Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Liverpool

A possession-dominant side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #5 of 20 on 60 points (17-9-12, 63:53). Tactical profile below is built from 38 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

possession-dominantaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
W
W
W
L
D
L
D
D
D
W
D
W
L
W
W
60
points
#5 of 20 · 38 games
63:53
goals
+10 GD
17-9-12
record
W-D-L
1.58
points/game
#5 in the league
1.55
xG for/game
rank #5
1.18
xG against/game
rank #3
#7
press rank
of 20 · most aggressive
60%
field tilt
#3
Liverpool
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.551.35
Expected goals against / game
1.181.35
Field tilt
60%50%
Pass retention
84%80%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Liverpool and how good was the season?
Read. Liverpool finished #5 of 20 on 60 points (17W-9D-12L, 1.58 pts/game), scoring 63 and conceding 53 for a goal difference of +10. On the ball they are a possession-dominant team (60% field tilt, #3 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#7 of 20 for press intensity). Across the 38 matches of event data, they create 1.55 xG/game (#5) and concede 1.18 (#3), a net of +0.37 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Liverpool actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Liverpool.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
2Man City3823967735+4278
3Man Utd38201176950+1971
4Aston Villa38198115649+765
5Liverpool38179126353+1060
6Bournemouth38131875854+457
7Sunderland381412124248-654
8Brighton381411135246+653

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Liverpool actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+5.67-1.87
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG +5.05, second-half +8.96. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +5.67 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net -1.87 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 38 matches: Liverpool against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+14.0 xG). Hover a point for that match.

021426458.944.9Bournemouth (H) 4-2 · xG 2.09 to 1.10Newcastle (A) 3-2 · xG 0.44 to 1.08Arsenal (H) 1-0 · xG 0.57 to 0.65Burnley (A) 1-0 · xG 2.98 to 0.16Everton (H) 2-1 · xG 0.77 to 0.57Crystal Palace (A) 1-2 · xG 1.81 to 2.38Chelsea (A) 1-2 · xG 1.70 to 1.01Man Utd (H) 1-2 · xG 2.19 to 1.23Brentford (A) 2-3 · xG 2.45 to 2.94Aston Villa (H) 2-0 · xG 0.93 to 0.53Man City (A) 0-3 · xG 0.85 to 1.67Nottingham Forest (H) 0-3 · xG 1.95 to 1.10West Ham (A) 2-0 · xG 1.12 to 0.52Sunderland (H) 1-1 · xG 1.64 to 0.56Leeds (A) 3-3 · xG 1.76 to 1.64Brighton (H) 2-0 · xG 1.69 to 1.50Tottenham (A) 2-1 · xG 0.78 to 1.15Wolves (H) 2-1 · xG 1.58 to 0.94Leeds (H) 0-0 · xG 2.27 to 0.22Fulham (A) 2-2 · xG 1.48 to 0.52Arsenal (A) 0-0 · xG 0.37 to 0.62Burnley (H) 1-1 · xG 3.58 to 0.54Bournemouth (A) 2-3 · xG 1.14 to 2.72Newcastle (H) 4-1 · xG 2.03 to 0.42Man City (H) 1-2 · xG 0.87 to 2.04Sunderland (A) 1-0 · xG 2.66 to 0.88Nottingham Forest (A) 1-0 · xG 1.88 to 1.47West Ham (H) 5-2 · xG 1.69 to 1.29Wolves (A) 1-2 · xG 2.92 to 0.36Tottenham (H) 1-1 · xG 1.33 to 0.82Brighton (A) 1-2 · xG 0.95 to 2.01Fulham (H) 2-0 · xG 1.54 to 1.26Everton (A) 2-1 · xG 1.20 to 1.11Crystal Palace (H) 3-1 · xG 0.80 to 1.30Man Utd (A) 2-3 · xG 0.96 to 2.65Chelsea (H) 1-1 · xG 0.50 to 0.40Aston Villa (A) 2-4 · xG 0.97 to 2.36Brentford (H) 1-1 · xG 2.53 to 1.24M1M5M9M13M17M21M25M29M33M37
LiverpoolOpponents against Liverpool

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Liverpool's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

85
Build-Up
possession control from the back
90
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
85
Creation
manufacturing chances
75
Press
winning the ball high & hard
85
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Liverpool are defined most by their Progression DNA (90/100 · elite at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Press DNA (75/100). Percentiles vs the 20 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess87Disrupt67Finish70Press72Defend67
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
91%
Field tilt
87%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
87%
Dribble tendency
26%
Progressive passes
87%
Finish
Final-third patience
83%
Shot quality
39%
Open-play xG
87%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
61%
High regains
70%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
87%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
78%
High line ~proxy
48%
PAdj defensive actions
74%
Liverpool is defined most by Possess (87% in the league) and weakest on Disrupt (67%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Liverpool actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Liverpool's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Liverpool highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.24 pts/gMan City: 67% tilt, 2.05 pts/gMan Utd: 51% tilt, 1.87 pts/gAston Villa: 51% tilt, 1.71 pts/gLiverpool: 60% tilt, 1.58 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.50 pts/gSunderland: 43% tilt, 1.42 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gBrighton: 55% tilt, 1.39 pts/gChelsea: 56% tilt, 1.37 pts/gFulham: 49% tilt, 1.37 pts/gNewcastle: 53% tilt, 1.29 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.29 pts/gLeeds: 46% tilt, 1.24 pts/gCrystal Palace: 45% tilt, 1.18 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.16 pts/gTottenham: 50% tilt, 1.08 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gLiverpool39%48%57%67%0.51.11.72.2FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool post 60% field tilt, ranking #3 of 20 in the league — a genuinely territory-dominant side, and their 1.58 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Liverpool has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Liverpool's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 23.0% of the time on the ball23%Progression: 46.8% of the time on the ball47%Chance creation: 27.9% of the time on the ball28%Attacking transition: 2.2% of the time on the ball47%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up23.0%
Progression46.8%
Chance creation27.9%
Attacking transition2.2%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Liverpool spends most of its time on the ball (47% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Virgil van Dijk ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 795 passes, 14.7 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Milos Kerkez: 557 passes, 24.6 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 512 passes, 19.8 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 472 passes, 18.7 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 427 passes, 16.7 combined xTRyan Gravenberch ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 427 passes, 13.3 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alisson Becker: 392 passes, 15.5 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alexis Mac Allister: 392 passes, 16.9 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 391 passes, 12.8 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 379 passes, 9.9 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Curtis Jones: 377 passes, 15.1 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 352 passes, 11.5 combined xTMohamed Salah ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 346 passes, 27.0 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Andy Robertson: 342 passes, 13.4 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Curtis Jones: 339 passes, 9.5 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 312 passes, 10.1 combined xTDominik Szoboszlai ↔ Florian Wirtz: 308 passes, 14.3 combined xTAlisson Becker ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 302 passes, 8.7 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Florian Wirtz: 299 passes, 13.2 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 277 passes, 10.1 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Milos Kerkez: 246 passes, 9.6 combined xTRyan Gravenberch ↔ Florian Wirtz: 216 passes, 9.1 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 213 passes, 6.7 combined xTCody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez: 211 passes, 17.6 combined xTVirgil van Dijk — isolate this player's connectionsDijkAlexis Mac Allister — isolate this player's connectionsAllisterIbrahima Konaté — isolate this player's connectionsKonatéRyan Gravenberch — isolate this player's connectionsGravenbercDominik Szoboszlai — isolate this player's connectionsSzoboszlaiCody Gakpo — isolate this player's connectionsGakpoCurtis Jones — isolate this player's connectionsJonesMilos Kerkez — isolate this player's connectionsKerkezFlorian Wirtz — isolate this player's connectionsWirtzMohamed Salah — isolate this player's connectionsSalahHugo Ekitiké — isolate this player's connectionsEkitikéAlisson Becker — isolate this player's connectionsBeckerAndy Robertson — isolate this player's connectionsRobertsonJeremie Frimpong — isolate this player's connectionsFrimpongJoe Gomez — isolate this player's connectionsGomezFederico Chiesa — isolate this player's connectionsChiesa
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Dijk ↔ Konaté
795p · 14.7xT
Dijk ↔ Kerkez
557p · 24.6xT
Konaté ↔ Szoboszlai
512p · 19.8xT
Dijk ↔ Gravenberch
472p · 18.7xT
Dijk ↔ Szoboszlai
427p · 16.7xT
Gravenberch ↔ Szoboszlai
427p · 13.3xT
Dijk ↔ Becker
392p · 15.5xT
Dijk ↔ Allister
392p · 16.9xT
Jones ↔ Szoboszlai
391p · 12.8xT
Konaté ↔ Gravenberch
379p · 9.9xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Virgil van Dijk ↔ Ibrahima Konaté (795 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Cody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez (0.08 xT/pass over 211 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Liverpool had the ball

Every touch across 380 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Liverpool actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
21874
ACTIONS
4%4%9%4%3%8%10%11%11%8%7%5%3%5%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
5257
ACTIONS
3%5%8%5%2%9%10%13%11%8%7%3%2%4%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (11.6% of all actions). 64% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 36% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 24% defensive, 49% middle, 27% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Liverpool leaned on their left (38%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

38%Left side24%Middle38%Right sideATTACKING →
Liverpool
38%24%38%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Liverpool made 2108 this season (55.5 a match); 30% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 639 entries (30%)63930%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 310 entries (15%)31015%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 251 entries (12%)25112%CENTRERight half-space: 279 entries (13%)27913%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 629 entries (30%)62930%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing63916.830%29%
Left half-space3108.215%16%
Centre2516.612%12%
Right half-space2797.313%14%
Right wing62916.630%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

5347build-up passes attempted
81%completed
28%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

1598CB · 37%
288Long Wide · 7%
43Long Central · 1%
1789Wide → FB · 41%
608Central · 14%

Sequence success — build-up

1165build-up sequences this season
11%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show
CB1598 · 37%
right: 903 passes, most from Konaté903left: 695 passes, most from Dijk695
Long Wide288 · 7%
left: 173 passes, most from Becker173right: 115 passes, most from Becker115
Long Central43 · 1%
right: 24 passes, most from Becker24left: 19 passes, most from Szoboszlai19
Wide → FB1789 · 41%
right: 969 passes, most from Becker969left: 820 passes, most from Becker820
Central608 · 14%
right: 314 passes, most from Becker314left: 294 passes, most from Becker294
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool build predominantly down the right, with Dijk as the fulcrum (872 build-up passes). Only 29% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (335×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Liverpool’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 1701 progressive passes across 38 matches (44.8/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
33%
Right half-space
16%
Central
14%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
23%
Progression is right-dominant: 49% right side · 14% central · 37% left.

Who generates it

Dominik Szoboszlai
221 · 13%
Curtis Jones
162 · 10%
Mohamed Salah
158 · 9%
Florian Wirtz
142 · 8%
Virgil van Dijk
141 · 8%
Top two — Dominik Szoboszlai & Curtis Jones — account for 23% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.8 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
28% reach final third
22% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 72% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 28% of progressive passes reached the final third and 22% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 23% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Liverpool have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

10469progression passes attempted
89%completed
18%break into the final third
9%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

2712CB · 29%
322Long Wide · 3%
51Long Central · 1%
4814Wide → FB · 52%
1399Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

1920progression sequences this season
29%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
39%turned over with nothing to show
CB2712 · 29%
left: 1415 passes, most from Dijk1415right: 1297 passes, most from Konaté1297
Long Wide322 · 3%
right: 171 passes, most from Szoboszlai171left: 151 passes, most from Kerkez151
Long Central51 · 1%
left: 26 passes, most from Szoboszlai26right: 25 passes, most from Szoboszlai25
Wide → FB4814 · 52%
right: 2426 passes, most from Szoboszlai2426left: 2388 passes, most from Kerkez2388
Central1399 · 15%
left: 721 passes, most from Szoboszlai721right: 678 passes, most from Gravenberch678
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool progress predominantly down the left, with Dijk the busiest midfield outlet (1498 progression passes). Only 18% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (9%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (513×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
37%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Liverpool actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1193 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (23% of 5230 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 61m. Most active carrier: Konaté (161). Filter to one player below.

First (418)Second (370)Third (224)Fourth (181)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Liverpool's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

589shots
58.9xG
0.10xG per shot
33big chances (0.3+ xG)
61goals
#1key passes / game in the league
#1box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 137 shots (23%)23%137Settled attack: 348 shots (59%)59%348Set piece: 104 shots (18%)18%104589SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 23% of shots1372316.870.12
Cross931.750.19
Cut-back1041.500.15
Long ball911.550.17
Pass into the box / short pass78118.910.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)3143.160.10
Settled attack 59% of shots3482430.860.09
Cross2512.380.10
Cut-back3764.250.11
Long ball2021.380.07
Pass into the box / short pass196715.830.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)7087.030.10
Set piece 18% of shots1041411.220.11
Corner8499.150.11
Free kick1840.480.03
Penalty211.590.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Florian Wirtz575.784
Dominik Szoboszlai454.814
Cody Gakpo494.715
Mohamed Salah393.894
Alexis Mac Allister323.063

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Hugo Ekitiké659.1811
Cody Gakpo878.577
Mohamed Salah687.407
Florian Wirtz516.215
Alexis Mac Allister524.342
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Liverpool's chances, by xG, is settled attack (30.9 of 58.9 xG, 348 of 589 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 137 of the 589 shots (23%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 104 of the 589 shots came from set pieces; 61 goals from 58.9 xG (+2.1).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

19CB · 4%
23Long Wide · 5%
43Long Central · 10%
165Wide → FB · 38%
186Central · 43%

Sequence success — final-third

1585final-third sequences this season
24%succeed — produce a shot
37%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB19 · 4%
left: 11 passes, most from Dijk11right: 8 passes, most from Konaté8
Long Wide23 · 5%
left: 15 passes, most from Wirtz15right: 8 passes, most from Szoboszlai8
Long Central43 · 10%
left: 23 passes, most from Szoboszlai23right: 20 passes, most from Szoboszlai20
Wide → FB165 · 38%
left: 96 passes, most from Gakpo96right: 69 passes, most from Salah69
Central186 · 43%
right: 100 passes, most from Szoboszlai100left: 86 passes, most from Szoboszlai86

Who creates — volume × threat

74Szoboszlai
60Wirtz
51Gakpo
47Salah
34Allister
28Gravenberch
25Kerkez
436key passes #1 of 20
17.7box entries/game #1 of 20
45.2final-3rd entries/game #2 of 20
1.55xG/game #5 of 20
61goals #4 of 20
+2.1finishing vs xG #7 of 20
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool lean left — 42% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (181 of 436), most often from Gakpo (34). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (62 key passes, most often from Gakpo). Szoboszlai is the primary source overall. They generate 1.55 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Hugo Ekitiké (11G), Cody Gakpo (7G), Mohamed Salah (7G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Liverpool deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

516 crosses: 182 found a team-mate (35%), 39 led to a shot (8%). 172 cut-backs: 82 found a team-mate (48%), 47 led to a shot (27%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Liverpool actually cross from?

516 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 25% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 39 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 30 crosses (6%)6%30deep right half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 23 crosses (4%)4%23advanced right wing: 110 crosses (21%)21%110advanced right half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6advanced left wing: 91 crosses (18%)18%91byline right wing: 128 crosses (25%)25%128byline right half-space: 13 crosses (3%)3%13byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 9 crosses (2%)2%9byline left wing: 95 crosses (18%)18%95
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing12825%9
advanced · right wing11021%12
byline · left wing9518%4
advanced · left wing9118%10
deep · right wing306%0
deep · left wing234%0
byline · right half-space133%2
byline · left half-space92%1
deep · right half-space61%0
advanced · left half-space61%0
advanced · right half-space51%1
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

589 shots for 58.9 xG (1.55/game, #5 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 15.5 shots/game at 0.100 xG/shot. Box entries 18/game (#1). Threat created 12.6 xT/game (#1).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Liverpool’s 63 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 63 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Liverpool scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
47 · 77%
Set pieces
13 · 21%
Penalties
1 · 2%

By finish

Right foot
39 · 64%
Left foot
14 · 23%
Header
7 · 11%
Other
1 · 2%
Vision AI Model Insight
61 goals scored. 77% come in open play; set pieces add 21%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

229 of 895 pass attempts lost here (26%).26%229/895Szoboszlai148 of 968 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%148/968Konaté380 of 2072 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%380/2072Becker97 of 821 pass attempts lost here (12%).12%97/821Dijk167 of 591 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%167/591Kerkez242 of 1767 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%242/1767Szoboszlai235 of 2277 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%235/2277Konaté230 of 2443 pass attempts lost here (9%).9%230/2443Dijk223 of 2338 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%223/2338Dijk241 of 1644 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%241/1644Kerkez362 of 1574 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%362/1574Salah323 of 1121 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%323/1121Salah136 of 764 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%136/764Wirtz272 of 1181 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%272/1181Gakpo287 of 1418 pass attempts lost here (20%).20%287/1418Gakpoattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1380
Failed forward pass
942
Failed take-on
426
Lost in the defensive third
1021
Their weakest zone is the right half-space in the attacking third: 29% of 1121 pass attempts there are lost (323 times). Separately, 39% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Liverpool press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

56
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity37
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height50
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness72
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption68
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
23%
RHS
23%
C
21%
LHS
18%
LW
15%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 50%
Mid 36%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #7 of 20 for press intensity, this is a high press. 50% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 37. Of recoveries, 59% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#7/20lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game125#18/20
High-press share20%#13/20def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)37.0#10/20avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game22.6#7/20ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share59%#3/20share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed77%#1/20lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed8.7%#12/20of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Liverpool win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1105 opposition possessions that Liverpool ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Liverpool step in. Liverpool win it after 5.2 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.6 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.2passes
median 3 · before Liverpool win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
12sec
median 5s · 29.1 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
49%
28%
12%
10%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.5
16s
15–30′
4.9
15s
30–45+′
4.4
13s
45–60′
3.5
9s
60–75′
3.7
10s
75–90+′
3.6
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Liverpool were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

7,607phase segments analysed
9.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#7of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 23.0%Progression 46.8%Chance creation 27.9%Attacking transition 2.2%

Without the ball

How Liverpool defend when the opponent has it.

High press 8.5%Mid block 12.6%Low block 49.9%Unopposed 29.1%

What opponents do against Liverpool

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Liverpool or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 6.0%Mid block 9.7%Low block 56.9%Unopposed 27.4%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,1955.4s3.10.0%45.8%
Progression3,1347.6s4.40.6%39.2%
Chance creation2,1296.7s3.925.7%48.9%
Attacking transition1497.7s4.42.7%29.5%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up8030.0%
progression6490.0%
chance_creation40838.2%
progression → chance_creation37926.1%
build_up → progression3360.3%
build_up → progression → chance_creation24433.6%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Liverpool does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Liverpool are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 5,347 passes

right-sided

Width of use-0.1820.63
Wide-channel share-0.210.29
Side bias-0.86-3.07
Pass length-0.3521.43
Long-ball share-0.290.20
Forward gain per pass-0.2810.23
Backward-pass share-0.050.20
Deep-pass share-0.220.27
Completion+0.170.81
Seconds between passes+0.163.42
Side used

left 23% · central 46% · right 31%

Progression (middle third) 10,469 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7623.95
Wide-channel share-0.800.35
Side bias-0.15-0.52
Pass length-0.3316.76
Long-ball share-0.510.08
Forward gain per pass-0.113.45
Backward-pass share-0.180.33
Deep-pass share-0.330.15
Completion+0.640.88
Seconds between passes-0.093.16
Side used

left 33% · central 32% · right 35%

Final third 6,058 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7729.71
Wide-channel share-0.820.52
Side bias-0.22-2.03
Pass length-0.5714.58
Long-ball share-0.570.07
Forward gain per pass-0.430.47
Backward-pass share+0.420.41
Deep-pass share-0.350.08
Completion+0.790.76
Seconds between passes-0.213.24
Side used

left 39% · central 18% · right 44%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Liverpool's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Liverpool win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share15%
#19 of 20 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share32%
#4 of 20 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.0s
#16 of 20 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.2
#3 of 20
Counter-attack shots /game1.24
#3 of 20 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.39
#2 of 20 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain12.4s
#11 of 20 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

120attacking transition sequences this season
12%succeed — produce a shot
46%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

367defensive transition sequences this season
68%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
8%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool are a patient build-up side: 15% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#19 of 20), against 32% built patiently over 6+ passes (#4 of 20). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.24 times a game (#3), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.39 times a game (#2 of 20) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Liverpool? 1314 opponent progressive passes and 435 shots faced (44.9 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Liverpool)

Right wing
23%
Right half-space
13%
Central
20%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
31%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Liverpool actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Liverpool conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Liverpool's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (284 total)

2%1%4%6%4%1%13%13%15%18%21%Adrien TruffertDavid BrooksAdam SmithDavid BrooksDavid BrooksMarcus TavernierMarcos SenesiHamed TraoréHarvey BarnesAnthony ElangaAnthony GordonKieran TrippierTino LivramentoDan BurnJacob RamseyDavid RayaViktor GyökeresDeclan RiceJurriën TimberViktor GyökeresLoum TchaounaQuilindschy HartmanJack GrealishJack GrealishIliman NdiayeJack GrealishKiernan Dewsbury-HallVitalii MykolenkoIliman NdiayeKiernan Dewsbury-HallMalo GustoMarc CucurellaEnzo FernándezMarc CucurellaEstêvãoReece JamesReece JamesEstêvãoMarc CucurellaIsmaïla SarrTyrick MitchellAdam WhartonAdam WhartonDaniel MuñozAdam WhartonAdam WhartonYéremy PinoJean-Philippe MatetaDaichi KamadaMarc GuéhiAmad DialloAmad DialloBruno FernandesPatrick DorguDiogo DalotBenjamin SeskoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoMichael KayodeKevin SchadeVitaly JaneltMikkel DamsgaardKevin SchadeMichael KayodeKeane Lewis-PotterKeane Lewis-PotterOllie WatkinsBoubacar KamaraJohn McGinnMorgan RogersOllie WatkinsMatty CashAmadou OnanaRoss BarkleyJadon SanchoIan MaatsenJérémy DokuMatheus NunesJérémy DokuBernardo SilvaJérémy DokuBernardo SilvaNico O'ReillyErling HaalandPhil FodenOmar MarmoushMatheus NunesNeco WilliamsElliot AndersonMatz SelsElliot AndersonMurilloCallum Hudson-OdoiEl Hadji Malick DioufMateus FernandesSoungoutou MagassaMateus FernandesMateus FernandesNoah SadikiEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeRobin RoefsViktor GyökeresMartin ØdegaardDeclan RiceDeclan RiceWilliam SalibaMyles Lewis-SkellyNoni MaduekeLewis HallKieran TrippierKieran TrippierKieran TrippierMalick ThiawLewis HallPedro PorroRandal Kolo MuaniXavi SimonsDjed SpenceRodrigo BentancurLucas BergvallPedro PorroBrennan JohnsonBernardo SilvaOmar MarmoushBernardo SilvaOmar MarmoushErling HaalandMatheus NunesErling HaalandRodriAntoine SemenyoRayan Aït-NouriOmar MarmoushRodriErling HaalandRodriJaidon AnthonyFlorentinoHannibal MejbriJoão GomesTolu ArokodareTolu ArokodareAndréAndréJackson TchatchouaLadislav KrejcíAlex ScottJames HillRyan ChristieRyan ChristieNordi MukieleNoah SadikiNilson AnguloReinildo MandavaTrai HumeLutsharel GeertruidaAnton StachKeane Lewis-PotterNathan CollinsMathias JensenMathias JensenMathias JensenMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardVitaly JaneltJames GarnerJarrad BranthwaiteKiernan Dewsbury-HallDwight McNeilKiernan Dewsbury-HallJake O'BrienJordan PickfordIliman NdiayeRaúl JiménezTimothy CastagneTimothy CastagneTom CairneyAntonee RobinsonKevinIbrahim SangaréMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonCallum Hudson-OdoiMorgan Gibbs-WhiteCallum Hudson-OdoiMurilloLorenzo LuccaAdam WhartonTyrick MitchellIsmaïla SarrDaichi KamadaBrennan JohnsonAdam WhartonYéremy PinoYéremy PinoBorna SosaAdam WhartonJarrod BowenJarrod BowenEl Hadji Malick DioufJarrod BowenValentín CastellanosBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBruno FernandesCasemiroCasemiroAmad DialloMarc CucurellaMoisés CaicedoMoisés CaicedoTolu ArokodareAndréJean-Ricner BellegardeJackson TchatchouaMorgan RogersEmiliano BuendíaYouri TielemansOllie WatkinsMorgan RogersEmiliano BuendíaMorgan RogersMatty CashOllie WatkinsMorgan RogersMathys TelMathys TelMathys TelGuglielmo VicarioXavi SimonsDjed SpenceArchie GrayRandal Kolo MuaniDiego GómezYankuba MintehDanny WelbeckYankuba MintehPascal GroßJack HinshelwoodDanny WelbeckPascal GroßYasin AyariOscar BobbAntonee RobinsonRodrigo MunizSander BergeTimothy CastagneRodrigo MunizTimothy CastagneHarry WilsonSaša LukicHarry WilsonTimothy CastagneSamuel ChukwuezeRaúl JiménezSamuel AmissahPascal StruijkGabriel GudmundssonGabriel GudmundssonBrenden AaronsonAnton StachAnton StachAnton StachGeorginio RutterMats WiefferGeorginio RutterYankuba MintehFerdi KadiogluMats WiefferDiego GómezGeorginio RutterGeorginio RutterKaoru Mitoma← own goal

By situation

Open play
38 · 72%
Set pieces
12 · 23%
Penalties
3 · 6%
Vision AI Model Insight
53 goals conceded. 72% come in open play; set pieces account for only 23%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 11% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left wing of the attacking third (21% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
47 g · 47.7 xG
Set pieces
13 g · 9.6 xG
Penalties
1 g
21% of goals come from set pieces (13 of 61), worth 9.6 xG from 102 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Liverpool's corners go?

232 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (137)

10%20%19%10%1%1%12%20%5%
Delivered into the box 99%Short 1%

Left side (95)

4%11%6%3%6%41%21%2%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Where opponents attack Liverpool from set pieces

79 shots from opponent corners against Liverpool, 11 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (33)

9%3%36%30%12%9%
Shot 33Goals 4

Left flag (46)

7%13%30%33%11%7%
Shot 46Goals 7

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • box entries /game — 17.71 (95th pct)
  • threat created /game — 12.61 (95th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.18 (85th pct)
  • field tilt % — 60.00 (85th pct)
  • progression /game — 44.76 (85th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: High-press possession side. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Man City
93%
Arsenal
79%
Newcastle
68%
Chelsea
67%
Man Utd
66%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Liverpool results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Liverpool's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (12m)1.921.251.92
vs mid-block opponents (12m)1.921.172.00
vs low-block opponents (14m)1.211.710.93

Behaviour — how Liverpool actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents82%12%4412.518.8
vs mid-block opponents83%12%4411.716.4
vs low-block opponents85%9%4613.517.9
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 82% vs 85% against a low block (3pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 12% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Liverpool are possession-dominant with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.55 xG a game and they concede 1.18 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Liverpool’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Liverpool
across 38 matches this season
Progressive carriesat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-14115avg 56
PPDAvs Chelsea · 1-1 · 2026-05-0911.5avg 5.9
Pass accuracyvs Man City · 1-2 · 2026-02-0877%avg 83%
Expected goalsvs Burnley · 1-1 · 2026-01-173.58avg 1.55
Defensive actionsat Brentford · 2-3 · 2025-10-25174avg 125
Final-third entriesat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-1497avg 55
Field tiltat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-1490%avg 60%
Passesvs Burnley · 1-1 · 2026-01-17792avg 576

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Liverpool’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+18.1on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes6502 actions+9.24
Carries1521 actions-2.13
Dribbles234 actions-0.83
Shots179 actions+7.89
Ball wins662 actions+3.91
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Dominik Szoboszlai1101+4.12+0.37
Rio Ngumoha320+2.83+0.88
Mohamed Salah490+2.43+0.50
Cody Gakpo375+1.51+0.40
Florian Wirtz447+1.13+0.25
Ibrahima Konaté914+1.07+0.12
Hugo Ekitiké129+0.99+0.76
Virgil van Dijk1024+0.71+0.07
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Hugo Ekitiké · pass+0.602
2  Rio Ngumoha · pass+0.485
3  Virgil van Dijk · shot+0.426
4  Virgil van Dijk · shot+0.391
5  Andy Robertson · carry+0.373
6  Rio Ngumoha · pass+0.365

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Liverpool’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 232 corners taken, most by Dominik Szoboszlai (104); 102 shots from corners and free kicks, 13 goals, led by Virgil van Dijk (5 goals, 2.91 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Dominik Szoboszlai10492 (88%)1840.47140/1
Mohamed Salah5854 (93%)9—0.3431/1
Cody Gakpo3332 (97%)8—1.13——
Virgil van Dijk——1952.91——
Florian Wirtz2014 (70%)8—0.361—
Alexis Mac Allister119 (82%)710.51——
Ibrahima Konaté——1011.24——
Hugo Ekitiké——720.95——
Curtis Jones20 (0%)3—0.88——
Ryan Gravenberch——3—0.13——
Conor Bradley10 (0%)2—0.08——
Alexander Isak——2—0.16——
Federico Chiesa——2—0.15——
Andy Robertson33 (100%)——0.00——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Dominik SzoboszlaiCM34907.8Progression 76%Ball-Carrying 71%Successful Dribble 68%Chance Creation 53%
Virgil van DijkCB37007.0Progression 75%Ball-Carrying 65%Aerial & Box Defending 39%Ball-Winning 34%
Florian WirtzAM24975.2Ball-Carrying 64%Chance Creation 47%Box Threat 47%
Cody GakpoW28734.3Box Threat 74%Ball-Carrying 47%Chance Creation 32%Wide Delivery 18%
Alisson BeckerGK25364.1Shot-Stopping 41%
Alexander IsakST7324.0Box Threat 72%Finishing 54%Ball-Carrying 15%Aerial Threat 0%
Alexis Mac AllisterCM28573.7Progression 60%Successful Dribble 42%Ball-Carrying 41%Chance Creation 25%
Milos KerkezFB24313.2Ball-Carrying 57%Ball-Winning 38%Wide Delivery 12%
Giorgi MamardashviliGK9273.1Shot-Stopping 31%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Dominik SzoboszlaiM34901.9112061.6
Florian WirtzM24972.1610035.4
Mohamed SalahM23031.849329.9
Cody GakpoM28731.606620.4
Alexis Mac AllisterM28571.073729.5
Curtis JonesM21290.804041.3
Ryan GravenberchM32080.792931.1
Hugo EkitikéF19100.75295.4

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Mohamed SalahW230341 (39%)21 (48%)
Milos KerkezFB243132 (25%)17 (18%)
Cody GakpoW287317 (41%)30 (40%)
Jeremie FrimpongFB113511 (36%)27 (56%)
Conor BradleyFB97610 (20%)8 (12%)
Rio NgumohaW6703 (33%)14 (64%)
Joe GomezFB71111 (27%)4 (25%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Virgil van DijkD3700661222887
Ibrahima KonatéD32885925329117
Dominik SzoboszlaiM34904435630187
Ryan GravenberchM32083755948128
Alexis Mac AllisterM28573415321112
Milos KerkezD2431306411488
Curtis JonesM21293054018144
Cody GakpoM2873295281387

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (22 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Virgil van DijkD38370063.81114166162.7
Dominik SzoboszlaiM36349064.37422144361.6
Ibrahima KonatéD36328811.3713559244.8
Ryan GravenberchM36320852.0287937531.1
Cody GakpoM36287378.6519229520.4
Alexis Mac AllisterM37285724.3348434129.5
Alisson BeckerG26253600.00616821.7
Florian WirtzM33249756.26014226935.4
Milos KerkezD34243121.4258430624.2
Mohamed SalahM27230377.44715815129.9
Curtis JonesM34212913.31916230541.3
Hugo EkitikéF281910119.216161755.4
Andy RobertsonD24128210.8209213921.9
Jeremie FrimpongD21113500.714561339.4
Conor BradleyD1597600.344917511.1
Giorgi MamardashviliG1092700.0022246.6
Alexander IsakF1473232.113601.2
Joe GomezD2171100.35421019.4
Rio NgumohaM1967021.11629474.5
Federico ChiesaM2652721.5210452.5
Freddie WoodmanG323700.001282.4
Wataru EndoD821900.119401.9

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Virgil van Dijk
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3700
goals · xG6 · 3.8
prog passes /903.4
key passes /900.27
def actions /9016.1
pass accuracy89%
Dominik Szoboszlai
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes3490
goals · xG6 · 4.3
prog passes /905.7
key passes /901.91
def actions /9011.4
pass accuracy84%
Ibrahima Konaté
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3288
goals · xG1 · 1.3
prog passes /903.7
key passes /900.19
def actions /9016.2
pass accuracy90%
Ryan Gravenberch
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3208
goals · xG5 · 2.0
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.79
def actions /9010.5
pass accuracy89%
Cody Gakpo
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2873
goals · xG7 · 8.6
prog passes /902.9
key passes /901.60
def actions /909.2
pass accuracy72%
Alexis Mac Allister
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes2857
goals · xG2 · 4.3
prog passes /902.6
key passes /901.07
def actions /9010.7
pass accuracy86%
Alisson Becker
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes2536
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.2
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.4
pass accuracy81%
Florian Wirtz
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes2497
goals · xG5 · 6.2
prog passes /905.1
key passes /902.16
def actions /909.7
pass accuracy83%
Milos Kerkez
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes2431
goals · xG2 · 1.4
prog passes /903.1
key passes /900.93
def actions /9011.3
pass accuracy81%
Vision AI · building report