Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Aston Villa

A balanced-territory side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Finished #4 of 23 on 76 points (22-10-14, 65:61). Tactical profile below is built from 46 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

balanced-territoryaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
D
W
L
L
D
W
W
L
L
D
L
W
D
W
W
76
points
#4 of 23 · 46 games
65:61
goals
+4 GD
22-10-14
record
W-D-L
1.65
points/game
#4 in the league
1.26
xG for/game
rank #13
1.31
xG against/game
rank #9
#19
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
49%
field tilt
#11
Aston Villa
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.261.31
Expected goals against / game
1.311.37
Field tilt
49%49%
Pass retention
83%79%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Aston Villa and how good was the season?
Read. Aston Villa finished #4 of 23 on 76 points (22W-10D-14L, 1.65 pts/game), scoring 65 and conceding 61 for a goal difference of +4. On the ball they are a balanced-territory team (49% field tilt, #11 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#19 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 46 matches of event data, they create 1.26 xG/game (#13) and concede 1.31 (#9), a net of -0.05 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Aston Villa actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Aston Villa.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal4633768432+52106
2Man City4630979744+5399
3Man Utd462115107963+1678
4Aston Villa462210146561+476
5Liverpool462112137461+1375
6Brighton461912157553+2269
7Bournemouth461521107067+366

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Aston Villa actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+2.64-3.35
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -6.08, second-half +3.79. Their strongest period is 76-90+' (net +2.64 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 16-30' (net -3.35 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 46 matches: Aston Villa against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (-2.3 xG). Hover a point for that match.

022436557.860.1Newcastle (H) 0-0 · xG 0.22 to 1.08Brentford (A) 0-1 · xG 1.38 to 1.35Crystal Palace (H) 0-3 · xG 1.03 to 2.25Everton (A) 0-0 · xG 0.39 to 2.15Sunderland (A) 1-1 · xG 0.79 to 1.23Fulham (H) 3-1 · xG 0.90 to 0.84Burnley (H) 2-1 · xG 1.27 to 0.34Tottenham (A) 2-1 · xG 0.45 to 0.94Man City (H) 1-0 · xG 0.87 to 1.35Liverpool (A) 0-2 · xG 0.53 to 0.93Bournemouth (H) 4-0 · xG 1.73 to 1.59Leeds (A) 2-1 · xG 1.31 to 2.30Wolves (H) 1-0 · xG 1.16 to 0.62Brighton (A) 4-3 · xG 2.82 to 2.18Arsenal (H) 2-1 · xG 2.46 to 1.21West Ham (A) 3-2 · xG 0.57 to 0.94Man Utd (H) 2-1 · xG 1.44 to 0.94Chelsea (A) 2-1 · xG 1.32 to 1.86Arsenal (A) 1-4 · xG 2.90 to 3.36Nottingham Forest (H) 3-1 · xG 1.19 to 0.63Crystal Palace (A) 0-0 · xG 1.69 to 1.30Everton (H) 0-1 · xG 1.41 to 0.59Newcastle (A) 2-0 · xG 0.91 to 1.47Brentford (H) 0-1 · xG 2.38 to 0.46Bournemouth (A) 1-1 · xG 0.55 to 1.68Brighton (H) 1-0 · xG 0.92 to 0.65Leeds (H) 1-1 · xG 1.63 to 1.17Wolves (A) 0-2 · xG 1.12 to 0.72Chelsea (H) 1-4 · xG 0.89 to 2.74Man Utd (A) 1-3 · xG 0.73 to 1.06West Ham (H) 2-0 · xG 2.14 to 0.93Nottingham Forest (A) 1-1 · xG 1.03 to 1.02Sunderland (H) 4-3 · xG 2.40 to 1.40Fulham (A) 0-1 · xG 0.76 to 1.06Tottenham (H) 1-2 · xG 0.44 to 0.76Burnley (A) 2-2 · xG 1.34 to 1.29Liverpool (H) 4-2 · xG 2.36 to 0.97Man City (A) 2-1 · xG 2.08 to 1.08Brighton (A) 0-4 · xG 0.32 to 2.69Arsenal (H) 0-1 · xG 0.41 to 1.16Hull City (A) 0-0 · xG 1.37 to 0.52Nottingham Forest (H) 1-2 · xG 1.04 to 1.99Tottenham (A) 3-2 · xG 1.59 to 1.38Brentford (H) 2-2 · xG 1.62 to 1.24Newcastle (A) 1-0 · xG 1.34 to 1.14Man City (H) 2-1 · xG 0.58 to 1.49M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41M46
Aston VillaOpponents against Aston Villa

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Aston Villa's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

65
Build-Up
possession control from the back
50
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
51
Creation
manufacturing chances
35
Press
winning the ball high & hard
61
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Aston Villa are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (65/100 · average at possession control from the back), and least by their Press DNA (35/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess64Disrupt51Finish52Press23Defend22
Possess
Deep buildup
78%
Possession
61%
Field tilt
52%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
70%
Dribble tendency
43%
Progressive passes
39%
Finish
Final-third patience
43%
Shot quality
57%
Open-play xG
57%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
17%
High regains
22%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
30%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
22%
High line ~proxy
17%
PAdj defensive actions
26%
Aston Villa is defined most by Possess (64% in the league) and weakest on Defend (22%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Aston Villa actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Aston Villa's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Aston Villa highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.30 pts/gMan City: 66% tilt, 2.15 pts/gMan Utd: 52% tilt, 1.70 pts/gAston Villa: 49% tilt, 1.65 pts/gLiverpool: 59% tilt, 1.63 pts/gBrighton: 56% tilt, 1.50 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.43 pts/gChelsea: 54% tilt, 1.41 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gFulham: 50% tilt, 1.30 pts/gNewcastle: 52% tilt, 1.30 pts/gSunderland: 44% tilt, 1.28 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.28 pts/gLeeds: 45% tilt, 1.26 pts/gIpswich: 43% tilt, 1.25 pts/gHull City: 33% tilt, 1.25 pts/gCrystal Palace: 44% tilt, 1.13 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.09 pts/gTottenham: 52% tilt, 1.09 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gCoventry: 39% tilt, 0.75 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gAston Villa33%44%55%66%0.51.11.72.3FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa post 49% field tilt, ranking #11 of 23 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.65 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Aston Villa has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Aston Villa's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 34.9% of the time on the ball35%Progression: 41.0% of the time on the ball41%Chance creation: 22.5% of the time on the ball23%Attacking transition: 1.6% of the time on the ball41%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up34.9%
Progression41.0%
Chance creation22.5%
Attacking transition1.6%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Aston Villa spends most of its time on the ball (41% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Ezri Konsa ↔ Matty Cash: 798 passes, 30.4 combined xTEmiliano Martínez ↔ Ezri Konsa: 621 passes, 15.9 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ Pau Torres: 333 passes, 7.1 combined xTEmiliano Martínez ↔ Pau Torres: 318 passes, 11.3 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ Boubacar Kamara: 265 passes, 9.1 combined xTJohn McGinn ↔ Matty Cash: 258 passes, 19.9 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Pau Torres: 245 passes, 14.5 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Boubacar Kamara: 233 passes, 8.2 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Ezri Konsa: 193 passes, 6.5 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ Lamare Bogarde: 189 passes, 5.4 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Morgan Rogers: 165 passes, 9.6 combined xTMorgan Rogers ↔ Ian Maatsen: 163 passes, 10.5 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Ian Maatsen: 159 passes, 5.9 combined xTEzri Konsa ↔ John McGinn: 154 passes, 11.7 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Boubacar Kamara: 141 passes, 3.9 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Youri Tielemans: 141 passes, 5.1 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Morgan Rogers: 139 passes, 11.5 combined xTPau Torres ↔ Ian Maatsen: 132 passes, 7.8 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Emiliano Buendía: 125 passes, 8.3 combined xTMatty Cash ↔ Morgan Rogers: 122 passes, 12.9 combined xTOllie Watkins ↔ Morgan Rogers: 119 passes, 9.1 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ John McGinn: 116 passes, 5.4 combined xTYouri Tielemans ↔ Pau Torres: 116 passes, 4.1 combined xTJohn McGinn ↔ Boubacar Kamara: 114 passes, 5.0 combined xTMorgan Rogers — isolate this player's connectionsRogersEmiliano Buendía — isolate this player's connectionsBuendíaMatty Cash — isolate this player's connectionsCashEzri Konsa — isolate this player's connectionsKonsaJoão Gomes — isolate this player's connectionsGomesJohn McGinn — isolate this player's connectionsMcGinnEmiliano Martínez — isolate this player's connectionsMartínezOllie Watkins — isolate this player's connectionsWatkinsYouri Tielemans — isolate this player's connectionsTielemansIan Maatsen — isolate this player's connectionsMaatsenOllie Watkins — isolate this player's connectionsWatkinsAaron Wan-Bissaka — isolate this player's connectionsWan-BissakRoss Barkley — isolate this player's connectionsBarkleyBoubacar Kamara — isolate this player's connectionsKamaraLamare Bogarde — isolate this player's connectionsBogardePau Torres — isolate this player's connectionsTorres
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Konsa ↔ Cash
798p · 30.4xT
Martínez ↔ Konsa
621p · 15.9xT
Konsa ↔ Torres
333p · 7.1xT
Martínez ↔ Torres
318p · 11.3xT
Konsa ↔ Kamara
265p · 9.1xT
McGinn ↔ Cash
258p · 19.9xT
Watkins ↔ Torres
245p · 14.5xT
Cash ↔ Kamara
233p · 8.2xT
Tielemans ↔ Konsa
193p · 6.5xT
Konsa ↔ Bogarde
189p · 5.4xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Ezri Konsa ↔ Matty Cash (798 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Matty Cash ↔ Morgan Rogers (0.11 xT/pass over 122 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Aston Villa had the ball

Every touch across 460 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Aston Villa actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
21895
ACTIONS
4%6%13%6%4%7%9%12%9%7%6%4%3%4%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
6666
ACTIONS
4%7%11%7%4%8%9%13%10%8%6%3%2%3%7%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the defensive third (12.8% of all actions). 65% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 35% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 33% defensive, 45% middle, 22% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Aston Villa leaned on their left (37%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

37%Left side26%Middle36%Right sideATTACKING →
Aston Villa
37%26%36%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Aston Villa made 1769 this season (38.5 a match); 28% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 489 entries (28%)48928%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 286 entries (16%)28616%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 274 entries (15%)27415%CENTRERight half-space: 255 entries (14%)25514%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 465 entries (26%)46526%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing48910.628%29%
Left half-space2866.216%16%
Centre2746.015%12%
Right half-space2555.514%14%
Right wing46510.126%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Aston Villa progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

7270build-up passes attempted
83%completed
22%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

2526CB · 42%
378Long Wide · 6%
75Long Central · 1%
2379Wide → FB · 40%
661Central · 11%

Sequence success — build-up

1212build-up sequences this season
9%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show
CB2526 · 42%
left: 1290 passes, most from Torres1290right: 1236 passes, most from Konsa1236
Long Wide378 · 6%
left: 205 passes, most from Martínez205right: 173 passes, most from Martínez173
Long Central75 · 1%
right: 38 passes, most from Martínez38left: 37 passes, most from Martínez37
Wide → FB2379 · 40%
right: 1197 passes, most from Martínez1197left: 1182 passes, most from Martínez1182
Central661 · 11%
right: 337 passes, most from Martínez337left: 324 passes, most from Martínez324
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa build predominantly down the right, with Martínez as the fulcrum (997 build-up passes). Only 24% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (477×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Aston Villa’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1856 progressive passes across 46 matches (40.3/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
26%
Right half-space
12%
Central
18%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
30%
Progression is left-dominant: 38% right side · 18% central · 44% left.

Who generates it

Matty Cash
227 · 12%
Ollie Watkins
182 · 10%
Emiliano Martínez
141 · 8%
Morgan Rogers
131 · 7%
John McGinn
125 · 7%
Top two — Matty Cash & Ollie Watkins — account for 22% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
40.3 prog passes/game
mostly left
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 22% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the left side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingefficient

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Aston Villa have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

9609progression passes attempted
87%completed
16%break into the final third
12%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2581CB · 31%
330Long Wide · 4%
49Long Central · 1%
3909Wide → FB · 47%
1469Central · 18%

Sequence success — progression

1734progression sequences this season
25%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show
CB2581 · 31%
left: 1341 passes, most from Torres1341right: 1240 passes, most from Konsa1240
Long Wide330 · 4%
right: 179 passes, most from Cash179left: 151 passes, most from McGinn151
Long Central49 · 1%
right: 26 passes, most from Cash26left: 23 passes, most from McGinn23
Wide → FB3909 · 47%
right: 2028 passes, most from Cash2028left: 1881 passes, most from Watkins1881
Central1469 · 18%
right: 821 passes, most from Tielemans821left: 648 passes, most from Tielemans648
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa progress predominantly down the right, with Konsa the busiest midfield outlet (1015 progression passes). Only 16% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (72%) is recycled back into midfield or (12%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (459×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
13%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
38%
14% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 86% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Aston Villa actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1381 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (25% of 5526 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 58m. Most active carrier: Konsa (170). Filter to one player below.

First (402)Second (383)Third (354)Fourth (242)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Aston Villa's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

574shots
57.8xG
0.10xG per shot
35big chances (0.3+ xG)
62goals
#10key passes / game in the league
#9box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 127 shots (22%)22%127Settled attack: 323 shots (56%)56%323Set piece: 124 shots (22%)22%124574SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 22% of shots1271514.630.12
Cross731.020.15
Cut-back1121.260.11
Long ball1020.950.10
Pass into the box / short pass6867.800.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3123.590.12
Settled attack 56% of shots3233133.410.10
Cross4335.550.13
Cut-back2242.380.11
Long ball1941.820.10
Pass into the box / short pass1691515.950.09
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)7057.710.11
Set piece 22% of shots124169.760.08
Corner106149.210.09
Free kick1820.550.03

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
John McGinn485.257
Morgan Rogers404.586
Ollie Watkins344.336
Emiliano Buendía383.582
Ian Maatsen223.172

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Ollie Watkins9715.1916
Morgan Rogers847.0310
Emiliano Buendía634.637
Donyell Malen273.934
John McGinn353.326
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Aston Villa's chances, by xG, is settled attack (33.4 of 57.8 xG, 323 of 574 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 127 of the 574 shots (22%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 124 of the 574 shots came from set pieces; 62 goals from 57.8 xG (+4.2).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Aston Villa consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

17CB · 4%
25Long Wide · 6%
33Long Central · 8%
136Wide → FB · 33%
200Central · 49%

Sequence success — final-third

1354final-third sequences this season
21%succeed — produce a shot
38%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB17 · 4%
left: 9 passes, most from Mings9right: 8 passes, most from Lindelöf8
Long Wide25 · 6%
left: 14 passes, most from McGinn14right: 11 passes, most from Cash11
Long Central33 · 8%
right: 19 passes, most from Cash19left: 14 passes, most from Watkins14
Wide → FB136 · 33%
left: 81 passes, most from Buendía81right: 55 passes, most from Rogers55
Central200 · 49%
left: 100 passes, most from McGinn100right: 100 passes, most from McGinn100

Who creates — volume × threat

53McGinn
44Watkins
41Rogers
36Buendía
32Cash
30Tielemans
26Maatsen
411key passes #10 of 23
13.3box entries/game #9 of 23
30.5final-3rd entries/game #14 of 23
1.26xG/game #13 of 23
62goals #9 of 23
+4.2finishing vs xG #3 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Aston Villa lean left — 39% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (161 of 411), most often from Watkins (25). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LW att → C att (43 key passes, most often from Watkins). McGinn is the primary source overall. They generate 1.26 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Ollie Watkins (16G), Morgan Rogers (10G), Emiliano Buendía (7G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Aston Villa deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

593 crosses: 198 found a team-mate (33%), 57 led to a shot (10%). 145 cut-backs: 66 found a team-mate (46%), 32 led to a shot (22%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Aston Villa actually cross from?

593 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 25% come from one territory, the byline left wing; 27 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 44 crosses (7%)7%44deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 21 crosses (4%)4%21advanced right wing: 114 crosses (19%)19%114advanced right half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5advanced left wing: 96 crosses (16%)16%96byline right wing: 142 crosses (24%)24%142byline right half-space: 8 crosses (1%)1%8byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 7 crosses (1%)1%7byline left wing: 149 crosses (25%)25%149
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · left wing14925%16
byline · right wing14224%19
advanced · right wing11419%7
advanced · left wing9616%9
deep · right wing447%1
deep · left wing214%2
byline · right half-space81%1
advanced · right half-space71%1
byline · left half-space71%1
advanced · left half-space51%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

574 shots for 57.8 xG (1.26/game, #13 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 12.5 shots/game at 0.101 xG/shot. Box entries 13/game (#9). Threat created 10.4 xT/game (#9).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Aston Villa’s 65 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 65 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Aston Villa scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
46 · 74%
Set pieces
16 · 26%
Penalties
0 · 0%

By finish

Right foot
37 · 60%
Left foot
15 · 24%
Header
10 · 16%
Vision AI Model Insight
62 goals scored. 74% come in open play, but 26% from set pieces — a genuine dead-ball weapon that bypasses the open-play build-up.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

222 of 965 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%222/965Cash108 of 1222 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%108/1222Konsa515 of 2888 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%515/2888Martínez156 of 1222 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%156/1222Mings250 of 973 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%250/973Watkins250 of 1509 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%250/1509Cash213 of 1964 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%213/1964Rogers312 of 2658 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%312/2658McGinn242 of 2004 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%242/2004Tielemans254 of 1474 pass attempts lost here (17%).17%254/1474Watkins353 of 1273 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%353/1273Cash237 of 804 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%237/804Cash127 of 669 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%127/669Rogers220 of 905 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%220/905Rogers328 of 1365 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%328/1365Watkinsattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1265
Failed forward pass
838
Failed take-on
518
Lost in the defensive third
1251
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 29% of 804 pass attempts there are lost (237 times). Separately, 33% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Aston Villa press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

22
Pressing Index
/100 · passive
Intensity7
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height17
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness20
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption52
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
15%
RHS
20%
C
21%
LHS
24%
LW
20%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 53%
Mid 34%
Att 13%
Read
Ranked #19 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. Note the tension: 53% of their raw defensive actions still occur in their own third — a possession effect, not a passive one. Dominating the ball (19% high-press share) means that when they do defend, it is often deep. Of recoveries, 51% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#19/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game123#22/23
High-press share19%#22/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)35.6#19/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game18.3#21/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share51%#16/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed81%#16/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.4%#6/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Aston Villa win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1318 opposition possessions that Aston Villa ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Aston Villa step in. Aston Villa win it after 5.6 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.1 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.5passes
median 3 · before Aston Villa win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
13sec
median 6s · 28.7 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
47%
26%
14%
13%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.5
16s
15–30′
5.7
16s
30–45+′
4.3
12s
45–60′
4.0
12s
60–75′
4.1
12s
75–90+′
4.1
12s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Aston Villa were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

6,705phase segments analysed
9.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#14of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 34.9%Progression 41.0%Chance creation 22.5%Attacking transition 1.6%

Without the ball

How Aston Villa defend when the opponent has it.

High press 7.0%Mid block 11.0%Low block 50.2%Unopposed 31.9%

What opponents do against Aston Villa

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Aston Villa or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 7.5%Mid block 13.6%Low block 48.3%Unopposed 30.6%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,2497.2s3.60.3%49.5%
Progression2,7416.9s4.00.6%45.1%
Chance creation1,6136.5s3.727.5%50.0%
Attacking transition1027.2s4.41.0%34.3%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up8830.1%
progression6080.3%
build_up → progression3890.5%
chance_creation36239.2%
progression → chance_creation30727.0%
build_up → progression → chance_creation19437.6%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Aston Villa does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Aston Villa are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 7,270 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.4120.15
Wide-channel share-0.360.28
Side bias-0.010.13
Pass length-0.2621.74
Long-ball share-0.320.20
Forward gain per pass-0.369.90
Backward-pass share+0.730.23
Deep-pass share-0.330.26
Completion+0.320.82
Seconds between passes+0.223.46
Side used

left 26% · central 47% · right 27%

Progression (middle third) 9,609 passes

narrow, central, played inside

Width of use-1.1723.09
Wide-channel share-1.020.33
Side bias-0.04-0.09
Pass length-0.1816.98
Long-ball share-0.380.09
Forward gain per pass-0.203.31
Backward-pass share+0.170.34
Deep-pass share-0.130.15
Completion+0.250.86
Seconds between passes+0.593.46
Side used

left 32% · central 36% · right 32%

Final third 5,016 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.3630.73
Wide-channel share-0.360.56
Side bias+0.301.67
Pass length-0.4714.73
Long-ball share-0.480.08
Forward gain per pass-0.160.83
Backward-pass share+0.260.40
Deep-pass share-0.030.09
Completion+0.440.73
Seconds between passes-0.413.09
Side used

left 43% · central 18% · right 39%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Aston Villa's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Aston Villa win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share16%
#19 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share30%
#5 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)21.0s
#20 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession4.9
#6 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game1.20
#6 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game2.57
#18 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain14.4s
#22 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

86attacking transition sequences this season
16%succeed — produce a shot
48%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

376defensive transition sequences this season
60%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
12%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Aston Villa are a patient build-up side: 16% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#19 of 23), against 30% built patiently over 6+ passes (#5 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.20 times a game (#6), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 2.57 times a game (#18 of 23) — not yet a major source of chances.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Aston Villa? 1681 opponent progressive passes and 616 shots faced (60.1 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Aston Villa)

Right wing
31%
Right half-space
14%
Central
16%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
26%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the right wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Aston Villa actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Aston Villa conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Aston Villa's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (412 total)

1%4%4%4%2%15%17%18%20%14%Sandro TonaliHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesHarvey BarnesTino LivramentoSandro TonaliTino LivramentoAnthony ElangaAnthony ElangaAnthony GordonBruno GuimarãesLewis MileyKieran TrippierKevin SchadeIgor ThiagoMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardDaniel MuñozMaxence LacroixYéremy PinoTyrick MitchellIliman NdiayeKiernan Dewsbury-HallKiernan Dewsbury-HallVitaliy MykolenkoJames GarnerIliman NdiayeJames GarnerJames GarnerJack GrealishJames GarnerMerlin RöhlJack GrealishJack GrealishJack GrealishJake O'BrienQuilindschy HartmanQuilindschy HartmanMaxime EstèveFlorentinoChemsdine TalbiChris RiggNordi MukieleNordi MukieleGranit XhakaNordi MukieleTrai HumeNoah SadikiGranit XhakaSamuel AmissahCalvin BasseyJosh KingAdama TraoréSamuel AmissahAdama TraoréTimothy CastagneJoão PalhinhaMohammed KudusPedro PorroMohammed KudusWilson OdobertRodrigo BentancurXavi SimonsRicharlisonOscar BobbBernardo SilvaJohn StonesPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenPhil FodenJérémy DokuNico O'ReillyRúben DiasRayan CherkiDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoMohamed SalahDominik SzoboszlaiCody GakpoAlexis Mac AllisterAndy RobertsonAlexis Mac AllisterRyan GravenberchAlexis Mac AllisterDominik SzoboszlaiFlorian WirtzAdrien TruffertMarcus TavernierJustin KluivertMarcus TavernierEvanilsonMarcus TavernierSean LongstaffLukas NmechaAo TanakaDaniel JamesJoe RodonJayden BogleSean LongstaffEthan AmpaduEthan AmpaduWilfried GnontoDavid Møller WolfeToti GomesJackson TchatchouaAndréAndréJackson TchatchouaYankuba MintehMaxim De CuyperYankuba MintehJack HinshelwoodCharalampos KostoulasMaxim De CuyperYankuba MintehBukayo SakaMartin ØdegaardBen WhiteMartin ØdegaardBukayo SakaMartin ØdegaardBukayo SakaBukayo SakaDeclan RiceDeclan RiceKevin SchadeMichael KayodeAdam WhartonYéremy PinoWill HughesAdam WhartonTyrick MitchellWill HughesJustin DevennyAmine AdliAmine AdliEvanilsonMarcos SenesiEvanilsonAmine AdliÁlex JiménezRayanAlex ScottLewis CookJames HillJunior KroupiEvanilsonLewis CookJames GarnerDwight McNeilMerlin RöhlMerlin RöhlVitalii MykolenkoHarrison ArmstrongMoisés CaicedoAlejandro GarnachoPedro NetoPedro NetoReece JamesReece JamesMarc CucurellaEnzo FernándezReece JamesPascal GroßJames MilnerJack HinshelwoodDanny WelbeckKaoru MitomaPascal GroßPascal GroßPiero HincapiéMartin ØdegaardMartín ZubimendiMikel MerinoMikel MerinoLeandro TrossardMartin ØdegaardJurriën TimberMikel MerinoLeandro TrossardMartin ØdegaardNoni MaduekeMartín ZubimendiBen WhiteAnton StachJayden BogleEthan AmpaduDominic Calvert-LewinDominic Calvert-LewinDominic Calvert-LewinJayden BogleAnton StachSean LongstaffJoelintonLewis MileyAnthony GordonAnthony GordonYoane WissaLewis HallKieran TrippierLewis HallLewis MileyLewis MileyCallum Hudson-OdoiCallum Hudson-OdoiOla AinaCallum Hudson-OdoiNeco WilliamsOla AinaCallum Hudson-OdoiIgor JesusCallum Hudson-OdoiIbrahim SangaréNeco WilliamsNordi MukieleReinildo MandavaNoah SadikiHabib DiarraEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeSavinhoSavinhoAntoine SemenyoPhil FodenPhil FodenNico GonzálezRúben DiasMateo KovacicRico LewisOla AinaNicolás DomínguezMorgan Gibbs-WhiteOmari HutchinsonDilane BakwaMorgan Gibbs-WhiteSamuel ChukwuezeSamuel AmissahRaúl JiménezRaúl JiménezTimothy CastagneSamuel ChukwuezeSander BergeJoachim AndersenMathys TelMathys TelDestiny UdogieDestiny UdogiePedro PorroYerson MosqueraTolu ArokodareMateus ManéAlejandro GarnachoAlejandro GarnachoCole PalmerAlejandro GarnachoAlejandro GarnachoEnzo FernándezMalo GustoAlejandro GarnachoEnzo FernándezAlejandro GarnachoCole PalmerMarc CucurellaLoum TchaounaHannibal MejbriLoum TchaounaHannibal MejbriLucas PiresHannibal MejbriLesley UgochukwuFlorentinoHannibal MejbriFlorentinoJacob Bruun LarsenAlexis Mac AllisterAlexis Mac AllisterRio NgumohaCurtis JonesDominik SzoboszlaiRio NgumohaDominik SzoboszlaiRyan GravenberchDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiMilos KerkezDominik SzoboszlaiDominik SzoboszlaiAmad DialloHarry MaguireBruno FernandesBruno FernandesKobbie MainooBryan MbeumoAmad DialloBruno FernandesBruno FernandesCasemiroBruno FernandesBruno FernandesMatheus CunhaJarrod BowenFreddie PottsJarrod BowenKonstantinos MavropanosPabloEl Hadji Malick DioufMateus FernandesCrysencio SummervilleLucas PaquetáJean-Clair TodiboBruno FernandesMason MountMatheus CunhaPatrick DorguPatrick DorguMatheus CunhaLisandro MartínezLewis HallHarvey BarnesLewis HallMalick ThiawLewis MileyLewis MileyLewis MileyJoelintonBazoumana TouréHarvey BarnesMohamed BelloumiLucas Gourna-DouathRyan GilesElliot StroudLucas Gourna-DouathRegan SlaterSorba ThomasOliver McBurnieRyan GilesGeorginio RutterDiego GómezMaxim De CuyperPascal GroßPascal GroßMaxim De CuyperMaxim De CuyperYasin AyariMats WiefferPascal GroßMats WiefferIbrahim OsmanPascal GroßChristos TzolisDeclan RiceDeclan RiceRiccardo CalafioriBen WhiteSávioSandro TonaliJan Paul van HeckeAndy RobertsonAndy RobertsonSávioSávioSávioJan Paul van HeckeMohammed KudusAndy RobertsonAndy RobertsonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMorgan Gibbs-WhiteDaniel MuñozJames McAteeXaver SchlagerMorgan Gibbs-WhiteDan NdoyeMorgan Gibbs-WhiteLiam DelapDaniel MuñozJames McAteeMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMorgan Gibbs-WhiteIgor JesusNeco WilliamsDaniel MuñozMorgan Gibbs-WhiteIgor ThiagoKeane Lewis-PotterIgor ThiagoEl Hadji Malick DioufMichael KayodeMathias JensenJaidon AnthonyMamadou SangaréJosko GvardiolRayan CherkiJérémy DokuEnzo FernándezRayan CherkiElliot AndersonIliman NdiayeJérémy DokuElliot AndersonEnzo FernándezJosko GvardiolPhil FodenRyan McAidooElliot Anderson← own goal

By situation

Open play
47 · 80%
Set pieces
11 · 19%
Penalties
1 · 2%
Vision AI Model Insight
59 goals conceded. 80% come in open play; set pieces account for only 19%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 17% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left half-space of the attacking third (20% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
46 g · 48.0 xG
Set pieces
16 g · 9.8 xG
Penalties
0 g
26% of goals come from set pieces (16 of 62), worth 9.8 xG from 124 shots. A genuine set-piece weapon — defend the box seriously.

Where do Aston Villa's corners go?

225 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (114)

15%12%16%4%4%20%18%4%2%
Delivered into the box 96%Short 4%

Left side (111)

2%13%8%23%8%21%17%4%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Where opponents attack Aston Villa from set pieces

102 shots from opponent corners against Aston Villa, 10 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (46)

13%7%4%17%33%17%9%
Shot 46Goals 6

Left flag (56)

2%14%18%32%14%20%
Shot 56Goals 4

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • pass retention % — 82.70 (78th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • press intensity (PPDA) — 6.85 (17th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: Direct / counter high-press. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Fulham
83%
Chelsea
66%
Man City
46%
Nottingham Forest
43%
Liverpool
33%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Aston Villa results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Aston Villa's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (15m)1.531.202.07
vs mid-block opponents (15m)0.871.331.00
vs low-block opponents (16m)1.811.441.88

Behaviour — how Aston Villa actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents78%16%328.39.3
vs mid-block opponents84%10%4511.416.1
vs low-block opponents84%11%4311.514.6
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 78% vs 84% against a low block (6pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 16% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Aston Villa are balanced-territory with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.26 xG a game and they concede 1.31 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Aston Villa’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Aston Villa
across 46 matches this season
Progressive carriesat Hull City · 0-0 · 2026-09-05102avg 49
Pass accuracyvs Newcastle · 0-0 · 2025-08-1671%avg 82%
Defensive actionsat Newcastle · 1-0 · 2026-10-17186avg 123
PPDAvs Man City · 1-0 · 2025-10-2614.5avg 6.9
Threat from passingvs Nottingham Forest · 3-1 · 2026-01-0310.28avg 5.64
Passesat Hull City · 0-0 · 2026-09-05730avg 476
Expected goalsat Arsenal · 1-4 · 2025-12-302.90avg 1.26
Final-third entriesat Hull City · 0-0 · 2026-09-0569avg 38

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Aston Villa’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+16.0on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes5249 actions+5.11
Carries1363 actions-0.55
Dribbles213 actions+0.74
Shots140 actions+7.46
Ball wins611 actions+3.21
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Nicolas Jackson212+1.85+0.87
Johan Manzambi157+1.57+1.00
Emiliano Buendía431+1.57+0.36
Victor Lindelöf853+1.24+0.15
Ollie Watkins88+1.05+1.19
Boubacar Kamara490+0.97+0.20
Ross Barkley492+0.89+0.18
Zion Suzuki387+0.83+0.21
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Tyrone Mings · shot+0.651
2  Pau Torres · shot+0.427
3  Victor Lindelöf · shot+0.426
4  Johan Manzambi · shot+0.382
5  Pau Torres · shot+0.319
6  Leon Bailey · pass+0.296

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Aston Villa’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 225 corners taken, most by Matty Cash (49); 124 shots from corners and free kicks, 16 goals, led by Ollie Watkins (4 goals, 1.91 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Matty Cash4944 (90%)1120.27——
Ollie Watkins3830 (79%)1441.915—
John McGinn4034 (85%)7—0.37——
Youri Tielemans2517 (68%)9—0.34——
Morgan Rogers10 (0%)1321.454—
Emiliano Buendía103 (30%)910.287—
Ian Maatsen76 (86%)10—0.39——
Ezri Konsa——10—0.99——
Ross Barkley21 (50%)830.50——
Douglas Luiz2415 (62%)——0.00——
Tyrone Mings——6—0.80——
Leon Bailey1410 (71%)1—0.04——
Pau Torres——5—0.43——
Amadou Onana——510.83——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Nicolas JacksonST5596.3Ball-Carrying 85%Box Threat 78%Finishing 76%Aerial Threat 0%
Zion SuzukiGK6725.2Shot-Stopping 52%
John McGinnCM28555.0Successful Dribble 48%Progression 47%Chance Creation 37%Ball-Carrying 33%
Matty CashFB37714.6Ball-Carrying 60%Breaking Pressure 43%Wide Delivery 43%Ball-Winning 32%
Boubacar KamaraCM22273.9Successful Dribble 52%Progression 46%Ball-Carrying 39%Chance Creation 20%
Marco BizotGK7223.2Shot-Stopping 32%
Tyrone MingsCB19003.1Ball-Carrying 75%Progression 54%Aerial & Box Defending 28%Ball-Winning 22%
Emiliano BuendíaCM24412.6Progression 36%Chance Creation 32%Successful Dribble 26%Ball-Carrying 23%
Victor LindelöfCB17992.2Ball-Carrying 89%Breaking Pressure 62%Progression 46%Aerial & Box Defending 13%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
John McGinnM28551.676330.4
Matty CashD37710.766751.7
Ollie WatkinsD19771.185530.2
Emiliano BuendíaM24411.334219.5
Ian MaatsenD21721.083521.8
Jadon SanchoM9501.993511.7
Ollie WatkinsF29450.55295.2
Boubacar KamaraM22270.692424.8

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Matty CashFB377181 (26%)34 (21%)
Ian MaatsenFB217215 (40%)22 (45%)
Aaron Wan-BissakaFB2994 (25%)2 (0%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Matty CashD3771493882596
Emiliano BuendíaM24414287020139
Boubacar KamaraM2227373582496
Ian MaatsenD2172348542797
John McGinnM28553024017117
Amadou OnanaM1858294482572
Tyrone MingsD190028991260
Pau TorresD2107277231393

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (30 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Matty CashD42377131.43222749351.7
Ollie WatkinsF3729451614.618161985.2
John McGinnM38285563.35312530230.4
Emiliano BuendíaM44244174.6368542819.5
Boubacar KamaraM26222710.8177337324.8
Ian MaatsenD35217201.72611634821.8
Pau TorresD26210701.0110327727.9
Ollie WatkinsD31197700.62616626230.2
Tyrone MingsD23190001.567428921.4
Amadou OnanaM25185821.764629415.7
Victor LindelöfD25179900.945018217.4
Ross BarkleyM29132231.9173317412.7
Lamare BogardeM29120300.02361378.3
Jadon SanchoM2395000.821546711.7
Donyell MalenF2174043.966351.6
Marco BizotG872200.0023175.4
Zion SuzukiG767200.0032288.8
Douglas LuizM1364810.814429210.2
Nicolas JacksonF755941.869562.5
Leon BaileyM1353400.61219704.0
Tammy AbrahamF1645421.840330.3
João GomesM543011.148733.3
George HemmingsM735000.133510.7
Johan ManzambiM532621.678423.4
Aaron Wan-BissakaD629900.0222463.9
AlyssonM1029710.316481.1
Matteo RuggeriD417600.0210421.7
Ibrahim MbayeF514300.345231.3
Harvey ElliottM413200.314101.3
Andrés GarcíaD611700.002150.6

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Matty Cash
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes3771
goals · xG3 · 1.4
prog passes /905.4
key passes /900.76
def actions /9011.8
pass accuracy78%
Ollie Watkins
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes2945
goals · xG16 · 14.6
prog passes /900.5
key passes /900.55
def actions /906.1
pass accuracy72%
John McGinn
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2855
goals · xG6 · 3.3
prog passes /903.9
key passes /901.67
def actions /909.5
pass accuracy74%
Emiliano Buendía
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2441
goals · xG7 · 4.6
prog passes /903.1
key passes /901.33
def actions /9015.8
pass accuracy78%
Boubacar Kamara
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2227
goals · xG1 · 0.8
prog passes /903.0
key passes /900.69
def actions /9015.1
pass accuracy88%
Ian Maatsen
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes2172
goals · xG0 · 1.7
prog passes /904.8
key passes /901.08
def actions /9014.4
pass accuracy81%
Pau Torres
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2107
goals · xG0 · 1.0
prog passes /904.4
key passes /900.04
def actions /9011.8
pass accuracy88%
Ollie Watkins
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes1977
goals · xG0 · 0.6
prog passes /907.6
key passes /901.18
def actions /9011.9
pass accuracy75%
Tyrone Mings
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes1900
goals · xG0 · 1.5
prog passes /903.5
key passes /900.28
def actions /9013.7
pass accuracy89%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: press intensity (PPDA) (17th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (6.85, 17th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: progression /game (39th pct)
Sign a progressive passer / ball-carrier to break lines. The data flags this because progression is limited (40.35, 39th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: xG created /game (43th pct)
Sign a higher-volume goalscorer or chance creator. The data flags this because the attack under-produces xG (1.26, 43th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report