HamdyHoussem Eddine SouissiGhaith Al MadadhaAbdallah BakriAbdel Rahman EmadAbdel Rahman EmadPeter Zilu MutumosiYoussef Osama NabihYoussef Osama NabihSameh IbrahimMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed Magdy AfshaMohamed HelalAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziRashad MetwalyHamdi MarceloYoussef ObamaAhmed SamyMohamed ChibiMohamed ChibiMohamed ChibiMohamed ChibiMohamed ChibiMahmoud SaberMahmoud ZalakaOdeh FakhouryAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziAli FawziAhmed YoussefAhmed YoussefGhanam MohamedArnold EbaArnold EbaArnold EbaWalid MostafaMahmoud MamdouhMahmoud MamdouhMichael EphsonTitoMohamed SherifMohamed SherifZiad KamalMarwan DawoudMohamed EssamMohamed HamdiAhmed MadbouliAhmed MadbouliYaw AnnorOsama FaisalOsama FaisalOsama FaisalRashad MetwalyAhmed MetebAhmed MetebAhmed MetebAli HamdyAli HamdyAli HamdyDao CyrilleAbdallah El-SaidAhmed FatouhOday DabbaghChico BanzaHossam AshrafAhmed SherifAdam KaiedMahmoud BentaygKhaled El GhandourKhaled El GhandourSamir FekriSamir FekriMohamed AdelAbdelghani MohamedAli GamalPape BadjiMohamed KoneMohamed ToniMohamed FakhryMahmoud EmadMomen AwadPascal PhiriKhaled Mosaad← own goal

By situation

Open play
26 · 74%
Set pieces
5 · 14%
Penalties
4 · 11%
Vision AI Model Insight
35 goals conceded. 74% come in open play; set pieces account for only 14%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 20% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the right wing of the attacking third (18% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
15 g · 16.3 xG
Set pieces
6 g · 5.6 xG
Penalties
5 g
23% of goals come from set pieces (6 of 26), worth 5.6 xG from 89 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Ghazl El Mahalla FC's corners go?

136 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (79)

10%16%32%15%1%8%10%1%1%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Left side (57)

12%25%21%16%4%9%5%
Delivered into the box 91%Short 9%

Where opponents attack Ghazl El Mahalla FC from set pieces

54 shots from opponent corners against Ghazl El Mahalla FC, 3 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (25)

12%8%36%28%16%
Shot 25Goals 1

Left flag (29)

7%10%48%28%3%
Shot 29Goals 2

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • none stand out
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • xG created /game — 0.70 (8th pct)
  • box entries /game — 8.13 (12th pct)
  • shots /game — 9.15 (12th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Reactive low-block counter. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Asyut Petroleum
82%
Ismaily
71%
El Gouna FC
69%
Pharco FC
64%
Haras El Hodoud
64%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Ghazl El Mahalla FC results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Ghazl El Mahalla FC's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (13m)0.751.000.77
vs mid-block opponents (13m)0.540.541.08
vs low-block opponents (13m)0.621.150.92

Behaviour — how Ghazl El Mahalla FC actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents66%26%388.36.5
vs mid-block opponents72%21%439.86.7
vs low-block opponents73%20%5412.111.2
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 66% vs 73% against a low block (7pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 26% when pressed vs 20% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Ghazl El Mahalla FC are balanced-territory with a moderate-press. Their attack creates 0.70 xG a game and they concede 1.01 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Ghazl El Mahalla FC
across 39 matches this season
Final-third entriesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2382avg 36
Threat from passingvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2313.30avg 6.33
Progressive passesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-2391avg 45
PPDAvs National Bank of Egypt · 1-1 · 2026-03-2132.2avg 13.7
Expected goalsat Wadi Degla · 2-3 · 2026-01-221.88avg 0.69
Passesvs Petrojet · 1-1 · 2026-04-23522avg 353
Pass accuracyat Tala'ea El-Gaish · 0-1 · 2026-05-0757%avg 70%
Defensive actionsat Haras El Hodoud · 0-0 · 2025-10-25128avg 92

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Ghazl El Mahalla FC’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 136 corners taken, most by Yehia Zakaria (36); 57 shots from corners and free kicks, 5 goals, led by Mahmoud Salah (2 goals, 0.33 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Ahmed Shousha11 (100%)18—0.6555/6
Yehia Zakaria3626 (72%)2—0.05——
Rached Arfaoui2920 (69%)1—0.05——
Abdelrahim Amoory11 (100%)610.65——
Ahmed El Aash11 (100%)610.31——
Mohamed Ashraf1614 (88%)1—0.03——
Kibou Saïdi88 (100%)3—0.27——
Mohamed Grendo11 (100%)4—0.35—0/1
Mahmoud Salah33 (100%)320.33——
Ahmed Etman119 (82%)——0.00——
Abdel Rahman Shika109 (90%)——0.00——
Bassam Walid75 (71%)1—0.01——
Mory Touré21 (50%)2—0.03——
Jimmy Emmanuel Mwanga——2—0.12——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Ahmed El AashCB35107.5Aerial & Box Defending 63%Ball-Winning 62%Progression 62%Ball-Carrying 44%
Abdel Rahman ShikaCM5807.3Chance Creation 84%Progression 82%Ball-Carrying 66%Successful Dribble 60%
Ahmed ShoushaCB32256.6Progression 64%Aerial & Box Defending 51%Ball-Winning 36%Ball-Carrying 32%
Fares Nechat DjabriFB6305.4Ball-Carrying 89%Ball-Winning 74%
Yehia ZakariaFB32764.5Ball-Winning 56%Ball-Carrying 42%
Abdo YehiaST4963.5Aerial Threat 46%Finishing 36%Ball-Carrying 32%Box Threat 27%
Mory TouréCM24532.4Successful Dribble 42%Ball-Carrying 24%Progression 22%Chance Creation 8%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Rached ArfaouiM24041.505323.3
Yehia ZakariaD32760.884852.2
Kibou SaïdiM20230.802112.8
Mahmoud SalahM14100.89198.7
Ahmed El AashD35100.182154.9
Mory TouréM24530.591225.9
Bassam WalidM6721.881314.0
Abdelrahim AmooryD21800.411621.8

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Yehia ZakariaFB327650 (28%)27 (33%)
Abdelrahim AmooryFB218025 (20%)16 (12%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Ahmed El AashD35104784732146
Ahmed ShoushaD32254143623132
Amer MohamedG351034010308
Yehia ZakariaD32762975035151
Abdelrahim AmooryD2180266433394
Mory TouréM24532594922135
Moaz Abdel SalamM2214200372596
Rached ArfaouiM24041712215121

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (36 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Amer MohamedG39351000.0014334028.1
Ahmed El AashD39351010.9722847854.9
Yehia ZakariaD38327600.23229429752.2
Ahmed ShoushaD37322565.9621841453.6
Mory TouréM33245300.5169625925.9
Rached ArfaouiM34240410.94010017123.3
Moaz Abdel SalamM38221400.465520013.4
Abdelrahim AmooryD25218021.71010726621.8
Kibou SaïdiM33202312.1185213912.8
Mahmoud SalahM22141042.01432988.7
Mohamed GrendoF17117613.2717614.1
Jimmy Emmanuel MwangaF18100621.544291.6
Mohamed AshrafM1987601.0731486.4
Mahmoud MagdyM1772200.0219713.5
Sunday WilliamsM1167511.036301.4
Bassam WalidM1567200.414714814.0
Fares Nechat DjabriD763000.1942789.0
Ahmed EtmanM1861010.71036637.5
Abdel Rahman ShikaM758000.51139659.8
Abdi InezaF1352710.632160.6
Abdo YehiaF749632.5717224.5
Ahmed YasserM1146100.3215573.3
Ahmed GamalD833900.0013463.0
Hazem MohamedF429500.815150.8
Youssef El AzabF1125300.039252.5
Solomon AladeF524700.105120.8
Mohamed ArmooshaM723420.423151.9
Abdel Rahman YoussefD721900.1017383.4
Amr GomaaF617810.41380.8
Ahmed SaidM416400.016100.9
Ashraf MagdyM914800.22571.2
Atef Al HakimF411700.00110.0
Mohamed Salem EkbadF311300.11450.8
Ahmed El SheikhM511311.10190.5
Mostafa Medhat OufaD311300.015111.2
Abdel Rahman EmadM310610.713121.0

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Amer Mohamed
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3510
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.7
key passes /900.00
def actions /908.7
pass accuracy63%
Ahmed El Aash
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3510
goals · xG1 · 0.9
prog passes /905.8
key passes /900.18
def actions /9012.3
pass accuracy70%
Yehia Zakaria
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3276
goals · xG0 · 0.2
prog passes /908.1
key passes /900.88
def actions /908.2
pass accuracy71%
Ahmed Shousha
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3225
goals · xG6 · 5.9
prog passes /906.1
key passes /900.17
def actions /9011.6
pass accuracy77%
Mory Touré
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2453
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /903.5
key passes /900.59
def actions /909.5
pass accuracy83%
Rached Arfaoui
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes2404
goals · xG1 · 0.9
prog passes /903.7
key passes /901.50
def actions /906.4
pass accuracy72%
Moaz Abdel Salam
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes2214
goals · xG0 · 0.4
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.24
def actions /908.1
pass accuracy73%
Abdelrahim Amoory
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2180
goals · xG2 · 1.7
prog passes /904.4
key passes /900.41
def actions /9011.0
pass accuracy67%
Kibou Saïdi
Box-to-box midfielder · Midfielder
minutes2023
goals · xG1 · 2.1
prog passes /902.3
key passes /900.80
def actions /906.2
pass accuracy63%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: xG created /game (8th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (0.70, 8th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (12th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (8.13, 12th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: shots /game (12th pct)
Sign a shot-taking forward to raise shot volume. The data flags this because shot volume is low (9.15, 12th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report