Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2026

Liverpool

A possession-dominant side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a moderate attack. Currently #4 of 20 on 15 points (4-3-1, 11:8). Tactical profile below is built from 8 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

possession-dominantaggressive high-pressmoderate attack
W
W
W
L
D
L
D
D
D
W
D
W
L
W
W
15
points
#4 of 20 · 8 games
11:8
goals
+3 GD
4-3-1
record
W-D-L
1.88
points/game
#4 in the league
1.48
xG for/game
rank #8
1.27
xG against/game
rank #8
#10
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
56%
field tilt
#6
Liverpool
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.481.33
Expected goals against / game
1.271.33
Field tilt
56%50%
Pass retention
81%80%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Liverpool and how good was the season?
Read. Liverpool currently sit #4 of 20 on 15 points (4W-3D-1L, 1.88 pts/game), scoring 11 and conceding 8 for a goal difference of +3. On the ball they are a possession-dominant team (56% field tilt, #6 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#10 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 8 matches of event data, they create 1.48 xG/game (#8) and concede 1.27 (#8), a net of +0.20 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Liverpool actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Liverpool.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Man City8701209+1121
2Arsenal8701135+821
3Brighton8512237+1616
4Liverpool8431118+315
5Chelsea84131715+213
6Brentford8251149+511
7Leeds825196+311

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Liverpool actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+1.78-0.87
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG -0.32, second-half +1.95. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +1.78 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net -0.87 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 8 matches: Liverpool against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+1.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

0491311.810.2Newcastle (A) 2-2 · xG 3.59 to 1.43Nottingham Forest (H) 2-2 · xG 1.66 to 2.46Ipswich (A) 2-0 · xG 0.60 to 0.94Fulham (H) 0-0 · xG 1.11 to 0.74Bournemouth (A) 1-0 · xG 1.23 to 0.88Man City (H) 0-3 · xG 1.09 to 1.25Brentford (A) 2-1 · xG 1.57 to 1.02Brighton (H) 2-0 · xG 0.97 to 1.48M1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8
LiverpoolOpponents against Liverpool

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Liverpool's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

68
Build-Up
possession control from the back
65
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
57
Creation
manufacturing chances
60
Press
winning the ball high & hard
60
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Liverpool are defined most by their Build-Up DNA (68/100 · strong at possession control from the back), and least by their Creation DNA (57/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess87Disrupt67Finish70Press72Defend67
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
91%
Field tilt
87%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
87%
Dribble tendency
26%
Progressive passes
87%
Finish
Final-third patience
83%
Shot quality
39%
Open-play xG
87%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
61%
High regains
70%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
87%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
78%
High line ~proxy
48%
PAdj defensive actions
74%
Liverpool is defined most by Possess (87% in the league) and weakest on Disrupt (67%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Liverpool actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Liverpool's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Liverpool highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.62 pts/gMan City: 66% tilt, 2.62 pts/gBrighton: 61% tilt, 2.00 pts/gLiverpool: 56% tilt, 1.88 pts/gChelsea: 47% tilt, 1.62 pts/gBrentford: 47% tilt, 1.38 pts/gNewcastle: 48% tilt, 1.38 pts/gLeeds: 43% tilt, 1.38 pts/gAston Villa: 40% tilt, 1.38 pts/gIpswich: 43% tilt, 1.25 pts/gHull City: 33% tilt, 1.25 pts/gEverton: 49% tilt, 1.25 pts/gTottenham: 62% tilt, 1.12 pts/gBournemouth: 50% tilt, 1.12 pts/gFulham: 54% tilt, 1.00 pts/gMan Utd: 60% tilt, 0.88 pts/gCrystal Palace: 39% tilt, 0.88 pts/gCoventry: 39% tilt, 0.75 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 0.75 pts/gSunderland: 48% tilt, 0.62 pts/gLiverpool33%44%55%66%0.61.32.02.6FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool post 56% field tilt, ranking #6 of 20 in the league — comfortably above the league mid-point for territorial control, and their 1.88 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Liverpool has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Liverpool's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 20.5% of the time on the ball21%Progression: 49.8% of the time on the ball50%Chance creation: 27.3% of the time on the ball27%Attacking transition: 2.3% of the time on the ball50%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up20.5%
Progression49.8%
Chance creation27.3%
Attacking transition2.3%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Liverpool spends most of its time on the ball (50% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Virgil van Dijk ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 166 passes, 0.1 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Milos Kerkez: 115 passes, -0.8 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alisson Becker: 104 passes, 0.2 combined xTRonald Araujo ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 72 passes, -0.3 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alexis Mac Allister: 71 passes, 0.2 combined xTDominik Szoboszlai ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 71 passes, 0.2 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 69 passes, -0.3 combined xTAlisson Becker ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 67 passes, -0.0 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 63 passes, 0.3 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Florian Wirtz: 62 passes, -0.1 combined xTFlorian Wirtz ↔ Milos Kerkez: 61 passes, 1.3 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Florian Wirtz: 56 passes, 1.0 combined xTDominik Szoboszlai ↔ Ronald Araujo: 52 passes, -0.3 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 51 passes, -0.4 combined xTDominik Szoboszlai ↔ Florian Wirtz: 47 passes, -0.1 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Milos Kerkez: 43 passes, -0.2 combined xTMilos Kerkez ↔ Bradley Barcola: 39 passes, 1.5 combined xTCody Gakpo ↔ Florian Wirtz: 37 passes, 2.0 combined xTCody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez: 35 passes, 2.0 combined xTFlorian Wirtz ↔ Bradley Barcola: 35 passes, 0.8 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Ronald Araujo: 31 passes, 0.5 combined xTAlisson Becker ↔ Ronald Araujo: 31 passes, -0.0 combined xTFlorian Wirtz ↔ Jérémy Jacquet: 31 passes, 0.3 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Trey Nyoni: 30 passes, 0.1 combined xTVirgil van Dijk — isolate this player's connectionsDijkAlisson Becker — isolate this player's connectionsBeckerAlexis Mac Allister — isolate this player's connectionsAllisterRonald Araujo — isolate this player's connectionsAraujoFlorian Wirtz — isolate this player's connectionsWirtzMilos Kerkez — isolate this player's connectionsKerkezJérémy Jacquet — isolate this player's connectionsJacquetRyan Gravenberch — isolate this player's connectionsGravenbercAlexander Isak — isolate this player's connectionsIsakAndy Robertson — isolate this player's connectionsRobertsonVíctor Muñoz — isolate this player's connectionsMuñozTrey Nyoni — isolate this player's connectionsNyoniCody Gakpo — isolate this player's connectionsGakpoDominik Szoboszlai — isolate this player's connectionsSzoboszlaiBradley Barcola — isolate this player's connectionsBarcolaRio Ngumoha — isolate this player's connectionsNgumoha
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Dijk ↔ Jacquet
166p · 0.1xT
Dijk ↔ Kerkez
115p · -0.8xT
Dijk ↔ Becker
104p · 0.2xT
Araujo ↔ Jacquet
72p · -0.3xT
Dijk ↔ Allister
71p · 0.2xT
Szoboszlai ↔ Jacquet
71p · 0.2xT
Dijk ↔ Szoboszlai
69p · -0.3xT
Becker ↔ Jacquet
67p · -0.0xT
Allister ↔ Szoboszlai
63p · 0.3xT
Dijk ↔ Wirtz
62p · -0.1xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Virgil van Dijk ↔ Jérémy Jacquet (166 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Cody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez (0.06 xT/pass over 35 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Liverpool had the ball

Every touch across 80 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Liverpool actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
4021
ACTIONS
4%4%9%4%3%8%11%11%12%10%6%4%4%5%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
825
ACTIONS
2%6%8%4%3%8%9%14%13%9%8%2%2%3%9%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the left half-space of the middle third (12.0% of all actions). 63% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 37% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 23% defensive, 52% middle, 25% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Liverpool leaned on their left (41%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

41%Left side25%Middle35%Right sideATTACKING →
Liverpool
41%25%35%
League
39%24%37%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Liverpool made 434 this season (54.2 a match); 29% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 127 entries (29%)12729%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 72 entries (17%)7217%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 58 entries (13%)5813%CENTRERight half-space: 50 entries (12%)5012%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 127 entries (29%)12729%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing12715.929%31%
Left half-space729.017%16%
Centre587.213%13%
Right half-space506.212%14%
Right wing12715.929%27%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

949build-up passes attempted
79%completed
33%reach the middle third
2%go long into the final third

Pass types

306CB · 41%
56Long Wide · 7%
4Long Central · 1%
283Wide → FB · 38%
101Central · 13%

Sequence success — build-up

86build-up sequences this season
16%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show
CB306 · 41%
left: 161 passes, most from Dijk161right: 145 passes, most from Dijk145
Long Wide56 · 7%
right: 29 passes, most from Becker29left: 27 passes, most from Becker27
Long Central4 · 1%
right: 3 passes, most from Becker3
Wide → FB283 · 38%
right: 151 passes, most from Becker151left: 132 passes, most from Becker132
Central101 · 13%
right: 51 passes, most from Becker51left: 50 passes, most from Becker50
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool build predominantly down the right, with Becker as the fulcrum (198 build-up passes). Only 35% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → RHS def (51×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Liverpool’s last 8 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 362 progressive passes across 8 matches (45.2/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
27%
Right half-space
17%
Central
16%
Left half-space
17%
Left wing
23%
Progression is right-dominant: 44% right side · 16% central · 40% left.

Who generates it

Virgil van Dijk
43 · 12%
Dominik Szoboszlai
35 · 10%
Ronald Araujo
33 · 9%
Alexis Mac Allister
33 · 9%
Jérémy Jacquet
32 · 9%
Top two — Virgil van Dijk & Dominik Szoboszlai — account for 22% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
45.2 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
27% reach final third
15% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 73% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 27% of progressive passes reached the final third and 15% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 22% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Liverpool have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

2083progression passes attempted
85%completed
20%break into the final third
8%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

578CB · 33%
81Long Wide · 5%
14Long Central · 1%
889Wide → FB · 50%
213Central · 12%

Sequence success — progression

206progression sequences this season
31%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show
CB578 · 33%
left: 316 passes, most from Dijk316right: 262 passes, most from Jacquet262
Long Wide81 · 5%
right: 45 passes, most from Araujo45left: 36 passes, most from Kerkez36
Long Central14 · 1%
right: 10 passes, most from Szoboszlai10left: 4 passes, most from Kerkez4
Wide → FB889 · 50%
left: 462 passes, most from Kerkez462right: 427 passes, most from Araujo427
Central213 · 12%
left: 110 passes, most from Allister110right: 103 passes, most from Szoboszlai103
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool progress predominantly down the left, with Dijk the busiest midfield outlet (325 progression passes). Only 20% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (72%) is recycled back into midfield or (8%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is LW mid → LHS mid (96×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
15%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
49%
Safe / backward
35%
16% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 84% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Liverpool actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

202 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (24% of 825 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 14m, longest 46m. Most active carrier: Dijk (30). Filter to one player below.

First (71)Second (62)Third (45)Fourth (24)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Liverpool's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

123shots
11.8xG
0.10xG per shot
6big chances (0.3+ xG)
10goals
#6key passes / game in the league
#14box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 32 shots (26%)26%32Settled attack: 61 shots (50%)50%61Set piece: 30 shots (24%)24%30123SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 26% of shots3232.760.09
Cross200.300.15
Cut-back100.090.09
Long ball100.070.07
Pass into the box / short pass1931.560.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)900.730.08
Settled attack 50% of shots6165.480.09
Cross811.310.16
Cut-back710.730.10
Long ball210.130.07
Pass into the box / short pass3732.810.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)700.500.07
Set piece 24% of shots3013.590.12
Corner2102.600.12
Free kick800.200.02
Penalty110.790.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Cody Gakpo141.984
Florian Wirtz151.002
Bradley Barcola70.912
Jeremie Frimpong80.710
Dominik Szoboszlai60.690

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Alexander Isak204.046
Florian Wirtz161.570
Dominik Szoboszlai141.271
Cody Gakpo161.051
Víctor Muñoz120.812
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Liverpool's chances, by xG, is settled attack (5.5 of 11.8 xG, 61 of 123 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 32 of the 123 shots (26%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 30 of the 123 shots came from set pieces; 10 goals from 11.8 xG (-1.8).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

5CB · 6%
4Long Wide · 5%
5Long Central · 6%
35Wide → FB · 41%
37Central · 43%

Sequence success — final-third

148final-third sequences this season
26%succeed — produce a shot
34%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB5 · 6%
left: 4 passes, most from Dijk4
Long Wide4 · 5%
left: 3 passes, most from Szoboszlai3
Long Central5 · 6%
left: 4 passes, most from Szoboszlai4
Wide → FB35 · 41%
right: 18 passes, most from Wirtz18left: 17 passes, most from Wirtz17
Central37 · 43%
left: 19 passes, most from Wirtz19right: 18 passes, most from Gakpo18

Who creates — volume × threat

21Wirtz
13Gakpo
11Szoboszlai
7Allister
7Frimpong
6Barcola
4Kerkez
86key passes #6 of 20
11.2box entries/game #14 of 20
45.0final-3rd entries/game #3 of 20
1.48xG/game #8 of 20
10goals #9 of 20
-1.8finishing vs xG #13 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool lean right — 41% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (35 of 86), most often from Szoboszlai (9). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via RW att → C att (15 key passes, most often from Szoboszlai). Wirtz is the primary source overall. They generate 1.48 xG a game and finish it wasteful — they under-perform their xG, led by Alexander Isak (6G), Víctor Muñoz (2G), Cody Gakpo (1G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Liverpool deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

116 crosses: 25 found a team-mate (22%), 9 led to a shot (8%). 31 cut-backs: 15 found a team-mate (48%), 9 led to a shot (29%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Liverpool actually cross from?

116 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 29% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 5 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 6 crosses (5%)5%6deep right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 8 crosses (7%)7%8advanced right wing: 22 crosses (19%)19%22advanced right half-space: 0 crosses (0%)advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 3 crosses (3%)3%3advanced left wing: 20 crosses (17%)17%20byline right wing: 34 crosses (29%)29%34byline right half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 1 crosses (1%)1%1byline left wing: 21 crosses (18%)18%21
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing3429%6
advanced · right wing2219%3
byline · left wing2118%0
advanced · left wing2017%0
deep · left wing87%0
deep · right wing65%0
advanced · left half-space33%0
byline · right half-space11%0
byline · left half-space11%0
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

123 shots for 11.8 xG (1.48/game, #8 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

Moderate attack. 15.4 shots/game at 0.096 xG/shot. Box entries 11/game (#14). Threat created 11.6 xT/game (#7).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Liverpool’s 11 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 11 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Liverpool scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
9 · 90%
Set pieces
0 · 0%
Penalties
1 · 10%

By finish

Right foot
5 · 50%
Left foot
5 · 50%
Header
0 · 0%
Vision AI Model Insight
10 goals scored. 90% come in open play; set pieces add 0%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

54 of 154 pass attempts lost here (35%).35%54/154Araujo24 of 167 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%24/167Jacquet57 of 356 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%57/356Becker30 of 159 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%30/159Becker34 of 113 pass attempts lost here (30%).30%34/113Kerkez50 of 332 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%50/332Araujo69 of 427 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%69/427Szoboszlai46 of 458 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%46/458Allister67 of 476 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%67/476Dijk76 of 390 pass attempts lost here (19%).19%76/390Kerkez73 of 230 pass attempts lost here (32%).32%73/230Araujo38 of 154 pass attempts lost here (25%).25%38/154Araujo28 of 142 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%28/142Allister44 of 204 pass attempts lost here (22%).22%44/204Wirtz70 of 259 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%70/259Kerkezattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
253
Failed forward pass
173
Failed take-on
96
Lost in the defensive third
199
Their weakest zone is the right wing in the defensive third: 35% of 154 pass attempts there are lost (54 times). Separately, 33% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing2 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Liverpool press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

59
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity48
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height65
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness78
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption40
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
23%
RHS
19%
C
21%
LHS
19%
LW
18%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 43%
Mid 44%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #10 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 57% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 40. Of recoveries, 60% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#10/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game152#16/20
High-press share23%#11/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)40.2#7/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game23.0#5/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share60%#4/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed77%#4/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed10.4%#20/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Liverpool win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 237 opposition possessions that Liverpool ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Liverpool step in. Liverpool win it after 4.7 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 4.2 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.4passes
median 3 · before Liverpool win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
13sec
median 6s · 29.6 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
48%
28%
14%
11%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
4.4
12s
15–30′
5.0
16s
30–45+′
4.7
16s
45–60′
4.1
12s
60–75′
3.6
11s
75–90+′
4.6
14s
average passesaverage seconds

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Liverpool does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Liverpool are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 949 passes

less recycling

Width of use+0.1321.27
Wide-channel share-0.070.30
Side bias-0.56-1.95
Pass length+0.2023.43
Long-ball share+0.050.23
Forward gain per pass+0.2912.71
Backward-pass share-0.900.16
Deep-pass share+0.180.30
Completion-0.080.79
Seconds between passes+0.293.50
Side used

left 25% · central 45% · right 30%

Progression (middle third) 2,083 passes

less recycling

Width of use-0.2225.11
Wide-channel share-0.440.37
Side bias+0.592.40
Pass length+0.4117.80
Long-ball share+0.250.11
Forward gain per pass+0.704.66
Backward-pass share-1.010.29
Deep-pass share+0.500.19
Completion-0.030.84
Seconds between passes+0.123.25
Side used

left 39% · central 30% · right 32%

Final third 989 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7929.66
Wide-channel share-0.780.52
Side bias+0.362.08
Pass length-0.0315.42
Long-ball share-0.620.07
Forward gain per pass-0.750.04
Backward-pass share+0.590.42
Deep-pass share-0.420.07
Completion+0.570.74
Seconds between passes-0.033.38
Side used

left 43% · central 20% · right 37%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Liverpool's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Liverpool win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share15%
#19 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share32%
#4 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.0s
#16 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.2
#3 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.24
#4 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.39
#3 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain12.4s
#9 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

8attacking transition sequences this season
25%succeed — produce a shot
25%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

40defensive transition sequences this season
58%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
10%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool are a patient build-up side: 15% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#19 of 20), against 32% built patiently over 6+ passes (#4 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.24 times a game (#4), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.39 times a game (#3 of 20) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Liverpool? 373 opponent progressive passes and 100 shots faced (10.2 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Liverpool)

Right wing
25%
Right half-space
13%
Central
20%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
29%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (29% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Liverpool actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Liverpool conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Liverpool's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (75 total)

1%4%7%1%7%8%20%21%19%12%William OsulaLewis MileyYoane WissaLewis HallLewis MileyJoe WillockDan NdoyeDan NdoyeJames McAteeMorgan Gibbs-WhiteOla AinaNeco WilliamsIgor JesusLiam DelapNeco WilliamsMarcus TavernierAlex ScottJulio EncisoJacob GreavesExequiel PalaciosLeif DavisAbdul FatawuAbdul FatawuLeif DavisSamuel AmissahJulio EncisoExequiel PalaciosIssa DiopAbdoul OuattaraJack ClarkeAlex ScottRayanAlex ScottTyler AdamsDavid BrooksDavid BrooksAntonee RobinsonJosh KingKeane Lewis-PotterDango OuattaraKristoffer AjerKeane Lewis-PotterIgor ThiagoSaša LukicOscar BobbOscar BobbGonzalo GarcíaSaša LukicAntonee RobinsonSander BergeRayan CherkiElliot AndersonMarc GuéhiAntoine SemenyoEnzo FernándezElliot AndersonJérémy DokuJérémy DokuJosko GvardiolAyyoub BouaddiAyyoub BouaddiRayan CherkiPascal GroßCostinhaMaxim De CuyperPascal GroßDiego GómezPascal GroßMaxim De CuyperDiego GómezGeorginio RutterCharalampos KostoulasMaxim De CuyperPascal GroßMichael Kayode← own goal

By situation

Open play
7 · 88%
Set pieces
0 · 0%
Penalties
1 · 12%
Vision AI Model Insight
8 goals conceded. 88% come in open play; set pieces account for only 0%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 12% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the centre of the attacking third (21% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
9 g · 8.2 xG
Set pieces
0 g · 2.8 xG
Penalties
1 g
0% of goals come from set pieces (0 of 10), worth 2.8 xG from 29 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Liverpool's corners go?

38 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (18)

28%28%17%11%11%
Delivered into the box 94%Short 6%

Left side (20)

5%25%15%5%5%15%25%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Where opponents attack Liverpool from set pieces

9 shots from opponent corners against Liverpool, 0 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (4)

50%25%25%
Shot 4Goals 0

Left flag (5)

20%20%40%20%
Shot 5Goals 0

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • shots /game — 15.38 (80th pct)
  • field tilt % — 56.12 (70th pct)
  • progression /game — 45.25 (65th pct)
  • threat created /game — 11.56 (65th pct)
  • pass retention % — 81.10 (65th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • box entries /game — 11.25 (30th pct)

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: High-press possession side. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Brighton
77%
Man Utd
56%
Man City
54%
Bournemouth
42%
Tottenham
39%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Liverpool results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Liverpool's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (2m)1.001.501.50
vs mid-block opponents (2m)1.501.002.00
vs low-block opponents (4m)1.500.752.00

Behaviour — how Liverpool actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents73%18%408.69.0
vs mid-block opponents81%14%5012.411.5
vs low-block opponents84%11%4612.612.2
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 73% vs 84% against a low block (11pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 18% when pressed vs 11% against a low block — a real style switch: they go noticeably more direct when pressed rather than trying to play through it.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Liverpool are possession-dominant with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.48 xG a game and they concede 1.27 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Liverpool’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Liverpool
across 8 matches this season
Expected goalsat Newcastle · 2-2 · 2026-08-233.59avg 1.48
Pass accuracyvs Brighton · 2-0 · 2026-10-2568%avg 80%
Final-third entriesvs Nottingham Forest · 2-2 · 2026-08-2984avg 54
PPDAvs Brighton · 2-0 · 2026-10-256.9avg 4.5
Passesvs Nottingham Forest · 2-2 · 2026-08-29683avg 503
Defensive actionsvs Fulham · 0-0 · 2026-09-12130avg 152
Threat from passingvs Nottingham Forest · 2-2 · 2026-08-299.59avg 6.34
Progressive carriesvs Nottingham Forest · 2-2 · 2026-08-2973avg 44

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Liverpool’s last 8 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+12.7on-ball value, 8 matches
Where the value came from
Passes4021 actions+4.01
Carries825 actions+0.87
Dribbles163 actions+0.63
Shots123 actions+4.83
Ball wins456 actions+2.37
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Cody Gakpo284+1.69+0.60
Dominik Szoboszlai497+1.65+0.33
Jérémy Jacquet603+1.42+0.24
Florian Wirtz510+1.39+0.27
Bradley Barcola226+1.29+0.57
Alexis Mac Allister484+1.21+0.25
Virgil van Dijk734+0.89+0.12
Alexander Isak136+0.75+0.55
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Dominik Szoboszlai · shot+0.773
2  Alexander Isak · shot+0.645
3  Cody Gakpo · pass+0.478
4  Jérémy Jacquet · shot+0.416
5  Bradley Barcola · pass+0.364
6  Alexander Isak · carry+0.324

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Liverpool’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 38 corners taken, most by Dominik Szoboszlai (18); 29 shots from corners and free kicks, 0 goals. “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Dominik Szoboszlai1815 (83%)6—0.1361/1
Alexis Mac Allister105 (50%)6—0.242—
Florian Wirtz77 (100%)2—0.12——
Alexander Isak——4—1.51——
Cody Gakpo——2—0.08——
Víctor Muñoz——2—0.10——
Milos Kerkez11 (100%)1—0.02——
Jeremie Frimpong——1—0.02——
Jérémy Jacquet——1—0.43——
Trey Nyoni——1—0.02——
Virgil van Dijk——1—0.05——
Rio Ngumoha——1—0.04——
Bradley Barcola——1—0.04——
Kostas Tsimikas22 (100%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 216 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Dominik SzoboszlaiCM4947.8Progression 76%Ball-Carrying 71%Successful Dribble 68%Chance Creation 53%
Virgil van DijkCB7607.0Progression 75%Ball-Carrying 65%Aerial & Box Defending 39%Ball-Winning 34%
Cody GakpoAM4876.6Box Threat 74%Ball-Carrying 47%Chance Creation 32%
Jérémy JacquetCB7055.8Ball-Carrying 75%Ball-Winning 67%Progression 64%Aerial & Box Defending 20%
Florian WirtzAM6365.2Ball-Carrying 64%Chance Creation 47%Box Threat 47%
Ronald AraujoFB5224.4Ball-Winning 62%Ball-Carrying 58%Wide Delivery 13%
Alisson BeckerGK7604.1Shot-Stopping 41%
Alexander IsakST5854.0Box Threat 72%Finishing 54%Ball-Carrying 15%Aerial Threat 0%
Alexis Mac AllisterCM6083.7Progression 60%Successful Dribble 42%Ball-Carrying 41%Chance Creation 25%
Milos KerkezFB6833.2Ball-Carrying 57%Ball-Winning 38%Wide Delivery 12%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Florian WirtzM6362.972210.0
Cody GakpoM4872.40134.7
Dominik SzoboszlaiM4942.00148.4
Alexis Mac AllisterM6081.0489.1
Bradley BarcolaM4331.2562.1
Jeremie FrimpongD2172.9042.5
Milos KerkezD6830.5347.1
Alexander IsakF5850.4641.2

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Milos KerkezFB68312 (0%)7 (0%)
Ronald AraujoFB5226 (17%)5 (0%)
Bradley BarcolaW4331 (0%)7 (57%)
Víctor MuñozW4483 (0%)3 (67%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Virgil van DijkD76014571126
Jérémy JacquetD705124201424
Milos KerkezD68311214422
Ronald AraujoD5221119426
Alexis Mac AllisterM60810715236
Florian WirtzM6368812134
Dominik SzoboszlaiM494847426
Cody GakpoM4877710720

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (17 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Virgil van DijkD876000.324314513.7
Alisson BeckerG876000.0029187.7
Jérémy JacquetD870500.533212410.4
Milos KerkezD868300.14301127.1
Florian WirtzM863601.621318810.0
Alexis Mac AllisterM860800.57331079.1
Alexander IsakF758564.031281.2
Ronald AraujoD852200.11331116.7
Dominik SzoboszlaiM649411.31135848.4
Cody GakpoM648711.11319774.7
Víctor MuñozM744820.8211561.9
Bradley BarcolaM643300.7615682.1
Ryan GravenberchM739400.2416683.5
Jeremie FrimpongD521700.0718322.5
Rio NgumohaF619200.313180.4
Trey NyoniM617800.115331.5
Lewis KoumasF615100.301200.4

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Virgil van Dijk
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes760
goals · xG0 · 0.3
prog passes /905.1
key passes /900.24
def actions /9017.2
pass accuracy89%
Alisson Becker
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes760
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.1
pass accuracy78%
Jérémy Jacquet
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes705
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /904.1
key passes /900.38
def actions /9015.8
pass accuracy89%
Milos Kerkez
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes683
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /904.0
key passes /900.53
def actions /9014.8
pass accuracy74%
Florian Wirtz
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes636
goals · xG0 · 1.6
prog passes /904.4
key passes /902.97
def actions /9012.5
pass accuracy78%
Alexis Mac Allister
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes608
goals · xG0 · 0.5
prog passes /904.9
key passes /901.04
def actions /9015.8
pass accuracy83%
Alexander Isak
Poacher / finisher · Forward
minutes585
goals · xG6 · 4.0
prog passes /900.2
key passes /900.46
def actions /904.3
pass accuracy75%
Ronald Araujo
Ball-playing defender · Defender
minutes522
goals · xG0 · 0.1
prog passes /905.7
key passes /900.17
def actions /9019.1
pass accuracy76%
Dominik Szoboszlai
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes494
goals · xG1 · 1.3
prog passes /906.4
key passes /902.00
def actions /9015.3
pass accuracy81%

Recruitment Intelligence — profiles to sign

The question
If you were sporting director, which player profiles would move the needle most?

Each recruitment target is derived directly from the team's weakest areas vs the league — the gap, why it shows in the data, and the profile that closes it.

Need — bottom-third: box entries /game (30th pct)
Sign a penetrative wide player or runner to create box entries. The data flags this because few entries into the box (11.25, 30th percentile vs the league).
Need — below-average: press intensity (PPDA) (50th pct)
Sign a high-energy presser to lift defensive intensity. The data flags this because the press is passive (4.54, 50th percentile vs the league).
Vision AI · building report