Vision AI ← BACK TO SEARCHSeason2025/262026 · this seasonAll seasons
Building the full report
Combining every season — this one is larger, give it a moment.
Team reportPremier League 2025/26

Liverpool

A possession-dominant side, aggressive high-press out of possession, with a high-volume attack. Finished #5 of 23 on 75 points (21-12-13, 74:61). Tactical profile below is built from 46 matches of ball-by-ball event data, contextualised against the league.

possession-dominantaggressive high-presshigh-volume attack
W
W
W
L
D
L
D
D
D
W
D
W
L
W
W
75
points
#5 of 23 · 46 games
74:61
goals
+13 GD
21-12-13
record
W-D-L
1.63
points/game
#5 in the league
1.54
xG for/game
rank #5
1.20
xG against/game
rank #3
#9
press rank
of 23 · most aggressive
59%
field tilt
#3
Liverpool
League average
Expected goals for / game
1.541.31
Expected goals against / game
1.201.37
Field tilt
59%49%
Pass retention
83%79%
Overview

The team

Who they are and how the season went.

Who Are They? — Identity

The question
In one read, what kind of team is Liverpool and how good was the season?
Read. Liverpool finished #5 of 23 on 75 points (21W-12D-13L, 1.63 pts/game), scoring 74 and conceding 61 for a goal difference of +13. On the ball they are a possession-dominant team (59% field tilt, #3 in the league); off it they defend with a aggressive high-press (#9 of 23 for press intensity). Across the 46 matches of event data, they create 1.54 xG/game (#5) and concede 1.20 (#3), a net of +0.34 xG/game — the underlying performance matches the actual goal difference.

Season Context — the league table

The question
Where did Liverpool actually finish, and against whom?

The authoritative final table (full season), centred on Liverpool.

#teamPWDLGFGAGDPts
2Man City4630979744+5399
3Man Utd462115107963+1678
4Aston Villa462210146561+476
5Liverpool462112137461+1375
6Brighton461912157553+2269
7Bournemouth461521107067+366
8Chelsea461811177567+865

Match Momentum — when they create and concede danger

The question
Across a whole game, which periods does Liverpool actually dominate for chances — and which periods hurt them?

Net xG (created minus conceded) in each 15-minute window, summed across the whole season's matches — above the line is time they dominate for chances, below is time it hurts them. Real on-clock shot timing.

dominant (net xG for)conceding (net xG against)
even0-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90+'+7.46-2.73
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool tend to come alive after the break — first-half net xG +4.73, second-half +10.91. Their strongest period is 46-60' (net +7.46 xG); their most dangerous period to face is 0-15' (net -2.73 xG against them).

xG Race — the season, match by match

Expected goals piling up over 46 matches: Liverpool against what their opponents created. A line pulling away upwards is a side creating more than it gives away; the gap at the end is the season’s balance (+15.6 xG). Hover a point for that match.

025517670.855.1Bournemouth (H) 4-2 · xG 2.09 to 1.10Newcastle (A) 3-2 · xG 0.44 to 1.08Arsenal (H) 1-0 · xG 0.57 to 0.65Burnley (A) 1-0 · xG 2.98 to 0.16Everton (H) 2-1 · xG 0.77 to 0.57Crystal Palace (A) 1-2 · xG 1.81 to 2.38Chelsea (A) 1-2 · xG 1.70 to 1.01Man Utd (H) 1-2 · xG 2.19 to 1.23Brentford (A) 2-3 · xG 2.45 to 2.94Aston Villa (H) 2-0 · xG 0.93 to 0.53Man City (A) 0-3 · xG 0.85 to 1.67Nottingham Forest (H) 0-3 · xG 1.95 to 1.10West Ham (A) 2-0 · xG 1.12 to 0.52Sunderland (H) 1-1 · xG 1.64 to 0.56Leeds (A) 3-3 · xG 1.76 to 1.64Brighton (H) 2-0 · xG 1.69 to 1.50Tottenham (A) 2-1 · xG 0.78 to 1.15Wolves (H) 2-1 · xG 1.58 to 0.94Leeds (H) 0-0 · xG 2.27 to 0.22Fulham (A) 2-2 · xG 1.48 to 0.52Arsenal (A) 0-0 · xG 0.37 to 0.62Burnley (H) 1-1 · xG 3.58 to 0.54Bournemouth (A) 2-3 · xG 1.14 to 2.72Newcastle (H) 4-1 · xG 2.03 to 0.42Man City (H) 1-2 · xG 0.87 to 2.04Sunderland (A) 1-0 · xG 2.66 to 0.88Nottingham Forest (A) 1-0 · xG 1.88 to 1.47West Ham (H) 5-2 · xG 1.69 to 1.29Wolves (A) 1-2 · xG 2.92 to 0.36Tottenham (H) 1-1 · xG 1.33 to 0.82Brighton (A) 1-2 · xG 0.95 to 2.01Fulham (H) 2-0 · xG 1.54 to 1.26Everton (A) 2-1 · xG 1.20 to 1.11Crystal Palace (H) 3-1 · xG 0.80 to 1.30Man Utd (A) 2-3 · xG 0.96 to 2.65Chelsea (H) 1-1 · xG 0.50 to 0.40Aston Villa (A) 2-4 · xG 0.97 to 2.36Brentford (H) 1-1 · xG 2.53 to 1.24Newcastle (A) 2-2 · xG 3.59 to 1.43Nottingham Forest (H) 2-2 · xG 1.66 to 2.46Ipswich (A) 2-0 · xG 0.60 to 0.94Fulham (H) 0-0 · xG 1.11 to 0.74Bournemouth (A) 1-0 · xG 1.23 to 0.88Man City (H) 0-3 · xG 1.09 to 1.25Brentford (A) 2-1 · xG 1.57 to 1.02Brighton (H) 2-0 · xG 0.97 to 1.48M1M6M11M16M21M26M31M36M41M46
LiverpoolOpponents against Liverpool

Tactical DNA

The football question
In five genes, what is Liverpool's footballing identity?

Each gene is a 0–100 score — the team's league percentile across the metrics that define that phase of play. It distils the whole report into an identity fingerprint: the taller the gene, the more that trait defines them.

87
Build-Up
possession control from the back
91
Progression
moving the ball upfield with threat
86
Creation
manufacturing chances
74
Press
winning the ball high & hard
87
Solidity
resisting the opponent's threat
Genetic identity
Liverpool are defined most by their Progression DNA (91/100 · elite at moving the ball upfield with threat), and least by their Press DNA (74/100). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league.

The Playstyle Wheel

Fifteen style metrics across five domains — Possess, Disrupt, Finish, Press, Defend — each a percentile against the rest of the league. Metrics marked ~proxy use the closest available event-data signal where the standard definition needs data this feed doesn't carry (explicit pressure events, offside/keeper-sweep incidents).

Possess87Disrupt67Finish70Press72Defend67
Possess
Deep buildup
83%
Possession
91%
Field tilt
87%
Disrupt
Central progression ~proxy
87%
Dribble tendency
26%
Progressive passes
87%
Finish
Final-third patience
83%
Shot quality
39%
Open-play xG
87%
Press
Forward press ~proxy
61%
High regains
70%
Pressing efficiency ~proxy
87%
Defend
Def-mid press ~proxy
78%
High line ~proxy
48%
PAdj defensive actions
74%
Liverpool is defined most by Possess (87% in the league) and weakest on Disrupt (67%). Percentiles vs the 23 teams in the league this season.
In possession

In possession

How they keep the ball, build up, progress, create and finish, and where their attacks die.

Keeping the ball6 sections

Field Tilt — Territorial Control

The question
How much of the pitch does Liverpool actually control, relative to the rest of the league?

Field tilt = share of final-third touches between the two sides across Liverpool's matches, the standard proxy for territorial dominance. Plotted against points per game for every side in the league — the real question isn't just who controls territory, it's whether that control actually converts into results. Dashed lines mark the league average on each axis; Liverpool highlighted. Hover any dot for the team.

Arsenal: 64% tilt, 2.30 pts/gMan City: 66% tilt, 2.15 pts/gMan Utd: 52% tilt, 1.70 pts/gAston Villa: 49% tilt, 1.65 pts/gLiverpool: 59% tilt, 1.63 pts/gBrighton: 56% tilt, 1.50 pts/gBournemouth: 51% tilt, 1.43 pts/gChelsea: 54% tilt, 1.41 pts/gBrentford: 45% tilt, 1.39 pts/gFulham: 50% tilt, 1.30 pts/gNewcastle: 52% tilt, 1.30 pts/gSunderland: 44% tilt, 1.28 pts/gEverton: 48% tilt, 1.28 pts/gLeeds: 45% tilt, 1.26 pts/gIpswich: 43% tilt, 1.25 pts/gHull City: 33% tilt, 1.25 pts/gCrystal Palace: 44% tilt, 1.13 pts/gNottingham Forest: 48% tilt, 1.09 pts/gTottenham: 52% tilt, 1.09 pts/gWest Ham: 41% tilt, 1.03 pts/gCoventry: 39% tilt, 0.75 pts/gBurnley: 41% tilt, 0.58 pts/gWolves: 39% tilt, 0.53 pts/gLiverpool33%44%55%66%0.51.11.72.3FIELD TILT %POINTS / GAME
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool post 59% field tilt, ranking #3 of 23 in the league — a genuinely territory-dominant side, and their 1.63 points/game sits above the league-average return — territory is genuinely converting into results.

Where the time goes — how long each phase lasts

The question
When Liverpool has the ball, how much of that time is spent building, progressing and creating?

The share of Liverpool's time on the ball spent in each phase of play, in the order the phases happen. A phase is where the ball is on the pitch (own third, middle third, final third); a transition or a set piece skips the build-up and is counted on its own.

Build-up: 23.0% of the time on the ball23%Progression: 46.8% of the time on the ball47%Chance creation: 27.9% of the time on the ball28%Attacking transition: 2.2% of the time on the ball47%PROGRESSION
PhaseShare of the time
Build-up23.0%
Progression46.8%
Chance creation27.9%
Attacking transition2.2%
Vision AI Model Insight
Progression is where Liverpool spends most of its time on the ball (47% of its time on the ball).

Passing Network

The question
Who actually plays with whom — the real on-pitch connections, not just average positions?

Every pass linked to its likely receiver (the next same-team touch), aggregated into player-pair combinations at each player's average position. Line width = how often the pair combines; colour = threat generated per pass (blue low → red high). Hover a line for the pair, or click a player to isolate their connections.

Virgil van Dijk ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 795 passes, 14.7 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Milos Kerkez: 557 passes, 24.6 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 512 passes, 19.8 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 472 passes, 18.7 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 427 passes, 16.7 combined xTRyan Gravenberch ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 427 passes, 13.3 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alisson Becker: 392 passes, 15.5 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Alexis Mac Allister: 392 passes, 16.9 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 391 passes, 12.8 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 379 passes, 9.9 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Curtis Jones: 377 passes, 15.1 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 352 passes, 11.5 combined xTMohamed Salah ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 346 passes, 27.0 combined xTVirgil van Dijk ↔ Andy Robertson: 342 passes, 13.4 combined xTIbrahima Konaté ↔ Curtis Jones: 339 passes, 9.5 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Dominik Szoboszlai: 312 passes, 10.1 combined xTDominik Szoboszlai ↔ Florian Wirtz: 308 passes, 14.3 combined xTAlisson Becker ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 302 passes, 8.7 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Florian Wirtz: 299 passes, 13.2 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Ryan Gravenberch: 277 passes, 10.1 combined xTCurtis Jones ↔ Milos Kerkez: 246 passes, 9.6 combined xTRyan Gravenberch ↔ Florian Wirtz: 216 passes, 9.1 combined xTAlexis Mac Allister ↔ Ibrahima Konaté: 213 passes, 6.7 combined xTCody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez: 211 passes, 17.6 combined xTVirgil van Dijk — isolate this player's connectionsDijkAlexis Mac Allister — isolate this player's connectionsAllisterRyan Gravenberch — isolate this player's connectionsGravenbercDominik Szoboszlai — isolate this player's connectionsSzoboszlaiMilos Kerkez — isolate this player's connectionsKerkezCody Gakpo — isolate this player's connectionsGakpoFlorian Wirtz — isolate this player's connectionsWirtzIbrahima Konaté — isolate this player's connectionsKonatéCurtis Jones — isolate this player's connectionsJonesAlisson Becker — isolate this player's connectionsBeckerAndy Robertson — isolate this player's connectionsRobertsonMohamed Salah — isolate this player's connectionsSalahHugo Ekitiké — isolate this player's connectionsEkitikéJeremie Frimpong — isolate this player's connectionsFrimpongRio Ngumoha — isolate this player's connectionsNgumohaAlexander Isak — isolate this player's connectionsIsak
width = passes between the paircolour = xT per pass: low → high

Top 10 combinations

Dijk ↔ Konaté
795p · 14.7xT
Dijk ↔ Kerkez
557p · 24.6xT
Konaté ↔ Szoboszlai
512p · 19.8xT
Dijk ↔ Gravenberch
472p · 18.7xT
Dijk ↔ Szoboszlai
427p · 16.7xT
Gravenberch ↔ Szoboszlai
427p · 13.3xT
Dijk ↔ Becker
392p · 15.5xT
Dijk ↔ Allister
392p · 16.9xT
Jones ↔ Szoboszlai
391p · 12.8xT
Konaté ↔ Gravenberch
379p · 9.9xT
Vision AI Model Insight
Busiest connection: Virgil van Dijk ↔ Ibrahima Konaté (795 passes). Most dangerous per pass: Cody Gakpo ↔ Milos Kerkez (0.08 xT/pass over 211 passes) — the combination that hurts opponents most when it fires, not just the one used most.

Touch Density — where Liverpool had the ball

Every touch across 460 matches. Brighter means more touches.

Which Zones Do They Attack Through?

The question
Across the whole pitch, where does Liverpool actually do its on-ball work?

Passes on one map, carries (the ball travelling with a player) on the other. Each is binned into the 15 pitch zones (three thirds × five vertical lanes) and shaded by its share of that kind of action; the arrows are the real actions.

Passes
the ball moved by a pass
25895
ACTIONS
4%4%9%4%3%8%10%11%11%8%7%5%3%5%6%PASSES
Carries
the ball moved with a player
6123
ACTIONS
3%5%8%5%2%8%10%13%12%8%7%3%2%4%8%CARRIES
Vision AI Model Insight
Their single busiest zone is the centre of the middle third (11.6% of all actions). 64% of actions run through the inside lanes (centre + both half-spaces) versus 36% down the two wings — an inside-dominant, half-space build. By third: 24% defensive, 49% middle, 27% attacking.

Attack Sides

Which channel they attacked through this season: the share of every action made in the opponent’s half, down the left, through the middle and down the right. Liverpool leaned on their left (39%). The bars under the pitch put the league’s share beside theirs.

39%Left side24%Middle37%Right sideATTACKING →
Liverpool
39%24%37%
League
39%23%38%

Final-Third Entries

Every completed pass or carry that took the ball from outside the final third into it, by the channel it arrived in. Liverpool made 2542 this season (55.3 a match); 30% came into the left wing. Longer, bolder arrows mean more entries. Entries by carrying the ball in count as well as completed passes; dribbles are not counted.

Left wing: 766 entries (30%)76630%LEFT WINGLeft half-space: 382 entries (15%)38215%LEFT HALF-SPACECentre: 309 entries (12%)30912%CENTRERight half-space: 329 entries (13%)32913%RIGHT HALF-SPACERight wing: 756 entries (30%)75630%RIGHT WINGATTACKING ↑
ChannelEntriesPer matchShareLeague share
Left wing76616.730%29%
Left half-space3828.315%16%
Centre3096.712%12%
Right half-space3297.213%14%
Right wing75616.430%29%
Build-up2 sections

Build-Up — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool progress possession from defence into attack — and who runs it?

Build-up passes grouped into 5 real categories — not the old zone grid, not raw individual lines: CB (passer is a centre-back), Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

6296build-up passes attempted
81%completed
28%reach the middle third
1%go long into the final third

Pass types

1904CB · 38%
344Long Wide · 7%
47Long Central · 1%
2072Wide → FB · 41%
709Central · 14%

Sequence success — build-up

1251build-up sequences this season
12%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
42%turned over with nothing to show
CB1904 · 38%
right: 1048 passes, most from Konaté1048left: 856 passes, most from Dijk856
Long Wide344 · 7%
left: 200 passes, most from Becker200right: 144 passes, most from Becker144
Long Central47 · 1%
right: 27 passes, most from Becker27left: 20 passes, most from Becker20
Wide → FB2072 · 41%
right: 1120 passes, most from Becker1120left: 952 passes, most from Becker952
Central709 · 14%
right: 365 passes, most from Becker365left: 344 passes, most from Becker344
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool build predominantly down the right, with Dijk as the fulcrum (1051 build-up passes). Only 30% of their build-up passes actually advance a third — the rest is lateral circulation, the hallmark of a possession-controlling side that circulates patiently in midfield before progressing. Their single most-repeated pattern is C def → LHS def (376×).

Pass Explorer

Every pass of Liverpool’s last 10 matches as an arrow, theirs first and the opponents’ with other team, each side attacking left to right (solid = completed, dashed grey = failed). Eight families per team — click any map to open it wide, then filter by channel or third, from one to another (or click a cell of the flow grids), by outcome, half, minute and passer. Channels: right wing, right half-space, centre, left half-space, left wing.

Progression4 sections

How They Progress — the mechanism

Not just how many progressive passes, but where they start, who plays them, and whether they actually penetrate. 2063 progressive passes across 46 matches (44.8/game).

Origin lane

Right wing
32%
Right half-space
16%
Central
14%
Left half-space
14%
Left wing
23%
Progression is right-dominant: 48% right side · 14% central · 37% left.

Who generates it

Dominik Szoboszlai
256 · 12%
Virgil van Dijk
184 · 9%
Florian Wirtz
173 · 8%
Curtis Jones
162 · 8%
Mohamed Salah
158 · 8%
Top two — Dominik Szoboszlai & Virgil van Dijk — account for 21% of all progression.
PROGRESSION
44.8 prog passes/game
mostly right
→
PENETRATION
28% reach final third
21% reach the box
→
THREAT
the other 72% is recycled
progress ≠ danger
What came of it. 28% of progressive passes reached the final third and 21% the box; the rest was recycled in front of the block. 21% of the progression ran through two players, mostly down the right side.

Which lanes actually create the threat

Share of passes played from each lane against its share of the threat (xT) they add. Efficient = more threat than volume, sterile = lots of the ball, little damage.

Per lane — volume vs threat
Right wingbalanced
Right half-spacebalanced
Centralbalanced
Left half-spacebalanced
Left wingbalanced

Progression — the pass map

The football question
Once Liverpool have the ball in midfield, how do they actually break into the final third — and who carries that job?

Progression passes grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top passer.

12552progression passes attempted
88%completed
18%break into the final third
9%go backward into the defensive third

Pass types

3290CB · 30%
403Long Wide · 4%
65Long Central · 1%
5703Wide → FB · 52%
1612Central · 15%

Sequence success — progression

2126progression sequences this season
29%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
39%turned over with nothing to show
CB3290 · 30%
left: 1731 passes, most from Dijk1731right: 1559 passes, most from Konaté1559
Long Wide403 · 4%
right: 216 passes, most from Szoboszlai216left: 187 passes, most from Kerkez187
Long Central65 · 1%
right: 35 passes, most from Szoboszlai35left: 30 passes, most from Szoboszlai30
Wide → FB5703 · 52%
right: 2853 passes, most from Szoboszlai2853left: 2850 passes, most from Kerkez2850
Central1612 · 15%
left: 831 passes, most from Szoboszlai831right: 781 passes, most from Szoboszlai781
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool progress predominantly down the left, with Dijk the busiest midfield outlet (1823 progression passes). Only 18% of passes that start in midfield actually break the final-third line — the rest (73%) is recycled back into midfield or (9%) played backward, the hallmark of a side that carries progression itself through midfield rather than just passing through it. Their most-repeated pattern is RHS mid → C mid (602×) — press that lane and midfield progression stalls.

Decision Quality — not all completed passes are equal

A 90% pass completion can hide a sideways habit. Grading every pass by the threat it adds separates value creation from safe circulation.

Excellent (high xT gain)
14%
Progressive
1%
Neutral / sideways
48%
Safe / backward
37%
15% of passes are progressive-or-better; the remaining 85% keep possession without advancing it. A control-first side — safe in build-up, reliant on a few players for the incision.

Carries Map — progressive ball-carries, squad-wide

The question
Where does Liverpool actually progress the ball with their feet, not a pass?

1395 progressive carries this season across the whole squad (23% of 6055 tracked carries total), grouped into up to 4 spatial patterns by where each carry starts and ends together — not just its origin zone. Median 15m, longest 61m. Most active carrier: Dijk (177). Filter to one player below.

First (486)Second (440)Third (255)Fourth (214)grouped by carry pattern (start + end position), largest group first
startendown goal left, attacking →
Chance creation4 sections

Chance creation — how the shots come

The question
Where do Liverpool's chances actually come from?

Every shot sorted twice. First by the kind of attack: an attacking transition (the shot came within 15 seconds of winning the ball), a settled attack (open play after the team had the ball), or a set piece. Then by how it was set up: a cross, a cut-back, a long ball, a pass into the box, or no pass at all (the player created it himself). So a cut-back from an attacking transition is counted apart from a cut-back in a settled attack.

712shots
70.8xG
0.10xG per shot
39big chances (0.3+ xG)
71goals
#2key passes / game in the league
#3box entries / game in the league
Attacking transition: 169 shots (24%)24%169Settled attack: 409 shots (57%)57%409Set piece: 134 shots (19%)19%134712SHOTS
Kind of attack, then how the shot was set upShotsGoalsxGxG / shot
Attacking transition 24% of shots1692619.630.12
Cross1132.050.19
Cut-back1141.600.15
Long ball1011.620.16
Pass into the box / short pass971410.470.11
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)4043.890.10
Settled attack 57% of shots4093036.340.09
Cross3323.680.11
Cut-back4474.980.11
Long ball2231.510.07
Pass into the box / short pass2331018.640.08
Own creation (carry, dribble, rebound)7787.520.10
Set piece 19% of shots1341514.810.11
Corner105911.750.11
Free kick2640.680.03
Penalty322.380.79

Every attempt to create — and what came of it

Every pass into the box, every cut-back and every pass before a shot. Red led to a shot, gold to a goal; grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball. Filter by outcome, type or player; tap an arrow for the detail.

Who sets the shots up

PlayerSet-upsxG createdGoals
Florian Wirtz726.796
Cody Gakpo636.699
Dominik Szoboszlai515.504
Mohamed Salah393.894
Alexis Mac Allister393.483

Who takes them

PlayerShotsxGGoals
Cody Gakpo1039.628
Hugo Ekitiké659.1811
Florian Wirtz677.785
Mohamed Salah687.407
Alexander Isak376.189
Vision AI Model Insight
The biggest source of Liverpool's chances, by xG, is settled attack (36.3 of 70.8 xG, 409 of 712 shots), mostly pass into the box / short pass. 169 of the 712 shots (24%) came within 15 seconds of winning the ball. 134 of the 712 shots came from set pieces; 71 goals from 70.8 xG (+0.2).

Chance Creation — the pass map

The football question
How does Liverpool consistently create dangerous chances — from which zones, and who creates them?

Key passes (the pass immediately before a shot) grouped into 5 real categories: CB, Wide→FB, Central, Long Wide, Long Central. Each gets its own panel below, so nothing competes for attention. Arrow width = volume, labelled with the exact count; hover for the top creator.

Pass types

24CB · 5%
27Long Wide · 5%
48Long Central · 9%
200Wide → FB · 38%
223Central · 43%

Sequence success — final-third

1733final-third sequences this season
24%succeed — produce a shot
36%turned over with nothing to show

Danger Funnel — which service carries threat

Every key pass pooled by where it was played FROM, then drawn with its arrow width set by total xT rather than by count. A zone that produces a lot of cheap balls shrinks; one that produces a few decisive ones dominates. Where this disagrees with the volume map, the volume map is the misleading one.

0 key passes shown● low threat● mid● high threatarrow width = total xT, not count
CB24 · 5%
left: 15 passes, most from Dijk15right: 9 passes, most from Konaté9
Long Wide27 · 5%
left: 18 passes, most from Szoboszlai18right: 9 passes, most from Szoboszlai9
Long Central48 · 9%
left: 27 passes, most from Szoboszlai27right: 21 passes, most from Szoboszlai21
Wide → FB200 · 38%
left: 113 passes, most from Wirtz113right: 87 passes, most from Salah87
Central223 · 43%
right: 118 passes, most from Szoboszlai118left: 105 passes, most from Wirtz105

Who creates — volume × threat

85Szoboszlai
81Wirtz
64Gakpo
47Salah
41Allister
32Gravenberch
29Kerkez
522key passes #2 of 23
16.6box entries/game #3 of 23
45.1final-3rd entries/game #2 of 23
1.54xG/game #5 of 23
71goals #6 of 23
+0.2finishing vs xG #9 of 23
◆ Vision AI Insight
Liverpool lean left — 40% of their key passes come from that flank and its half-space (209 of 522), most often from Gakpo (37). They funnel chances into the c of the final third, most often via LHS att → C att (70 key passes, most often from Gakpo). Szoboszlai is the primary source overall. They generate 1.54 xG a game and finish it clinical — they beat their xG, led by Hugo Ekitiké (11G), Alexander Isak (9G), Cody Gakpo (8G).

Crosses & Cutbacks — squad-wide

The question
How does Liverpool deliver into the box from wide areas, and what comes of it?

632 crosses: 207 found a team-mate (33%), 48 led to a shot (8%). 203 cut-backs: 97 found a team-mate (48%), 56 led to a shot (28%). A cross starts wide and is aimed into the box; a cut-back starts near the byline and is squared back. Grey ones were tried but no shot came: solid found a team-mate, dashed lost the ball.

Crosses by Territory

The question
Which part of the final third does Liverpool actually cross from?

632 crosses this season (the same crosses as the map above), split into fifteen territories — five channels (both wings, both half-spaces and the centre) by three depths from the halfway line to the byline. 26% come from one territory, the byline right wing; 44 come from the half-spaces and 0 from the centre.

deep right wing: 36 crosses (6%)6%36deep right half-space: 6 crosses (1%)1%6deep centre: 0 crosses (0%)deep left half-space: 0 crosses (0%)deep left wing: 31 crosses (5%)5%31advanced right wing: 132 crosses (21%)21%132advanced right half-space: 5 crosses (1%)1%5advanced centre: 0 crosses (0%)advanced left half-space: 9 crosses (1%)1%9advanced left wing: 111 crosses (18%)18%111byline right wing: 162 crosses (26%)26%162byline right half-space: 14 crosses (2%)2%14byline centre: 0 crosses (0%)byline left half-space: 10 crosses (2%)2%10byline left wing: 116 crosses (18%)18%116
TerritoryCrossesShareLed to a shot
byline · right wing16226%15
advanced · right wing13221%15
byline · left wing11618%4
advanced · left wing11118%10
deep · right wing366%0
deep · left wing315%0
byline · right half-space142%2
byline · left half-space102%1
advanced · left half-space91%0
deep · right half-space61%0
advanced · right half-space51%1
Finishing3 sections

Shot Map

712 shots for 70.8 xG (1.54/game, #5 in the league). Click an area of the box to see who shoots from there; filter by outcome, player or match.

High-volume attack. 15.5 shots/game at 0.099 xG/shot. Box entries 17/game (#3). Threat created 12.4 xT/game (#1).

Goal Sequences

The move behind each of Liverpool’s 74 goals this season, from the moment they got the ball to the finish. Pick a goal from the list, then step through it or press Play: numbered circles are passes and touches, dotted lines are carries (the ball travelling with a player), dashed grey is a pass that was lost, the star is the shot.

Each goal’s possession, rebuilt from the raw event feed — 74 goals traced.

How Do They Score?

The question
Where do the goals actually come from — open play, dead balls, which foot?

Every goal Liverpool scored across the loaded matches, broken down by how it was created and finished.

By situation

Open play
56 · 79%
Set pieces
13 · 18%
Penalties
2 · 3%

By finish

Right foot
44 · 62%
Left foot
19 · 27%
Header
7 · 10%
Other
1 · 1%
Vision AI Model Insight
71 goals scored. 79% come in open play; set pieces add 18%. Open play is clearly their main route to goal.
When they lose it1 section

Ball-Loss Map — where attacks die

Every turnover has a location and a cause. This is a rate, not a raw count — the share of pass attempts from each zone that end in a turnover, so a zone they simply play through more often doesn't automatically look riskier. Grey cells are real zones with too few attempts to trust a rate.

Loss rate by zone

283 of 1049 pass attempts lost here (27%).27%283/1049Szoboszlai172 of 1135 pass attempts lost here (15%).15%172/1135Konaté437 of 2428 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%437/2428Becker127 of 980 pass attempts lost here (13%).13%127/980Dijk201 of 704 pass attempts lost here (29%).29%201/704Kerkez292 of 2099 pass attempts lost here (14%).14%292/2099Szoboszlai304 of 2704 pass attempts lost here (11%).11%304/2704Konaté276 of 2901 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%276/2901Dijk290 of 2814 pass attempts lost here (10%).10%290/2814Dijk317 of 2034 pass attempts lost here (16%).16%317/2034Kerkez435 of 1804 pass attempts lost here (24%).24%435/1804Salah361 of 1275 pass attempts lost here (28%).28%361/1275Salah164 of 906 pass attempts lost here (18%).18%164/906Wirtz316 of 1385 pass attempts lost here (23%).23%316/1385Gakpo357 of 1677 pass attempts lost here (21%).21%357/1677Kerkezattacking →

How they lose it

Incomplete pass — attacking third
1633
Failed forward pass
1115
Failed take-on
522
Lost in the defensive third
1220
Their weakest zone is the left wing in the defensive third: 29% of 704 pass attempts there are lost (201 times). Separately, 38% of all losses happen in the attacking third — a fair share happen deeper, which invites transitions.
Out of possession

Out of possession

How they press, where they win the ball back, and how they concede.

Pressing3 sections

Pressing — the full picture

The football question
How hard does Liverpool press, where, and does it actually work — beyond a single PPDA number?

A composite Pressing Index built from four event-derived dimensions, each ranked against the league. Not one metric — intensity, height, effectiveness and opponent disruption together. The pitch shows every defensive action (the only five events this data records); the white line is the average height that feeds the score. Toggle by action type below, hover any dot for the player.

53
Pressing Index
/100 · average
Intensity33
PPDA, high-press share, high-zone actions
Height48
how high up the pitch they defend
Effectiveness76
high recoveries & high-regain share
Disruption54
opponent completion & progression allowed

Every defensive action & where it happens

Where they win the ball back — by lane

RW
23%
RHS
22%
C
21%
LHS
18%
LW
16%
By third (high / mid / low regain)
Def 48%
Mid 38%
Att 14%
Read
Ranked #9 of 23 for press intensity, this is a high press. 52% of defensive actions happen in the middle & attacking thirds, at an average height of 38. Of recoveries, 59% are won high up the pitch.

Every pressing metric, ranked in the league

metricvaluerankmeaning
PPDA (opp passes per def action)—#9/23lower = more intense; rank is what matters
Defensive actions / game130#19/23
High-press share21%#16/23def actions won high up
Defensive-action height (0–100)37.5#12/23avg pitch height of actions
High recoveries / game22.7#8/23ball won in mid+att third
High-recovery share59%#3/23share of recoveries won high
Opponent completion allowed77%#1/23lower = more disruptive
Opponent progressive allowed9.0%#20/23of opp passes, lower = better
Transition timing
This source carries per-event timestamps, so genuine transition metrics — counter-attack shots, press→shot conversions, time-to-recover — are measured; see the dedicated Transitions section below.

How long they keep it — passes and seconds until the ball is won

The question
Once the opponent has the ball, how many passes and how many seconds pass before Liverpool win it back with a defensive action?

Counted over the 1342 opposition possessions that Liverpool ended with a tackle, interception, recovery or challenge. Fewer passes and seconds means the ball is won quickly (a press); more means the opponent is allowed to play before Liverpool step in. Liverpool win it after 5.1 opponent passes in the first half-hour and after 3.7 after the hour mark (sooner).

PASSES THEY GET
4.2passes
median 3 · before Liverpool win it
TIME THEY KEEP IT
12sec
median 5s · 29.2 wins per game
How many passes the opponent got in before the ball was won
49%
28%
13%
10%
0–2 passes3–5 passes6–9 passes10+ passes
Through the match — every 15 minutes
0–15′
5.3
15s
15–30′
4.9
15s
30–45+′
4.4
13s
45–60′
3.6
10s
60–75′
3.7
10s
75–90+′
3.7
11s
average passesaverage seconds

Phases of play

Every moment of the match read twice — what Liverpool were doing with the ball, and what the opposition were doing about it at that exact moment. Built from the real action sequence in time order, so one possession is split across the phases it genuinely passed through rather than labelled once by where it began.

7,607phase segments analysed
9.0smedian time before the opposition engage
2.0their passes per defensive action when pressed
#7of 20 for share of defending spent pressing high

With the ball

Share of possession time spent in each phase.

Build-up 23.0%Progression 46.8%Chance creation 27.9%Attacking transition 2.2%

Without the ball

How Liverpool defend when the opponent has it.

High press 8.5%Mid block 12.6%Low block 49.9%Unopposed 29.1%

What opponents do against Liverpool

The mirror image, and the part no other section can show: whether teams come out to press Liverpool or sit in and invite them on. A side that is always faced with a low block is playing a different sport from one that is pressed every week.

High press 6.0%Mid block 9.7%Low block 56.9%Unopposed 27.4%

Which phases actually produce

PhaseSegmentsAvg lengthAvg actionsEnds in shotTurned over
Build-up2,1955.4s3.10.0%45.8%
Progression3,1347.6s4.40.6%39.2%
Chance creation2,1296.7s3.925.7%48.9%
Attacking transition1497.7s4.42.7%29.5%

Most common routes through the phases

How a possession actually travelled, in order. The chain is the tactical signature — a move that climbs all three thirds is a different thing from one that never leaves the first.

RouteTimesEnds in shot
build_up8030.0%
progression6490.0%
chance_creation40838.2%
progression → chance_creation37926.1%
build_up → progression3360.3%
build_up → progression → chance_creation24433.6%

Attitude in each third

Every other style number here says how much Liverpool does. This says how: wide or central, short or long, patient or direct. Bars are standard deviations from the league mean for passes played from that third; a solid bar marks a dimension where Liverpool are genuinely unusual, and a verdict is only written where something clears 0.85 sd — a side that is ordinary in a third is told so rather than given a label for average play.

Build-up (own third) 6,296 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.1320.74
Wide-channel share-0.180.29
Side bias-0.81-2.88
Pass length-0.2621.78
Long-ball share-0.230.21
Forward gain per pass-0.1810.66
Backward-pass share-0.200.19
Deep-pass share-0.150.27
Completion+0.120.81
Seconds between passes+0.183.43
Side used

left 23% · central 46% · right 31%

Progression (middle third) 12,552 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.6724.15
Wide-channel share-0.730.35
Side bias-0.02-0.01
Pass length-0.2016.94
Long-ball share-0.380.09
Forward gain per pass+0.033.66
Backward-pass share-0.320.32
Deep-pass share-0.180.15
Completion+0.530.88
Seconds between passes-0.053.17
Side used

left 34% · central 32% · right 34%

Final third 7,047 passes

nothing unusual in this zone

Width of use-0.7729.70
Wide-channel share-0.810.52
Side bias-0.12-1.32
Pass length-0.4814.73
Long-ball share-0.580.07
Forward gain per pass-0.480.40
Backward-pass share+0.440.42
Deep-pass share-0.360.08
Completion+0.750.76
Seconds between passes-0.183.26
Side used

left 39% · central 18% · right 42%

Reference measured across roughly 3,500 match-teams in this competition, per third, so the comparison is with Liverpool's own league. The means behave as football should: width of use grows 21.0 → 25.6 → 31.6 going forward, pass length shrinks 22.7 → 17.2 → 15.5 m, and completion is hardest in the final third. Tempo is integer-resolution because the feed records whole seconds.

Transitions1 section

Transitions — attacking & defensive

The question
When Liverpool win or lose the ball, what actually happens in the seconds after?

Reconstructed from the full timestamped event stream: real possession spells (not zone-clustered), and shots that follow a regain within a fixed window. This phase of play needs ordered, per-event timestamps — which every match here carries.

Direct play share15%
#22 of 23 · reaches final third in ≤3 passes
Patient build-up share32%
#4 of 23 · spells of 6+ passes
Tempo (possession length)20.0s
#19 of 23 · shorter = faster tempo
Passes per possession5.2
#3 of 23
Counter-attack shots /game1.24
#4 of 23 · shot within 12s of a regain in own half
Press→shot /game3.39
#3 of 23 · shot within 8s of a high regain
Speed to final third after regain12.4s
#12 of 23 · lower = faster break

Sequence success — attacking transition

128attacking transition sequences this season
12%succeed — produce a shot
45%turned over with nothing to show

Sequence success — defensive transition

407defensive transition sequences this season
67%succeed — reach the next third or a shot
8%turned over with nothing to show
Vision AI Model Insight
Liverpool are a patient build-up side: 15% of possessions reach the final third in 3 passes or fewer (#22 of 23), against 32% built patiently over 6+ passes (#4 of 23). Winning the ball back leads to a shot inside 12 seconds 1.24 times a game (#4), and a high regain converts to a shot within 8 seconds 3.39 times a game (#3 of 23) — a genuine transition weapon.
Defending the box2 sections

Vulnerability Map — how opponents hurt them

The report flipped: where do opponents create their threat against Liverpool? 1687 opponent progressive passes and 535 shots faced (55.1 xG against) across the season.

Opponent threat by lane (attacking into Liverpool)

Right wing
23%
Right half-space
13%
Central
20%
Left half-space
13%
Left wing
31%
Where the danger came from. Opponents generated most of their threat through the left wing (31% of the danger conceded).

How Do They Concede?

The question
Where do the goals against Liverpool actually come from — open play, dead balls, and who supplies them?

Every goal Liverpool conceded across the loaded matches — the opponent's shots in Liverpool's own matches — plus every individual opponent key pass faced, each drawn as its own real arrow (not zone-clustered) with the % share of each zone behind it.

Where the goals go in

← opponent shot at own goal

Every opponent key pass against them (359 total)

2%1%4%6%3%2%12%14%16%18%19%Adrien TruffertDavid BrooksAdam SmithDavid BrooksDavid BrooksMarcus TavernierMarcos SenesiHamed TraoréHarvey BarnesAnthony ElangaAnthony GordonKieran TrippierTino LivramentoDan BurnJacob RamseyDavid RayaViktor GyökeresDeclan RiceJurriën TimberViktor GyökeresLoum TchaounaQuilindschy HartmanJack GrealishJack GrealishIliman NdiayeJack GrealishKiernan Dewsbury-HallVitalii MykolenkoIliman NdiayeKiernan Dewsbury-HallMalo GustoMarc CucurellaEnzo FernándezMarc CucurellaEstêvãoReece JamesReece JamesEstêvãoMarc CucurellaIsmaïla SarrTyrick MitchellAdam WhartonAdam WhartonDaniel MuñozAdam WhartonAdam WhartonYéremy PinoJean-Philippe MatetaDaichi KamadaMarc GuéhiAmad DialloAmad DialloBruno FernandesPatrick DorguDiogo DalotBenjamin SeskoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoMichael KayodeKevin SchadeVitaly JaneltMikkel DamsgaardKevin SchadeMichael KayodeKeane Lewis-PotterKeane Lewis-PotterOllie WatkinsBoubacar KamaraJohn McGinnMorgan RogersOllie WatkinsMatty CashAmadou OnanaRoss BarkleyJadon SanchoIan MaatsenJérémy DokuMatheus NunesJérémy DokuBernardo SilvaJérémy DokuBernardo SilvaNico O'ReillyErling HaalandPhil FodenOmar MarmoushMatheus NunesNeco WilliamsElliot AndersonMatz SelsElliot AndersonMurilloCallum Hudson-OdoiEl Hadji Malick DioufMateus FernandesSoungoutou MagassaMateus FernandesMateus FernandesNoah SadikiEnzo Le FéeEnzo Le FéeRobin RoefsViktor GyökeresMartin ØdegaardDeclan RiceDeclan RiceWilliam SalibaMyles Lewis-SkellyNoni MaduekeLewis HallKieran TrippierKieran TrippierKieran TrippierMalick ThiawLewis HallPedro PorroRandal Kolo MuaniXavi SimonsDjed SpenceRodrigo BentancurLucas BergvallPedro PorroBrennan JohnsonBernardo SilvaOmar MarmoushBernardo SilvaOmar MarmoushErling HaalandMatheus NunesErling HaalandRodriAntoine SemenyoRayan Aït-NouriOmar MarmoushRodriErling HaalandRodriJaidon AnthonyFlorentinoHannibal MejbriJoão GomesTolu ArokodareTolu ArokodareAndréAndréJackson TchatchouaLadislav KrejcíAlex ScottJames HillRyan ChristieRyan ChristieNordi MukieleNoah SadikiNilson AnguloReinildo MandavaTrai HumeLutsharel GeertruidaAnton StachKeane Lewis-PotterNathan CollinsMathias JensenMathias JensenMathias JensenMikkel DamsgaardMikkel DamsgaardVitaly JaneltJames GarnerJarrad BranthwaiteKiernan Dewsbury-HallDwight McNeilKiernan Dewsbury-HallJake O'BrienJordan PickfordIliman NdiayeRaúl JiménezTimothy CastagneTimothy CastagneTom CairneyAntonee RobinsonKevinIbrahim SangaréMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonMorgan Gibbs-WhiteElliot AndersonCallum Hudson-OdoiMorgan Gibbs-WhiteCallum Hudson-OdoiMurilloLorenzo LuccaAdam WhartonTyrick MitchellIsmaïla SarrDaichi KamadaBrennan JohnsonAdam WhartonYéremy PinoYéremy PinoBorna SosaAdam WhartonJarrod BowenJarrod BowenEl Hadji Malick DioufJarrod BowenValentín CastellanosBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBryan MbeumoBruno FernandesBruno FernandesBruno FernandesCasemiroCasemiroAmad DialloMarc CucurellaMoisés CaicedoMoisés CaicedoTolu ArokodareAndréJean-Ricner BellegardeJackson TchatchouaMorgan RogersEmiliano BuendíaYouri TielemansOllie WatkinsMorgan RogersEmiliano BuendíaMorgan RogersMatty CashOllie WatkinsMorgan RogersMathys TelMathys TelMathys TelGuglielmo VicarioXavi SimonsDjed SpenceArchie GrayRandal Kolo MuaniDiego GómezYankuba MintehDanny WelbeckYankuba MintehPascal GroßJack HinshelwoodDanny WelbeckPascal GroßYasin AyariOscar BobbAntonee RobinsonRodrigo MunizSander BergeTimothy CastagneRodrigo MunizTimothy CastagneHarry WilsonSaša LukicHarry WilsonTimothy CastagneSamuel ChukwuezeRaúl JiménezSamuel AmissahPascal StruijkGabriel GudmundssonGabriel GudmundssonBrenden AaronsonAnton StachAnton StachAnton StachGeorginio RutterMats WiefferGeorginio RutterYankuba MintehFerdi KadiogluMats WiefferDiego GómezGeorginio RutterGeorginio RutterKaoru MitomaJulio EncisoJacob GreavesExequiel PalaciosLeif DavisAbdul FatawuAbdul FatawuLeif DavisSamuel AmissahJulio EncisoExequiel PalaciosIssa DiopAbdoul OuattaraJack ClarkeKeane Lewis-PotterDango OuattaraKristoffer AjerKeane Lewis-PotterIgor ThiagoWilliam OsulaLewis MileyYoane WissaLewis HallLewis MileyJoe WillockDan NdoyeDan NdoyeJames McAteeMorgan Gibbs-WhiteOla AinaNeco WilliamsIgor JesusLiam DelapNeco WilliamsMarcus TavernierAlex ScottAlex ScottRayanAlex ScottTyler AdamsDavid BrooksDavid BrooksAntonee RobinsonJosh KingSaša LukicOscar BobbOscar BobbGonzalo GarcíaSaša LukicAntonee RobinsonSander BergeRayan CherkiElliot AndersonMarc GuéhiAntoine SemenyoEnzo FernándezElliot AndersonJérémy DokuJérémy DokuJosko GvardiolAyyoub BouaddiAyyoub BouaddiRayan CherkiPascal GroßCostinhaMaxim De CuyperPascal GroßDiego GómezPascal GroßMaxim De CuyperDiego GómezGeorginio RutterCharalampos KostoulasMaxim De CuyperPascal GroßMichael Kayode← own goal

By situation

Open play
45 · 74%
Set pieces
12 · 20%
Penalties
4 · 7%
Vision AI Model Insight
61 goals conceded. 74% come in open play; set pieces account for only 20%, so dead-ball defending is not the main issue. 11% are headers — aerial defending is not where the damage comes from. Their supply line runs mainly through the left wing of the attacking third (19% of key passes faced) — that is the zone to shut off.
Context

Shape and tactics

Set pieces, strengths and weaknesses, and who they resemble.

Premium
Tactical Phase Read
The tactical idea behind each phase of this team's play, written from the same numbers shown above — what they do in build-up, how they progress, where they create, and how they defend it.
Subscribe →

Set-Piece Threat

How much of the goal threat is manufactured from dead balls — a route to goal that bypasses their open-play mechanism entirely.

Open play
56 g · 56.0 xG
Set pieces
13 g · 12.4 xG
Penalties
2 g
18% of goals come from set pieces (13 of 71), worth 12.4 xG from 131 shots. Set pieces are a secondary threat; the danger is in open play.

Where do Liverpool's corners go?

270 corners taken this season, split by which flag they were taken from — arrows from the flag, dots at the delivery point, shaded by % of that side's corners landing in each zone (same treatment as the concede map below). No swing-direction (inswinger/outswinger) data is recorded here, only a start and end point per pass, which cannot show how the ball curved — so this shows what is genuinely knowable: where it lands, and short vs actually delivered. Tap or hover a dot for who took it and the match; filter to one match below and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right side (155)

12%21%19%10%1%1%12%17%5%
Delivered into the box 99%Short 1%

Left side (115)

4%13%8%3%6%37%22%2%
Delivered into the box 95%Short 5%

Where opponents attack Liverpool from set pieces

88 shots from opponent corners against Liverpool, 11 conceded, split by the flag the corner came from — arrows from the flag, dots where the shot was taken (gold = goal), shaded by the % of that flag's shots in each zone. Tap or hover a shot for who took it, the minute and the match; filter to one match and the shading recomputes for just that game.

Right flag (37)

14%3%32%30%11%11%
Shot 37Goals 4

Left flag (51)

6%14%29%33%10%8%
Shot 51Goals 7

Tactical Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths (top-third vs league)
  • threat created /game — 12.43 (96th pct)
  • shots /game — 15.48 (91th pct)
  • xG conceded /game — 1.20 (87th pct)
  • field tilt % — 59.33 (87th pct)
  • progression /game — 44.85 (87th pct)
Weaknesses (bottom-third vs league)
  • none stand out

Style Archetype & Similar Teams

Team archetype: High-press possession side. Their closest stylistic matches in the league (cosine similarity on style metrics) — sides that play a similar way.

Man City
96%
Arsenal
88%
Man Utd
84%
Brighton
80%
Chelsea
77%

Performance vs Opponent Styles

The question
Not just how Liverpool results against a high press or a low block — how does their own play actually change?

Every match split into three tiers by how hard that specific opponent pressed (opponent PPDA — lower means a more aggressive press), matching Liverpool's own passing behaviour to the result.

Results

opponent typegoals for/ggoals against/gpoints/g
vs high-pressing opponents (15m)1.931.272.13
vs mid-block opponents (15m)1.731.071.87
vs low-block opponents (16m)1.191.620.94

Behaviour — how Liverpool actually play against each

opponent typeretentiondirectness (long balls)prog. passes/gxT/gbox entries/g
vs high-pressing opponents80%13%4411.816.6
vs mid-block opponents83%12%4411.815.9
vs low-block opponents85%9%4613.617.2
Vision AI Model Insight
Facing a high press, retention drops to 80% vs 85% against a low block (5pt lower under pressure), and directness (long-ball share) sits at 13% when pressed vs 9% against a low block — a mild adjustment, not a wholesale change.

Scouting Summary — the team in brief

In brief. Liverpool are possession-dominant with a aggressive high-press. Their attack creates 1.54 xG a game and they concede 1.20 a game. [Event-data based — no tracking, so off-ball structure and marking scheme need video.]
Squad

Players

Who drives the numbers.

Against Their Own Norm

For each of ten match numbers, the one match this season that departed furthest from Liverpool’s own average, the eight biggest swings first. Bar right of centre means more than usual, left means less. It shows how much the way they play moves from game to game, and which opponent moved it.

Liverpool
across 46 matches this season
Pass accuracyvs Brighton · 2-0 · 2026-10-2568%avg 83%
Progressive carriesat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-14115avg 54
PPDAvs Chelsea · 1-1 · 2026-05-0911.5avg 5.7
Expected goalsat Newcastle · 2-2 · 2026-08-233.59avg 1.54
Final-third entriesat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-1497avg 55
Passesvs Man City · 0-3 · 2026-10-11324avg 563
Field tiltat Burnley · 1-0 · 2025-09-1490%avg 59%
Progressive passesvs Brentford · 1-1 · 2026-05-2469avg 45

On-Ball Value — who moved the game

Every pass, carry, take-on, shot and ball win is worth the change it made to the chance of scoring minus the chance of conceding in the next 10 seconds. This is Liverpool’s last 12 matches added up: where the value came from, who produced it, and the six biggest single moves. OBV only measures what a player does with the ball: it shows who added the most on-ball value, not who was the most important player (defending off the ball, positioning and pressing are not in it).

+17.8on-ball value, 12 matches
Where the value came from
Passes6223 actions+6.57
Carries1323 actions+0.18
Dribbles254 actions+0.57
Shots184 actions+6.91
Ball wins654 actions+3.62
Most on-ball value (OBV)ActionsOBVper 100
Dominik Szoboszlai813+3.06+0.38
Cody Gakpo378+2.43+0.64
Alexis Mac Allister766+1.47+0.19
Florian Wirtz625+1.47+0.24
Jérémy Jacquet603+1.42+0.24
Bradley Barcola226+1.29+0.57
Virgil van Dijk1119+1.05+0.09
Ryan Gravenberch486+0.85+0.18
123456
Biggest single movesOBV
1  Dominik Szoboszlai · shot+0.773
2  Alexander Isak · shot+0.645
3  Cody Gakpo · pass+0.478
4  Jérémy Jacquet · shot+0.416
5  Bradley Barcola · pass+0.364
6  Alexander Isak · carry+0.324

Set Pieces by Player

Who delivers Liverpool’s dead balls and who finishes them this season. 270 corners taken, most by Dominik Szoboszlai (122); 131 shots from corners and free kicks, 13 goals, led by Virgil van Dijk (5 goals, 2.96 xG). “Into the box” counts corners that landed inside the penalty area; free-kick takers are the players who shot from one, because this feed does not mark who delivers the others.

PlayerCorners takenInto the boxSet-piece shotsGoalsxGFree-kick shotsPenalties
Dominik Szoboszlai122107 (88%)2440.60201/2
Mohamed Salah5854 (93%)9—0.3431/1
Cody Gakpo3332 (97%)10—1.21——
Alexis Mac Allister2114 (67%)1310.752—
Virgil van Dijk——2052.96——
Florian Wirtz2721 (78%)10—0.471—
Ibrahima Konaté——1011.24——
Hugo Ekitiké——720.95——
Alexander Isak——6—1.67——
Curtis Jones20 (0%)3—0.88——
Ryan Gravenberch——3—0.13——
Conor Bradley10 (0%)2—0.08——
Milos Kerkez11 (100%)2—0.23——
Jeremie Frimpong——2—0.04——

Top Performers

Ranked by Vision AI Score — the same tactical behavioural evaluation each player's own report page shows (min 300 minutes). Coloured chips are that player's strongest capability blocks.

playerposminVision AI Scorecapability blocks
Dominik SzoboszlaiCM39847.8Progression 76%Ball-Carrying 71%Successful Dribble 68%Chance Creation 53%
Virgil van DijkCB44607.0Progression 75%Ball-Carrying 65%Aerial & Box Defending 39%Ball-Winning 34%
Cody GakpoAM33606.6Box Threat 74%Ball-Carrying 47%Chance Creation 32%
Jérémy JacquetCB7055.8Ball-Carrying 75%Ball-Winning 67%Progression 64%Aerial & Box Defending 20%
Florian WirtzAM31335.2Ball-Carrying 64%Chance Creation 47%Box Threat 47%
Ronald AraujoFB5224.4Ball-Winning 62%Ball-Carrying 58%Wide Delivery 13%
Alisson BeckerGK32964.3Shot-Stopping 43%
Alexander IsakST13174.0Box Threat 72%Finishing 54%Ball-Carrying 15%Aerial Threat 0%
Alexis Mac AllisterCM34653.7Progression 60%Successful Dribble 42%Ball-Carrying 41%Chance Creation 25%
Milos KerkezFB31143.2Ball-Carrying 57%Ball-Winning 38%Wide Delivery 12%

Top Creators

Chance creation leaders — key passes /90 and box entries.

playerposminkey P /90box entriesxT
Dominik SzoboszlaiM39841.9213470.0
Florian WirtzM31332.3312245.4
Cody GakpoM33601.717925.1
Mohamed SalahM23031.849329.9
Alexis Mac AllisterM34651.064538.6
Ryan GravenberchM36020.803234.6
Curtis JonesM21290.804041.3
Jeremie FrimpongD13521.403412.0

Wide Delivery Leaders

Crosses and cutbacks — wingers and full-backs only (by real average position, not the raw D/M position code), ranked by combined volume.

playerposmincrosses (completed)cutbacks (completed)
Milos KerkezFB311444 (18%)24 (12%)
Mohamed SalahW230341 (39%)21 (48%)
Jeremie FrimpongFB135212 (33%)32 (59%)
Conor BradleyFB97610 (20%)8 (12%)
Joe GomezFB73512 (25%)4 (25%)

Defensive Volume Leaders

Who does the defensive work — tackles, interceptions, recoveries.

playerposmindef actionstacklesinterceptrecoveries
Virgil van DijkD44608062939113
Ibrahima KonatéD32885925329117
Dominik SzoboszlaiM39845276334213
Alexis Mac AllisterM34654486823148
Ryan GravenberchM36024436754145
Milos KerkezD31144185518110
Cody GakpoM33603723820107
Florian WirtzM31333574612149

Full Squad Data

Every player with 100+ minutes (27 players).

playerposappsmingoalsxGkey PprogdefxT
Virgil van DijkD46446064.11318480676.3
Dominik SzoboszlaiM42398475.68525652770.0
Ryan GravenberchM43360252.1329544334.6
Alexis Mac AllisterM45346524.94111744838.6
Cody GakpoM42336089.66411137225.1
Alisson BeckerG34329600.00908629.4
Ibrahima KonatéD36328811.3713559244.8
Florian WirtzM41313357.88117335745.4
Milos KerkezD42311421.52911441831.2
Mohamed SalahM27230377.44715815129.9
Curtis JonesM34212913.31916230541.3
Hugo EkitikéF281910119.216161755.4
Jeremie FrimpongD26135200.7217416512.0
Alexander IsakF21131796.244882.4
Conor BradleyD1597600.344917511.1
Giorgi MamardashviliG1092700.0022246.6
Rio NgumohaM2586221.41732654.8
Joe GomezD2373500.35431119.5
Jérémy JacquetD870500.533212410.4
Federico ChiesaM2753321.5210452.5
Ronald AraujoD852200.11331116.7
Víctor MuñozM744820.8211561.9
Bradley BarcolaM643300.7615682.1
Freddie WoodmanG323700.001282.4
Trey NyoniM1223200.327422.0
Wataru EndoD821900.119401.9
Lewis KoumasF615100.301200.4

Player Role Architecture

The question
Who does what — and what tactical job does each key player actually perform?

The nine most-used players (450+ minutes), each with the role their event fingerprint points to — not just their listed position.

Virgil van Dijk
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes4460
goals · xG6 · 4.1
prog passes /903.7
key passes /900.26
def actions /9016.3
pass accuracy89%
Dominik Szoboszlai
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes3984
goals · xG7 · 5.6
prog passes /905.8
key passes /901.92
def actions /9011.9
pass accuracy83%
Ryan Gravenberch
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3602
goals · xG5 · 2.1
prog passes /902.4
key passes /900.80
def actions /9011.1
pass accuracy88%
Alexis Mac Allister
Ball-winner / destroyer · Midfielder
minutes3465
goals · xG2 · 4.9
prog passes /903.0
key passes /901.06
def actions /9011.6
pass accuracy86%
Cody Gakpo
Creative forward · Forward
minutes3360
goals · xG8 · 9.6
prog passes /903.0
key passes /901.71
def actions /9010.0
pass accuracy72%
Alisson Becker
Goalkeeper · Goalkeeper
minutes3296
goals · xG0 · 0.0
prog passes /902.5
key passes /900.00
def actions /902.3
pass accuracy80%
Ibrahima Konaté
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3288
goals · xG1 · 1.3
prog passes /903.7
key passes /900.19
def actions /9016.2
pass accuracy90%
Florian Wirtz
Advanced creator · Attacking mid
minutes3133
goals · xG5 · 7.8
prog passes /905.0
key passes /902.33
def actions /9010.3
pass accuracy82%
Milos Kerkez
Stopper / marker · Defender
minutes3114
goals · xG2 · 1.5
prog passes /903.3
key passes /900.84
def actions /9012.1
pass accuracy80%
Vision AI · building report