Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Aston Villa

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Finished #4 of 20 on 65 points (19-8-11, 56:49). Tactical profile below is built from 38 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
D
W
L
L
D
W
W
L
L
D
L
W
D
W
W
65
points
#4 of 20 · 38 games
56:49
goals
+7 GD
19-8-11
record
W-D-L
1.71
points/game
#4 in the league
1.30
xG for/game
rank #12
1.28
xG against/game
rank #6
#15
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
51%
field tilt
#7
Aston Villa
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.301.35
Expected goals against / game
1.281.35
Field tilt
51%50%
Pass retention
83%80%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Aston Villa and how good was the season?
Read. Aston Villa finished #4 of 20 on 65 points (19W-8D-11L, 1.71 pts/game), scoring 56 and conceding 49 for a goal difference of +7. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (51% field tilt, #7 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#15 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 38 matches of event data, they create 1.30 xG/game (#12) and concede 1.28 (#6), a net of +0.03 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Aston Villa actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Aston Villa.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal3826757127+4485
2Man City3823967735+4278
3Man Utd38201176950+1971
4Aston Villa38198115649+765
5Liverpool38179126353+1060
6Bournemouth38131875854+457
7Sunderland381412124248-654

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Aston Villa actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+4.13-3.58
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -5.42, second-half +6.46. Their strongest period is 76-90+' (net +4.13 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net -3.58 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 38 matches: Aston Villa against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+1.0 xG). Hover a point for that match.

018365349.548.5Newcastle (H) 0-0 · xG 0.22 to 1.08Brentford (A) 0-1 · xG 1.38 to 1.35Crystal Palace (H) 0-3 · xG 1.03 to 2.25Everton (A) 0-0 · xG 0.39 to 2.15Sunderland (A) 1-1 · xG 0.79 to 1.23Fulham (H) 3-1 · xG 0.90 to 0.84Burnley (H) 2-1 · xG 1.27 to 0.34Tottenham (A) 2-1 · xG 0.45 to 0.94Man City (H) 1-0 · xG 0.87 to 1.35Liverpool (A) 0-2 · xG 0.53 to 0.93Bournemouth (H) 4-0 · xG 1.73 to 1.59Leeds (A) 2-1 · xG 1.31 to 2.30Wolves (H) 1-0 · xG 1.16 to 0.62Brighton (A) 4-3 · xG 2.82 to 2.18Arsenal (H) 2-1 · xG 2.46 to 1.21West Ham (A) 3-2 · xG 0.57 to 0.94Man Utd (H) 2-1 · xG 1.44 to 0.94Chelsea (A) 2-1 · xG 1.32 to 1.86Arsenal (A) 1-4 · xG 2.90 to 3.36Nottingham Forest (H) 3-1 · xG 1.19 to 0.63Crystal Palace (A) 0-0 · xG 1.69 to 1.30Everton (H) 0-1 · xG 1.41 to 0.59Newcastle (A) 2-0 · xG 0.91 to 1.47Brentford (H) 0-1 · xG 2.38 to 0.46Bournemouth (A) 1-1 · xG 0.55 to 1.68Brighton (H) 1-0 · xG 0.92 to 0.65Leeds (H) 1-1 · xG 1.63 to 1.17Wolves (A) 0-2 · xG 1.12 to 0.72Chelsea (H) 1-4 · xG 0.89 to 2.74Man Utd (A) 1-3 · xG 0.73 to 1.06West Ham (H) 2-0 · xG 2.14 to 0.93Nottingham Forest (A) 1-1 · xG 1.03 to 1.02Sunderland (H) 4-3 · xG 2.40 to 1.40Fulham (A) 0-1 · xG 0.76 to 1.06Tottenham (H) 1-2 · xG 0.44 to 0.76Burnley (A) 2-2 · xG 1.34 to 1.29Liverpool (H) 4-2 · xG 2.36 to 0.97Man City (A) 2-1 · xG 2.08 to 1.08M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29M33M37
Aston VillaOpponents against Aston Villa

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Aston Villa's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

72
Build-Up
possession control from the back
48
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
50
Creation
manufacturing chances
45
Press
winning the ball high & hard
70
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Aston Villa are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (72/100 · strong at possession control from the back), and least by their Press DNA (45/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess64Disrupt51Finish52Press23Defend22
Possess
Deep buildup
78%
Possession
61%
Field tilt
52%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
70%
Dribble tendency
43%
Progressive passes
39%
Finish
Final-third patience
43%
Shot quality
57%
Open-play xG
57%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
17%
High regains
22%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
30%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
22%
High line ~proxy
17%
PAdj defensive actions
26%
Aston Villa is defined most by Possess (64% in the league) and weakest on Defend (22%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Aston Villa actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Aston Villa's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Aston Villa highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.24 pts/gMan City: 67% tilt, 2.05 pts/gMan Utd: 51% tilt, 1.87 pts/gAston Villa: 51% tilt, 1.71 pts/gLiverpool: 60% tilt, 1.58 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.50 pts/gSunderland: 43% tilt, 1.42 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gBrighton: 55% tilt, 1.39 pts/gChelsea: 56% tilt, 1.37 pts/gFulham: 49% tilt, 1.37 pts/gNewcastle: 53% tilt, 1.29 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.29 pts/gLeeds: 46% tilt, 1.24 pts/gCrystal Palace: 45% tilt, 1.18 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.16 pts/gTottenham: 50% tilt, 1.08 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gAston Villa39%48%57%67%0.51.11.72.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa post 51% field tilt, ranking #7 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.71 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Aston Villa has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Aston Villa's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 34.9% of the time on the ball35%Progression: 41.0% of the time on the ball41%Chance creation: 22.5% of the time on the ball23%Attacking transition: 1.6% of the time on the ball41%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up34.9%
Progression41.0%
Chance creation22.5%
Attacking transition1.6%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Aston Villa spends most of its time on the ball (41% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Ezri Konsa ↔ Matty Cash: 798 passes, 30.4 combined xTEmiliano Martínez ↔ Ezri Konsa: 621 passes, 15.9 combined xTJohn McGinn ↔ Matty Cash: 258 passes, 19.9 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ Amadou Onana: 198 passes, 5.3 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Ezri Konsa: 193 passes, 6.5 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ Lamare Bogarde: 189 passes, 5.4 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Morgan Rogers: 165 passes, 9.6 combined xTMorgan Rogers ↔ Ian Maatsen: 163 passes, 10.5 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Ian Maatsen: 159 passes, 5.9 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ John McGinn: 154 passes, 11.7 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Youri Tielemans: 141 passes, 5.1 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Morgan Rogers: 139 passes, 11.5 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Emiliano Buendía: 125 passes, 8.3 combined xTMorgan Rogers ↔ Amadou Onana: 124 passes, 9.2 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Morgan Rogers: 122 passes, 12.9 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Morgan Rogers: 119 passes, 9.1 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ John McGinn: 116 passes, 5.4 combined xTJohn McGinn ↔ Morgan Rogers: 112 passes, 7.8 combined xTEmiliano Buendía ↔ Morgan Rogers: 110 passes, 6.6 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Amadou Onana: 107 passes, 3.6 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Jadon Sancho: 104 passes, 6.9 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Emiliano Buendía: 99 passes, 5.0 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Matty Cash: 95 passes, 4.9 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Lamare Bogarde: 87 passes, 2.8 combined xTMorgan Rogers — isolate this player's connectionsRogersOllie Watkins — isolate this player's connectionsWatkinsEmiliano Buendía — isolate this player's connectionsBuendíaMatty Cash — isolate this player's connectionsCashJoão Gomes — isolate this player's connectionsGomesEzri Konsa — isolate this player's connectionsKonsaEmiliano Martínez — isolate this player's connectionsMartínezOllie Watkins — isolate this player's connectionsWatkinsJohn McGinn — isolate this player's connectionsMcGinnIan Maatsen — isolate this player's connectionsMaatsenLamare Bogarde — isolate this player's connectionsBogardeAmadou Onana — isolate this player's connectionsOnanaAaron Wan-Bissaka — isolate this player's connectionsWan-BissakYouri Tielemans — isolate this player's connectionsTielemansAlejandro Garnacho — isolate this player's connectionsGarnachoJadon Sancho — isolate this player's connectionsSancho
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Konsa ↔ Cash
798p · 30.4xT
Martínez ↔ Konsa
621p · 15.9xT
McGinn ↔ Cash
258p · 19.9xT
Konsa ↔ Onana
198p · 5.3xT
Tielemans ↔ Konsa
193p · 6.5xT
Konsa ↔ Bogarde
189p · 5.4xT
Tielemans ↔ Rogers
165p · 9.6xT
Rogers ↔ Maatsen
163p · 10.5xT
Tielemans ↔ Maatsen
159p · 5.9xT
Konsa ↔ McGinn
154p · 11.7xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Ezri Konsa ↔ Matty Cash (798 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Matty Cash ↔ Morgan Rogers (0.11 xT/pass over 122 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Aston Villa had the ball

Every touch across 380 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Aston Villa actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
18494
ACTIONS
4%6%13%6%4%7%9%12%9%7%6%4%3%4%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
4762
ACTIONS
3%8%13%8%4%8%9%13%10%7%6%3%2%3%5%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (12.9% of all actions). 66% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 34% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 33% defensive, 44% middle, 22% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Aston Villa leaned on their left (37%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

37%Left side26%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Aston Villa
37%26%36%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Aston Villa made 1484 this season (39.1 a match); 28% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 414 entries (28%)41428%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 240 entries (16%)24016%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 231 entries (16%)23116%CENTRERight half-space: 212 entries (14%)21214%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 387 entries (26%)38726%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing41410.928%29%
Left half-space2406.316%16%
Centre2316.116%12%
Right half-space2125.614%14%
Right wing38710.226%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Aston Villa progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

6095build-up passes attempted
84%completed
22%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2142CB · 42%
292Long Wide · 6%
68Long Central · 1%
2062Wide → FB · 40%
550Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

1094build-up sequences this season
9%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
41%turned over with nothing to show
CB2142 · 42%
left: 1092 passes, most from Konsa1092right: 1050 passes, most from Konsa1050
Long Wide292 · 6%
left: 159 passes, most from Martínez159right: 133 passes, most from Martínez133
Long Central68 · 1%
right: 35 passes, most from Martínez35left: 33 passes, most from Martínez33
Wide → FB2062 · 40%
left: 1036 passes, most from Martínez1036right: 1026 passes, most from Martínez1026
Central550 · 11%
left: 275 passes, most from Martínez275right: 275 passes, most from Martínez275
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa build predominantly down the right, with Martínez as the fulcrum (997 build-up passes). Only 23% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (413×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Aston Villa’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1565 progressive passes across 38 matches (41.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
26%
Right half-space
12%
Central
17%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
31%
Progression is left-dominant: 38% right side · 17% central · 45% left.

Who generates it

Matty Cash
202 · 13%
Ollie Watkins
182 · 12%
Emiliano Martínez
141 · 9%
Morgan Rogers
131 · 8%
Youri Tielemans
106 · 7%
Top two — Matty Cash & Ollie Watkins — account for 25% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
41.2 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
22% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 22% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 25% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Aston Villa have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

8102progression passes attempted
87%completed
16%break into the final third
12%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2169CB · 31%
277Long Wide · 4%
42Long Central · 1%
3309Wide → FB · 47%
1250Central · 18%

Sequence success — progression

1582progression sequences this season
25%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show
CB2169 · 31%
left: 1150 passes, most from Konsa1150right: 1019 passes, most from Konsa1019
Long Wide277 · 4%
right: 148 passes, most from Cash148left: 129 passes, most from McGinn129
Long Central42 · 1%
right: 23 passes, most from Cash23left: 19 passes, most from McGinn19
Wide → FB3309 · 47%
right: 1708 passes, most from Cash1708left: 1601 passes, most from Watkins1601
Central1250 · 18%
right: 710 passes, most from Tielemans710left: 540 passes, most from Tielemans540
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa progress predominantly down the right, with Konsa the busiest midfield outlet (1015 progression passes). Only 16% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (12%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (388×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
13%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
38%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Aston Villa actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1175 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 4665 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 53m. Most active carrier: Konsa (170). Filter to one player below.

First (330)Second (328)Third (312)Fourth (205)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Aston Villa's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

483shots
49.5xG
0.10xG per shot
32big chances (0.3+ xG)
53goals
#6key passes / game in the league
#8box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 101 shots (21%)21%101Settled attack: 269 shots (56%)56%269Set piece: 113 shots (23%)23%113483SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 21% of shots1011412.000.12
Cross520.840.17
Cut-back620.750.12
Long ball920.890.10
Pass into the box / short pass5466.240.12
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)2723.280.12
Settled attack 56% of shots2692428.240.10
Cross3824.570.12
Cut-back1621.830.11
Long ball1641.650.10
Pass into the box / short pass1441114.280.10
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)5555.920.11
Set piece 23% of shots113159.270.08
Corner98138.800.09
Free kick1520.460.03

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Morgan Rogers404.586
Ollie Watkins344.336
John McGinn373.873
Emiliano Buendía313.052
Ian Maatsen212.922

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Ollie Watkins9715.1916
Morgan Rogers847.0310
Donyell Malen273.934
Emiliano Buendía493.586
John McGinn282.405
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Aston Villa's chances, by xG, is settled attack (28.2 of 49.5 xG, 269 of 483 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 101 of the 483 shots (21%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 113 of the 483 shots came from set pieces; 53 goals from 49.5 xG (+3.5).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Aston Villa consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

11CB · 3%
20Long Wide · 6%
32Long Central · 9%
106Wide → FB · 31%
176Central · 51%

Sequence success — final-third

1262final-third sequences this season
22%succeed — produce a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB11 · 3%
right: 6 passes, most from Konsa6left: 5 passes, most from Mings5
Long Wide20 · 6%
left: 10 passes, most from McGinn10right: 10 passes, most from Cash10
Long Central32 · 9%
right: 18 passes, most from Cash18left: 14 passes, most from Watkins14
Wide → FB106 · 31%
left: 59 passes, most from Buendía59right: 47 passes, most from Rogers47
Central176 · 51%
right: 92 passes, most from McGinn92left: 84 passes, most from Rogers84

Who creates — volume × threat

44Watkins
41Rogers
40McGinn
30Cash
30Tielemans
29Buendía
25Maatsen
345key passes #6 of 20
14.0box entries/game #8 of 20
31.1final-3rd entries/game #11 of 20
1.30xG/game #12 of 20
53goals #7 of 20
+3.5finishing vs xG #4 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa lean left — 40% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (138 of 345), most often from Watkins (25). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LW att → C att (39 key passes, most often from Watkins). Watkins is the primary source overall. They generate 1.30 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ollie Watkins (16G), Morgan Rogers (10G), Emiliano Buendía (6G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Aston Villa deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

516 crosses: 175 found a team-mate (34%), 49 led to a shot (9%). 120 cut-backs: 52 found a team-mate (43%), 23 led to a shot (19%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Aston Villa actually cross from?

516 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 27% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 23 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 38 crosses (7%)7%38deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 17 crosses (3%)3%17advanced right wing: 92 crosses (18%)18%92advanced right half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 4 crosses (1%)1%4advanced left wing: 81 crosses (16%)16%81byline right wing: 128 crosses (25%)25%128byline right half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7byline left wing: 137 crosses (27%)27%137
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing13727%15
byline · right wing12825%18
advanced · right wing9218%6
advanced · left wing8116%4
deep · right wing387%1
deep · left wing173%2
byline · right half-space71%1
byline · left half-space71%1
advanced · right half-space51%1
advanced · left half-space41%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

483 shots for 49.5 xG (1.30/game, #12 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 12.7 shots/game at 0.102 xG/shot. Box entries 14/game (#8). Threat created 10.7 xT/game (#8).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Aston Villa’s 56 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 56 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Aston Villa scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
38 · 72%
Set pieces
15 · 28%
Penalties
0 · 0%

By finish

Right foot
31 · 58%
Left foot
14 · 26%
Header
8 · 15%
Vision AI Model Insight
53 goals scored. 72% come in open play, but 28% from set pieces — a genuine dead-ball weapon that bypasses the open-play build-up.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

169 of 792 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%169/792Cash88 of 1040 pass attempts lost here (8%).8%88/1040Konsa401 of 2406 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%401/2406Martínez133 of 1029 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%133/1029Mings190 of 828 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%190/828Watkins198 of 1247 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%198/1247Cash176 of 1644 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%176/1644Rogers255 of 2246 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%255/2246Tielemans209 of 1714 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%209/1714Tielemans217 of 1251 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%217/1251Watkins304 of 1099 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%304/1099Cash199 of 684 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%199/684Rogers116 of 580 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%116/580Rogers193 of 777 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%193/777Rogers289 of 1157 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%289/1157Watkinsattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1101
Failed forward pass
727
Failed take-on
423
Lost in the defensive third
981
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 29% of 684 pass attempts there are lost (199 times). Separately, 35% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Aston Villa press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

27
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity10
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height20
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness28
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption58
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
20%
C
21%
LHS
24%
LW
20%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 53%
Mid 34%
Att 13%
Read
Ranked #15 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 53% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (19% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 52% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#15/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game117#20/20
High-press share19%#19/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)35.6#16/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game19.0#16/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share52%#13/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed81%#13/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.3%#4/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Aston Villa win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1107 opposition possessions that Aston Villa ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Aston Villa step in. Aston Villa win it after 5.7 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.8 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.4passes
median 3 · before Aston Villa win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
13sec
median 6s · 29.1 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
47%
27%
13%
12%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.6
16s
15–30′
5.9
17s
30–45+′
4.4
12s
45–60′
3.7
11s
60–75′
3.7
11s
75–90+′
3.8
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Aston Villa were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,705phase segments analysed
9.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#14of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 34.9%Progression 41.0%Chance creation 22.5%Attacking transition 1.6%

Without the ball

How Aston Villa defend when the opponent has it.

High press 7.0%Mid block 11.0%Low block 50.2%Unopposed 31.9%

What opponents do against Aston Villa

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Aston Villa or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 7.5%Mid block 13.6%Low block 48.3%Unopposed 30.6%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2497.2s3.60.3%49.5%
Progression2,7416.9s4.00.6%45.1%
Chance creation1,6136.5s3.727.5%50.0%
Attacking transition1027.2s4.41.0%34.3%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up8830.1%
progression6080.3%
build_up → progression3890.5%
chance_creation36239.2%
progression → chance_creation30727.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation19437.6%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Aston Villa does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Aston Villa are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 6,095 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3920.18
Wide-channel share-0.370.28
Side bias+0.050.33
Pass length-0.4321.15
Long-ball share-0.460.18
Forward gain per pass-0.539.17
Backward-pass share+0.800.24
Deep-pass share-0.510.24
Completion+0.470.83
Seconds between passes+0.113.39
Side used

left 27% · central 47% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 8,102 passes

narrow, central, played inside

Width of use-1.2123.00
Wide-channel share-1.080.33
Side bias+0.040.22
Pass length-0.2016.94
Long-ball share-0.380.09
Forward gain per pass-0.143.40
Backward-pass share+0.120.34
Deep-pass share-0.190.15
Completion+0.300.86
Seconds between passes+0.573.45
Side used

left 32% · central 37% · right 31%

Final third 4,297 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.4230.58
Wide-channel share-0.410.55
Side bias+0.221.12
Pass length-0.5114.68
Long-ball share-0.450.08
Forward gain per pass-0.080.94
Backward-pass share+0.200.40
Deep-pass share-0.060.09
Completion+0.380.73
Seconds between passes-0.572.97
Side used

left 43% · central 18% · right 39%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Aston Villa's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Aston Villa win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share16%
#16 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share30%
#5 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)21.0s
#17 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.9
#6 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.20
#5 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.57
#16 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain14.4s
#19 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

76attacking transition sequences this season
16%succeed — produce a shot
46%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

346defensive transition sequences this season
59%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
12%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa are a patient build-up side: 16% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#16 of 20), against 30% built patiently over 6+ passes (#5 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.20 times a game (#5), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.57 times a game (#16 of 20) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Aston Villa? 1343 opponent progressive passes and 490 shots faced (48.5 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Aston Villa)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
14%
Central
17%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
25%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Aston Villa actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Aston Villa conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Aston Villa's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (324 total)

2%3%5%5%2%14%17%18%19%14%Sandro TonaliHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesTino LivramentoSandro TonaliTino LivramentoAnthony ElangaAnthony ElangaAnthony GordonBruno GuimarãesLewis MileyKieran TrippierKevin SchadeIgor ThiagoMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardDaniel MuñozMaxence LacroixYéremy PinoTyrick MitchellIliman NdiayeKiernan Dewsbury-HallKiernan Dewsbury-HallVitaliy MykolenkoJames GarnerIliman NdiayeJames GarnerJames GarnerJack GrealishJames GarnerMerlin RöhlJack GrealishJack GrealishJack GrealishJake O'BrienQuilindschy HartmanQuilindschy HartmanMaxime EstèveFlorentinoChemsdine TalbiChris RiggNordi MukieleNordi MukieleGranit XhakaNordi MukieleTrai HumeNoah SadikiGranit XhakaSamuel AmissahCalvin BasseyJosh KingAdama TraoréSamuel AmissahAdama TraoréTimothy CastagneJoão PalhinhaMohammed KudusPedro PorroMohammed KudusWilson OdobertRodrigo BentancurXavi SimonsRicharlisonOscar BobbBernardo SilvaJohn StonesPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenJérémy DokuNico O'ReillyRúben DiasRayan CherkiDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoMohamed SalahDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoAlexis Mac AllisterAndy RobertsonAlexis Mac AllisterRyan GravenberchAlexis Mac AllisterDominik SzoboszlaiFlorian WirtzAdrien TruffertMarcus TavernierJustin KluivertMarcus TavernierEvanilsonMarcus TavernierSean LongstaffLukas NmechaAo TanakaDaniel JamesJoe RodonJayden BogleSean LongstaffEthan AmpaduEthan AmpaduWilfried GnontoDavid Møller WolfeToti GomesJackson TchatchouaAndréAndréJackson TchatchouaYankuba MintehMaxim De CuyperYankuba MintehJack HinshelwoodCharalampos KostoulasMaxim De CuyperYankuba MintehBukayo SakaMartin ØdegaardBen WhiteMartin ØdegaardBukayo SakaMartin ØdegaardBukayo SakaBukayo SakaDeclan RiceDeclan RiceKevin SchadeMichael KayodeAdam WhartonYéremy PinoWill HughesAdam WhartonTyrick MitchellWill HughesJustin DevennyAmine AdliAmine AdliEvanilsonMarcos SenesiEvanilsonAmine AdliÁlex JiménezRayanAlex ScottLewis CookJames HillJunior KroupiEvanilsonLewis CookJames GarnerDwight McNeilMerlin RöhlMerlin RöhlVitalii MykolenkoHarrison ArmstrongMoisés CaicedoAlejandro GarnachoPedro NetoPedro NetoReece JamesReece JamesMarc CucurellaEnzo FernándezReece JamesPascal GroßJames MilnerJack HinshelwoodDanny WelbeckKaoru MitomaPascal GroßPascal GroßPiero HincapiéMartin ØdegaardMartín ZubimendiMikel MerinoMikel MerinoLeandro TrossardMartin ØdegaardJurriën TimberMikel MerinoLeandro TrossardMartin ØdegaardNoni MaduekeMartín ZubimendiBen WhiteAnton StachJayden BogleEthan AmpaduDominic Calvert-LewinDominic Calvert-LewinDominic Calvert-LewinJayden BogleAnton StachSean LongstaffJoelintonLewis MileyAnthony GordonAnthony GordonYoane WissaLewis HallKieran TrippierLewis HallLewis MileyLewis MileyCallum Hudson-OdoiCallum Hudson-OdoiOla AinaCallum Hudson-OdoiNeco WilliamsOla AinaCallum Hudson-OdoiIgor JesusCallum Hudson-OdoiIbrahim SangaréNeco WilliamsNordi MukieleReinildo MandavaNoah SadikiHabib DiarraEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeSavinhoSavinhoAntoine SemenyoPhil FodenPhil FodenNico GonzálezRúben DiasMateo KovacicRico LewisOla AinaNicolás DomínguezMorgan Gibbs-WhiteOmari HutchinsonDilane BakwaMorgan Gibbs-WhiteSamuel ChukwuezeSamuel AmissahRaúl JiménezRaúl JiménezTimothy CastagneSamuel ChukwuezeSander BergeJoachim AndersenMathys TelMathys TelDestiny UdogieDestiny UdogiePedro PorroYerson MosqueraTolu ArokodareMateus ManéAlejandro GarnachoAlejandro GarnachoCole PalmerAlejandro GarnachoAlejandro GarnachoEnzo FernándezMalo GustoAlejandro GarnachoEnzo FernándezAlejandro GarnachoCole PalmerMarc CucurellaLoum TchaounaHannibal MejbriLoum TchaounaHannibal MejbriLucas PiresHannibal MejbriLesley UgochukwuFlorentinoHannibal MejbriFlorentinoJacob Bruun LarsenAlexis Mac AllisterAlexis Mac AllisterRio NgumohaCurtis JonesDominik SzoboszlaiRio NgumohaDominik SzoboszlaiRyan GravenberchDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiMilos KerkezDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiAmad DialloHarry MaguireBruno FernandesBruno FernandesKobbie MainooBryan MbeumoAmad DialloBruno FernandesBruno FernandesCasemiroBruno FernandesBruno FernandesMatheus CunhaJarrod BowenFreddie PottsJarrod BowenKonstantinos MavropanosPabloEl Hadji Malick DioufMateus FernandesCrysencio SummervilleLucas PaquetáJean-Clair TodiboBruno FernandesMason MountMatheus CunhaPatrick DorguPatrick DorguMatheus CunhaLisandro Martínez← own goal

By situation

Open play
36 · 75%
Set pieces
11 · 23%
Penalties
1 · 2%
Vision AI Model Insight
48 goals conceded. 75% come in open play; set pieces account for only 23%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 15% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
38 g · 40.2 xG
Set pieces
15 g · 9.3 xG
Penalties
0 g
28% of goals come from set pieces (15 of 53), worth 9.3 xG from 113 shots. A genuine set-piece weapon — defend the box seriously.

Where do Aston Villa's corners go?

199 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (102)

15%12%18%4%4%21%17%5%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Left side (97)

2%12%8%22%1%9%21%18%3%
Delivered into the box 96%Short 4%

Where opponents attack Aston Villa from set pieces

84 shots from opponent corners against Aston Villa, 10 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (37)

11%5%3%16%35%19%11%
Shot 37Goals 6

Left flag (47)

2%15%17%32%17%17%
Shot 47Goals 4

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 83.04 (80th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.28 (70th pct)
  • field tilt % — 51.32 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 7.06 (25th pct)
  • progression /game — 41.18 (35th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Fulham
86%
Chelsea
67%
Man City
58%
Liverpool
45%
Nottingham Forest
22%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Aston Villa results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Aston Villa's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (12m)1.580.832.33
vs mid-block opponents (12m)1.001.500.92
vs low-block opponents (14m)1.791.501.86

Behaviour — how Aston Villa actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents79%14%369.411.4
vs mid-block opponents84%10%4411.115.5
vs low-block opponents84%11%4311.514.9
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 79% vs 84% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 14% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Aston Villa are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.30 xG a game and they concede 1.28 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Aston Villa’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Aston Villa
across 38 matches this season
Pass accuracyvs Newcastle · 0-0 · 2025-08-1671%avg 83%
Defensive actionsat Newcastle · 2-0 · 2026-01-25162avg 117
PPDAvs Man City · 1-0 · 2025-10-2614.5avg 7.1
Threat from passingvs Nottingham Forest · 3-1 · 2026-01-0310.28avg 5.86
Expected goalsat Arsenal · 1-4 · 2025-12-302.90avg 1.30
Progressive carriesvs Brentford · 0-1 · 2026-02-0185avg 50
Passesvs Nottingham Forest · 3-1 · 2026-01-03683avg 487
Final-third entriesat Sunderland · 1-1 · 2025-09-2166avg 39

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Aston Villa’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+17.8on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes6002 actions+9.23
Carries1513 actions-2.34
Dribbles178 actions+0.16
Shots157 actions+7.55
Ball wins627 actions+3.19
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Morgan Rogers560+2.69+0.48
Ollie Watkins264+1.99+0.76
Ross Barkley515+1.66+0.32
John McGinn329+1.34+0.41
Emiliano Buendía336+1.10+0.33
Ian Maatsen409+1.00+0.24
Youri Tielemans451+0.97+0.21
Pau Torres508+0.95+0.19
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Tyrone Mings · shot+0.651
2  John McGinn · pass+0.579
3  Ross Barkley · pass+0.473
4  Ollie Watkins · shot+0.472
5  Ian Maatsen · pass+0.455
6  Pau Torres · shot+0.427

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Aston Villa’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 199 corners taken, most by Matty Cash (47); 113 shots from corners and free kicks, 15 goals, led by Ollie Watkins (4 goals, 1.91 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Ollie Watkins3830 (79%)1441.915—
Matty Cash4743 (91%)1020.25——
Youri Tielemans2517 (68%)9—0.34——
John McGinn2824 (86%)7—0.37——
Morgan Rogers10 (0%)1321.454—
Ian Maatsen76 (86%)9—0.35——
Ezri Konsa——10—0.99——
Emiliano Buendía40 (0%)810.256—
Douglas Luiz2415 (62%)——0.00——
Ross Barkley10 (0%)630.38——
Leon Bailey1410 (71%)1—0.04——
Tyrone Mings——5—0.73——
Pau Torres——5—0.43——
Amadou Onana——510.83——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
John McGinnCM21915.0Successful Dribble 48%Progression 47%Chance Creation 37%Ball-Carrying 33%
Matty CashFB31764.6Ball-Carrying 60%Breaking Pressure 43%Wide Delivery 43%Ball-Winning 32%
Boubacar KamaraCM14753.9Successful Dribble 52%Progression 46%Ball-Carrying 39%Chance Creation 20%
Marco BizotGK6273.2Shot-Stopping 32%
Tyrone MingsCB14233.1Ball-Carrying 75%Progression 54%Aerial & Box Defending 28%Ball-Winning 22%
Emiliano BuendíaCM18602.6Progression 36%Chance Creation 32%Successful Dribble 26%Ball-Carrying 23%
Victor LindelöfCB10322.2Ball-Carrying 89%Breaking Pressure 62%Progression 46%Aerial & Box Defending 13%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Morgan RogersM34781.067030.5
Matty CashD31760.856345.9
John McGinnM21911.644622.8
Ollie WatkinsD19771.185530.2
Youri TielemansM19601.384429.8
Emiliano BuendíaM18601.403616.1
Jadon SanchoM9501.993511.7
Ian MaatsenD17281.303118.4

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Matty CashFB317671 (28%)30 (23%)
Ian MaatsenFB172814 (43%)19 (42%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Matty CashD3176395662288
Morgan RogersM34783614213139
Ezri KonsaD32683482223108
Emiliano BuendíaM18603024915109
Amadou OnanaM1858294482572
Ian MaatsenD1728286431982
Youri TielemansM1960275581894
Ollie WatkinsD1977262361563

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (25 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Morgan RogersM373478107.04113136130.5
Ezri KonsaD34326801.146334835.3
Matty CashD35317631.33020239545.9
Emiliano MartínezG32302700.021417333.5
Ollie WatkinsF3729451614.618161985.2
John McGinnM30219152.4409320622.8
Ollie WatkinsD31197700.62616626230.2
Youri TielemansM25196001.83010627529.8
Emiliano BuendíaM36186063.6296730216.1
Amadou OnanaM25185821.764629415.7
Pau TorresD21179701.018823525.0
Ian MaatsenD30172801.3259928618.4
Boubacar KamaraM18147510.7145222917.8
Tyrone MingsD17142301.255621617.3
Lamare BogardeM28118100.02351348.2
Victor LindelöfD17103200.2124939.4
Jadon SanchoM2395000.821546711.7
Ross BarkleyM2193731.410221148.4
Donyell MalenF2174043.966351.6
Douglas LuizM1364810.814429210.2
Marco BizotG762700.0016164.2
Leon BaileyM1353400.61219704.0
Tammy AbrahamF1235421.840260.3
Harvey ElliottM413200.314101.3
Andrés GarcíaD611700.002150.6

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Morgan Rogers
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes3478
goals · xG10 · 7.0
prog passes /903.4
key passes /901.06
def actions /909.3
pass accuracy72%
Ezri Konsa
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3268
goals · xG0 · 1.1
prog passes /901.7
key passes /900.11
def actions /909.6
pass accuracy95%
Matty Cash
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3176
goals · xG3 · 1.3
prog passes /905.7
key passes /900.85
def actions /9011.2
pass accuracy78%
Emiliano Martínez
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3027
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /904.2
key passes /900.06
def actions /902.2
pass accuracy76%
Ollie Watkins
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2945
goals · xG16 · 14.6
prog passes /900.5
key passes /900.55
def actions /906.1
pass accuracy72%
John McGinn
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes2191
goals · xG5 · 2.4
prog passes /903.8
key passes /901.64
def actions /908.5
pass accuracy77%
Ollie Watkins
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes1977
goals · xG0 · 0.6
prog passes /907.6
key passes /901.18
def actions /9011.9
pass accuracy75%
Youri Tielemans
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes1960
goals · xG0 · 1.8
prog passes /904.9
key passes /901.38
def actions /9012.6
pass accuracy83%
Emiliano Buendía
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes1860
goals · xG6 · 3.6
prog passes /903.2
key passes /901.40
def actions /9014.6
pass accuracy80%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (25th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (7.06, 25th percentile vs the league).
Need — bottom-third: progression /game (35th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (41.18, 35th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: xG created /game (40th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (1.30, 40th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report